August 27, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.







More Sports
SCOREBOARD 08-28 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 1:11 PM

H.S. football


EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014 Varsity Football

STANDINGS

(Through August 22)


4A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Franklin County 1-0 0-0 28 21

SO. DEARBORN 1-0 0-0 14 13

Connersville 0-1 0-0 14 27

EAST CENTRAL 0-1 0-0 14 31


3A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Batesville 1-0 0-0 27 19

Greensburg 0-1 0-0 21 22

LAWRENCEBURG 0-1 0-0 13 14

Rushville 0-1 0-0 10 19


FRIDAY, AUGUST 29

EAST CENTRAL at Harrison (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Madison, 7 p.m.

Taylor (Ohio) at LAWRENCEBURG, 7 p.m.


Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference 4A Division:

CONNERSVILLE at FRANKLIN COUNTY *


Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference 3A Division:

BATESVILLE at Milan

Jennings County at GREENSBURG

RUSHVILLE at New Castle


* - EIAC divisional game


CLASS 4A Sectional 23

COLUMBUS EAST at Columbus North

Indian Creek at GREENWOOD

SHELBYVILLE at Franklin


CLASS 3A Sectional 30

HAMILTON HTS. at Noblesville

GUERIN CATHOLIC at Lafayette Central Catholic

INDPLS. MARSHALL at Culver Academy


Other area teams:

Eastern Hancock at South Decatur

Edinburgh at North Decatur

Oldenburg Academy at Union County


17th Annual

Skyline Chili

CROSSTOWN

SHOWDOWN

FRIDAY, AUGUST 22

Cooper (Ky.) 12, Ryle (Ky.) 3

THURSDAY, AUGUST 28

Fairfield (Ohio) vs Cincinnati Withrow (at Lockland Stadium), 7 p.m.

Madeira (Ohio) at Norwood (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Clinton-Massie (Ohio) at Blanchester (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 29

Cincinnati Turpin at Cincinnati McNicholas, 5:30 p.m.

Lakota West (Ohio) vs. Loveland (Ohio) (at Yager Stadium, Oxford), 6 p.m.

Middletown (Ohio) vs. Dayton (Ohio) Marshall (at Welcome Stadium, Dayton), 7 p.m.

Cincinnati Sycamore at Cincinnal Walnut Hills, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR (OHIO) at LAWRENCEBURG, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati Elder at Cincinnati Oak Hills, 7:30 p.m.

EAST CENTRAL at HARRISON (OHIO), 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Colerain vs. Cincinnati LaSalle (at Yager Stadium, Oxford), 8:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Moeller vs. Pickerington North (Ohio) (at Crew Stadium, Columbus), 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 30

Covington Catholic (Ky.) at Dixie Heights (Ky.), 1 p.m.

Bellevue (Ky.) vs. Finneytown (Ohio) (at Sheakley Athletics Center, University of Cincinnati), 2 p.m.

East St. Louis (Ill.) at Cincinnati St. Xavier, 3 p.m.

Anderson (Ohio) vs. Cincinnati Northwest (at Sheakley Athletics Center, University of Cincinnati), 5 p.m.

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy vs. Middletown Fenwick (Ohio) (at Kings High School), 7 p.m.

Carlisle (Ohio) vs. Franklin (Ohio) (at Monroe High School), 7 p.m.

Stebbins (Ohio) at West Carrollton (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Beechwood (Ky.) vs. Mt. Healthy (Ohio) (at Sheakley Athletics Center, University of Cincinnati), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

Conner (Ky.) at Simon Kenton (Ky.), 7 p.m.

Campbell County (Ky.) at Newport Catholic (Ky.), 7 p.m.

Oxford Talawanda (Ohio) at Kings (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Winton Woods (Ohio) at Hamilton (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.


Information:http://www.skylinecrosstownshowdown.com



Knights 14,

Tigers 13 (OT)

Friday, August 22

At Aurora


Lawrenceburg 7 0 0 0 - 6 -- 13

South Dearborn 0 7 0 0 - 7 – 14


Scoring:

LB – 1Q – 4:02 – Sam Fette to Ben Murphy 8-yard pass, Parker Hahn kick (LB 7-0)

SD – 2Q – 0:38 – Wyatt Schwing to Eric Oatman 40-yard pass, Tanner Anderson kick (tie 7-7)

LB – OT – Zach Steuer 2-yard run, kick failed (LB 13-7)

SD – OT - Schwing 3-yard run, Anderson kick (SD 14-13)


Team statistics:


                    SD LB

First Downs  13  20

Rushing Att./Yds. 26-32  47-223

Passing Yards 89  93

Pass Compl./Att./Int. 6/19/1   10-21-3

TOTAL OFFENSE 121   316

Fumbles/Lost 1/1  1/1

Penalties/Yds.  11/95   14/178

Punts/Avg.  7/36.9   5/28.6

Kickoffs/Avg. 2/58.0  2/59.0

Punt Returns/Yds.  0/0  4/44

Kick Returns/Yds. 2/20   1/49


Individual statistics:

RUSHING – SD: Probst 5 att./25 yds., Oatman 2/8, Anderson 1/5, Schwing 14/3/TD, Dae.Lane 1/-1, Disbro 3/-8/ LB: Steuer 26/166/TD, Jackson 7/24, Abdon 5/19, Fette 9/14.

