April 18, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.




SCOREBOARD 12-10
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, December 09, 2013 1:32 PM

H.S. boys basketball


Varsity Scores

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6

SOUTH DEARBORN at EAST CENTRAL (St. Leon), ppd.

Rushville at Connersville, ppd.*


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7

Connersville 71, SOUTH DEARBORN 24 *

LAWRENCEBURG 52, Milan 48

Richmond 68, EAST CENTRAL 47

Franklin Co. 46, Centerville 43

Greensburg 62, Batesville 55

New Palestine 72, Rushville 62


* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games



EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2013-14 Boys Varsity Standings

(Through December 7)


School W-L Conf. OA DA

Greensburg 3-0 1-0 83.3 38.0

Connersville 2-0 1-0 59.5 52.0

Batesville 1-1 0-0 69.5 59.0

Franklin Co. 1-1 0-0 51.0 55.0

Rushville 1-1 0-0 64.5 68.0

East Central 0-2 0-0 42.0 70.0


Weeknight Lineup

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9

Greensburg at Hauser (late)


TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10

Batesville at New Castle


FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13

Batesville at LAWRENCEBURG, 7:30 p.m. *

EAST CENTRAL at Greensburg, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Madison, 7:30 p.m.

Franklin County at Rushville *

Richmond at Connersville


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14

SOUTH DEARBORN at Franklin County, 7:30 p.m.

Batesville at Anderson

Blue River Valley at Rushville

Connersville at Pendleton Heights

Greensburg vs. Indpls.North Central (at Southport H.S)


* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games



Tigers 52,

Indians 48


Saturday, December 7

At Milan


LAWRENCEBURG FG FT PF TP

Lansing 7 0-1 0 18

Kauffman 7 0-0 3 14

Harves 2 3-6 3 7

Hennies 2 1-1 2 5

Martin 1 1-2 3 4

Fette 1 0-0 3 3

Orndorff 0 1-2 1 1

Jefferson 0 0-0 3 0

Lovins 0 0-0 0 0

TOTALS 20 6-12 15 52


MILAN FG FT PF TP

Alloway 10 4-5 1 27

Meyer 3 0-0 3 6

Spurlock 2 0-0 3 5

Bixler 1 0-0 3 2

Butte 1 0-0 1 2

Detraz 1 0-1 0 2

Karsteter 1 0-0 4 2

Wade 1 0-0 0 2

TOTALS 20 4-6 15 48


Lawrenceburg 11 11 10 20 – 52

Milan 14 12 6 16 – 48


FIELD GOALS – LB (20-43, ..470). M (20-49, .410).

3-POINT GOALS – LB (6-12, .500): Lansing 4, Fette, Martin. M (4-12, .333): Alloway 3, Spurlock.

REBOUNDS – LB (30): Lansing 7, Harves 5, Kauffman 5, Martin 3, Hennies 2, Jefferson 2. M (28): Meyer 5, Alloway 4, Karsteter 4, Bixler 3, Wade 3, Detraz 2, Butte.

ASSISTS – LB (6): Martin 3, Kauffman 2, Harves.

STEALS – LB (6): Kauffman 4, Harves, Lansing.

BLOCKED SHOTS – M (3): Karsteter 2, Meyer.

TURNOVERS – LB (10). M (11).


Red Devils 68,

Trojans 47


Saturday, December 7

At Milan


EAST CENTRAL FG FT PF TP

Gibbs 4 0-0 2 10

Kammer 5 0-0 2 10

Hoog 2 1-2 1 6

McCory 2 1-4 2 6

Greiwe 2 0-0 0 5

Smith 2 0-0 1 4

Seiwert 1 0-0 0 3

Spencer 1 0-1 2 3

Drees 0 0-1 0 0

Meyer 0 0-0 1 0

TOTALS 16 7-12 12 47


RICHMOND FG FT PF TP

Tillason 4 0-0 3 12

Okafor 5 2-2 0 12

Baker 4 0-0 0 11

Webster 4 0-1 23 9

Rader 3 1-2 2 7

Shabazz 2 1-2 3 5

Brown 2 0-2 2 4

Austin 1 2-2 0 4

D.Thomas 1 0-1 0 2

N.Thomas 1 0-0 2 2

Clemons 0 0-0 0 0

Luce 0 0-0 0 0

Vanlandingham 0 0-0 1 0

Weiss 0 0-0 0 0

TOTALS 27 6-12 15 68


East Central 12 15 10 10 – 47

Richmond 19 7 21 21 – 68


FIELD GOALS – EC (16-31, .516): Gibbs 4-4, Greiwe 2-4, Spencer 1-3, Schuman 2-4, Kammer 2-6, Drees 0-1, Hoog 2-3, Smith 2-3. R (27-55, .490).

