October 1, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.






More Sports
SCOREBOARD 09-23 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 22, 2014 12:00 PM

H.S. football

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

EAST CENTRAL 21, Batesville 7

SOUTH DEARBORN 24, Greensburg 21

LAWRENCEBURG 43, Franklin County 15

 

Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference:

Rushville 28, Connersville 25

 

Class 4A Sectional 23:

COLUMBUS EAST 56, New Albany 0

GREENWOOD 21, Plainfield 10

MADISON 17, Jennings County 14

SHELBYVILLE 37, Greenfield-Central 13

 

Class 3A Sectional 30:

GUERIN CATHOLIC 61, Indpls. Broad Ripple 6

HAMILTON HTS. 34, Eastern (Greentown) 8

INDIAN CREEK 63, Brown County 7

Indpls. Shortridge 32, INDPLS. MARSHALL 18

 

Other area games:

Milan 48, North Decatur 18

South Decatur 46, Oldenburg Academy 21

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014 Varsity Football

STANDINGS

(Through Sept. 19)

 

4A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Connersville 3-2 2-0 155 117

EAST CENTRAL 2-3 1-0 89 120

SO. DEARBORN 2-3 0-1 62 135

Franklin County 2-3 0-2 92 143

 

3A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Batesville 4-1 1-0 138 84

LAWRENCEBURG 3-2 1-0 150 84

Rushville 1-4 0-1 87 127

Greensburg 0-5 0-1 138 184

 

 

Trojans 21,

Bulldogs 7

Friday, Sept. 19

At St. Leon

 

Batesville 7 0 0 0 -- 7

East Central 7 0 7 7 -- 21

 

Scoring:

EC - 1Q - 5:23 - Luke Patton 20-yd. run, Nick Stidham kick (EC 7-0)

BV - 1Q - 2:10 - Connor Schuck 1-yd. run, Peter Heil kick (7-7)

EC - 3Q - 3:55 - Patton 1-yd. run, Stidham kick (EC 14-7)

EC - 4Q - 11:52 - Patton 12-yd. run, Stidham kick (EC 21-7)

 

Team statistics: EC BV

First Downs 16 17

Rushing Att./Yds. 38/194 27/78

Passing Yards 100 225

Pass Cmpl./Att./Int. 7/12/1 16/30/0

TOTAL OFFENSE 294 303

Offensive Plays 50 57

Net Gain Per Play 5.8 5.3

Fumbles/Lost 0/0 1/1

Penalties/Yards 6/37 2/21

Punts/Avg. 3/33.0 3/35.0

Punt Returns/Yds. 2/11 1/11

Kick Returns/Yds. 2/22 4/33

Int. Returns/Yds. 0/0 1/0

Possession Time 24:45 21:52

Sacks By/Yds. 1/5 1/6

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING – EC: Patton 22 att./121 yds./3 TD, Keilholz 13/65, Rosemeyer 2/8. BV: Schuck 13/42/TD, Koehne 5/21, Heil 1/7, Schebler 3/4, Mears 4/4, Ayette 1/0.

PASSING – EC: Patton 7 compl./12 att./100 yds./0 TD/Int. BV: Schuck 16/29/225/0 TD/0 Int.

RECEIVING – EC: Hoog 1 rec./58 yds., Kammer 3 rec./13, Moser 3/29. BV: Wilson 4/63, Koehne 3/59, Heil 4/51, Schebler 4/50, Mears 1/2.

INTERCEPTION RETURNS - BV: Williamson 1 ret./0 yds.

SACKS - EC: Seiwert 1 sack/5 yds. BV: Gudgeon 1/6.

DEFENSE – EC: Frick 7 solo tackles/0 assists, Ward 5/2, Greiwe 5/0, Seiwert 4/1, Fox 3/2, Dunn 3/1, Mitts 2/2, Rosemeyer 2/1, Fette 1/3, Theobald 1/1, Bonomini 1/1, Kammer 1/0, Mirus 0/2.