PASSING – SD: Schwing 6 compl./19 att./89 yds./TD/Int. LB: Fette 10/17/93 yds./TD/2 Int., Houze 0/4/Int.

RECEIVING – SD: Oatman 2 rec./53 yds./TD, Kirkey 2/34, Probst 1/1, Dae.Lane 1/1. LB: Murphy 3/32/TD, Heist 1/23, Kauffman 2/16, Jackson 2/12, Martin 1/9, Helton 1/1.

PUNTS – SD: Anderson 5 att./201 yds./40.2 avg., Schwing 2/57/28.5. LB: Tuberville 5/143/28.6.

PUNT RETURNS – LB: Steuer 3 ret./32 yds., Martin 1/12.

KICKOFFS – SD: Anderson 2 att./116 yds./58.0 avg. LB: Farmer 2/59/28.5.

KICK RETURNS – SD: Disbro 1 ret./12 yds., Rudisell 1/8. LB: Jackson 1/49.

INTERCEPTION RETURNS – SD: Schwing 2 ret./33 yds, English 1/24.

DEFENSE – SD: Disbro 6 solo tackles/4 assists/2 tackles for loss, Schwing 2/4/2 Int., England 5/2/1 Int., Terrell 4/4, Espedilla 1/4/TFL, Carpenter 2/3, Aus.Lane 0/1/sack/TFL, Dayl.Lane 1/1/TFL, Rudisell 2/1, Bugni 1/1/hurry, Sterling 0/1/fumble rec., Hensley 0/4, Kirkey 0/0/blocked kick, Dae.Lane 1/0, Probst 1/0.



Auto racing


LAWRENCEBURG

SPEEDWAY

2014 Event Schedule

AUGUST 30 – Racing In All Classes - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

SEPTEMBER 6 – RODEO – Full-blown professional rodeo, barrel racing, bullriding, calf roping, tie-down roping, much more

13 – NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS/Final Points Race - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

27 – FALL NATIONALS/Pretty In Pink – USAC Sprint Cars, Budweiser UMP Modifieds


Pit Gates Open: 4 p.m.

General Admission Gates Open: 5 p.m.

Hot Laps: 6 p.m.

Racing: 7 p.m.


 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 08-28 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 1:09 PM

THURSDAY, AUGUST 28

H.S. Boys Soccer

Batesville at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

East Central at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

South Dearborn at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Batesville at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Oldenburg Academy (Varsity & Reserve), 6:30 p.m.

Rushville at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Lawrenceburg at East Central (Grand Oak GC, West Harrison), 4 p.m.

South Dearborn at Switzerland County (Belterra GC, Florence), 4:30 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Greensburg at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Rushville (Varsity & Reserve) 5 p.m.

South Dearborn at Batesville (Varsity & Reserve), 4:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 30

H.S. Cross Country

East Central, Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn at Rushville Classic Invitational (Boys & Girls Varsity & Reserve), 9 a.m.

H.S. Volleyball

East Central at Columbus East Invitational (Varsity), First Round 9 a.m.

Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn at Madison Invitational (Varsity), First Round 9 a.m.

H.S. Football

Lawrenceburg at Taylor (Ohio) (Reserve), 10 a.m.

Auto Racing

Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg Chevrolet, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler's U-Pull-N-Save Hornets - Pit Gates Open 4 p.m., General Admission Gates Open 5 p.m., Hot Laps 6 p.m., Racing 7 p.m.

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

H.S. Girls Golf

South Dearborn, North Decatur at Milan (Hoosier Links GC), 5 p.m.

 
SPORTS TRIVIA 08-28 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 1:07 PM

Trivia

Q: The National Hockey League drew headlines this week by announcing that four expansion teams, including Las Vegas, may join the league for its 100th anniversary in 2017. In that case, how many of the 50 states would be without major (MLB, NBA, NFL, NHL) professional sports teams?

A: Eighteen, including Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Dakota, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont and Virginia.

 

Today in …

1884 – Future Hall of Fame pitcher Mickey Welch of the New York Gothams (today's San Francisco Giants) sets a major league record by fanning the first nine batters to face him at the start of a 10-2 victory over the Cleveland Blues at the Polo Grounds. Welch sets down Bill Phillips, Pete Hotaling, and George Pinckney in the firt inning; Ernie Burcvh, Mike Muldoon and Jake Evans in the second; and Germany Smith, John Henry and Jerry Moore in the third. The nine-straight strikeouts will stand at the major league record until Tom Seaver fans 10 in succession in 1970, while with the Mets. Welch still stands along as the only individual to fan the first nine batters in a game.

 

Birthdays

Reds manager Lou Piniella, born 1943. Reds third baseman Joel Youngblood, born 1951.

 
MARTINSVILLE'S O'NEAL WINS WHISKEY CITY 50 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, August 25, 2014 3:39 PM

alt

LAWRENCEBURG – Don O’Neal returned to his home state Saturday night to win the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Whiskey City 50 at Lawrenceburg Speedway.

