October 31, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.






SCOREBOARD 11-22
Written by Staff Report   
Tuesday, November 20, 2012 4:38 PM

H.S. boys basketball


Weeknight Lineup

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 20

North Decatur at Greensburg (late)


WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 21

SOUTH DEARBORN at Rising Sun (late)


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24

EAST CENTRAL at Jennings Co. (North Vernon), 7:30 p.m.

LAWRENCEBURG at Franklin Co. (Brookville), 7:30 p.m. *

SOUTH DEARBORN at Greensburg, 7:30 p.m. *


* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference games


VARSITY & RESERVE

2012-13 SCHEDULES


EAST CENTRAL H.S.

Trojans

NOV. 17 – at Jay County (Scrimmage), 2 p.m.

24 – at Jennings County

30 – at South Dearborn *

DEC. 1 – RICHMOND

7 – GREENSBURG *

8 – at Lawrenceburg *

15 – at Batesville *

27-28-29 – at Bob Wettig Mem. Tourney, Richmond, TBA

JAN. 11 – at Franklin Co. *

18 – SOUTH DEARBORN *

19 – HARRISON (OHIO)

25 – at Columbus East

26 – at North Decatur

FEB. 1 – LAWRENCEBURG *

2 – COLUMBUS NORTH

7 – at Connersville

9 – BATESVILLE, 1 p.m. *

12 – at Union County

16 – FRANKLIN CO. *

22 – at Greensburg *


Reserve games at 6 p.m., varsity following, unless noted.

HOME GAMES IN CAPS.

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games



LAWRENCEBURG H.S.

Tigers

NOV. 30 – GREENSBURG *

DEC. 1 – MILAN

7 – at Batesville *

8 – EAST CENTRAL *

12 – at Franklin Co. *

15 – INDPLS. ARLINGTON

18 – TAYLOR (OHIO)

29 – at North Decatur (New Castle Fieldhouse)

JAN. 3-4-5 – River Town Classic at SD, TBA

11 – SOUTH DEARBORN *

18 – BATESVILLE *

25 – at South Ripley

26 – at Greensburg  *

FEB. 1 – at East Central *

2 – RISING SUN

9 – FRANKLIN CO. 12 p.m. *

15 – at South Dearborn *

16 – at Harrison (Ohio)

22 – OLDENBURG ACADEMY

26-27 – Class 3A Sectional at Greensburg, TBA


Reserve games at 6 p.m., varsity following, unless noted.

HOME GAMES IN CAPS.

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games



SOUTH DEARBORN H.S.

Knights

NOV. 16 – at North Decatur (Scrimmage)

21 – RISING SUN

24 – at Greensburg *

30 – EAST CENTRAL *

DEC. 1 – at Connersville

7 – MADISON

8 – at Franklin Co. *

14 – SWITZERLAND CO.

18 – BATESVILLE *

JAN. 3-4-5 – RIVER TOWN CLASSIC, TBA

11 – at Lawrenceburg *

18 – at East Central *

25 – GREENSBURG *

26 – at Jac-Cen-Del

FEB. 1 – at Batesville *

2 – MILAN (Homecoming)

7 – SOUTH RIPLEY

15 – LAWRENCEBURG *

16 – SCOTTSBURG (Sr. Night)

22 – at Franklin Co. *

28-30 – Class 3A Sectional at Greensburg, TBA


Reserve games at 6 p.m., varsity following, unless noted

HOME GAMES IN CAPS.

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games


2012-13 FRESHMAN SCHEDULES


EAST CENTRAL H.S.

Trojans

NOV. 26 – SOUTH DEARBORN *

29 – FRANKLIN CO. *

DEC. 1 – RICHMOND

3 – SOUTH RIPLEY

6 – At Batesville *

10 – At Milan, 5:30 p.m.

13 – At Connersville

15 – At Connersville Tourney, 9 a.m.

JAN. 3 – GREENSBURG *

8 – RICHMOND

10 – At Jac-Cen-Del

17 – At Lawrenceburg *

19 – EIAC FR. TOURNEY 1ST RD., 10 a.m.

