September 2, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.







More Sports
2014 H.S. FOOTBALL PREVIEW COMING THURSDAY PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, August 18, 2014 12:51 PM

Register Publications' first-ever full-color Football Preview will be included as a special section in this Thursday's (Aug. 21) edition of The Dearborn County Register.

Full previews of the three county high school teams – East Central's Trojans, Lawrenceburg's Tigers and South Dearborn's Knights – will be published.

They'll accompany full-color team photos of all three squads, plus team rosters, schedules and other items of interest to high school football fans.


 
SCOREBOARD 08-19 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, August 18, 2014 12:43 PM

H.S. girls soccer


EAST CENTRAL

Lady Trojans

2014 Varsity Schedule

AUGUST 18 – At Franklin County, 5 p.m. *

19 – CINCINNATI SYCAMORE, 7 p.m.

21 – At Lawrenceburg, 7 p.m. *

28 – SOUTH DEARBORN, 5 p.m. *

SEPTEMBER 2 – CINCINNATI COLERAIN, 7 p.m.

4 – CONNERSVILLE, 5 p.m. *

9 – At Jennings County, 5:30 p.m.

11 – At Harrison (Ohio), 5 p.m.

13 – LAWRENCEBURG, 10 a.m. *

16 – GREENSBURG, 5 p.m. *

17 – At Rushville, 6:30 p.m. *

18 – At Batesville, 5 p.m. *

24 – COLUMBUS NORTH

27 – At Center Grove Classic, 10 a.m.

29 – BATESVILLE, 5 p.m. *

9-11 – IHSAA SECTIONAL, TBA

 

Matches start at 6 p.m. unless noted

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

 

 

LAWRENCEBURG

Lady Tigers

2014 Varsity Schedule

AUGUST 18 – SWITZERLAND CO., 5 p.m.

21 – EAST CENTRAL *

23 – At Columbus North, 1 p.m.

26 – RISING SUN, 5 p.m.

SEPTEMBER 3 – At Franklin County *

6 – At Rushville, 12 p.m. *

9 – At Batesville *

13 – At East Central, 12 p.m. *

16 – SOUTH DEARBORN *

18 – HARRISON (OHIO)

20 – TAYLOR (OHIO), 12 p.m.

23 – LANDMARK CHRISTIAN

25 – At Connersville *

27 – At Greensburg, 10 a.m. *

OCTOBER 1 – OLDENBURG ACADEMY

4 – ROSS (OHIO), 12 p.m.

7-11 – IHSAA Sectional, TBA

 

Matches start at 7 p.m. unless noted

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

 

 

SOUTH DEARBORN

Lady Knights

2014 Varsity Schedule

AUGUST 18 – OLDENBURG ACADEMY

21 – At Greensburg, 5:30 p.m. *

23 – At Rushville, 12:30 p.m. *

26 – CINCINNATI COLERAIN, 6 p.m.

28 – At East Central *

SEPTEMBER 2 – BATESVILLE, 5:30 p.m. *

4 – HARRISON (OHIO)

6 – CONNERSVILLE, 12:30 p.m. *

8 – RISING SUN

9 – FRANKLIN COUNTY *

11 – At Madison, 5:30 p.m.

16 – At Lawrenceburg *

27 – UNION COUNTY, 12 p.m.

30 – At Switzerland Co., 5:15 p.m.

OCTOBER 2 – At Jennings County, 5:30 p.m.

4 – At Conner (Ky.), 1 p.m.

7-10 – IHSAA Sectional, TBA

 

Matches start at 5 p.m. unless noted.

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

 

 

 

H.S. boys soccer

 

EAST CENTRAL

Trojans

2014 Varsity Schedule

AUGUST 19 – At Columbus North, 5:30 p.m.

21- SHELBYVILLE, 5:30 p.m.

23 – At Cincinnati Colerain, 12 p.m.