O’Neal, of Martinsville, Ind., marked his sixth Lucas Oil series win of the season, continuing to close the gap on current points leader Jimmy Owens, of Newport, Tenn., who came in sixth.

Driving the No. 5 car, O’Neal grabbed the lead on lap four from his Clint Bowyer Racing teammate, Steve Francis of Ashland, Ky., and charged to his 39th LOLMDS victory.

Francis finished second in the No. 15 car, followed by polesitter Scott Bloomquist, of Mooresburg, Tenn.

Last Updated on Monday, August 25, 2014 4:08 PM
 
SCOREBOARD 08-26 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, August 25, 2014 3:34 PM

H.S. football

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 22

SOUTH DEARBORN 14, LAWRENCEBURG 13 (OT)

Campbell County (Ky.) 31, EAST CENTRAL 14

 

Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. 4A Division:

FRANKLIN COUNTY 28, New Castle 21

Richmond 27, CONNERSVILLE 14

 

Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. 3A Division:

BATESVILLE 27, Jennings County 19

Milan 19, RUSHVILLE 10

Shelbyville 22, GREENSBURG 21

 

Class 4A Sectional 23:

Charlestown 21, MADISON 0

COLUMBUS EAST 42, Bloomington North 19

GREENWOOD 56, Perry Meridian 28

 

Class 3A Sectional 30:

HAMILTON HEIGHTS 52, Tipton 0

INDIAN CREEK 56, Knightstown 7

Martinsville 28, GUERIN CATHOLIC 24

Yorktown 47, INDPLS. MARSHALL 6

 

Other area teams:

North Decatur 14, Union County 13

South Decatur 55, Cambridge City Lincoln 13

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014 Varsity Football

STANDINGS

(Through August 22)

 

4A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Franklin County 1-0 0-0 28 21

SO. DEARBORN 1-0 0-0 14 13

Connersville 0-1 0-0 14 27

EAST CENTRAL 0-1 0-0 14 31

 

3A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Batesville 1-0 0-0 27 19

Greensburg 0-1 0-0 21 22

LAWRENCEBURG 0-1 0-0 13 14

Rushville 0-1 0-0 10 19

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 29

EAST CENTRAL at Harrison (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Madison, 7 p.m.

Taylor (Ohio) at LAWRENCEBURG, 7 p.m.

 

Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. 4A Division:

CONNERSVILLE at FRANKLIN COUNTY *

 

Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. 3A Division:

BATESVILLE at Milan

Jennings County at GREENSBURG

RUSHVILLE at New Castle

 

* - EIAC divisional game

 

 

Knights 14,

Tigers 13

Friday, August 22

At Aurora

 

Lawrenceburg 7 0 0 0 - 6 -- 13

South Dearborn 0 7 0 0 - 7 -- 14

 

Scoring:

LB – 1Q – 4:02 – Sam Fette to Ben Murphy 8-yard pass, Parker Hahn kick (LB 7-0)

SD – 2Q – 0:38 – Wyatt Schwing to Eric Oatman 40-yard pass, Tanner Anderson kick (tie 7-7)

LB – OT – Zach Steuer 2-yard run, kick failed (LB 13-7)

SD – OT - Schwing 3-yard run, Anderson kick (SD 14-13)

 

Team statistics:

SD LB

First Downs 13 NA

Rushing Att./Yds. 26-32 NA

Passing Yards 89 NA

Pass Compl./Att./Int. 6/19/1 X/X/3

TOTAL OFFENSE 121 NA

Fumbles/Lost 1/1 1/1

Penalties/Yds. 11/95 17/160

Punts/Avg. 7/36.9 NA

Kickoffs/Avg. 2/58.0 NA

Kick Returns/Yds. 2/20 NA

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING – SD: Probst 5 att./25 yds., Oatman 2/8, Anderson 1/5, Schwing 14/3/TD, Dae.Lane 1/-1, Disbro 3/-8/ LB: Steuer 25/157/TD.

PASSING – SD: Schwing 6 compl./19 att./89 yds./TD/Int. LB: Fette Houze.

RECEIVING – SD: Oatman 2 rec./53 yds./TD, Kirkey 2/34, Probst 1/1, Dae.Lane 1/1. LB: Kauffman

PUNTS – SD: Anderson 5 att./201 yds./40.2 avg., Schwing 2/57/28.5. LB:

PUNT RETURNS – NA

KICKOFFS – SD: Anderson 2 att./116 yds./58.0 avg.

KICK RETURNS – SD: Disbro 1 ret./12 yds., Rudisell 1/8.

