April 17, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.




SPORTS THIS WEEK 02-07
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, February 06, 2013 4:55 PM

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7

Jr. High Girls Basketball

South Dearborn Red at Greendale (Lawrenceburg) (7th & 8th), 5:30 p.m.

Jr. High Wrestling

Batesville at South Dearborn Middle School (Aurora Elementary), 5:30 p.m.


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8

H.S. Girls Basketball

IHSAA Class 4A Sectional 14 Tournament Semifinal Round at Columbus East

Shelbyville vs. Columbus East/Bloomington South Winner, 6 p.m.

Columbus North vs. East Central/Bloomington North Winner, 7:30 p.m.

IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 29 Tournament Semifinal Round at Rushville

Lawrenceburg vs. Rushville/Batesville Winner, 6 p.m.

Franklin Co./Greensburg Winner vs. Madison/South Dearborn, 7:30 p.m.

H.S. Swimming & Diving

IHSAA Girls State Finals Swimming Preliminaries at IU Natatorium (IUPUI), Indianapolis, 6 p.m.


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9

H.S. Girls Basketball

IHSAA Class 4A Sectional 14 Tournament Final Round at Columbus East

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 29 Tournament Final Round at Rushville

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

H.S. Wrestling

IHSAA Semistate Tournament at Chrysler Fieldhouse, New Castle (Qualifiers from North Montgomery, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian & Richmond), First Round 9 a.m.

H.S. Swimming & Diving

IHSAA Girls State Finals at IU Natatorium (IUPUI), Indianapolis, Diving Prelims and Semis, 9 a.m., Consolations & Finals All Events, 1 p.m.

Jr. High Wrestling

Greendale at Batesville Tournament, First Round 9 a.m.

South Dearborn at Jennings Co. Invitational (North Vernon), 8 a.m.


MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11

Jr. High Girls Basketball

Greensburg at Sunman-Dearborn Black (St. Leon) (7th & 8th), 5:30 p.m.

Greendale at South Dearborn Blue (Aurora Elementary) (7th & 8th), 5:30 p.m.

Rising Sun at South Dearborn Red (SDMS) (7th & 8th), 5:30 p.m.

Sunman-Dearborn Red at South Dearborn (Aurora) (7th & 8th), 5:30 p.m.

Jr. High Wrestling

Greendale at Brookville, 5:30 p.m.