September 23, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.





More Sports
SPORTS THIS WEEK 09-18 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 12:09 PM

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

H.S. Boys Soccer

Lawrenceburg at Switzerland County (Vevay) (Varsity), 6:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood) (Varsity), 5 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Harrison (Ohio) at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

South Dearborn at South Ripley (Versailles) (Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Lawrenceburg at Greensburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

Lawrenceburg at Franklin County (Brookville) (Boys & Girls Varsity), 5 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Franklin County at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

South Dearborn at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Lawrenceburg at South Dearborn (Dearborn CC, Aurora), 4 p.m.

H.S. Football

Greensburg at Lawrenceburg (Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

H.S. Girls Golf

IHSAA Sectional Tournament at Greensburg CC (Batesville, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Greensburg, Jac-Cen-Del, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rushville, South Decatur, South Ripley), 9 a.m.

IHSAA Sectional Tournament at Madison (Sunrise Municipal GC) (Austin, Henryville, Jennings County, Lawrenceburg, Madison, Scottsburg, Shawe Memorial, Southwestern (Hanover), South Dearborn, Switzerland County), 9 a.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Lawrenceburg Invitational (Varsity) (Lawrenceburg, Greensburg, Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, North Decatur, South Ripley, Switzerland County), First Round 9 a.m.

H.S. Cross Country

South Dearborn Invitational (Aurora) (Boys & Girls Varsity & Reserve) (South Dearborn, Lawrenceburg, Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison, Rushville Ryle-Ky., Jac-Cen-Del, Milan, Centerville, Rising Sun, South Decatur, South Ripley, Switzerland County, Taylor-Ohio), 9 a.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Taylor (Ohio) at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 10 a.m. & 12 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Connersville at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 10 a.m.

H.S. Boys Soccer

Union County at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 10 a.m.

Indpls. Irvington Academy at Lawrenceburg (Reserve), 2 p.m.

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

H.S. Volleyball

East Central at Lawrenceburg (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

Greensburg at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Lawrenceburg at Southwestern (Hanover) (Varsity & Reserve), 4:30 p.m.

Milan at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 4 p.m.

H.S. Boys Soccer

South Dearborn at Harrison (Ohio) (Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Football

Franklin County at Lawrenceburg (Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at Greensburg (Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

 

 

 
SPORTS TRIVIA 09-18 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 12:05 PM

Trivia

Q: With renovations under way at Nippert Stadium, University of Cincinnati football is playing its home games at the Cincinnati Bengals' Paul Brown Stadium for the next two years. Name the other NCAA Division I teams that play home games in NFL stadiums.

A: Seven others, including the Miami (Florida) Hurricanes – Sun Life Stadium, San Diego State Aztecs – Qualcomm Stadium, Georgia State Panthers – Georgia Dome, Tennessee State Tigers – LP Field; Temple Owls – Lincoln Financial Field, South Florida Bulls – Raymond James Stadium, and the Pittsburgh Panthers – Heinz Field.

 

Today in …

1934 – Bobo Newsom of the St. Louis Browns holds the Red Sox without a hit for nine innings, but emerges with a 2-1, 10-inning loss at Sportsman's Park in St. Louis. Boston takes a 1-0 lead in the second inning on two walks, an error and a fielder's choice. Browns tie it 1-1 with a rally in the sixth. In the Red Sox 10th, Max Bishop and Billy Werber both walk. Bishop crosses the plate on Roy Johnson's two-out single, the first Boston hit. Rube Walberg pitches nine innings in relief for Boston, following the ejection of starting pitching Wes Ferrell for objecting too strenuously to the calls of home plate umpire Lou Kolls. Wes's brother Rick, the Boston catcher, also was ejected for joining in the argument. The American League will fine the Ferrell brothers $100, in addition to suspensions. Wes is out for five days and Rick for three.


Birthdays

Raiders defensive tackle Otis Sistrunk, born 1946. Patriots wide receiver Darryl Stingley, born 1951.

 

 
NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS CROWNS 4 AT L'BURG - HENSLEY WINS 3RD, KINCAID REPEATS PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 15, 2014 12:17 PM

LAWRENCEBURG - Lawrenceburg Speedway’s Night of Champions, final points night for the 2014 racing season, crowned four new champs Saturday night.

Guilford’s Shawn Westerfeld, Rising Sun’s Scotty Kincaid, Aurora’s Scott Hensley and 17-year old Dalton Roark of Dupont reign as track champions in the four race car divisions after another eventual night of competition on the 3/8-mile high-banked oval.