INTERCEPTION RETURNS – NA

DEFENSE – SD: Disbro 6 solo tackles/4 assists/2 tackles for loss, Schwing 2/4/2 Int., England 5/2/1 Int., Terrell 4/4, Espedilla 1/4/TFL, Carpenter 2/3, Aus.Lane 0/1/sack/TFL, Dayl.Lane 1/1/TFL, Rudisell 2/1, Bugni 1/1/hurry, Sterling 0/1/fumble rec., Hensley 0/4, Kirkey 0/0/blocked kick, Dae.Lane 1/0, Probst 1/0

 

 

Camels 31,

Trojans 14

Friday, August 22

At St. Leon

 

Campbell County 0 13 8 10 – 31

East Central 0 14 0 0 – 14

 

Scoring:

EC – 2Q – 11:09 – Luke Patton to Hunter Kammer 7-yard pass, Nick Stidham kick (EC 7-0)

CC – 2Q – 9:19 – Carson Plessinger to Matt Mayer 44-yard pass, kick failed (EC 7-6)

CC – 2Q – 6:09 – Plessinger 1-yard run, Juan Arguelles kick (CC 13-7

EC – 2Q – 0:51.8 – Brandon Koch to Kammer 38-yard pass, Stidham kick (EC 14-13)

CC – 3Q – 6:26 – Josh Carroll 3-yard run, Plessinger 2-point run (CC 21-14)

CC – 4Q – 6:16 – Arguelles 26-yard field goal (CC 24-14)

CC – 4Q – 5:36 – Plessinger 21-yard run, Arguelles kick (CC 31-14)

 

Team statistics:

EC CC

First Downs 16 16

Rushing Att./Yds. 25/31 434/198

Passing Yards 224 94

Pass Compl./Att./Int. 20/30/1 5/11/1

TOTAL OFFENSE 255 292

Offensive Plays 55 54

Fumbles/Lost 2/1 0/0

Penalties/Yds. 7/54 8/89

Punts/Avg. 2/25.0 3/33.0

Punt Returns/Yds. 1/17 0/0

Kick Returns/Yds. 6/102 3/23

Int.Returns/Yds. 1/6 1/33

Sacks By/Yds. 0/0 2/17

Possession Time 35:12 22:11

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING – EC: Keilholz 6 att./19 yds., Bowling 2/9, Patton 12/7, Frick 2/3, N.Moser 1/-1, Koch 2/-6. CC: Plessinger 23/100/TD, Carroll 17/82/TD, Mayer 1/9, Matthews 2/7.

PASSING – EC: Patton 11 compl./16 att./119 yds./TD/0 Int., Koch 9/14/105 yds./TD/Int. CC: Plessinger 5/11/94 yds./TD/Int.

RECEIVING – EC: Kammer 8 rec./127 yds./2 TD, Hoog 3/30, N.Moser 3/27, Keilholz 5/18, Bowling 1/18, Bonomini 1/9. CC: Mayer 2/52, Gasdorf 1/39, Plessinger 1/6, Carroll 1/-3.

INTERCEPTION RETURNS – EC: Bonomini 1 ret./6 yds. CC: Matthews 1/33.

DEFENSE – EC: Frick 5 solo tackles/6 assists, Armstrong 7/2, Mitts 4/2/2 tackles for loss, Seiwert 3/2/TFL, Greiwe 1/3, Fox 3/0/TFL, Fette 1/2/TFL, Rosemeyer 1/2, Owens 2/0, Bonomini 1/1/Int./pass breakup, Dunn 2/2, Davis 1/0/TFL, Kammer 1/0, Krummen 1/0, Mirus 1/0, N.Moser 1/0, Theobald 1/0, Ward 0/1

 

 

Auto racing

 

LAWRENCEBURG

SPEEDWAY

Saturday, August 23

 

Lucas Oil Dirt Series

LATE MODELS

WHISKEY CITY 50

FEATURE (50 laps) – 1. Don O’Neal (Car No. 5), 2. Steve Francis (15), 3. Scott Bloomquist (0), 4. Steve Casebolt (C9), 5. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), 6. Jimmy Owens (20), 7. Jared Landers (777), 8. Dennis Erb Jr. (28E), 9. Scott James (83), 10. John Blankenship (23), 11. Duane Chamberlain (20C), 12. Eric Jacobsen (5J), 13. Jason Hughes (12), 14. Brandon Overton (5E), 15. Dustin Linville (D8), 16. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), 17. Brandon Kinzer (18K), 18. Dan Schlieper (15-9), 19. Jason Papich (91P), 20. Zak Blackwood (93), 21. Bill Blair Jr. (84), 22. Kent Robinson (7R), 23. Mike Marlar (157), 24. Ted Nobbe (9N)

LAP LEADERS – Steve Francis 1-3, Don O’Neal 4-50

CAUTIONS – Mike Marlar (lap 3)

OPTIMA BATTERIES HARD CHARGER – Eric Jacobsen (started 18th, finished 12th)

DUNN BENSON FORD ROOKIE OF THE RACE – Jason Hughes

HAWK PERFORMANCE FASTEST LAP OF THE RACE – Scott Bloomquist (lap 10 – 15.498 seconds)

TIME OF RACE – 15:43

 

FAST QUALIFIER – Scott Bloomquist, 14.015 seconds

1ST HEAT – 1. Scott Bloomquist (0)

2ND HEAT – 1. Steve Francis (15)

3RD HEAT – 1. Jared Landers (777)

B-MAIN – 1. Mike Marlar (157)