 

Tigers 43,

Wildcats 15

Friday, September 19

At Brookville

 

Lawrenceburg 14 0 22 7 -- 43

Franklin County 8 7 0 0 -- 15

 

Scoring:

LB - 1Q - 6:55 - Zach Steuer 29-yd. run, Brandon Flaum kick (LB 7-0)

FC - 1Q - 5:58 - Jacob Gray 63-yd. run, Kohl Holmes 2-pt. run (FC 8-7)

LB - 1Q - 4:05 - Steuer 10-yd. run, Flaum kick (LB 14-8)

FC - 2Q - 11:50 - Cole McCreary 4-yd. run, Kenny Fields kick (FC 15-14)

LB - 3Q - 9:34 - Steuer 5-yd. run, Steuer 2-pt. run (LB 22-15)

LB - 3Q - 3:07 - Sam Fette to Ben Murphy 40-yd. pass, Flaum kick (LB 29-15)

LB - 3Q - 1:38 - Mason Parris 25-yd. interception return, Flaum kick (LB 36-15)

LB - 4Q - 7:38 - Fette to Jordon Kauffman, Flaum kick (LB 43-15)

 

Team statistics: LB FC

First Downs 21 18

Rushing Att./Yds. 34/250 49/213

Passing Yards 236 29

Pass Cmpl./Att./Int. 12/18/1 1/8/3

TOTAL OFFENSE 486 242

Offensive Plays 52 57

Avg. Gain Per Play 9.3 4.2

Fumbles/Lost 1/1 1/0

Penalties/Yds. 11/85 5/45

3rd Down Conv. 4/8 7/17

4th Down Conv. 2/2 0/0

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING - LB: Steuer 19 att./138 yds./3 TD, Fette 10/90, Houze 3/19, McNaughton 2/3. FC: McCreary 32/142, Gray 8/55/TD, Ripperger 5/14, Holmes 3/1, Orschell 1/1.

PASSING - LB: Fette 12 compl./18 att./236 yds./2 TD/Int. FC: Holmes 1/1/29 yds./0 TD/0 Int., Ripperger 0/7/3 Int.

RECEIVING - LB: Murphy 3 rec./84 yds./TD, Kauffman 3/74/TD, Heist 2/51, Steuer 1/14, Martin 3/13. FC: Laughlin 1/29.

 

 

Knights 24,

Pirates 21

Friday, September 19

At Aurora

 

Greensburg 0 13 0 8 -- 21

South Dearborn 14 0 0 10 -- 24

Scoring:

SD - 1Q - 7:05 - Evan Oatman to K.J. Probst 84-yd. pass, Tanner Anderson kick (SD 7-0)

SD - 1Q - 2:02 - Oatman 34-yd. run, Anderson kick (SD 14-0)

GB - 2Q - 11:18 - Drew Foster 44-yd. run, Zach Fong kick (SD 14-7)

GB - 2Q - 7:47 - Trent Black 20-yd. run, pass failed (SD 14-13)

SD - 4Q - 8:03 - Oatman to Corey Frazer 16-yd. pass, Anderson kick (SD 21-13)

GB - 4Q - 5:59 - Foster 5-yd. run, Foster to Alex Pokrzywinski 2-pt. pass (21-21)

SD - 4Q - 0:02 - Anderson 24-yard field goal (SD 24-21)

 

 

Team statistics: SD GB

First Downs 12 13

Rushing Att./Yds. 28/176 39/198

Passing Yards 196 43

Pass Cmpl./Att./Int. 9/21/0 3/4/0

TOTAL OFFENSE 372 241

Offensive Plays 49 43

Avg. Gain Per Play 7.5 5.6

Fumbles/Lost 1/1 0/0

Penalties/Yds. 9/60 5/40

Punts/Avg. 3/39.3 NA

3rd Down Conv. 5/12 4/10

4th Down Conv. 1/1 0/0

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING - SD: Oatman 8 att./63 yds./TD, Rudisell 7/53, Kirkey 1/41. GB: Black 18/125/TD, Foster 17/78/2 TD.

PASSING - SD: Oatman 8 compl./21 att./194 yds./2 TD/0 Int. GB: Foster 5/9/62 yds./0 TD/0 Int.

RECEIVING - SD: Probst 2 rec./117 yds./TD, Frazer 4/64/TD. GB: Black 2/32, Ruble 2/21.

PUNTS – SD: Anderson 3 att./118 yds./39.3 avg.

KICKOFFS – SD: Anderson 5 att./237 yds./47.4 avg.

KICK RETURNS – SD: Probst 2 ret./28 yds., Dae.Lane 1/16, Disbro 1/20.

