April 16, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.




SCOREBOARD 02-05
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, February 04, 2013 6:40 PM

H.S. boys basketball


Varsity Scores

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1

Batesville 72, SOUTH DEARBORN 37 *

EAST CENTRAL 55, LAWRENCEBURG 47*

Franklin Co. 52, North Decatur 50

Greensburg 68, Rushville 50


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2

Columbus North 90, EAST CENTRAL 45

LAWRENCEBURG 65, Rising Sun 57

Milan at SOUTH DEARBORN, ppd. to Monday

Greensburg 80, Jac-Cen-Del 29

Franklin Co. at Switzerland Co., ppd.

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games


EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2012-13 Boys Varsity

Basketball Standings

(Through February 2)

School W-L Conf. OA DA

Batesville 14-1 8-1 66.1 47.6

Greensburg 16-1 7-1 72.7 45.1

EAST CENTRAL 8-9 4-3 52.4 53.2

Franklin Co. 5-9 2-4 55.9 60.1

LAWRENCEBURG 7-9 1-7 54.0 58.1

SOUTH DEARBORN 5-10 1-7 47.2 62.2


Weeknight Lineup

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 4

Milan at SOUTH DEARBORN, 7:30 P.M.


THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7

EAST CENTRAL at Connersville, 7:30 p.m.

South Ripley at SOUTH DEARBORN, 7:30 p.m.

Batesville at Rushville

Greensburg at Franklin County *


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9

Batesville at EAST CENTRAL, 7:30 p.m. *

Franklin Co. at LAWRENCEBURG, 7:30 p.m. *

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games 


Trojans 55,

Tigers 47

Friday, February 1

At St. Leon


LAWRENCEBURG FG FT PF TP

Obertate 7 0-0 2 19

Banschbach 4 0-0 4 9

Jackson 2 2-2 2 7

Baker 2 1-2 3 6

Hennies 2 0-0 4 4

Kittle 1 0-0 2 2

Lansing 0 0-0 2 0

TOTALS 18 3-4 19 47


EAST CENTRAL FG FT PF TP

Backherms 4 5-7 1 17

Stonefield 6 4-5 0 17

Baker 1 4-6 0 6

Hudepohl 2 2-2 3 6

Werner 2 2-2 2 6

Seiwert 1 0-0 0 2

Schuman 0 1-2 0 1

May 0 0-0 1 0

TOTALS 16 18-24 7 55


Lawrenceburg 9 14 15 9 – 47

East Central 8 12 19 16 – 55


FIELD GOALS – EC (17-31, .548): Backherms 5-9, Baker 1-6, Werner 2-5, Stonefield 6-8, Seiwert 1-1, Hudepohl 2-2. LB (18-43, .419).

3-POINT GOALS – EC (3-10, .300): Backherms 2-4, Baker 0-3, Werner 0-1, Stonefield 1-2. LB (8-23, .348): Obertate 5, Baker, Banschbach, Jackson.

REBOUNDS – EC (18): Stonefield 5, Backherms 4, Baker 4, Hudepohl 2, Schuman 2, Werner. LB (22).

ASSISTS – EC (14): Baker 4, Backherms 3, Stonefield 3, Werner 2, Schuman, Seiwert.

STEALS – EC (7): Backherms 4, Baker, Hudepohl, Stonefield.

BLOCKED SHOTS – EC (3): Backherms 2, Stonefield.

TURNOVERS – EC (14): Backherms 2, Baker 2, Schuman 2, Stonefield 2, Hudepohl, Werner. LB (14).