 

 

 

Budweiser UMP

MODIFIEDS

FEATURE (20 laps) – 1. David Spille (Car No. 44), 2. Matt Hamilton (9H), 3. Matt Westfall (54), 4. Joey Kramer (77), 5. Kris Williamson (69), 6. Weasel Rhoades (59), 7. Adam Stricker (68), 8. Scotty Kincaid (K12), 9. David Smith (05), 10. Mike Marischen (91), 11. Travis Pruitt (11T), 12. Jim Fliehman (70F), 13. Broc Burton (2*), 14. Jim Szekacs (55S), 15. Austyn Mills (1AM), 16. David Cook (21), 17. Andrew Corbin (19), 18. Cory Skipton (07), 19. Billy Vaughan (112), 20. Pete Holt (11H).

 

1ST HEAT – 1. Broc Burton (2*)

2ND HEAT – 1. David Smith (05)

3RD HEAT – 1. David Spille (44)

4TH HEAT – 1. Kris Williamson (69)

B-MAIN – 1. Weasel Rhoades (59)

 

 

LAWRENCEBURG

SPEEDWAY

2014 Event Schedule

 

AUGUST 30 – Racing In All Classes - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

 

SEPTEMBER 6 – RODEO – Full-blown professional rodeo, barrel racing, bullriding, calf roping, tie-down roping, much more

13 – NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS/Final Points Race - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

27 – FALL NATIONALS/Pretty In Pink – USAC Sprint Cars, Budweiser UMP Modifieds

 

Pit Gates Open: 4 p.m.

General Admission Gates Open: 5 p.m.

Hot Laps: 6 p.m.

Racing: 7 p.m.

 

 

 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 08-26 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, August 25, 2014 3:30 PM

TUESDAY, AUGUST 26

H.S. Boys Soccer

East Central at Connersville (Varsity & Reserve), 6:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at Jennings County (North Vernon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Cincinnati Colerain at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

Rising Sun at Lawrenceburg (Varsity), 5 p.m.

South Ripley at Lawrenceburg (Reserve), 7 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Connersville at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

East Central at Rushville (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

Greensburg at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 6:30 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

East Central, Lawrenceburg, Milan at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Boys & Girls Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

East Central at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 4 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Franklin County at East Central (Grand Oak GC, West Harrison), 4:30 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 27

H.S. Boys Tennis

South Dearborn at Milan (Varsity & Reserve), 4 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 28

H.S. Boys Soccer

Batesville at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

East Central at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

South Dearborn at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Batesville at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Oldenburg Academy (Varsity & Reserve), 6:30 p.m.

Rushville at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Lawrenceburg at East Central (Grand Oak GC, West Harrison), 4 p.m.

South Dearborn at Switzerland County (Belterra GC, Florence), 4:30 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Greensburg at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Rushville (Varsity & Reserve) 5 p.m.

South Dearborn at Batesville (Varsity & Reserve), 4:30 p.m.

 

 
SPORTS TRIVIA 08-26 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, August 25, 2014 3:28 PM

Trivia

Q: Entering last weekend, the Cincinnati Reds' post-All Star Game nosedive tallied an amazing 31 one-run losses. What team holds the major league record for most one-run losses in a season?

A: The Reds are in danger of breaking the major league baseball record of 44 one-run losses by the Chicago White Sox during the 1968 American League season. ChiSox lost a total of 95 games that season. Reds are on pace to lose 84.

 

Today in …

1894 – Catcher William (Pop) Shriver of the Chicago Colts (today's Cubs) catches a ball dropped some 500 feet from the observation deck of the Washington Monument. Completed in 1885, the monument topped out a 555 feet at a time when an eight-story building was considered a skyscraper. Many players had previously tried and failed to catch a ball dropped from the windows at the top of the edifice. Five Chicago players cautiously move to the observation deck with a supply of baseballs, knowing that it is against the law to drop objects from the monument. Shriver – who played 14 seasons with six different major league teams, including the Cincinnati Reds - purposely lets the first ball drop to note its speed, then cleanly catches the second attempt – to the applause of a gathering crowd. A Washington, D.C. police officer assigned to guard the monument threatens arrest if the players continue.

 

Birthdays

Reds catcher Alex Trevino, born 1957. Reds catcher Mickey Corcoran, born 1882.

 

 

 
WRBI FOOTBALL RADIO, WEBCAST SCHEDULE SET PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Thursday, August 21, 2014 10:37 AM

BATESVILLE – The 2014 local radio and webcast schedule for high school football has been announced by WRBI Country 103.9.

Radio broadcasts open at 7 p.m. Friday with Jennings County at Batesville. Season-opening webcast will feature Campbell County (Ky.) at East Central, also at 7 p.m.

Radio broadcasts can be heard on WRBI-FM 103.9, with webcasts originating at wrbiradio.com.