26 – At Connersville, 6:30 p.m. *

28 – At South Dearborn, 5 p.m. *

SEPTEMBER 4 – At Franklin County, 5 p.m. *

9 – HARRISON (OHIO), 5 p.m.

13 – At Lawrenceburg, 12 p.m. *

17 – RUSHVILLE, 5 p.m. *

18 – CINCINNATI LASALLE, 5 p.m.

20 – At Mt. Vernon (Fortville) Marauder Classic, 9 a.m.

25 – GREENSBURG, 5 p.m. *

27 – RYLE (KY.), 2 p.m.

29 – At Batesville, 5 p.m. *

OCTOBER 4 – COVINGTON (KY.) CATHOLIC, 10 a.m.

8-11 – IHSAA Sectional at S.Dearborn, TBA

 

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

 

LAWRENCEBURG

Tigers

2014 Varsity Schedule

AUGUST 19 – OLDENBURG ACADEMY

21 – At Jac-Cen-Del

23 – CONNERSVILLE, 12 p.m. *

25 – At Rising Sun, 5 p.m.

28 – BATESVILLE *

SEPTEMBER 3 – FRANKLIN COUNTY *

6 – RUSHVILLE, 12 p.m. *

10 – At South Ripley, 5 p.m.

11 – HARRISON (OHIO)

13 – EAST CENTRAL, 12 p.m. *

16 – At South Dearborn *

18 – At Switzerland Co., 6:30 p.m.

23 – At Franklin County *

25 – TAYLOR (OHIO)

27 – At Greensburg, 12 p.m. *

30 – At Landmark Christian (Ohio)

OCTOBER 8-11 – IHSAA Sectional, TBA

 

Matches at 7 p.m. unless noted

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

 

 

SOUTH DEARBORN

Knights

2014 Varsity Schedule

AUGUST 19 – RISING SUN

21 – GREENSBURG, 5:30 p.m. *

23 – RUSHVILLE, 12:30 p.m. *

25 – At Madison Shawe, 5:30 p.m.

26 – At Jennings County, 5:30 p.m.

28 – EAST CENTRAL *

SEPTEMBER 2 – At Batesville, 5:30 p.m. *

6 – At Connersville, 11 a.m. *

9 – At Franklin County, 5:30 p.m. *

11 – MADISON, 5:30 p.m.

16 – LAWRENCEBURG *

18 – OLDENBURG ACADEMY

22 – At Harrison (Ohio)

25 – At Jac-Cen-Del

27 – UNION COUNTY, 10 a.m.

OCTOBER 2 – FRANKLIN COUNTY, 5:30 p.m. *

8-11 – IHSAA Sectional, TBA

 

Matches start at 5 p.m. unless noted

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

 

 

H.S. volleyball

 

EAST CENTRAL

Lady Trojans

2014 Varsity Schedule

AUGUST 18 – GREENSBURG *

21 – SOUTH DEARBORN *

23 – At Southport Invitational, 9 a.m.

26 – At Rushville, 6 p.m. *

28 – BATESVILLE *

30 – At Columbus East, 9 a.m.

SEPTEMBER 2 – At Oldenburg Academy

4 – LAWRENCEBURG, 5:30 p.m. *

8 – RUSHVILLE, 6 p.m. *

11 – At South Dearborn *

15 – At Batesville *

20 – At Ben Davis Invitational, 9 a.m.

22 – At Lawrenceburg, 6:30 p.m. *

24 – HARRISON (OHIO)

25 – CONNERSVILLE *

27 – At Jennings County, 9 a.m.

OCTOBER 2 – At Milan

6 – SOUTH RIPLEY, 5:30 p.m.

7 – At Franklin County *

9 – At Greensburg *

14 – At Connersville *

16 – FRANKLIN COUNTY *

21-25 – IHSAA 4A Sectional at Columbus East, TBA

 

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

Matches start at 5 p.m. unless noted

 

 

LAWRENCEBURG

Lady Tigers

2014 Varsity Schedule

AUGUST 19 – CONNERSVILLE *

21 – At Taylor (Ohio), 7 p.m.