H.S. girls basketball


Varsity Scores

THURSDAY, JANUARY 31

LAWRENCEBURG 43, Rising Sun 36

SOUTH DEARBORN 49, Batesville 46 *


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2

Milan at SOUTH DEARBORN, cancelled

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games


EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2012-13 Girls Varsity

Basketball Standings

REGULAR SEASON FINAL

(Through February 2)

School W-L Conf.  OA DA

EAST CENTRAL 17-3 10-0 57.7 38.1

Batesville 13-7 6-4 44.0 41.0

Greensburg 11-9 5-5 43.1 44.1

SOUTH DEARBORN 10-9 5-5 43.6 43.5

LAWRENCEBURG 9-11 4-6 40.3 44.3

Franklin Co. 2-18 0-10 28.6 44.3



IHSAA SECTIONALS

February 5-9


CLASS 4A Sectional 14

At Columbus East

Tuesday, February 5

Columbus East (10-9) vs. Bloomington South (13-7), 6 p.m.

EAST CENTRAL (17-3) vs. Bloomington North (8-12), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, February 8

Shelbyville (3-17) vs.Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Columbus North (23-0) vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, February 9

Championship, 7:30 p.m.


CLASS 3A Sectional 29

At Rushville

Tuesday, February 5

No. 7 Rushville (17-3) vs. Batesville (13-7), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, February 6

Franklin Co. (2-18) vs. Greensburg (11-9), 6 p.m.

No. 13 Madison (15-4) vs. SOUTH DEARBORN (10-9), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, February 8

LAWRENCEBURG (9-11) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, February 9

Championship, 7:30 p.m.


CLASS 2A Sectional 45

At South Ripley

Tuesday, February 5

North Decatur (12-8) vs. Switzerland Co. (8-12), 6 p.m.

South Ripley (14-6) vs. Southwestern (Hanover) (7-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, February 8

Milan (1-18) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Austin (17-4) vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, February 9

Championship, 7 p.m.


CLASS A Sectional 60

At Jac-Cen-Del

Tuesday, February 5

Jac-Cen-Del (9-11) vs. Hauser (6-13), 6 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy (10-9) vs. South Decatur (6-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, February 8

Madison Shawe (4-15) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Rising Sun (12-7) vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, February 9

Championship, 7:30 p.m.



H.S. wrestling


IHSAA REGIONAL

Saturday, February 2

At Richmond


TEAM SCORES – Connersville 144.5, East Central 107, Milan 100, New Castle 79, Franklin Co. 71, Batesville 66, Rushville 64, Knightstown 63, South Dearborn 62, Centerville 59.5, Union Co. 56, Shenandoah 46, Lawrenceburg 45.5, Cambridge City 41, Hagerstown 27, Northeastern 25, Richmond 24, Eastern Hancock 13


Place finishers (top 4 to semistate):