Full schedule:

 

WRBI COUNTRY 103.9

H.S. Football 2014

Broadcast Schedule

 

FRIDAY, AUG. 22

Jennings County at Batesville (radio)

Campbell County (Ky.) at EAST CENTRAL (web)

 

FRIDAY, AUG. 29

Batesville at Milan (radio)

EAST CENTRAL at Harrison (Ohio) (web)

 

FRIDAY, SEPT. 5

SOUTH DEARBORN at Batesville (radio)

EAST CENTRAL at Cincinnati LaSalle (web)

 

FRIDAY, SEPT. 12

Batesville at Rushville (radio)

Franklin County at EAST CENTRAL (web)

 

FRIDAY, SEPT. 19

Batesville at EAST CENTRAL (radio)

Oldenburg Academy at South Decatur (web)

 

FRIDAY, SEPT. 26

LAWRENCEBURG at Batesville (radio)

EAST CENTRAL at SOUTH DEARBORN (web)

 

FRIDAY, OCT. 3

Greensburg at Batesville (radio)

EAST CENTRAL at Connersville (web)

 

FRIDAY, OCT. 10

Batesville at Franklin County (radio)

EAST CENTRAL at Greensburg (web)

 

FRIDAY, OCT. 17

Batesville at Connersville (radio)

Indianapolis Roncalli at EAST CENTRAL (web)

 

FRIDAY, OCT. 24

IHSAA Sectionals First Round, TBA

 

FRIDAY, OCT. 31

IHSAA Sectionals Semifinal round, TBA

 

FRIDAY, NOV. 7

IHSAA Sectionals championships, TBA

 

FRIDAY, NOV. 14

IHSAA Regionals, TBA

 

FRIDAY, NOV. 21

IHSAA Semistates, TBA


FRIDAY-SATURDAY, NOV. 28-29

IHSAA State Finals, TBA

 

 
SCOREBOARD 08-21 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 20, 2014 12:29 PM

H.S. football

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 22

LAWRENCEBURG at SOUTH DEARBORN (Aurora), 7 p.m.

Campbell County (Ky.) at EAST CENTRAL (St. Leon), 7 p.m.  (Live webcast: www.wrbiradio.com)

 

Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference 4A Division:

New Castle at FRANKLIN COUNTY

Richmond at CONNERSVILLE

 

Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference 3A Division:

GREENSBURG at Shelbyville

Jennings County at BATESVILLE

Milan at RUSHVILLE

 

Class 4A Sectional 23:

Bloomington North at COLUMBUS EAST

Perry Meridian at GREENWOOD

Charlestown at MADISON

 

Class 3A Sectional 30:

Martinsville vs. GUERIN CATHOLIC at Indpls. Park Tudor

Tipton at HAMILTON HEIGHTS

Knightstown at INDIAN CREEK

INDPLS. MARSHALL at Yorktown

 

Other area teams:

Cambridge City Lincoln at South Decatur

North Decatur at Union County

 

STATE COACHES POLLS

Ind. Football Coaches Association

2014 Preseason

August 18

 

CLASS 4A

1. Indpls. Chatard (1) 79

2. Columbus East (70) 78

3. New Palestine 49

4. Ft. Wayne Dwenger 46

5. Evansville Reitz 40

6. New Prairie 36

7. Jasper 30

8. Indpls. Roncalli 21

9T. East Noble 15

9T. South Bend St. Joseph 15

Others receiving votes:

Leo 14, East Central 10, Plymouth 10, Lowell 9, New Haven 8, Norwell 8, Evansville Central 7, East Chicago Central 5, Hammond Morton 5, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 5, Northridge 3, Hobart 2

 

CLASS 3A

1. Andrean (8) 80

2. Indpls. Brebeuf 67

3. Gibson Southern 63

4. Jimtown 47

5. West Lafayette 37

6. Yorktown 34

7. Brownstown Central 29

8. Delta 26

9. Tri-West 22

10. Hamilton Heights 17

Others receiving votes:

Ft. Wayne Concordian 9, Indian Creek 6, Lawrenceburg 1, Mishawaka Marian 1, Mississinewa 1

 

 

H.S. girls soccer

 

STATE COACHES POLLS

2014 Preseason

(Through August 18)

 

CLASS A

1. West Lafayette

2. LAWRENCEBURG

3. Gibson Southern

4. Ft. Wayne Luers

5. Heritage Christian

6. Hamilton Heights

7. Wheeler

8. Indpls. Park Tudor

9. Evansville Mater Dei

10. Argos

11. Ft. Wayne Canterbury

12. Westview

13. Indianapolis Ritter

14. Oldenburg Academy

15. Tri-West

16. LaVille

17. Triton Central

18. Ft. Wayne Concordia

19. Indianapolis Chatard

20. Lafayette Central Catholic

 

CLASS 2A

1. Avon

2. Fishers

3. Carmel

4. Indpls. Brebeuf

5. Noblesville

6. Evansville Memorial

7. Penn

8. Center Grove

9. Guerin Catholic

10. Hamilton Southeastern

11. Carroll (Ft. Wayne)

12. Zionsville

13. Evansville North

14. Mishawaka Marian

15. Columbus North

16. Lake Central

17. South Bend St. Joseph

18. Northridge

19. Castle

20. McCutcheon

 

 

H.S. volleyball

 

EAST CENTRAL

Lady Trojans

2014 Varsity Schedule

AUGUST 18 – GREENSBURG *

21 – SOUTH DEARBORN *

23 – At Southport Invitational, 9 a.m.

