April 17, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.




SCOREBOARD 05-24
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, May 23, 2012 3:11 PM

H.S. softball

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

May 21-26

 

CLASS 4A

At Columbus North (Lincoln Park)

Monday, May 21

Bloomington South 8, Shelbyville 2

EAST CENTRAL 17, Columbus East 4 (5 in.)

Tuesday, May 22

Bloomington South 13,  EAST CENTRAL 4

Columbus North 11, Bloomington North 0 ( 6 in.)

Thursday, May 24

Bloomington South vs. Columbus North, championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A

At Batesville

Monday, May 21

LAWRENCEBURG 4, Madison 0

Tuesday, May 22

SOUTH DEARBORN 2, Rushville 0

Greensburg 9, Franklin Co. 8

Wednesday, May 23

Batesville vs. LAWRENCEBURG (late)

SOUTH DEARBORN vs. Greensburg (late)

Thursday, May 24

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A

At Switzerland Co.

Monday, May 21

Switzerland Co. 9, Austin 3

Milan 4, North Decatur 3

Tuesday, May 22

Switzerland Co. 7, Milan 1

South Ripley 17, Southwestern (Hanover) 4 (5 in.)

Thursday, May 24

Switzerland Co. vs. South Ripley, championship, 6 p.m.

 

CLASS A

At Jac-Cen-Del

Monday, May 21

Rising Sun 13, Jac-Cen-Del 1 (6 in.)

Hauser 14, Madison Shawe 0 (5 in.)

Wednesday, May 23

Rising Sun vs. Hauser (late)

Oldenburg Academy vs. South Decatur (late)

Thursday, May 24

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

Class 3A Sectional

Second Round

Knights 2,

Lions 0

 

Tuesday, May 22

At Batesville

 

Rushville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 – 0-4-1

S.Dearborn 0 0 0 0 1 1 X – 2-4-0

 

SD BATTING – Wolfer 1-2, 2B, RBI; Barrett 1-3; Vertz 1-3; Bugni 1-2, RBI

RV BATTING – Grimme 1-4; Sasher 1-2; Lanham 1-3; Whitney 1-1

 

SAC – Benton, Bugni. SB – Sasher. HBP – Riggs (by Vertz), Tedesco (by Hoeing). LOB – SD 5, RV 7. E – Disbro. Wild Pitch – Hoeing. PB – Murphy.

 

WP – Vertz 7 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 4 K, 3 BB

LP – Hoeing 6 IP, 2 R, 1 ER, 6 K, 0 BB

 

Records: SD 16-10, RV 17-11

   

Class 3A Sectional

First Round

Tigers 4,

Cubs 0

 

Monday, May 21

At Batesville

 

Lawrenceburg 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 – 4-5-3

Madison 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 – 0-5-2

 

LB BATTING – Foster 1-3, R; Budd R; Parris 1-3, HR (1st), R, 3 RBI; Randall 2-4, 2B; Bachmann R

MAD BATTING – Bickers 2-3; Adler 2-3; March 1-3

 

SAC – Budd, Larson, M.McCool, Barnes. SB – Foster. LOB – LB 6, MAD 4. E – Randall, Bachmann, Foster, Povaleri, Marsh. Wild Pitch – K.McCool.

 

WP – K.McCool 7 IP, 0 R, 5 H, 2 K, 0 BB

LP – Marsh 7 IP, 4 R, 3 ER, 5 H, 3 K, 4 BB

 

Records: LB 5-19, MAD 9-14

  


H.S. track & field

 

IHSAA GIRLS

REGIONAL

 

Tuesday, May 22

At Shelbyville

 

TEAM SCORES: (tie) Warren Central, Center Grove 74, New Palestine 70, Franklin Central 65, Columbus North 56, Richmond 26, Indian Creek 26, Greenwood 25, Greenfield-Central 22, South Dearborn 22, Whiteland 22, Oldenburg Academy 21, Columbus East 19, East Central 17.5, Union Co. 14, Jennings Co. 13, Hagerstown 10, Batesville 9, North Decatur 7, Knightstown 6, Rising Sun 5, New Castle 4.5, Connersville 4, Indps. Roncalli 3, Edinburgh 3, Triton Central 2, Franklin 2, Franklin Co. 1, Greensburg 1