DEFENSE – SD: A.Lane 3 solo tackles/8 assists/sack/tackle for loss/forced fumble, Terrell 2/8, Disbro 3/6, Carpenter 2/5/sack, England 2/5/pass breakup, Rudisell 3/2, Espedilla 2/2, Bugni 1/4, Hensley 1/3, Probst 1/3, Neff 0/4

 

 

H.S. girls golf

 

IHSAA SECTIONAL

Saturday, Sept. 20

At Greensburg CC

Par 35-35 – 70

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 3 to regional) – Columbus North 318, Columbus East 325, Batesville 380, East Central 400, Greensburg 408, North Decatur 434, Rushville 439, South Ripley 442, Oldenburg Academy 454, South Decatur 473, Milan 518, Jac-Cen-Del 519

 

Top 3 individuals:

1. Madison McCreary (BV) 71

2. Sydney Anderson (CN) 74

3. Abby Frazier (CE) 75

 

Individual regional qualifiers:

1. Skylar McMahon (EC) 92

2. Megyn Kirchhoff (RV) 94

3. Brianna Stagge (GB) 95 *

* - Won playoff

 

Area teams:

EAST CENTRAL (400) – Skylar McMahon 48-44--92, Stephanie Bedinghaus 46-54--100, Kristi Ryan 51-52--103, Kasey McMahon 55-50--105, Megan Whitaker 51-61--112

 

 

IHSAA SECTIONAL

Saturday, September 20

At Madison

Par 36-36--72

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 3 to regional): Madison 326, Jennings County 411, Scottsburg 428, Southwestern (Hanover) 454, South Dearborn 485, Henryville 490, Switzerland County 508, Lawrenceburg 525. Inc.: Madison Shawe, Austin.

 

Top 5 finishers:

1. Amanda Detmer (MAD) 72

2. Emma Beasley (MAD) 75

3. Abbi Wynn (MAD) 83

4. Anna Hensley (SD) 88

5. Kassie Whitehead (JC) 89

 

Individual regional qualifiers:

1. Anna Hensley (SD) 88

2. Carson Hambrick (MS) 90

3. Devan Gabbard (AUS) 92

 

Area teams:

SOUTH DEARBORN (475) - Anna Hensley 49-39--88, Makaila Bible 52-52--104, Ashlee Fortner 67-71--138, Courtney Teaney 77-68--145

LAWRENCEBURG (525) - Autumn Baker 50-58--108, Bailee Johnson 70-64--134, Claire Nagle 71-66--137, Whitney Smart 77-69--146

 

 

Auto racing

 

LAWRENCEBURG

SPEEDWAY

2014 Event Schedule

 

SEPTEMBER 27 – FALL NATIONALS/Pretty In Pink – USAC Sprint Cars, Budweiser UMP Modifieds

 

Pit Gates Open: 4 p.m.

General Admission Gates Open: 5 p.m.

Hot Laps: 6 p.m.

Racing: 7 p.m.

 

 

 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 09-23 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 22, 2014 11:56 AM

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

H.S. Boys Soccer

Lawrenceburg at Franklin County (Brookville) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

East Central at Oldenburg Academy (Freshman), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Landmark Christian (Ohio) at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

South Dearborn at Rising Sun (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

East Central at Connersville (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Greensburg at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 4:30 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

East Central at Connersville Invitational (Boys & Girls Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Lawrenceburg, Milan, Southwestern-Hanover at Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood) (Boys & Girls Varsity), 5 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

H.S. Girls Soccer

Columbus North at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Harrison (Ohio) at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity, Reserve, Fresshman), 5 p.m.

Rushville at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Boys Soccer

Lawrenceburg at Oldenburg Academy (Reserve), 5 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

H.S. Boys Tennis

Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference Position Championships First Round at Greensburg (Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville, South Dearborn), 4 p.m.

H.S. Boys Soccer

Greensburg at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

South Dearborn at Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Taylor (Ohio) at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Lawrenceburg at Connersville (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Batesville at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5 p.m.

Connersville at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity, Reserve, Fresshman), 5 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Franklin County (Brookville) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

Lawrenceburg at Great Pumpkin Run, South Ripley (Versailles) (Boys & Girls Varsity), 5 p.m.

H.S. Football

Batesville at East Central (St. Leon) (Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Franklin County (Brookville) (Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

 

 
SPORTS TRIVIA 09-23 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 22, 2014 11:54 AM

Trivia

Q: Down 20-12 late in Sunday's Super Bowl rematch with the Seahawks, the Denver Broncos scored a touchdown and added the two-point conversion with 59 seconds left in regulation play to send the game to overtime tied at 20-20. Name the player who scored the NFL's first two-point conversion when the rule was adopted in 1994.