106 POUNDS – 1. Gage Pace (FC) 33-10

113 POUNDS – 1. Alston Jenkinson (CEN) 39-4, 2. Nathan Boggs (SD) 33-9, 5. Wes Brasier (EC) 36-9

120 POUNDS – 1. Adam Oyler (LB) 38-6, 2. Trevor Lonneman (MIL) 31-9, 3. Brian Struewing (EC) 35-9

126 POUNDS – 1. Tom Gettinger (CV) 41-4, 4. Sergio Luca (EC) 18-13

132 POUNDS – 1. Austin Fuller (UC) 27-4, 2. Jake Salatin (EC) 34-10, 5. Tyler Money (MIL) 14-7

138 POUNDS – 1. Christian Cox (HAG) 37-4, 5. Collin Solomon (LB) 37-7

145 POUNDS – 1. Cody Handley (NE) 37-2, 2. Matt Yatsko (MIL) 28-5, 3. Max Dole (EC) 31-7, 5. Brandon Manning (SD) 34-11

152 POUNDS – 1. Cody Steele (CV) 35-8, 3. Lucas Gramman (EC) 36-10

160 POUNDS – 1. Jimmy Shaw (SD) 40-4, 4. Jacob Bischoff (EC) 25-11

170 POUNDS – 1. Cotton Gonzales (CV) 37-6, 2. K.C. Hedger (LB) 41-2

182 POUNDS – 1. Layne Harnishfeger (FC) 28-7, 4. Jake Cavins (MIL) 28-11

195 POUNDS – 1. Jason Hawkins (MIL) 37-2

220 POUNDS – 1. Ricky Brown (EC) 42-1, 2. Alex Lindemann (MIL) 33-4, 4. Dustin Conety (SD) 26-17

285 POUNDS – 1. Joe Garland (RV) 34-1



H.S. swimming & diving


IHSAA SECTIONAL

Saturday, February 2

At Columbus North


TEAM SCORES – Columbus North 509.5, Bloomington South 427.5, Bloomington North 368, Edgewood 139, South Dearborn 137, East Central 124, Batesville 113, Greensburg 111, Columbus East 109, Lawrenceburg 107, Oldenburg Academy 56, Milan 30


Place finishers (winners to state finals):

200-YD. MEDLEY RELAY – Columbus North (E.Wyke, Bieger, M.Wyke, Sollman), 1:48.20, 4. South Dearborn (Wells, Sullivan, Bailey, Baresel) 2:07.31, 5. East Central (Nicolaus, Betts, Wernke, Senitza) 2:07.49

200-YD. FREESTYLE – 1. Mackenzie Fry (CN) 1:55.47, 7. Taylor Baresel (SD) 2:07.63, 15. Jamie Daley (SD) 2:23.98

200-YD. INDIV. MEDLEY – 1. Marah Bieger (CN) 2:07.51, 8. Caity Kyle (LB) 2:28.39, 16. Tara Bailey (SD) 2:41.98

50-YD. FREESTYLE – 1. Karen Wildemann (CN) 25.10, 8. Rachel Senitza (EC) 27.46, 16. Sydney Caswell (SD) 28.79

1M DIVING (Top 6 to regional) – 1. Courtney McKeen 409.95, 10. Desiree Schroder (SD±) 230.85, 12. Emily Betts (EC) 208.45, 13. Alexis Schoenefeld (EC) 194.15, 14. Cheyenne Younger (LB) 170.70

100-YD. BUTTERFLY – 1. Madeline Wyke (CN) 56.64, 9. Bailey Nicolaus (EC) 1:07.14, 13. Tara Bailey (SD) 1:14.81, 16. Kacie Jackson (EC) 1:19.97

100-YD. FREESTYLE – 1. Rachael Sollman (CN) 53.57, 6. Bryanna Nixon (LB) 58.07, 8. Rachel Senitza (EC) 1:00.34, 9. Hope Sullivan (SD) 59.33

500-YD. FREESTYLE – 1. Priyanka Ghosh (BS) 5:17.34, 7. Taylor Baresel (SD) 5:44.22, 11. Morgan Ritzi (EC) 6:11.69, 15. Kacie Jackson (EC) 6:51.41

200-YD. FREESTYLE RELAY – 1. Columbus North (Fry, Wildemann, M.Wyke, Sollman) 1:39.54, 7. Lawrenceburg (Taylor, Hand, Nixon, Kyle) 1:55.29, 9. South Dearborn (Hosmer, Wells, Daley, Caswell) 1:58.44, 10. East Central (Ritzi, Raftery, Jackson, Ketcham) 1:58.70

100-YD. BACKSTROKE – 1. Emma Wyke (CN) 58.16, 10 Bailey Nicolaus (EC) 1:09.30, 11. Bryanna Nixon (EC) 1:10.48

100-YD. BREASTSTROKE – 1. Marah Bieger (CN) 1:07.01, 5. Caity Kyle (LB) 1:15.51, 6. Hope Sullivan (SD) 1:16.26, 15. Allison Betts (EC) 1:22.49

400-YD. FREESTYLE RELAY – 1. Columbus North (Fry, Wildemann, Bieger, Sollman) 3:36.18, 5. South Dearborn (Bailey, Caswell, Sullivan, Baresel) 4:07.20, 7. East Central (Ritzi, Wernke, Nicolaus, Senitza) 4:11.80, 10. Lawrenceburg (Franklin, Taylor, Younger, Hand) 4:49.82