26 – At Rushville, 6 p.m. *

28 – BATESVILLE *

30 – At Columbus East, 9 a.m.

SEPTEMBER 2 – At Oldenburg Academy

4 – LAWRENCEBURG, 5:30 p.m. *

8 – RUSHVILLE, 6 p.m. *

11 – At South Dearborn *

15 – At Batesville *

20 – At Ben Davis Invitational, 9 a.m.

22 – At Lawrenceburg, 6:30 p.m. *

24 – HARRISON (OHIO)

25 – CONNERSVILLE *

27 – At Jennings County, 9 a.m.

OCTOBER 2 – At Milan

6 – SOUTH RIPLEY, 5:30 p.m.

7 – At Franklin County *

9 – At Greensburg *

14 – At Connersville *

16 – FRANKLIN COUNTY *

21-25 – IHSAA 4A Sectional at Columbus East, TBA

 

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

Matches start at 5 p.m. unless noted

 

 

LAWRENCEBURG

Lady Tigers

2014 Varsity Schedule

AUGUST 19 – CONNERSVILLE *

21 – At Taylor (Ohio), 7 p.m.

26 – GREENSBURG *

28 – At Oldenburg Academy

30 – At Madison Invitational, 9 a.m.

SEPTEMBER 2 – At Batesville *

4 – At East Central *

9 – SOUTH DEARBORN *

11 – At South Ripley

17 – At Rushville, 7 p.m. *

18 – At Greensburg *

20 – L’BURG INVITATIONAL, 9 a.m.

22 – EAST CENTRAL *

24 – RUSHVILLE, 7 p.m. *

25 – At Franklin County *

29 – At South Dearborn *

30 – MILAN

OCTOBER 2 – FRANKLIN COUNTY *

4 – At Connersville, 12:30 p.m. *

7 – At Rising Sun

9 – BATESVILLE *

14 – At Madison

16 – At North Decatur

18 – At Union Co. Invitational, 9 a.m.

21-23 – IHSAA 3A Sectional, TBA

 

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

Matches start at 6:30 p.m. unless noted

 

SOUTH DEARBORN

Lady Knights

2014 Varsity Schedule

AUGUST 18 – SOUTHWESTERN (Hanover), 6 p.m.

19 – At Milan, 6 p.m.

21 – At East Central, 5 p.m. *

23 - At Scottsburg Invitational, 9 a.m.

25 – At Madison

26 – CONNERSVILLE *

28 – RUSHVILLE *

30 – At Madison Invitational, 9 a.m.

SEPTEMBER 2 – At South Decatur

4 – At Switzerland County

9 – At Lawrenceburg, 5 p.m. *

11 – EAST CENTRAL *

16 – FRANKLIN COUNTY, 5 p.m. *

18 – OLDENBURG ACADEMY, 5 p.m.

22 – GREENSBURG *

23 – At Rising Sun, 5 p.m.

25 – BATESVILLE, 5 p.m. *

27 – At Connersville, 10 a.m.

29 – LAWRENCEBURG, 5 p.m. *

30 – At South Ripley

OCTOBER 6 – JAC-CEN-DEL

7 – At Batesville, 5 p.m. *

13 – At Greensburg *

14 – At Franklin County *

16 – At Rushville *

21-25 – IHSAA 3A Sectional, TBA

 

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

Matches start at 5:30 p.m. unless noted

 

 

H.S. cross country

 

EAST CENTRAL

Trojans

Boys & Girls Varsity

2014 Schedule

AUGUST 23 – At Richmond, 9 a.m.

28 – EC, Lawrenceburg, Milan at South Dearborn

30 – At Rushville Classic, 9 a.m.

SEPTEMBER 4 – FRANKLIN COUNTY

9 – EAST CENTRAL INVITATIONAL, 5:30 p.m.

13 – At Brown Co. Eagle Classic, 9:30 a.m.

20 – EC, Westfield at Carmel, 9 a.m.

23 – At Connersville Invitational

30 – At Batesville Invitational

OCTOBER 2 – At Greensburg Invitational

7 – EIAC CHAMPIONSHIPS, 5:30 p.m.

11 – IHSAA Sectionals at South Dearborn, TBA

 

Meets start at 5 p.m. unless noted

HOME MEETS IN CAPS

 

LAWRENCEBURG

Tigers

Boys & Girls Varsity

2014 Schedule

AUGUST 21 – LHS, Rising Sun at South Dearborn, 6 p.m.

26 – LHS, EC, Milan at South Dearborn

30 – At Rushville Classic, 9 a.m.

SEPTEMBER 2 – LHS, South Ripley at Rising Sun,

9 – At East Central Invitational, 5:30 p.m.

13 – At Jac-Cen-Del Invitational, 10 a.m.

18 – At Franklin County

20 – At South Dearborn Invitational, 9 a.m.

