November 1, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.






SCOREBOARD 11-27
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, November 26, 2012 5:02 PM

H.S. boys basketball


Varsity Scores

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 20

Greensburg 90, North Decatur 46


WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 21

Rising Sun 55, SOUTH DEARBORN 44


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24

Jennings Co. 68, EAST CENTRAL 45

Greensburg 74, SOUTH DEARBORN 41

LAWRENCEBURG at Franklin Co., ppd. to Dec. 12

Batesville 77, Jac-Cen-Del 38

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games


EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2012-13 Boys Varsity

Basketball Standings

(Through Nov. 24)

School W-L Conf. OA DA

Greensburg 2-0 1-0 82.0 43.0

Batesville 1-0 0-0 77.0 38.0

Franklin Co. 0-0 0-0 0.0 0.0

LAWRENCEBURG 0-0 0-0 0.0 0.0

EAST CENTRAL 0-1 0-0 45.0 68.0

SOUTH DEARBORN 0-2 0-1 42.5 64.5


Weekend Lineup

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 30

EAST CENTRAL at SOUTH DEARBORN, 7:30 p.m. *

Greensburg at LAWRENCEBURG, 7:30 p.m. *

Batesville at Franklin County *


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1

Milan at LAWRENCEBURG, 7:30 p.m.

Richmond at EAST CENTRAL, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Connersville, 7:30 p.m.

Batesville at Greensburg *

Centerville at Franklin County

- Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games


Panthers 68,

Trojans 45


Saturday, Nov. 24

At North Vernon


EAST CENTRAL FG FT PF TP

Backherms 6 4-4 3 19

Gutapfel 2 2-2 0 6

Stonefield 1 3-3 3 5

Werner 1 2-2 3 5

Baker 1 2-2 3 4

Seiwert 1 2-2 1 4

Gibbs 1 0-0 1 2

Hudepohl 0 0-0 4 0

Kammer 0 0-0 0 0

May 0 0-0 0 0

Schuman 0 0-0 4 0

TOTALS 13 15-15 22 45


JENNINGS CO. FG FG PF TP

Sanders 6 6-6 0 22

Kirchner 4 2-2 2 13

Taylor 6 0-4 2 12

Eder 2 3-5 5 7

Leach 2 2-2 1 6

Hunt 2 0-2 3 4

McNamee 1 0-0 3 2

Scruggs 0 2-2 1 2

Euler 0 0-0 0 0

Mills 0 0-0 0 0

Woods 0 0-0 0 0

TOTALS 23 15-23 17 68


East Central 7 19 7 12 – 45

Jennings Co. 12 19 17 20 – 68


FIELD GOALS – EC (13-42, ..310): Schuman 0-3, Backherms 6-15, Hudepohl 0-2, Seiwert 1-5, Werner 1-5, Gibbs 1-3, Baker 1-4, Kammer 0-1, Stonefield 1-2, Gutapfel 2-2. JC (23-49, .469).

3-PT. GOALS – EC (4-23, .174): Schuman 0-1, Backherms 3-11, Seiwert 0-4, Werner 1-3, Gibbs 0-2, Baker 0-2. JC (7-20, .350): Sanders 4, Kirchner 3).

REBOUNDS – EC (24): Backherms 6, Gutapfel 3, May 3, Gibbs 2, Hudepohl 2, Schuman 2, Stonefield 2, Werner 2, Baker, Seiwert. JC (32).

ASSISTS – EC (10): Stonefield 4, Werner 2, Gibbs, Hudepohl, May, Seiwert.

STEALS – EC (5): Werner 2, Gibbs, Gutapfel, Hudepohl.

BLOCKED SHOTS – EC (2): Backherms 2.

TURNOVERS – EC (22): Backherms 6, Schuman 3, Stonefield 3, Werner 3, Gibbs 2, Kammer 2, Baker, Hudepohl, Seiwert. JC (18).



VARSITY & RESERVE

2012-13 Schedules


LAWRENCEBURG H.S.