Today in …

1962 – The Cowboys lose a frustrating 30-28 decision to the Steelers before only 19,478 fans at the Cotton Bowl in Dallas. Cowboys trail 21-14 in the third quarter with the ball on their own one-yard line when quarterback Eddie LeBaron fires a pass for an apparent 99-yard touchdown to wide receiver Frank Clarke. One official waves off the TD ruling, saying that Clarke has stepped out of bounds. Another official has called a holding penalty on Dallas tackle Andy Cvercko in the end zone. According to NFL rules, an offensive penalty in the end zone results in a safety. Instead of the score being tied 21-21, Pittsburgh now leads 23-14. The two-point safety end up being the final margin of victory. Cowboys, in their third year in the league as an NFL expansion franchise, finish the season 5-8-1, fifth in the Eastern Division. Steelers finish 9-5 but fall short of the playoffs.

 

Birthdays

Reds pitcher Pete Harnisch, born 1966. Steelers offensive tackle Tunch Ilkin, born 1957.



TRIVIA ANSWER:

A: Cleveland Browns punter/backup QB Tom Tupa, the team's extra point holder, ran in the NFL's first two-point conversion on a faked kick attempt in week one of the 1994 season against the Cincinnati Bengals, the first of three PATs he scored that season to earn the nickname “Two-Point Tupa.”

 

 
SCOREBOARD 09-18 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 12:11 PM

H.S. football

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

Batesville at EAST CENTRAL, 7 p.m.

Greensburg at SOUTH DEARBORN, 7 p.m.

LAWRENCEBURG at Franklin County, 7 p.m.

 

Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference:

Rushville at Connersville

 

Class 4A Sectional 23:

COLUMBUS EAST at New Albany

Greenfield-Central at SHELBYVILLE

Jennings County at MADISON

Plainfield at GREENWOOD

 

Class 3A Sectional 30:

Brown County at INDIAN CREEK

HAMILTON HTS. at Eastern (Greentown)

Indpls. Broad Ripple at GUERIN CATHOLIC

INDPLS. MARSHALL at Indpls. Shortridge

 

Other area games:

North Decatur at Milan

Oldenburg Academy at South Decatur

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014 Varsity Football

STANDINGS

(Through Sept. 12)

 

4A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Connersville 3-1 2-0 130 89

EAST CENTRAL 1-3 1-0 68 113

SO. DEARBORN 1-3 0-1 38 114

Franklin County 2-2 0-2 77 100

 

3A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Batesville 4-0 1-0 131 63

LAWRENCEBURG 2-2 1-0 107 69

Greensburg 0-4 0-1 117 160

Rushville 0-4 0-1 59 102

 

 

H.S. girls golf

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014 Tournament

 

Saturday, Sept. 13

At Brook Hill GC, Brookville

Par 35-36 – 71

 

TEAM SCORES – Connersville 357, Batesville 360, Franklin County 366, East Central 389, Greensburg 407, Rushville 474. Inc.: South Dearborn, Lawrenceburg

 

Top 12 finishers (All-EIAC):

1. Madison McCreary (BV) 73

2. Lindsey Hackleman (CV) 77

3. Madison Harsh (BV) 82

4. Tayte Adams (CV) 82

5. Dana Branstetter (FC) 83

6. Taylor Erfman (FC) 85

7. Bri Stagge (GB) 87

8. Skylar McMahon (EC) 89

9. Payton Ewing (GB) 94

10. Anna Hensley (SD) 95

11. Kristi Ryan (EC) 96

12T. Maddey Rose (CV) 98

12T. Megyn Kirchoff (FV) 98

12T. Kendyl Brack (RV) 98

 

Area teams:

EAST CENTRAL (389) – Skylar McMahon 89, Stephanie Bedinghaus 102, Kasey McMahon 112, Kristi Ryan 96, Megan Whitaker 102

LAWRENCEBURG (Inc.) - Autumn Baker 106, Bailee Johnson 140, Claire Nagle 131

SOUTH DEARBORN (Inc.) - Anna Hensley 95, Ashlee Fortner 131, Courtney Teaney 149

 

 

H.S. girls soccer

 

STATE COACHES' POLLS

Ind. Soccer Coaches Assoc.

(Through September 16)

 

CLASS A

1. LAWRENCEBURG

2. Evansville Mater Dei

3. Ft. Wayne Canterbury

4. Heritage Christian

5. Heritage Hills

6. Argos

7. Triton Central

8. Hamilton Heights

9. Wheeler

10. Westview

11. Oldenburg Academy

12. Cascade

13. Gibson Southern

14. Lafayette Central Catholic

15. West Lafayette

16. Ft. Wayne Luers

17. Crawfordsville

18. Tri-West Hendricks

19. LaVille

20. Indpls. Chatard

 

CLASS 2A

1. Carmel

2. Avon

3. Noblesville

4. Hamilton SE

5. Indpls. Brebeuf

6. Fishers

7. Penn

8. Zionsville

9. Center Grove

10. Evansville North

11. Lake Central

12. Carroll (Ft. Wayne)

13. Evansville Memorial

14. Guerin Catholic

15. South Bend St. Joseph's

16. Mishawaka Marian

17. Indpls. North Central

18. Columbus North

19. McCutcheon

20. Marion

 

Honorable mention:

New Castle, Westfield, Goshen, EAST CENTRAL, Homestead

 

 

H.S. boys soccer

 

STATE COACHES' POLLS

Ind. Soccer Coaches Assoc.