26 – GREENSBURG *

28 – At Oldenburg Academy

30 – At Madison Invitational, 9 a.m.

SEPTEMBER 2 – At Batesville *

4 – At East Central *

9 – SOUTH DEARBORN *

11 – At South Ripley

17 – At Rushville, 7 p.m. *

18 – At Greensburg *

20 – L’BURG INVITATIONAL, 9 a.m.

22 – EAST CENTRAL *

24 – RUSHVILLE, 7 p.m. *

25 – At Franklin County *

29 – At South Dearborn *

30 – MILAN

OCTOBER 2 – FRANKLIN COUNTY *

4 – At Connersville, 12:30 p.m. *

7 – At Rising Sun

9 – BATESVILLE *

14 – At Madison

16 – At North Decatur

18 – At Union Co. Invitational, 9 a.m.

21-23 – IHSAA 3A Sectional, TBA

 

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

Matches start at 6:30 p.m. unless noted

 

 

SOUTH DEARBORN

Lady Knights

2014 Varsity Schedule

AUGUST 18 – SOUTHWESTERN (Hanover), 6 p.m.

19 – At Milan, 6 p.m.

21 – At East Central, 5 p.m. *

23 - At Scottsburg Invitational, 9 a.m.

25 – At Madison

26 – CONNERSVILLE *

28 – RUSHVILLE *

30 – At Madison Invitational, 9 a.m.

SEPTEMBER 2 – At South Decatur

4 – At Switzerland County

9 – At Lawrenceburg, 5 p.m. *

11 – EAST CENTRAL *

16 – FRANKLIN COUNTY, 5 p.m. *

18 – OLDENBURG ACADEMY, 5 p.m.

22 – GREENSBURG *

23 – At Rising Sun, 5 p.m.

25 – BATESVILLE, 5 p.m. *

27 – At Connersville, 10 a.m.

29 – LAWRENCEBURG, 5 p.m. *

30 – At South Ripley

OCTOBER 6 – JAC-CEN-DEL

7 – At Batesville, 5 p.m. *

13 – At Greensburg *

14 – At Franklin County *

16 – At Rushville *

21-25 – IHSAA 3A Sectional, TBA

 

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

HOME MATCHES IN CAPS

Matches start at 5:30 p.m. unless noted

 

 

 

Auto racing

 

LAWRENCEBURG

SPEEDWAY

Saturday, August 16

 

Lawrenceburg Chevrolet

SPRINTS

DICK GAINES MEMORIAL

FEATURE (25 laps) – 1. Chase Stockon (Car No. 30), 2. Joss Moffatt (5J), 3. Daron Clayton (92), 4. Robert Ballou (12X), 5. Landon Simon (24), 6. Scotty Weir (18), 7. Nick Bilbee (17), 8. Jarett Andretti (18A), 9. Max McGhee (17M), 10. Shawn Westerfeld (89), 11. Logan Jarrett (29), 12. Dickie Gaines (44), 13. Garrett Abrams (32), 14. Justin Grant (11X), 15. Travis Hery (21H), 16. Aaron Farney (15F), 17. Matt Goodnight (39), 18. Justin Owen (26), 19. Mike Terry Jr. (85), 20. Tony Main (74T)

 

1ST HEAT – 1. Daron Clayton (92)

2ND HEAT – 1. Chase Stockon (30)

3RD HEAT – 1. Scotty Weir (18)

4TH HEAT – 1. Max McGhee (17M)

B-MAIN – 1. Aaron Farney (15F)

 