Tigers

NOV. 30 – GREENSBURG *

DEC. 1 – MILAN

7 – at Batesville *

8 – EAST CENTRAL *

12 – at Franklin Co. *

15 – INDPLS. ARLINGTON

18 – TAYLOR (OHIO)

29 – at North Decatur (New Castle Fieldhouse)

JAN. 3-4-5 – River Town Classic at SD, TBA

11 – SOUTH DEARBORN *

18 – BATESVILLE *

25 – at South Ripley

26 – at Greensburg  *

FEB. 1 – at East Central *

2 – RISING SUN

9 – FRANKLIN CO. 12 p.m. *

15 – at South Dearborn *

16 – at Harrison (Ohio)

22 – OLDENBURG ACADEMY

26-27 – Class 3A Sectional at Greensburg, TBA

Reserve games at 6 p.m., varsity following, unless noted.

HOME GAMES IN CAPS.

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games


2012-13 FRESHMAN SCHEDULES


EAST CENTRAL H.S.

Trojans

NOV. 26 – SOUTH DEARBORN *

29 – FRANKLIN CO. *

DEC. 1 – RICHMOND

3 – SOUTH RIPLEY

6 – At Batesville *

10 – At Milan, 5:30 p.m.

13 – At Connersville

15 – At Connersville Tourney, 9 a.m.

JAN. 3 – GREENSBURG *

8 – RICHMOND

10 – At Jac-Cen-Del

17 – At Lawrenceburg *

19 – EIAC FR. TOURNEY 1ST RD., 10 a.m.

21 – EIAC FR. TOURNEY SEMIS

23 – EIAC FR. TOURNEY FINAL, 7:30 p.m.

25 – At Columbus East

30 – HARRISON (OHIO)

FEB. 2 – At Columbus North Tourney, 9 a.m.

4 – At Union County, 6:30 p.m.

Games at 6 p.m. unless noted.

HOME GAMES IN CAPS

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games



LAWRENCEBURG H.S.

Tigers

NOV. 27 – FRANKLIN CO. *

29 – At Milan

DEC. 4 – UNION COUNTY

5 – At Switzerland Co.

6 – At South Ripley

13 – At North Decatur

15 – FROSTY CLASSIC (L'burg, Rising Sun, Southwestern, Switz. Co.), 10 a.m.

17 – At South Dearborn, 7 :15 p.m.

18 – TAYLOR (OHIO), 4:30 p.m.

JAN. 7 – JAC-CEN-DEL

8 – At Rising Sun

9 – SOUTH DEARBORN *

10 – BATESVILLE *

14 – GREENSBURG *

15 – OLDENBURG ACADEMY

17 – EAST CENTRAL *

19 – EIAC Freshman Tourney 1st Rd. at EC, 10 a.m.

21- EIAC Freshman Tourney Semis at EC

23 – EIAC Freshman Tourney Finals at EC, 7:30 p.m.

Games at 6 p.m. unless noted.

HOME GAMES IN CAPS

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games



H.S. girls basketball


Varsity Scores

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 20

Connersville 56, Batesville 27


WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 21

EAST CENTRAL 73, Greensburg 45


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23

Batesville 39, Jac-Cen-Del 32

Connersville 59, Franklin Co. 17


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24

LAWRENCEBURG 46, SOUTH DEARBORN 43 *

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference games



EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2012-13 Girls Varsity

Basketball Standings

(Through Nov. 24)

School W-L Conf. OA DA

EAST CENTRAL 4-1 2-0 69.4 35.4

Batesville 3-2 1-0 40.8 44.4

LAWRENCEBURG 2-2 2-1 38.8 49.0

SOUTH DEARBORN 1-4 1-2 35.8 46.2

Greensburg 2-3 0-1 42.2 46.4

Franklin Co. 1-4 0-2 30.2 42.4


This Week's Lineup

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 27

LAWRENCEBURG at Batesville, 7:30 p.m. *

Franklin Co. at Greensburg


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 29

EAST CENTRAL at Franklin Co., 7:30 p.m. *

LAWRENCEBURG at North Bend (Ohio) Taylor, 7:30 p.m.