 

(Top 3 advance to state finals)

100m DASH – 1. Katie Wise (IC) 11.92, 7. Kimmi Gaustad (EC) 12.98

200m DASH – 1. Katie Wise (IC) 25.22

400m DASH – 1. Gabby Sims (CN) 58.05, 7. Hannah Patton (EC) 1:01.27

800m RUN – 1. Meredith Jackson (FCEN) 2:16.41

1,600m RUN – 1. Victoria Schoettmer (CG) 5:10.41

3,200m RUN – 1. Mackenzie Caldwell (CN) 11:08.67, 11. Crystal Nichols (SD) 12:26.88

100m HURDLES – 1. Jalencia Lemons (RI) 15.17, 5. Rachel Callahan (EC) 15.75

300M HURDLES – 1. Corinne Zehner (NP) 45.26, 13. Becca Ginn (EC) 50.35, 14. Jaclyn Kolodzik (RS) 51.69

400m RELAY – 1. Warren Central (Clay, Finley, Jackson, Parker) 49.21, 6. East Central (Callahan, Cartuyvelles, Gaustad, Fette) 50.93, 8. South Dearborn (Mills, Schimmel, Getz, Zoller) 52.05

1,600m RELAY – 1. New Palestine (Zehner, Fluegel, Joray, Kehrt) 3:57.41, 6. East Central (Callahan, Gaustad, Gober, Patton) 4:12.79, 11. South Dearborn (Zoller, Brasier, Getz, Hetzer) 4:21.32

3,200m RELAY – 1. Franklin Central (Jackson, Taft, Talhelm, Welch) 9:23.64 *, 11. South Dearborn (Brasier, Nichols, Hayes, Hetzer) 10:46.69

HIGH JUMP – 1. Regan Lewis (GC) 5’7”, 4. Jaclyn Kolodzik (RS) 5’3”

POLE VAULT – 1. Sydney Clute (CG) 12’3”, 5. Emily Hountz (EC) 9’6”, 8. Tara West (SD) 9’6”, 11. Josie Andres (EC) 8’6”

LONG JUMP – 1. Dajaie Clay (WC) 17’4”, 5. Brittany Schimmel (SD) 16’8”

SHOT PUT – 1. Sonya Napariu (NP) 42’, 2. Makenzie Wheat (SD) 41’6-1/2”

DISCUS – 1. Sonya Napariu (NP)_ 132’2”, 2. Makenzie Wheat (SD) 125’9”

 

* - New regional record

  


H.S. baseball

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

May 23-28

 

CLASS 4A

At Bloomington North

Wednesday, May 23

Shelbyville vs Columbus North (late)

EAST CENTRAL vs. Columbus East (late)

Monday, May 28

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Bloomington North vs. Bloomington South. 1 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A

At Greensburg

Wednesday, May 23

Greensburg vs. SOUTH DEARBORN (late)

Thursday, May 24

LAWRENCEBURG vs. Madison, 5 p.m.

Franklin Co. vs. Batesville, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 25

Rushville vs. Winner Game 1, 5 p.m.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 28

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A

At South Ripley

Wednesday, May 23

Southwestern (Hanover) vs. North Decatur (late)

Austin vs. Switzerland Co. (late)

Thursday, May 24

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Milan vs. South Ripley, 7:15 p.m.

Monday, May 28

Championship, 12 p.m.

 

CLASS A

At Madison Shawe

Thursday, May 24

Oldenburg Academy vs. Madison Shawe, 5 p.m.

South Decatur vs. Jac-Cen-Del, 7 p.m.