Budweiser UMP

MODIFIEDS

FEATURE (20 laps) – 1. Joey Kramer (Car No. 77), 2. Kyle Herbert (32K), 3. Kyle Schornick (23), 4. Weasel Rhoades (59), 5. David Spille (44), 6. Scotty Kincaid (K12), 7. Andrew Corbin (19), 8. Matt Hamilton (9H), 9. Rob Burdette (B31), 10. Kris Johnson (MJ23), 11. Chris Kruetzkamp (K4), 12. Chuck Griffis (R1X), 13. Jim Fliehman (70F), 14. Stan Freeman (K12X), 15. Adam Stricker (68), 16. Rick Hudson (38), 17. Austyn Mills (1AM), 18. Kyle Mitchell (99), 19. Pete Holt (11H), 20. Daryl Herbert (B5), 21. Cory Skipton (07), 22. Danny Teegarden (43), 23. Josh Walker (95), 24. Travis Pruitt (11T)

 

1ST HEAT – 1. Kyle Herbert (32K)

2ND HEAT – 1. Scotty Kincaid (K12)

3RD HEAT – 1. Joey Kramer (77)

 

 

Impact Sports

PURE STOCKS

FEATURE (15 laps) – 1. Scott Hensley (Car No. 92), 2. Jeff Litchfield (715), 3. Don Grace (D7), 4. Houston Roark (04H), 5. Danny Blackwell (B1), 6. Corebin McRoberts (5C), 7. Jimmy Block (44G), 8. Scott Beeler (12), 9. Dalton Baird (3D), 10. Rick Vance (16), 11. Shane Andrews (13), 12. Paul Smith (7X), 13. Alan Ketcham (AK47), 14. Jim Wagner (86), 15. Joel Andrews (56), 16. Steve Upchurch (89), 17. Mark Ziepfel (21Z)

 

1ST HEAT – 1. Scott Hensley (92)

2ND HEAT – 1. Scott Beeler (12)

 

 

Bessler’s U-Pull-N-Save

HORNETS
FEATURE (12 laps) – 1. Dalton Roark (Car No. 02D), 2. Mark Allen (40), 3. John Grace (J7), 4. Cody Perry (38), 5. Andrew Roark (06A), 6. Tim Schumacher (51), 7. Michelle Bischoff (15), 8. Josh Atkins (2A), 9. John Hampton (11J), 10. Gage Clark (49), 11. Chad Ackman (21C), 12. Kevin Penick (5), 13. Pat Tully (44), 14. Stetson Clark (7C), 15. David Baumgardner (52), 16. Tyler McGhee (9T), 17. Brandon Caudill (80), 18. Timothy Baird II (89), 19. Michael Hoffman (31)

 

1ST HEAT – 1. Dalton Roark (02D)

2ND HEAT – 1. Mark Allen (40)

 

 

LAWRENCEBURG

SPEEDWAY

2014 Event Schedule

 

AUGUST 23 – LUCAS OIL LATE MODEL SERIES - Plus Budweiser UMP Modifieds

30 – Racing In All Classes - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

 

SEPTEMBER 6 – RODEO – Full-blown professional rodeo, barrel racing, bullriding, calf roping, tie-down roping, much more

13 – NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS/Final Points Race - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

27 – FALL NATIONALS/Pretty In Pink – USAC Sprint Cars, Budweiser UMP Modifieds

 

Pit Gates Open: 4 p.m.

General Admission Gates Open: 5 p.m.

Hot Laps: 6 p.m.

Racing: 7 p.m.

 

 

H.S. cross country

 

EAST CENTRAL

Trojans

Boys & Girls Varsity

2014 Schedule

AUGUST 23 – At Richmond, 9 a.m.

28 – EC, Lawrenceburg, Milan at South Dearborn

30 – At Rushville Classic, 9 a.m.

SEPTEMBER 4 – FRANKLIN COUNTY

9 – EAST CENTRAL INVITATIONAL, 5:30 p.m.

13 – At Brown Co. Eagle Classic, 9:30 a.m.

20 – EC, Westfield at Carmel, 9 a.m.