(Through September 16)

 

CLASS A

1. Guerin Catholic

2. Tri-West

3. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk Christian

4. Covenant Christian

5T. Indpls. Cardinal Ritter

5T. Providence

7. Gibson Southern

8. Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers

9. Northwestern (Kokomo)(

10.Westview

11. Oldenburg Academy

12. Argos

13. Hamilton Heights

14. LAWRENCEBURG

15. Indpls. Park Tudor

16. Mishawaka Marian

17. Washington Catholic

18. Andrean

19. Lakewood Park Christian

20. Bethany Christian

 

Honorable mention:

West Noble, Evansville Mater Dei, Hammond Bishop Noll

 


 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 09-18 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 12:09 PM

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

H.S. Boys Soccer

Lawrenceburg at Switzerland County (Vevay) (Varsity), 6:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood) (Varsity), 5 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Harrison (Ohio) at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

South Dearborn at South Ripley (Versailles) (Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Lawrenceburg at Greensburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

Lawrenceburg at Franklin County (Brookville) (Boys & Girls Varsity), 5 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Franklin County at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

South Dearborn at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Lawrenceburg at South Dearborn (Dearborn CC, Aurora), 4 p.m.

H.S. Football

Greensburg at Lawrenceburg (Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

H.S. Girls Golf

IHSAA Sectional Tournament at Greensburg CC (Batesville, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Greensburg, Jac-Cen-Del, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rushville, South Decatur, South Ripley), 9 a.m.

IHSAA Sectional Tournament at Madison (Sunrise Municipal GC) (Austin, Henryville, Jennings County, Lawrenceburg, Madison, Scottsburg, Shawe Memorial, Southwestern (Hanover), South Dearborn, Switzerland County), 9 a.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Lawrenceburg Invitational (Varsity) (Lawrenceburg, Greensburg, Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, North Decatur, South Ripley, Switzerland County), First Round 9 a.m.

H.S. Cross Country

South Dearborn Invitational (Aurora) (Boys & Girls Varsity & Reserve) (South Dearborn, Lawrenceburg, Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison, Rushville Ryle-Ky., Jac-Cen-Del, Milan, Centerville, Rising Sun, South Decatur, South Ripley, Switzerland County, Taylor-Ohio), 9 a.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Taylor (Ohio) at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 10 a.m. & 12 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Connersville at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 10 a.m.

H.S. Boys Soccer

Union County at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 10 a.m.

Indpls. Irvington Academy at Lawrenceburg (Reserve), 2 p.m.

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

H.S. Volleyball

East Central at Lawrenceburg (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

Greensburg at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Lawrenceburg at Southwestern (Hanover) (Varsity & Reserve), 4:30 p.m.

Milan at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 4 p.m.

H.S. Boys Soccer

South Dearborn at Harrison (Ohio) (Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Football

Franklin County at Lawrenceburg (Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at Greensburg (Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

 

 

 
SPORTS TRIVIA 09-18 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 12:05 PM

Trivia

Q: With renovations under way at Nippert Stadium, University of Cincinnati football is playing its home games at the Cincinnati Bengals' Paul Brown Stadium for the next two years. Name the other NCAA Division I teams that play home games in NFL stadiums.

A: Seven others, including the Miami (Florida) Hurricanes – Sun Life Stadium, San Diego State Aztecs – Qualcomm Stadium, Georgia State Panthers – Georgia Dome, Tennessee State Tigers – LP Field; Temple Owls – Lincoln Financial Field, South Florida Bulls – Raymond James Stadium, and the Pittsburgh Panthers – Heinz Field.

 

Today in …

1934 – Bobo Newsom of the St. Louis Browns holds the Red Sox without a hit for nine innings, but emerges with a 2-1, 10-inning loss at Sportsman's Park in St. Louis. Boston takes a 1-0 lead in the second inning on two walks, an error and a fielder's choice. Browns tie it 1-1 with a rally in the sixth. In the Red Sox 10th, Max Bishop and Billy Werber both walk. Bishop crosses the plate on Roy Johnson's two-out single, the first Boston hit. Rube Walberg pitches nine innings in relief for Boston, following the ejection of starting pitching Wes Ferrell for objecting too strenuously to the calls of home plate umpire Lou Kolls. Wes's brother Rick, the Boston catcher, also was ejected for joining in the argument. The American League will fine the Ferrell brothers $100, in addition to suspensions. Wes is out for five days and Rick for three.