Monday, May 28

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Hauser vs. Rising Sun, 3 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

  


Running

 

DILLSBORO

HOMECOMING

5K RUN/WALK

 

Saturday, May 19

At Dillsboro

 

5K RUN (3.1 miles)

OVERALL MALE WINNER

1. John Houchens, 19, Guilford 17:57

 

OVERALL FEMALE WINNER

17. Crystal Nichols, 16, Aurora 20:42

 

Top 10 finishers:

John Houchens, 19, Guilford 17:57

Joe Rector, 16, Aurora 17:59

Jim Cole, 41, Versailles 18:19

Kyle Hall, 18, Dillsboro 18:34

Ethan Davies, 16, Dillsboro 18:39

Leo Turchyn, 55, Greensburg 18:50

Dustin Beach, 15, Dillsboro 19:06

Jeff Smith, 56, Greendale 19;21

Alex Young, 17, Osgood 19:49

Bill Hardy, 57, Cincinnati 20:04

 

Age group winners:

MEN 8 & UNDER – 123. Imani Todd, 4, Bennington, 43:28

MEN 8-10 – 45. Grant Novinger, 10, Milan, 25:43

MEN 11-13 – 20. Matthew Bruner, 13, Dillsboro, 22:13

MEN 14-16 – 2. Joe Rector, 16, Aurora, 17:59

MEN 17-19 – 1. John Houchens, 19, Guilford, 17:57

MEN 20-24 – 42. Tyler Hannah, 20, Rising Sun, 25:29

MEN 25-29 – 27. Andres Kearns, 29, Lawrenceburg, 23:49

MEN 30-34 – 43. Randy Dennis, 32, Dillsboro, 25:30

MEN 35-39 – 14. Jeremy Baney, 37, Aurora, 20:17

MEN 40-44 – 3. Jim Cole, 41, Versailles, 18:19

MEN 45-49 – 37. Joseph Sanchez, 49, Greendale, 25:02

MEN 50-54 – 34. John Rumsey, 54, Rising Sun, 24:34

MEN 55-59 – 6. Leo Turchyn, 55, Greensburg, 18:50

MEN 60-64 – 86. Garry Wickert, 62, Dillsboro, 30;13

MEN 65-69 – 109. Stew Hall, 65, Aurora, 36:08

MEN 70 & OVER – 54. Jim Rector, 71, Aurora, 26:31

 

WOMEN 8 & UNDER – 89. Adei Arnett, 6, Bennington, 30:45

WOMEN 8-10 – 80. Madison Lewis, 9, Dillsboro, 29:22

WOMEN 11-13 – 26. Michaela Stehlin, 13, Dillsboro, 23:28

WOMEN 14-16 – 17. Crystal Nichols, 16, Aurora, 20:42

WOMEN 17-19 – 24. Alexis Brasier, 18, Aurora, 23:15

WOMEN 20-24 – 95. Leah Clark, 24, Florence, Ky., 31:03

WOMEN 25-29 – 50. Amy Armbruster, 29, Milan, 26:19

WOMEN 30-34 – 61. Christie Graver, 33, Amelia, Ohio, 27:30

WOMEN 35-39 – 18. Amie Tighe, 36, Aurora, 21;15

WOMEN 40-44 – 64. Kelli Dyer, 44, Dillsboro, 27:33

WOMEN 45-49 – 30. Holly Nichols, 49, Aurora, 24:06

WOMEN 50-54 – 68. Tina Rumsey, 53, Rising Sun, 27:45

WOMEN 55-59 – 114. Natalie Work, 55, Rising Sun, 37:42

WOMEN 65-59 – 100. Carol Norris, 66, Aurora, 32:14

 

5K WALK (3.1 miles)

OVERALL FEMALE WINNER

1. Sara Dennis, 31, Dillsboro, 37:22

 

OVERALL MALE WINNER

3. John Keeton, 70, Vevay, 38:42

 

Age group winners:

MEN 8-10 – 46. Blake Sizemore, 10, Guilford, 50:32

MEN 14-16 – 55. Micah McLain, 14, Dillsboro, 54:11

MEN 20-24 – 50. Cody Drake, 21, Dillsboro, 50:38

MEN 25-29 – 38. Kevin Hegge, 25, Aurora, 49:01

MEN 30-34 – 49. Chris Drake, 41, Dillsboro, 50:37

MEN 50-54 – 29. Lowell Ransom, 54, Dillsboro, 47:20

MEN 65-69 – 15. Bruce Fiscus, 66, Aurora, 42:24

MEN 70 & OVER – 3. John Keeton, 70, Vevay, 38:42

 