23 – At Connersville Invitational

30 – At Batesville Invitational

OCTOBER 2 – At Greensburg Invitational

7 – EIAC CHAMPIONSHIPS, 5:30 p.m.

11 – IHSAA Sectionals at South Dearborn, TBA

 

Meets start at 5 p.m. unless noted

HOME MEETS IN CAPS

 

 

LAWRENCEBURG

Tigers

Boys & Girls Varsity

2014 Schedule

AUGUST 21 – LHS, Rising Sun at South Dearborn, 6 p.m.

26 – LHS, EC, Milan at South Dearborn

30 – At Rushville Classic, 9 a.m.

SEPTEMBER 2 – LHS, South Ripley at Rising Sun,

9 – At East Central Invitational, 5:30 p.m.

13 – At Jac-Cen-Del Invitational, 10 a.m.

18 – At Franklin County

20 – At South Dearborn Invitational, 9 a.m.

23 – LHS, Milan, Southwestern at Jac-Cen-Del

25 – At Great Pumpkin Invitiational, South Ripley

30 – At Batesville Invitational

OCTOBER 2 – At Greensburg Invitational

7 – EIAC Championships at East Central, 5:30 p.m.

11 – IHSAA Sectionals, TBA

 

Meets start at 5 p.m. unless noted

HOME MEETS IN CAPS

 

SOUTH DEARBORN

Knights

Boys & Girls Varsity

2014 Schedules

AUGUST 21 – L’BURG, RISING SUN, 6 p.m.

26 – EC, L’BURG, MILAN

30 – At Rushville Classic, 9 a.m.

SEPTEMBER 6 – At Martinsville Artesian Classic, 8:30 a.m.

9 – At East Central Invitational, 5:30 p.m.

13 – At Wildcat Classic Invitational, Ind. Wesleyan, 9 a.m.

20 – SOUTH DEARBORN INVITATIONAL, 9 a.m.

27 – At Shakamak Invitational, 9 a.m.

30 – At Batesville Invitational

OCTOBER 7 – EIAC Championships at East Central, 5:30 p.m.

11 – IHSAA SECTIONALS, TBA

 

Meets start at 5 p.m. unless noted

HOME MEETS IN CAPS

 

 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 08-19 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, August 18, 2014 12:37 PM

TUESDAY, AUGUST 19

H.S. Boys Soccer

East Central at Columbus North (Richard Wigh Soccer Complex) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & & p.m.

Rising Sun at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Cincinnati Sycamore at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Connersville at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at Milan (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Lawrenceburg at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 4:30 p.m.

Union County at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Lawrenceburg, Jac-Cen-Del at North Decatur (North Branch GC, Greensburg), 4:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 21

H.S. Boys Soccer

Greensburg at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

Shelbyville at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity), 5:30 p.m.

East Central at Shelbyville (Reserve), 7 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

East Central at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

South Dearborn at Greensburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Lawrenceburg at North Bend (Ohio) Taylor (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 6 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

Lawrenceburg, Rising Sun at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Boys & Girls Varsity), 6 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

East Central, North Decatur at South Decatur (Greensburg CC), 5 p.m.

Jac-Cen-Del at Lawrenceburg (Hidden Valley GC), 4:30 p.m.

South Dearborn, South Ripley at Milan (Hoosier Links GC), 4:30 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Madison at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

 

 
SPORTS TRIVIA 08-19 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, August 18, 2014 12:36 PM

Trivia

Q: Defending national champion Florida State is ranked No. 1 in the Associated Press preseason college football poll, released Sunday. In the BCS era, only two teams ranked first in the preseason have gone on to win the national title. Name them.

A: Florida State (1999) and Southern California (2004) are the only two teams in the Bowl Championship Series era to have been ranked No. 1 in both the preseason and final AP college football poll. Seminoles started the year No. 11 before winning the 2013 title.