Westerfeld dominated the 25-lap Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprint Car feature. As he caught lapped traffic, Justin Grant was able to catch up and put pressure on Westerfeld’s No. 89 car.

 
SCOREBOARD 09-16 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 15, 2014 12:09 PM

H.S. football

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

EAST CENTRAL 37, Franklin County 13*

LAWRENCEBURG 47, Greensburg 46 *

Connersville 40, SOUTH DEARBORN 7 *

 

Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. 3A Division:

Batesville 42, Rushville 21 *

 

* - EIAC divisional games

 

CLASS 4A Sectional 23:

COLUMBUS EAST 70, Jennings County 7

GREENWOOD 38, Mooresville 26

Jeffersonville 21, MADISON 14

SHELBYVILLE 48, New Castle 18

 

CLASS 3A Sectional 30:

GUERIN CATHOLIC 38, Indpls. Howe 6

INDIAN CREEK 47, Greencastle 0

INDPLS. MARSHALL 38, Indpls. Northwest 6

Lewis Cass 26, HAMILTON HEIGHTS 14

 

Other area games:

Eastern Hancock 33, Milan 14

Knightstown 27, North Decatur 13

South Decatur 29, Edinburgh 6

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014 Varsity Football

STANDINGS

(Through Sept. 12)

 

4A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Connersville 3-1 2-0 130 89

EAST CENTRAL 1-3 1-0 68 113

SO. DEARBORN 1-3 0-1 38 114

Franklin County 2-2 0-2 77 100

 

3A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Batesville 4-0 1-0 131 63

LAWRENCEBURG 2-2 1-0 107 69

Greensburg 0-4 0-1 117 160

Rushville 0-4 0-1 59 102

 

 

Tigers 47,

Pirates 46

Friday, Sept. 12

At Lawrenceburg

 

Greensburg  8 7 13 18 – 46

Lawrenceburg 21 21 0 2 – 47

 

Scoring:

LB – 1Q - Sam Fette to Jordon Kauffman 14-yd. pass, Brandon Flaum kick (LB 7-0)

GB - 1Q - Drew Foster to Devin Ruble 34-yd. pass, Trent Black 2-pt. run (GB 8-7)

LB - 1Q - Zach Steuer 5-yd. run, run failed (LB 13-8)

LB - 2Q - Steuer 5-yd. run, Flaum kick (LB 20-8)

GB - 2Q - Black 4-yd. run, Zach Fong kick (LB 20-15)

LB - 2Q - Fette to Mitch Martin 27-yd. pass, kick failed (LB 26-15)

GB - 3Q - Thomas Stevens 15-yd. run, run failed (LB 26-21)

LB - 3Q - Konner Jackson 3-yd. run, Steuer 2-pt, run (LB 34-21)

GB - 3Q - Ruble 9-yd. run, Fong kick (LB 34-28)

LB - 4Q - Steuer 7-yd. run, Flaum kick (LB 41-28)

GB - 4Q - Black 4-yd. run, kick failed (LB 41-34)

GB - 4Q - Foster X-yd. run, kick failed (LB 41-40)

LB - 4Q - Jackson 40-yd. run, run failed (LB 47-40)

GB - 4Q - Black 1-yd. run, run failed (LB 47-46)

 

 

Team statistics: LB GB

Rushing Att./Yds. 33/192 63/348

Passing Yards 280 38

Pass Cmpl./Att./Int. 18/28/0 2/2/1

TOTAL OFFENSE 472 386

Offensive Plays 61 65

Avg. Gain/Play 7.9 5.9

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING – LB: Steuer 22 att./129 yds./3 TD, Jackson 3/47/TD, Fette 8/6. GB: Black 31/153/3 TD, Foster 20/128/TD, Ruble 8/41/TD, Stevens 3/18/TD, Amburgey 1/8.

PASSING – LB: Fette 18 compl./28 att./280 yds./3 TD/0 Int. GB: Foster 2/2/38 yds./TD/Int.