Birthdays

Raiders defensive tackle Otis Sistrunk, born 1946. Patriots wide receiver Darryl Stingley, born 1951.

 

 
NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS CROWNS 4 AT L'BURG - HENSLEY WINS 3RD, KINCAID REPEATS PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 15, 2014 12:17 PM

LAWRENCEBURG - Lawrenceburg Speedway’s Night of Champions, final points night for the 2014 racing season, crowned four new champs Saturday night.

Guilford’s Shawn Westerfeld, Rising Sun’s Scotty Kincaid, Aurora’s Scott Hensley and 17-year old Dalton Roark of Dupont reign as track champions in the four race car divisions after another eventual night of competition on the 3/8-mile high-banked oval.

Westerfeld dominated the 25-lap Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprint Car feature. As he caught lapped traffic, Justin Grant was able to catch up and put pressure on Westerfeld’s No. 89 car.

 
SCOREBOARD 09-16 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 15, 2014 12:09 PM

H.S. football

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

EAST CENTRAL 37, Franklin County 13*

LAWRENCEBURG 47, Greensburg 46 *

Connersville 40, SOUTH DEARBORN 7 *

 

Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. 3A Division:

Batesville 42, Rushville 21 *

 

* - EIAC divisional games

 

CLASS 4A Sectional 23:

COLUMBUS EAST 70, Jennings County 7

GREENWOOD 38, Mooresville 26

Jeffersonville 21, MADISON 14

SHELBYVILLE 48, New Castle 18

 

CLASS 3A Sectional 30:

GUERIN CATHOLIC 38, Indpls. Howe 6

INDIAN CREEK 47, Greencastle 0

INDPLS. MARSHALL 38, Indpls. Northwest 6

Lewis Cass 26, HAMILTON HEIGHTS 14

 

Other area games:

Eastern Hancock 33, Milan 14

Knightstown 27, North Decatur 13

South Decatur 29, Edinburgh 6

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014 Varsity Football

STANDINGS

(Through Sept. 12)

 

4A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Connersville 3-1 2-0 130 89

EAST CENTRAL 1-3 1-0 68 113

SO. DEARBORN 1-3 0-1 38 114

Franklin County 2-2 0-2 77 100

 

3A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Batesville 4-0 1-0 131 63

LAWRENCEBURG 2-2 1-0 107 69

Greensburg 0-4 0-1 117 160

Rushville 0-4 0-1 59 102

 

 

Tigers 47,

Pirates 46

Friday, Sept. 12

At Lawrenceburg

 

Greensburg  8 7 13 18 – 46

Lawrenceburg 21 21 0 2 – 47

 

Scoring:

LB – 1Q - Sam Fette to Jordon Kauffman 14-yd. pass, Brandon Flaum kick (LB 7-0)

GB - 1Q - Drew Foster to Devin Ruble 34-yd. pass, Trent Black 2-pt. run (GB 8-7)

LB - 1Q - Zach Steuer 5-yd. run, run failed (LB 13-8)

LB - 2Q - Steuer 5-yd. run, Flaum kick (LB 20-8)

GB - 2Q - Black 4-yd. run, Zach Fong kick (LB 20-15)

LB - 2Q - Fette to Mitch Martin 27-yd. pass, kick failed (LB 26-15)

GB - 3Q - Thomas Stevens 15-yd. run, run failed (LB 26-21)

LB - 3Q - Konner Jackson 3-yd. run, Steuer 2-pt, run (LB 34-21)

GB - 3Q - Ruble 9-yd. run, Fong kick (LB 34-28)

LB - 4Q - Steuer 7-yd. run, Flaum kick (LB 41-28)

GB - 4Q - Black 4-yd. run, kick failed (LB 41-34)

GB - 4Q - Foster X-yd. run, kick failed (LB 41-40)

LB - 4Q - Jackson 40-yd. run, run failed (LB 47-40)

GB - 4Q - Black 1-yd. run, run failed (LB 47-46)

 

 

Team statistics: LB GB

Rushing Att./Yds. 33/192 63/348

Passing Yards 280 38

Pass Cmpl./Att./Int. 18/28/0 2/2/1

TOTAL OFFENSE 472 386

Offensive Plays 61 65

Avg. Gain/Play 7.9 5.9

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING – LB: Steuer 22 att./129 yds./3 TD, Jackson 3/47/TD, Fette 8/6. GB: Black 31/153/3 TD, Foster 20/128/TD, Ruble 8/41/TD, Stevens 3/18/TD, Amburgey 1/8.