3-POINT GOALS – EC (8-16, .500): Gibbs 2-2 Kammer 2-6, Greiwe 1-3, Hoog 1-1, Seiwert 1-2, Spencer 1-1. R (8): Tillason 4, Baker 3, Webster.

REBOUNDS – EC (21): Kammer 4, Spencer 4, McCory 3, Drees 2, Gibbs 2, Greiwe 2, Hoog 2. R (23).

ASSISTS – EC (12): Kammer 4, Greiwe 3, McCory 2, Schuman 2, Spencer.

STEALS – EC (6): Greiwe 3, Kammer 2, Seiwert.

BLOCKED SHOTS – EC (3): Schuman 2, Smith.

TURNOVERS – EC (28): Kammer 7, Gibbs 6, Schuman 5, Drees 3, Hoog 3, Greiwe 2, McCory, Spencer. R (13).



H.S. girls basketball


Varsity Scores

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4

LAWRENCEBURG 49, Southwestern (Hanover) 39


THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5

EAST CENTRAL 63, Harrison (Ohio) 39


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7

LAWRENCEBURG 78, Milan 32

EAST CENTRAL at Jennings Co. (North Vernon), ppd.

Jac-Cen-Del at SOUTH DEARBORN (Aurora), ppd.

Greenfield-Central 48, Rushville 41

Shelbyville 49, Batesville 43

Eastern Hancock at Franklin County, ppd.

Greensburg at Connersville, ppd. *


* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games



EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2013-14 Girls Varsity Standings

(Through December 7)


School W-L Conf. OA DA

Connersville 4-1 2-0 45.6 32.8

Lawrenceburg 6-0 1-0 54.8 39.8

East Central 6-0 0-0 67.3 31.3

Rushville 4-1 0-0 60.0 42.0

Greensburg 1-6 0-0 47.6 59.4

Batesville 3-3 0-1 44.8 49.5

South Dearborn 3-3 0-1 48.5 43.7

Franklin Co. 0-6 0-1 29.2 52.8


Weeknight Lineup

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11

Connersville at New Castle

Franklin County at Richmond


THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12

LAWRENCEBURG at North Decatur, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Greensburg, 7:30 p.m.


* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games



H.S. wrestling


2013-14 Varsity Schedules


EAST CENTRAL

Trojans

DEC. 7 – At Harrison (Ohio) Duals, 7:45 a.m.

12 – At Union County

14 – At Pendleton Hts. Invitational, 9 a.m.

17 – At Greensburg

21 – EC 6-WAY, 8:30 a.m.

27-28 – At North Montgomery Holiday Duals, 8 a.m.

JAN. 8 – COLUMBUS EAST

11 – At South Dearborn Invitational, 9 a.m.

16 – FRANKLIN COUNTY

18 – At Loveland (Ohio) Duals, 12 p.m.

25 – EIAC Championships at SD, 9 a.m.

FEB. 1 – IHSAA Sectional at Franklin Co., 9 a.m.


HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

Matches start at 6 p.m. unless noted


LAWRENCEBURG

Tigers

DEC. 7 – At Milan 5-Way, 9 a.m.

14 – At Knightstown Invitational, 9 a.m.

18 – OLDENBURG ACADEMY

21 – At East Central 6-Way, 9 a.m.

23 – At EC Jayvee Invitational, 9 a.m.

27-28 – At Madison Invitational, 9 a.m.

JAN. 8 – At Milan

11 – At Nick Shadday Invit., Madison, 9 a.m.

15 – At Taylor (Ohio)

18 – At Franklin County Triple Dual, 9 a.m..

25 – EIAC Championships at SD, 9 a.m.

FEB. 1 – IHSAA Sectional at SD, 9 a.m.

8 – IHSAA Regional at Richmond, 9 a.m.

15 – IHSAA Semistate at New Castle, 9 a.m.

21 – IHSAA State Finals, TBA


HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

Matches start at 6 p.m. unless noted


SOUTH DEARBORN

Knights

DEC. 7 – At Milan 5-Way, 8:30 a.m.

11 – CONNERSVILLE

14 – At Ryle (Ky.) Raider Rumble, 9 a.m.

18 – CONNER (KY.)

21 – At Jeffersonville Classic, 7 a.m.

27-28 – At Madison Invitational, 9 a.m.

JAN. 7 – At Jennings County

11 – At Conner (Ky.) Cougar Classic, 8 a.m.

15 – At Franklin County

18 – KNIGHTS CLASSIC, 8 :30 a.m.

25 – EIAC CHAMPIONSHIPS, 9:30 a.m.

FEB. 1 – IHSAA Sectional at Franklin Co., 8 a.m.


HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

Matches start at 6 p.m. unless noted