21 – EIAC FR. TOURNEY SEMIS

23 – EIAC FR. TOURNEY FINAL, 7:30 p.m.

25 – At Columbus East

30 – HARRISON (OHIO)

FEB. 2 – At Columbus North Tourney, 9 a.m.

4 – At Union County, 6:30 p.m.


Games at 6 p.m. unless noted.

HOME GAMES IN CAPS.

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games



LAWRENCEBURG H.S.

Tigers

NOV. 27 – FRANKLIN CO. *

29 – At Milan

DEC. 4 – UNION COUNTY

5 – At Switzerland Co.

6 – At South Ripley

13 – At North Decatur

15 – FROSTY CLASSIC (L'burg, Rising Sun, Southwestern, Switz. Co.), 10 a.m.

17 – At South Dearborn, 7 :15 p.m.

18 – TAYLOR (OHIO), 4:30 p.m.

JAN. 7 – JAC-CEN-DEL

8 – At Rising Sun

9 – SOUTH DEARBORN *

10 – BATESVILLE *

14 – GREENSBURG *

15 – OLDENBURG ACADEMY

17 – EAST CENTRAL *

19 – EIAC Freshman Tourney 1st Rd. at EC, 10 a.m.

21- EIAC Freshman Tourney Semis at EC

23 – EIAC Freshman Tourney Finals at EC, 7:30 p.m.


Games at 6 p.m. unless noted.

HOME GAMES IN CAPS.

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games



H.S. girls basketball


Varsity Scores

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6

South Ripley 41, LAWRENCEBURG 38 (OT)


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9

SOUTH DEARBORN 27, Franklin Co. 21 *


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10

EAST CENTRAL 85, Shelbyville 25

Switzerland Co. 44, SOUTH DEARBORN 42


TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 13

EAST CENTRAL 79, LAWRENCEBURG 29 *

Madison 85, SOUTH DEARBORN 39


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 15

Columbus East 57. EAST CENTRAL 51 (OT)


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17

Batesville 35, SOUTH DEARBORN 28 *

EAST CENTRAL 59, South Ripley 31

LAWRENCEBURG 42, Franklin Co. 33 *

Jennings County 57, Greensburg 44


TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 20

Connersville at Batesville (late)


WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 21

Connersville at EAST CENTRAL (St. Leon) (late)



EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2012-13 Girls Varsity

Basketball Standings

(Through Nov. 17)

School W-L Conf.  OA DA

EAST CENTRAL 3-1 1-0 68.5 35.5

Batesville 2-1 1-0 46.0 44.7

LAWRENCEBURG 1-2 1-1 36.3 51.0

SOUTH DEARBORN 1-3 1-1 34.0 46.3

Greensburg 2-2 0-0 44.0 39.8

Franklin Co. 1-3 0-2 33.5 38.3



Weekend Lineup

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23

Connersville at Franklin Co.

Jac-Cen-Del at Batesville


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24

SOUTH DEARBORN at LAWRENCEBURG, 1:30 p.m. *


* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference games



H.S. swimming


2012-13 CO-ED

VARSITY SCHEDULES


EAST CENTRAL H.S.

AquaTrojans

NOV. 15 – MILAN (Girls only), 6 p.m.

27 – At Greensburg, 5:30 p.m.

29 – EC TRI MEET, 6 p.m.

DEC. 4 – At South Dearborn, 6 p.m.

6 – RUSHVILLE, 6 p.m.

8 – EAST CENTRAL RELAYS, 11 a.m.

11 – HARRISON (OHIO),  6 p.m.

JAN. 8 – At Connersville, 5:30 p.m.

15 – BATESVILLE, 6 p.m.


HOME MEETS  IN CAPS



LAWRENCEBURG H.S.

Tigers

NOV. 19 – S.DEARBORN/OLDENBURG

29 – At East Central

DEC. 1 – LHS INVITATIONAL (E.Hancock, Hagerstown, Harrison (Oh.), Oldenburg, Ross (Oh.), Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland Co.), 9 a.m.

4 – OLDENBURG/GREENSBURG, 6 p.m.