RECEIVING – LB: Kauffman 8 rec./158 yds./2 TD, Martin 6/77/TD, Helton 1/12, Thayer 1/8. GB: Ruble 1/34/TD, Black 1/4

 

 

Spartans 40,

Knights 7

Friday, Sept. 12

At Connersville

 

South Dearborn 0 0 0 7 -- 7

Connersville 14 13 7 6 -- 40

 

Scoring:

CV - 1Q - 10:41 - Micah Kelley 41-yd. run, Reed kick (CV 7-0)

CV - 1Q - 6:18 - Colton Gonzalez 4-yd. run, Reed kick (CV 14-0)

CV - 2Q - 11:15 - Tyler Kendall to Kelley 15-yd. pass, kick blocked (CV 20-0)

CV - 2Q - 0:16 - Gonzalez 3-yd. run, Reed kick (CV 27-0)

CV - 3Q – 8:08 - Gonzalez 5-yd. run, Reed kick (CV 34-0)

CV - 4Q - 11:52 - Gonzalez 4-yd. run, kick failed (CV 40-0)

SD - 4Q - 7:39 - Evan Oatman to K.J. Probst 31-yd. pass, Tanner Anderson kick (CV 40-7)

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING - SD: Disbro 2 att./27 yds., Dae.Lane 4/1, Schwing 1/8, Oatman 9/20.

PASSING - SD: Schwing 3 compl./6 att./5 yds./0 TD/Int., Oatman 7/18/86 yds./TD/2 Int.

RECEIVING - SD: Probst 3 rec./55 yds./TD, England ½, Frazer 1/-5, Kirkey 2/21, Dae.Lane 1/-1, Carpenter 1/12, Disbro 1/7.

 

 

Trojans 37,

Wildcats 13

Friday, Sept. 12

At St. Leon

 

Franklin Co. 0 6 0 7 -- 13

East Central 16 14 7 0 -- 37

 

Scoring:

EC - 1Q - 10:43 - Luke Patton 45-yd. run, Nick Stidham kick (EC 7-0)

EC - 1Q - 7:35 - Stidham 34-yd. field goal (EC 10-0)

EC - 1Q - 2:11 - Patton 15-yd. run, pass failed (EC 16-0)

EC - 2Q - 9:10 - Patton 4-yd. run, Stidham kick (EC 23-0)

EC - 2Q - 4:05 - Patton to Hunter Kammer 44-yd. pass, Stidham kick (EC 30-0)

FC - 2Q - 0:44 - Josh Orschell 3-yd. run, run failed (EC 30-6)

EC - 3Q - 4:42 - Patton 54-yd. run, Stidham kick (EC 37-6)

FC - 4Q – 0:25 – Kohl Holmes 1-yd. Run, Kenny Fields kick (EC 37-13)

 

Team statistics: EC FC

First Downs 12 8

Rushing Att./Yds. 30/159 41/83

Passing Yards 226 75

Pass Cmpl./Att./Int. 7/16/1 5/11/0

TOTAL OFFENSE 385 158

Offensive Plays 46 52

Net Gain Per Play 8.3 3.0

Fumbles/Lost 2/2 0/0

Penalties/Yards 6/50 7/54

Punts/Avg. 2/36 9/37

Punt Returns/Yds. 5/80 0/0

Kick Returns/Yds. 2/53 8/107

Int. Returns/Yds. 0/0 1/0

Possession Time 18:58 22:24

Sacks By/Yds. 3/13 0/0

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING – EC: Patton 10 att./110 yds./4 TD, Keilholz 15/45, Krummen 2/4, Tillman 2/0, Giuntuni 1/0. FC: McCreary 19/56, Gabbard 2/10, Orschell 5/9/TD, Humbert 2/9, Pence 4/5, Holmes 6/-6/TD.

PASSING – EC: Patton 6 compl./15 att./222 yds./TD/Int., Koch 1/1/4 yds. FC: Holmes 5/11/75 yds./0 TD/0 Int.

RECEIVING – EC: Kammer 3 rec./135 yds./TD, Keilholz 1/67, Moser 3/24. FC: Gabbard 2/51, Ripperger 1/11, Laughlin 1/9, Pence 1/4.

DEFENSE – EC: Mirus 6 solo tackles/2 assists/2 sacks, Ward 5/6, Fox 4/4, Frick 3/3/sack, Koch 3/0, Seiwert 2/6/sack, Bonomini 2/2, Kammer 2/1, Fette 1/3, Dunn 1/1, Patton 1/0, Freese 1/0, Davis 1/0, Rosemeyer 0/4, Sutherland 0/1, Stidham 0/1, Moser 0/1, Greiwe 0/1.