WOMEN 8-10 – 45. Karissa Stamer, 8, Lawrenceburg, 50:16

WOMEN 11-13 – 8. Alyssa Young, 13, Versailles, 41:36

WOMEN 14-16 – 26. Kelsee Drake, 15, Dillsboro, 46:18

WOMEN 25-29 – 5. Ruth Allhands, 26, Bennington, 40:29

WOMEN 30-34 – 1. Sara Dennis, 31, Dillsboro, 37:22

WOMEN 35-39 – 24. Shannon Hughes, 36, Dillsboro, 45:38

WOMEN 40-44 – 11. Karen Beatty, 43, Moores Hill, 42:11

WOMEN 45-49 – 2. Daniley Elder, 49, Dillsboro, 38:10

WOMEN 50-54 – 10. Beth Smith, 50, Greendale, 42:08

WOMEN 55-59 – 13. Peggy Richards, 57, Milan, 42:18

WOMEN 60-64 – 14. Janie Fiscus, 64, Aurora, 42:24

WOMEN 65-69 – 12. Marlene Hoog, 69, Brookville, 42:18

WOMEN 70 & OVER – 19. Melba Wilkie, 73, Dillsboro, 43:03


Auto racing



LAWRENCEBURG

SPEEDWAY

Saturday, May 19


King of Indiana Sprint Series

SPRINTS

FEATURE (25 laps) – 1. Dave Darland (Car No. 11), 2. Chad Boespflug (98), 3. Robert Ballou (12), 4. Brady Bacon (99), 5. Darren Hagen (69), 6. Chris Windom (5X), 7. Jon Stanbrough (21X), 8. Coleman Gulick (14G), 9. Brett Burdette (17B), 10. Casey Shuman (21), 11. Casey Riggs (37), 12. Logan Hupp (9H), 13. Jonathan Hendrick (68), 14. Mark Smith (M1), 15. Hunter Schuerenberg (35), 16. Justin Owen (26), 17. Kevin Thomas Jr. (9K), 18. C.J. Leary (30), 19. Brady Short (36), 20. Justin Grant (40)

B-MAIN – 1. Brady Bacon (99)

1ST HEAT – 1. Hunter Schuerenberg (35)

2ND HEAT – 1. Robert Ballou (12)

3RD HEAT – 1. Darren Hagen (69)


Budweiser UMP

MODIFIEDS

FEATURE (20 laps) – 1. Ken Schrader (Car No. 9), 2. Scotty Kincaid (K12), 3. Derek Groomer (D48), 4. Tony McVey (7), 5. Dave Baldwin (6B), 6. Jason Largent (J1), 7. John Chase (29C), 8. Richard Luckey (51), 9. Sean Johnson (96), 10. Derrick Davis (12), 11. Jim Fliehman (70F), 12. John Rhoades (59), 13. Derrick Austin (0%), 14. Shawn Negangard (16), 15. Cory Skipton (07)

1ST HEAT – 1. Derek Grooomer (D48)

2ND HEAT – 1. Ken Schrader (9)


Impact Sports

PURE STOCKS

FEATURE (15 laps) – 1. Brian Litchfield (Car No. 44), 2. Mark Bruce (11), 3. Scott Hensley (92), 4. Kaleb Bunch (06), 5. Jake Robinson (4J), 6. Donnie Wilson (78), 7. Joel Andrews (56), 8. Chris Walterman (27), 9. Matt Wheeler (8), 10. Rick Vance (16), 11. Gage Chase (88C), 12. Andrea Vance (16A), 13. Luke Brayton (4), 14. Corebin McRoberts (5C), 15. Will McRoberts (5W), 16. Steve Upchurch (89), 17. Kenny Patterson (526), 18. Mike Malcomb (17), 19. Dan Sallee (70), 20. Kelly Davis (32)

B-MAIN – 1. Chris Walterman (27)

1ST HEAT – 1. Donnie Wilson (78)

2ND HEAT – 1. Jake Robinson (4J)

3RD HEAT – 1. Dan Sallee (70)

4TH HEAT – 1. Will McRoberts (5W)





 

Last Updated on Wednesday, May 23, 2012 3:14 PM