11 – OLDENBURG ACADEMY, 6 p.m.

JAN. 4 – EIAC DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS, 6 p.m.

5 – EIAC SWIM CHAMPIONSHIPS, 9 a.m.

8 – W/Batesville at South Dearborn, 6 p.m.

10 – BATESVILLE/MILAN, 6 p.m.

17 – BATESVILLE/MILAN/S'WESTERN, 6 p.m.

24 – MILAN/SD/SWITZ. CO., 6 p.m.

31 – IHSAA Girls Sectional Prelims at Columbus North, 5 p.m.

FEB. 2 – IHSAA Girls Sectional Finals at Columbus North, 10 a.m.


Meets at 6 p.m. unless noted.

HOME MEETS  IN CAPS



SOUTH DEARBORN H.S.

AquaKnights

NOV. 13 – BATESVILLE/SWITZ.CO. (Girls only)

19 – SD/Oldenburg at Lawrenceburg, 6 p.m.

27 – At Jennings County, 6 p.m.

29 – MILAN, 5:30 p.m.

DEC. 1 – ST. HENRY (KY.), 10 a.m.

4 – At East Central

7 – SD INVITATIONAL PRELIMS, 6:30 p.m.

8 – SD INVITATIONAL FINALS, 11 a.m.

JAN. 4 – EIAC Diving at L'burg, 6 p.m.

5 – EIAC Swim Championships at L'burg, 9 a.m.

8 – L'BURG/BATESVILLE

10 – GREENSBURG

15 – CONNERSVILLE, 5:30 p.m.

17 – MADISON

22 – At Southwestern (Hanover)

24 – SD/Milan at L'burg (Boys only)

31 – IHSAA Girls Sectional Prelims at Columbus North, TBA

FEB. 2 – IHSAA Girls Sectional Finals at Columbus North, TBA

14 – IHSAA Boys Sectional Prelims at Columbus North, TBA

16 – IHSAA Boys Sectional Finals at Columbus North, TBA


Meets at 6 p.m. unless noted.

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS



H.S. wrestling


SOUTH DEARBORN H.S.

Knights

Varsity & Reserve

NOV. 26 – CONNERSVILLE (R), 6:30 p.m. 

29 – At Rushville (V), 6 p.m.

DEC. 1 – Milan Quad Dual, 8:30 a.m.

5 – At Connersville, 6 p.m.

8 – At Ryle (Ky.) Raider Rumble, 9 a.m.

8 – SD JV INVITATIONAL, 9 a.m.

10 – SD JV DUAL, 5:30 p.m.

14 – At Jeffersonville Classic 1st Rd., 5:30 p.m.

15 – At Jeffersonville Classic Final Rd., 7 a.m.

15 – At Winchester (R), 10 a.m.

20 – JENNINGS CO, 6:15 p.m.

22 – At East Central JV Invitational, 9 a.m.

28 – At Madison Invitational 1st Rd., 9 a.m.

29 – At Madison Invitational Final Rd., 9 a.m.

JAN. 5 – At Conner (Ky.) Invitational, 8 a.m.

9 – FRANKLIN COUNTY, 6 p.m.

9 – At Jennings Co. (R), 6 p.m.

12- SOUTH DEARBORN INVITATIONAL, 8:30 a.m.

14 – At Connersville JV Invitational, 6 p.m.

19 – EIAC Championships at L'burg, 9:30 a.m.

26 – IHSAA SECTIONAL, 8 a.m.


HOME MATCHES IN CAPS



H.S. football


IHSAA STATE FINALS

At Lucas Oil Stadium,

Indianapolis


Friday, November 23

CLASS A: Lafayette Central Catholic (13-1) vs. Indpls. Scecina (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A: Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers (10-4) vs. Indpls. Cardinal Ritter (14-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, November 24

CLASS 3A: Hamilton Hts. (13-1) vs. Indpls. Bishop Chatard (12-2), 12 p.m.

CLASS 4A: Mishawaka (11-3) vs. Indpls. Cathedral (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A: Ft. Wayne Snider (14-0) vs. Lawrence Central (14-0), 7:05 p.m.