Rising Sun at SOUTH DEARBORN, 7:30 p.m.

Union County at Batesville


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1

Jennings Co. at EAST CENTRAL, 1:30 p.m.

LAWRENCEBURG at Greensburg, 1:30 p.m. *

SOUTH DEARBORN at Jac-Cen-Del, 1:30 p.m.

Batesville at Shelbyville

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games



H.S. swimming


2012-13 CO-ED

VARSITY SCHEDULES


EAST CENTRAL H.S.

AquaTrojans

NOV. 15 – MILAN (Girls only), 6 p.m.

27 – At Greensburg, 5:30 p.m.

29 – EC TRI MEET, 6 p.m.

DEC. 4 – At South Dearborn, 6 p.m.

6 – RUSHVILLE, 6 p.m.

8 – EAST CENTRAL RELAYS, 11 a.m.

11 – HARRISON (OHIO),  6 p.m.

JAN. 8 – At Connersville, 5:30 p.m.

15 – BATESVILLE, 6 p.m.

HOME MEETS  IN CAPS


LAWRENCEBURG H.S.

Tigers

NOV. 19 – S.DEARBORN/OLDENBURG

29 – At East Central

DEC. 1 – LHS INVITATIONAL (E.Hancock, Hagerstown, Harrison (Oh.), Oldenburg, Ross (Oh.), Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland Co.), 9 a.m.

4 – OLDENBURG/GREENSBURG, 6 p.m.

11 – OLDENBURG ACADEMY, 6 p.m.

JAN. 4 – EIAC DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS, 6 p.m.

5 – EIAC SWIM CHAMPIONSHIPS, 9 a.m.

8 – W/Batesville at South Dearborn, 6 p.m.

10 – BATESVILLE/MILAN, 6 p.m.

17 – BATESVILLE/MILAN/S'WESTERN, 6 p.m.

24 – MILAN/SD/SWITZ. CO., 6 p.m.

31 – IHSAA Girls Sectional Prelims at Columbus North, 5 p.m.

FEB. 2 – IHSAA Girls Sectional Finals at Columbus North, 10 a.m.

Meets at 6 p.m. unless noted.

HOME MEETS  IN CAPS


SOUTH DEARBORN H.S.

AquaKnights

NOV. 13 – BATESVILLE/SWITZ.CO. (Girls only)

19 – SD/Oldenburg at Lawrenceburg, 6 p.m.

27 – At Jennings County, 6 p.m.

29 – MILAN, 5:30 p.m.

DEC. 1 – ST. HENRY (KY.), 10 a.m.

4 – At East Central

7 – SD INVITATIONAL PRELIMS, 6:30 p.m.

8 – SD INVITATIONAL FINALS, 11 a.m.

JAN. 4 – EIAC Diving at L'burg, 6 p.m.

5 – EIAC Swim Championships at L'burg, 9 a.m.

8 – L'BURG/BATESVILLE

10 – GREENSBURG

15 – CONNERSVILLE, 5:30 p.m.

17 – MADISON

22 – At Southwestern (Hanover)

24 – SD/Milan at L'burg (Boys only)

31 – IHSAA Girls Sectional Prelims at Columbus North, TBA

FEB. 2 – IHSAA Girls Sectional Finals at Columbus North, TBA

14 – IHSAA Boys Sectional Prelims at Columbus North, TBA

16 – IHSAA Boys Sectional Finals at Columbus North, TBA

Meets at 6 p.m. unless noted.

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS



H.S. wrestling


2012-13 SCHEDULES


EAST CENTRAL H.S.

Trojans

Varsity & Reserve

DEC. 1 – at Harrison (Ohio), 7:30 a.m.

1 – at Greensburg (R), 9 a.m.

6 – UNION COUNTY (V & R), 6 p.m.

8 – at Pendleton Heights, 8:30 a.m.

11 – GREENSBURG, 6 p.m.