 

Today in …

1981 – The New York Mets sign veteran Mike Marshall as a free agent for what will be the last year of his career. Marshall had set two records in 1974 that will never be broken – most games pitched and most relief innings pitched. Marshall, a graduate of Michigan State University with a degree in kinesiology, appeared in an incredible 106 of the Dodgers' 162 games that season, all in relief. He compiled a whopping 208-1/3 relief innings pitched. Today, it's rare for a reliever to throw more than 100 innings in a season. Overall in 1974, “Iron Man” Marshall posted a record of 15-12 with 21 saves and a 2.42 earned run average – at the age of 31.

 

Birthdays

Orioles shortstop J.J. Hardy, born 1982. Twins third baseman Gary Gaetti, born 1958.

 

 

 
UC BEARCATS FOOTBALL BACK AT HIGHER GROUND PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 13, 2014 12:40 PM

alt

WEST HARRISON - The University of Cincinnati football team opened up preseason practice Monday, working out for over two hours in sunny and humid conditions at the Higher Ground Conference & Retreat Center.

Bearcats, 9-4 a year ago in head coach Tommy Tuberville's first season, are one of the last teams in the country to begin training camp, due to UC's first game not slated until Sept. 12, against Toledo at Paul Brown Stadium.

“It was a pretty good start today,” said Tuberville, himself a resident of Dearborn County.

“It was a little hot and we threw a lot at them. I thought all the quarterbacks did some good things. We are going to have some competition, and it's not a given who is going to be our quarterback. And there will be some pressure as we go along."

Last Updated on Wednesday, August 13, 2014 1:50 PM
 
REAL COST OF DREAM HUNTS REVEALED - OUTDOORS WITH DON COLUMN PDF Print E-mail
Written by Don Mulligan   
Wednesday, August 13, 2014 12:39 PM

alt

CENTRAL INDIANA - I recently received a postcard offering the deal of a lifetime.

Someone had cancelled their Canadian bighorn sheep hunt at the last minute and the outfitter was offering it to the first buyer, at a discount.

The “reduced” fee was $20,000. I was tempted to call the guy and jokingly ask if he had two hunts available for that nominal fee.

I didn’t call, but did reflect on how much dream hunts really cost. Because even if a hunter had the $20,000 for that hunt, the total cost of such a trip would be much higher.

As I prepare for my 13th consecutive year to travel to the Alaskan wilderness to hunt and fish, I started adding up the total cost from door-to-door.

What I realized is that, even with my connections and discounts, most out-of-state hunts are probably still out of reach financially for most hunters.

Last Updated on Wednesday, August 13, 2014 1:52 PM
 
MANCHESTER MEN'S SOCCER SEEKS TO MESH IN FALL 2014 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Mark Adkins   
Wednesday, August 13, 2014 12:37 PM

By Mark Adkins

Manchester University

Sports Information

NORTH MANCHESTER, Ind. – Meshing is something Manchester University head men’s soccer coach Dave Good and assistant coach Corey Brueggeman want to see this fall.

One wouldn’t need to wonder why with a 19-man first year group included on the roster that will hit the field for tryouts beginning August 18.

“I really feel it comes down to team chemistry,” Brueggeman noted. “The guys need to work well together to ensure we have a chance at success.”

Good added: “We’ll be looking for significant contributions from many of those first-year players. We’re hoping to change recent outcomes and get the team back in contention for the HCAC tournament.

“We haven’t been satisfied as a team, so we are counting on new faces combined with our more experienced and mature group of returners to see if we can turn the tide.”

 
TWO SCHOOLS JOIN IHSAA FOR 2014-15 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 13, 2014 12:35 PM

INDIANAPOLIS - Two schools were approved for initial probationary membership by the IHSAA Executive Committee during the state association's first meeting of the 2014?15 school year Thursday, Aug. 7.

Applications were approved from Gambold Preparatory Magnet High School, in Indianapolis, and Traders Point Christian Academy, in Whitestown.