PASSING – LB: Fette 18 compl./28 att./280 yds./3 TD/0 Int. GB: Foster 2/2/38 yds./TD/Int.

RECEIVING – LB: Kauffman 8 rec./158 yds./2 TD, Martin 6/77/TD, Helton 1/12, Thayer 1/8. GB: Ruble 1/34/TD, Black 1/4

 

 

Spartans 40,

Knights 7

Friday, Sept. 12

At Connersville

 

South Dearborn 0 0 0 7 -- 7

Connersville 14 13 7 6 -- 40

 

Scoring:

CV - 1Q - 10:41 - Micah Kelley 41-yd. run, Reed kick (CV 7-0)

CV - 1Q - 6:18 - Colton Gonzalez 4-yd. run, Reed kick (CV 14-0)

CV - 2Q - 11:15 - Tyler Kendall to Kelley 15-yd. pass, kick blocked (CV 20-0)

CV - 2Q - 0:16 - Gonzalez 3-yd. run, Reed kick (CV 27-0)

CV - 3Q – 8:08 - Gonzalez 5-yd. run, Reed kick (CV 34-0)

CV - 4Q - 11:52 - Gonzalez 4-yd. run, kick failed (CV 40-0)

SD - 4Q - 7:39 - Evan Oatman to K.J. Probst 31-yd. pass, Tanner Anderson kick (CV 40-7)

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING - SD: Disbro 2 att./27 yds., Dae.Lane 4/1, Schwing 1/8, Oatman 9/20.

PASSING - SD: Schwing 3 compl./6 att./5 yds./0 TD/Int., Oatman 7/18/86 yds./TD/2 Int.

RECEIVING - SD: Probst 3 rec./55 yds./TD, England ½, Frazer 1/-5, Kirkey 2/21, Dae.Lane 1/-1, Carpenter 1/12, Disbro 1/7.

 

 

Trojans 37,

Wildcats 13

Friday, Sept. 12

At St. Leon

 

Franklin Co. 0 6 0 7 -- 13

East Central 16 14 7 0 -- 37

 

Scoring:

EC - 1Q - 10:43 - Luke Patton 45-yd. run, Nick Stidham kick (EC 7-0)

EC - 1Q - 7:35 - Stidham 34-yd. field goal (EC 10-0)

EC - 1Q - 2:11 - Patton 15-yd. run, pass failed (EC 16-0)

EC - 2Q - 9:10 - Patton 4-yd. run, Stidham kick (EC 23-0)

EC - 2Q - 4:05 - Patton to Hunter Kammer 44-yd. pass, Stidham kick (EC 30-0)

FC - 2Q - 0:44 - Josh Orschell 3-yd. run, run failed (EC 30-6)

EC - 3Q - 4:42 - Patton 54-yd. run, Stidham kick (EC 37-6)

FC - 4Q – 0:25 – Kohl Holmes 1-yd. Run, Kenny Fields kick (EC 37-13)

 

Team statistics: EC FC

First Downs 12 8

Rushing Att./Yds. 30/159 41/83

Passing Yards 226 75

Pass Cmpl./Att./Int. 7/16/1 5/11/0

TOTAL OFFENSE 385 158

Offensive Plays 46 52

Net Gain Per Play 8.3 3.0

Fumbles/Lost 2/2 0/0

Penalties/Yards 6/50 7/54

Punts/Avg. 2/36 9/37

Punt Returns/Yds. 5/80 0/0

Kick Returns/Yds. 2/53 8/107

Int. Returns/Yds. 0/0 1/0

Possession Time 18:58 22:24

Sacks By/Yds. 3/13 0/0

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING – EC: Patton 10 att./110 yds./4 TD, Keilholz 15/45, Krummen 2/4, Tillman 2/0, Giuntuni 1/0. FC: McCreary 19/56, Gabbard 2/10, Orschell 5/9/TD, Humbert 2/9, Pence 4/5, Holmes 6/-6/TD.

PASSING – EC: Patton 6 compl./15 att./222 yds./TD/Int., Koch 1/1/4 yds. FC: Holmes 5/11/75 yds./0 TD/0 Int.