15 – EC 6-WAY INVITATIONAL, 8:30 a.m.

20 – at Columbus East (V & R),  6 p.m.

22 – JR. VARSITY ROUND ROBIN, 8 a.m.

28 – Cub Classic 1st Round, Madison, 6 p.m.

29 – Cub Classic Final Round, Madison, 9 a.m.

JAN. 5 – New Palestine 5-Way (w/Beech Grove, Martinsville, Rushville), 9 a.m.

10 – at Franklin County (V & R), 6 p.m.

12 – Knights Classic Invitational at South Dearborn (V), 8:30 a.m.

12 – at Mason (Ohio) (R), 9 a.m.

14- Connersville Invitational (R), 6 p.m.

18 – Cin.Purcell Marian Invitational 1st Rd. (R), 5 p.m.

19 – EIAC Championships at Lawrenceburg, TBA

19 – Cin.Purcell Marian Invitational Final Rd. (RB), 9 a.m.

26 – IHSAA Sectional, TBA

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS


LAWRENCEBURG H.S.

Tigers

Varsity & Reserve

DEC. 1 – Milan 5-Way (w/Batesville, SD, Union Co.), 9 a.m.

6 – CIN. SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY, 6 p.m.

8 – Knightstown 5-Way, 9 a.m.

12 – at Oldenburg Academy, 6 p.m.

15 – East Central 6-Way, 9 a.m.

22 – JV Round Robin at EC, 9 a.m.

28 – Madison Round Robin 1st Round, 9 a.m.

29 – Madison Round Robin Final Round, 9 a.m.

JAN. 2 – MILAN, 6 p.m.

5 – Madison Nick Shadday Invitational, 9 a.m.

12 – Franklin Co. Triple Dual (w/Batesville, Oldenburg), 9 a.m.

15 – TAYLOR (OHIO), 6 p.m.

19 – EIAC CHAMPIONSHIPS, 9 a.m.

26 – IHSAA Sectional at SD, 9 a.m.

FEB. 2 – IHSAA Regional at Richmond, 9 a.m.

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS


SOUTH DEARBORN H.S.

Knights

Varsity & Reserve

NOV. 26 – CONNERSVILLE (R), 6:30 p.m. 

29 – At Rushville (V), 6 p.m.

DEC. 1 – Milan Quad Dual, 8:30 a.m.

5 – At Connersville, 6 p.m.

8 – At Ryle (Ky.) Raider Rumble, 9 a.m.

8 – SD JV INVITATIONAL, 9 a.m.

10 – SD JV DUAL, 5:30 p.m.

14 – At Jeffersonville Classic 1st Rd., 5:30 p.m.

15 – At Jeffersonville Classic Final Rd., 7 a.m.

15 – At Winchester (R), 10 a.m.

20 – JENNINGS CO, 6:15 p.m.

22 – At East Central JV Invitational, 9 a.m.

28 – At Madison Invitational 1st Rd., 9 a.m.

29 – At Madison Invitational Final Rd., 9 a.m.

JAN. 5 – At Conner (Ky.) Invitational, 8 a.m.

9 – FRANKLIN COUNTY, 6 p.m.

9 – At Jennings Co. (R), 6 p.m.

12- SOUTH DEARBORN INVITATIONAL, 8:30 a.m.

14 – At Connersville JV Invitational, 6 p.m.

19 – EIAC Championships at L'burg, 9:30 a.m.

26 – IHSAA SECTIONAL, 8 a.m.

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS



H.S. football


IHSAA STATE FINALS

At Lucas Oil Stadium,

Indianapolis


Friday, November 23

CLASS A: Lafayette Central Catholic 14, Indpls. Scecina 0

CLASS 2A: Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers 40, Indpls. Cardinal Ritter 28

Saturday, November 24

CLASS 3A: Indpls. Bishop Chatard 30, Hamilton Hts. 13

CLASS 4A: Indpls. Cathedral 56, Mishawaka 29

CLASS 5A: Lawrence Central 39, Ft. Wayne Snider 14