23 – LHS, Milan, Southwestern at Jac-Cen-Del

25 – At Great Pumpkin Invitiational, South Ripley

30 – At Batesville Invitational

OCTOBER 2 – At Greensburg Invitational

7 – EIAC Championships at East Central, 5:30 p.m.

11 – IHSAA Sectionals, TBA

 

Meets start at 5 p.m. unless noted

HOME MEETS IN CAPS

 

SOUTH DEARBORN

Knights

Boys & Girls Varsity

2014 Schedules

AUGUST 21 – L’BURG, RISING SUN, 6 p.m.

26 – EC, L’BURG, MILAN

30 – At Rushville Classic, 9 a.m.

SEPTEMBER 6 – At Martinsville Artesian Classic, 8:30 a.m.

9 – At East Central Invitational, 5:30 p.m.

13 – At Wildcat Classic Invitational, Ind. Wesleyan, 9 a.m.

20 – SOUTH DEARBORN INVITATIONAL, 9 a.m.

27 – At Shakamak Invitational, 9 a.m.

30 – At Batesville Invitational

OCTOBER 7 – EIAC Championships at East Central, 5:30 p.m.

11 – IHSAA SECTIONALS, TBA

 

Meets start at 5 p.m. unless noted

HOME MEETS IN CAPS

 

 

Jr. high football

 

GREENDALE

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Bengals 2014

7th-8th Grade Schedule

AUGUST 21 – SWITZERLAND CO,

26 – At Milan

SEPTEMBER 2 – At South Dearborn

4 – At Harrison (Ohio), 5 p.m.

9 – CONNERSVILLE

16 – BATESVILLE

23 – At Brookville

OCTOBER 1 – SUNMAN-DEARBORN

 

Kickoffs at 5:30 p.m. unless noted.

HOME GAMES IN CAPS.

 

 

SUNMAN-DEARBORN

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Trojans 2014

7th-8th Grade Schedule

AUGUST 14 – At Richmond Dennis, 6 p.m.

18 – At Columbus Central, 6 p.m.

21 – At Batesville

28 – HARRISON (OHIO), 5 p.m.

SEPTEMBER 3 – MILAN

9 – BROOKVILLE

16 – At South Dearborn

18 – At Cincinnati Tower Titans, 6 p.m.

23 – GREENSBURG

OCTOBER 1 – At Greendale

4 – At Ryle (Ky.), TBA

7 – CONNERSVILLE

9 – BENJAMIN RUSH

 

Kickoffs at 5:30 p.m. unless noted.

HOME GAMES IN CAPS

 

 


Last Updated on Wednesday, August 20, 2014 1:52 PM
 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 08-21 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 20, 2014 12:27 PM

THURSDAY, AUGUST 21

H.S. Boys Soccer

Greensburg at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood) (Varsity & Reserve), 11 a.m. & 1 p.m.

Shelbyville at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity), 5:30 p.m.

East Central at Shelbyville (Reserve), 7 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

East Central at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

South Dearborn at Greensburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Lawrenceburg at North Bend (Ohio) Taylor (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 6 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

Lawrenceburg, Rising Sun at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Boys & Girls Varsity), 6 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

East Central, North Decatur at South Decatur (Greensburg CC), 5 p.m.

Jac-Cen-Del at Lawrenceburg (Hidden Valley GC), 4:30 p.m.

South Dearborn, South Ripley at Milan (Hoosier Links GC), 4:30 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Madison at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 23

H.S. Cross Country

East Central at Richmond (Boys & Girls Varsity), 9 a.m.

H.S. Boys Soccer

Connersville at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 11 a.m. & 1 p.m.

East Central at Cincinnati Colerain (Varsity & Reserve), 10 a.m. & 12 p.m.

Rushville at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 11 a.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Lawrenceburg at Columbus North (Richard Wigh Soccer Complex) (Varsity & Reserve), 11 a.m. & 1 p.m.

South Dearborn at Rushville (Varsity & Reserve), 11 a.m.

H.S. Volleyball

East Central at Southport Invitational (Indianapolis) (Varsity & Reserve), First Round 9 a.m.

South Dearborn at Scottsburg Invitational (Varsity & Reserve), 9 a.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn at Connersville Invitational (Willowbrook CC), 1 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

East Central, South Dearborn at Connersville Invitational (Varsity), First Round 10 a.m.

Auto Racing

Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series – Budweiser UMP Modifieds - Pit Gates Open 4 p.m., General Admission Gates Open 5 p.m., Hot Laps 6 p.m., Racing 7 p.m.

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 25

H.S. Boys Soccer

Lawrenceburg at Rising Sun (Varsity), 5 p.m.

South Dearborn at Madison Shawe (Varsity), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

South Dearborn at Madison (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

South Dearborn, Batesville at Jennings Co. (North Vernon) (Freshman), 6 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Madison Shawe at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

South Dearborn at Batesville (Hillcrest CC), 4:30 p.m.

H.S. Football

South Dearborn at Lawrenceburg (Dick Meador Stadium/Neary Memorial Field) (Reserve), 6:30 p.m.

 


 

 

 

 
«StartPrev123456NextEnd»

Page 1 of 6