RECEIVING – EC: Kammer 3 rec./135 yds./TD, Keilholz 1/67, Moser 3/24. FC: Gabbard 2/51, Ripperger 1/11, Laughlin 1/9, Pence 1/4.

DEFENSE – EC: Mirus 6 solo tackles/2 assists/2 sacks, Ward 5/6, Fox 4/4, Frick 3/3/sack, Koch 3/0, Seiwert 2/6/sack, Bonomini 2/2, Kammer 2/1, Fette 1/3, Dunn 1/1, Patton 1/0, Freese 1/0, Davis 1/0, Rosemeyer 0/4, Sutherland 0/1, Stidham 0/1, Moser 0/1, Greiwe 0/1.

 

 

H.S. girls golf

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014 Tournament

Saturday, Sept. 13

At Brook Hill GC, Brookville

Par 35-36 – 71

 

TEAM SCORES – Connersville 357, Batesville 360, Franklin County 366, East Central 389, Greensburg 407, Rushville 474. Inc.: South Dearborn, Lawrenceburg

 

Top 12 finishers (All-EIAC):

1. Madison McCreary (BV) 73

2. Lindsey Hackleman (CV) 77

3. Madison Harsh (BV) 82

4. Tayte Adams (CV) 82

5. Dana Branstetter (FC) 83

6. Taylor Erfman (FC) 85

7. Bri Stagge (GB) 87

8. Skylar McMahon (EC) 89

9. Payton Ewing (GB) 94

10. Anna Hensley (SD) 95

11. Kristi Ryan (EC) 96

12T. Maddey Rose (CV) 98

12T. Megyn Kirchoff (FV) 98

12T. Kendyl Brack (RV) 98

 

Area teams:

EAST CENTRAL (389) – Skylar McMahon 89, Stephanie Bedinghaus 102, Kasey McMahon 112, Kristi Ryan 96, Megan Whitaker 102

LAWRENCEBURG (Inc.) - Autumn Baker 106, Bailee Johnson 140, Claire Nagle 131

SOUTH DEARBORN (Inc.) - Anna Hensley 95, Ashlee Fortner 131, Courtney Teaney 149

 

 

 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 09-16 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 15, 2014 12:08 PM

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

H.S. Boys Soccer

Lawrenceburg at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

South Dearborn at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Franklin County at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Franklin County at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 4 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

H.S. Volleyball

Lawrenceburg at Greensburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Lawrenceburg at Oldenburg Academy (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

H.S. Boys Soccer

Lawrenceburg at Switzerland County (Vevay) (Varsity), 6:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood) (Varsity), 5 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Harrison (Ohio) at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

South Dearborn at South Ripley (Versailles) (Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Lawrenceburg at Greensburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

Lawrenceburg at Franklin County (Brookville) (Boys & Girls Varsity), 5 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Franklin County at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

South Dearborn at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Lawrenceburg at South Dearborn (Dearborn CC, Aurora), 4 p.m.

H.S. Football

Greensburg at Lawrenceburg (Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

 
SPORTS TRIVIA 09-16 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 15, 2014 12:05 PM

Trivia

Q: University of Cincinnati quarterback Gunner Kiel threw for 418 yards and six touchdowns in his college football debut, a 58-34 win over Toledo, Friday night. Who holds the UC school record for touchdown passes in a single game?

A: Kiel's six TD passes tied the Bearcats' school record, set by Tony Pike in UC's 49-36 win over Illinois on Nov. 27, 2009, at Nippert Stadium.

 

Today in …

1924 – Cardinals first baseman Jim Bottomley collects six hits in six at-bats and sets a major league record for most RBI in a game, with 12, during a 17-3 thrashing of the Dodgers at Ebbets Field in Brooklyn. In the first inning, “Sunny Jim” connects for a two-run single off Rube Ehrhardt. In the second, Bottomley raps out an RBI double against Bonnie Hollingsworth. Art Decatur gives up a grand slam home run in the fourth to Bottomley, plus a two-run homer in the sixth. He smacks a two-run single off Tex Wilson in the seventh for his 10th and 11th runs batted in of the afternoon. Bottomley's 12th RBI comes on a base hit off Jim Roberts, the fifth Brooklyn pitcher. Cardinals outfielder Mark Whitten ties Bottomley's record on Sept. 7, 1993, with a four-home run game against the Cincinnati Reds. Bottomley is elected to the National Baseball Hall of Fame posthumously by the Veterans Committee in 1974.

 

Birthdays

Dolphins runningback Bernie Parmalee, born 1967. Dolphins center Bob DeMarco, born 1938.

 

 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»

Page 2 of 10