Gambold enrolls 110 students currently in its freshmen and sophomore classes, while Traders Point enrolls 78 students in four grades.

 
P.A.W.S. 5K BARN-N-RUN SEPT. 13 AT GREENDALE PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 13, 2014 12:34 PM

GREENDALE – Partners for Animal Welfare Society, Inc., of Dearborn County, hosts the P.A.W.S. 5K Bark-N-Run/Walk Saturday, Sept. 13.

The event consists of a 5K (3.1-mile) competitive running/walking race, plus a one-mile non-competitive dog walk, which is free to enter.

P.A.W.S. organization also will feature pet/owner and family portraits and mobile pet adoption during and after the race.

Start time is set for 9 a.m. at the Greendale Cabin. Race day registration starts at 7:30 a.m.

Pre-registered entry fee for the 5K run or walk, which includes an official Bark-N-Run t-shirt, is $20 prior to Friday, Aug. 29. Race day entry is $25, with no guarantee that t-shirt supplies will remain.

Awards will be presented the the overall male and female 5K run winners, along with first, second and third-place finishers in each 5K run age group, male and female. 5K walk awards go to the overall male and female winners, plus the top finisher in each age group.

Age groups for both the 5K run and walk are 14 and under, 15-19, 20-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-69 and 70 and over.

On-line entry is available at: www.pawsofdearborncounty.org or www.stuartroadracing.com.

Entry fee checks should be made payable to P.A.W.S. of Dearborn County. Early entries should be mailed to: 5K Race, c/o P.A.W.S. Humane Center, 200 Charles A. Liddle Drive, Lawrenceburg, IN, 47025.

For more information contact Rob Hartman at (812) 221-0075 or Bobbie Hartman at (512) 260-0691.

 

 

 

 
SALUTE A SOLDIER 5K RUN/WALK AT SUNMAN SEPT. 6 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 13, 2014 12:33 PM

SUNMAN – Salute-A-Soldier 5K Run/Walk is set for a 9 a.m. start Saturday morning, Sept. 6, during the Sunman Wine & Fireworks Festival.

The 5K (3.1-mile) road race will kick off the festival, with check-in set for 7:45 a.m. at Sunman American Legion Post 337, 412 Eastern Avenue.

The race will start and finish at the Legion post. Chip timing will be provided by Stuart Road Racing LLC. On-line registration, by credit card, is available at www.stuartroadracing.com.

Pre-registered entry prior to Sept. 2, is $15 per person, including an official race t-shirt. Families of three or more members can pre-register for $50, including t-shirts.

Pre-registered runners and walkers can pick up race day packets between 7:45-8:45 a.m. at the Legion post.

Race day entry, also from 7:45-8:45 a.m. Sept. 6, is $25, including t-shirt, while supplies last, or $20 without a t-shirt.

Awards will be present to the top men's and women's overall finishers in both the 5K run and walk, plus the top three in each age group, male and female.

Road race 5K run age groups include: under 8, 8-10, 11-13, 14-16, 17-19, 20-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-59 and over 70.

5K walk age groups include: 19 & under, 20-39, 40-49 and 60 & above.

No pets will be allowed in the 5K races. There will be drawings for door prizes at the post-race awards ceremony. Runners and walkers must be present to win.

Runners, walkers and their friends and family are invited to enjoy a day of food, drinks and entertainment and pay tribute to veterans at the festival, beginning at 11:30 a.m., and running to 12:30 p.m., at the Sunman Community Park.

Completed pre-registration forms, with checks payable to Sunman American Legion 5K, should be mailed to: Wanda Retzner, Salute A Soldier 5K, P.O. 182, Sunman, IN, 47041.

For more information contact race director Rita Seig at (812) 209-9945 or e-mail: ritaseig@etczone.com.

For more information on Sunman's Wine & Fireworks Festival go to: www.sunmanchamber.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 
«StartPrev123456NextEnd»

Page 2 of 6