 

 

H.S. girls golf

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014 Tournament

Saturday, Sept. 13

At Brook Hill GC, Brookville

Par 35-36 – 71

 

TEAM SCORES – Connersville 357, Batesville 360, Franklin County 366, East Central 389, Greensburg 407, Rushville 474. Inc.: South Dearborn, Lawrenceburg

 

Top 12 finishers (All-EIAC):

1. Madison McCreary (BV) 73

2. Lindsey Hackleman (CV) 77

3. Madison Harsh (BV) 82

4. Tayte Adams (CV) 82

5. Dana Branstetter (FC) 83

6. Taylor Erfman (FC) 85

7. Bri Stagge (GB) 87

8. Skylar McMahon (EC) 89

9. Payton Ewing (GB) 94

10. Anna Hensley (SD) 95

11. Kristi Ryan (EC) 96

12T. Maddey Rose (CV) 98

12T. Megyn Kirchoff (FV) 98

12T. Kendyl Brack (RV) 98

 

Area teams:

EAST CENTRAL (389) – Skylar McMahon 89, Stephanie Bedinghaus 102, Kasey McMahon 112, Kristi Ryan 96, Megan Whitaker 102

LAWRENCEBURG (Inc.) - Autumn Baker 106, Bailee Johnson 140, Claire Nagle 131

SOUTH DEARBORN (Inc.) - Anna Hensley 95, Ashlee Fortner 131, Courtney Teaney 149

 

 

 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 09-16 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 15, 2014 12:08 PM

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

H.S. Boys Soccer

Lawrenceburg at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

South Dearborn at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Franklin County at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Franklin County at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 4 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

H.S. Volleyball

Lawrenceburg at Greensburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Lawrenceburg at Oldenburg Academy (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

H.S. Boys Soccer

Lawrenceburg at Switzerland County (Vevay) (Varsity), 6:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood) (Varsity), 5 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Harrison (Ohio) at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

South Dearborn at South Ripley (Versailles) (Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Lawrenceburg at Greensburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

Lawrenceburg at Franklin County (Brookville) (Boys & Girls Varsity), 5 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Franklin County at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

South Dearborn at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Lawrenceburg at South Dearborn (Dearborn CC, Aurora), 4 p.m.

H.S. Football

Greensburg at Lawrenceburg (Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

 
SPORTS TRIVIA 09-16 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 15, 2014 12:05 PM

Trivia

Q: University of Cincinnati quarterback Gunner Kiel threw for 418 yards and six touchdowns in his college football debut, a 58-34 win over Toledo, Friday night. Who holds the UC school record for touchdown passes in a single game?

A: Kiel's six TD passes tied the Bearcats' school record, set by Tony Pike in UC's 49-36 win over Illinois on Nov. 27, 2009, at Nippert Stadium.

 

Today in …

1924 – Cardinals first baseman Jim Bottomley collects six hits in six at-bats and sets a major league record for most RBI in a game, with 12, during a 17-3 thrashing of the Dodgers at Ebbets Field in Brooklyn. In the first inning, “Sunny Jim” connects for a two-run single off Rube Ehrhardt. In the second, Bottomley raps out an RBI double against Bonnie Hollingsworth. Art Decatur gives up a grand slam home run in the fourth to Bottomley, plus a two-run homer in the sixth. He smacks a two-run single off Tex Wilson in the seventh for his 10th and 11th runs batted in of the afternoon. Bottomley's 12th RBI comes on a base hit off Jim Roberts, the fifth Brooklyn pitcher. Cardinals outfielder Mark Whitten ties Bottomley's record on Sept. 7, 1993, with a four-home run game against the Cincinnati Reds. Bottomley is elected to the National Baseball Hall of Fame posthumously by the Veterans Committee in 1974.

 

Birthdays

Dolphins runningback Bernie Parmalee, born 1967. Dolphins center Bob DeMarco, born 1938.

 

 
FOOD PLOTS GETTING COMPLICATION - OUTDOORS WITH DON COLUMN PDF Print E-mail
Written by Don Mulligan   
Wednesday, September 10, 2014 12:13 PM

CENTRAL INDIANA - One of the first lessons beginning deer hunters learn is to focus on food. Where there is deer food there are does, and where there are does there are eventually bucks.

It sounds like an easy concept to take advantage of, but sometime in the past 20 years the simple tactic of hunting near food became complicated.

A simple clover plot consisting of seed from a local farm seed co-op used to be enough to set any hunter apart. Now, food plotters aren’t alone and need to compete with their neighbors who are probably also planting for wildlife.

For a food plot to really work these days, a plot needs to be more inviting than all the other food sources in the area.

The first consideration is location.

 
HOW TO BE A BETTER STUDENT-ATHLETE - BILLY SHEPHERD COLUMN PDF Print E-mail
Written by Billy Shepherd   
Wednesday, September 10, 2014 12:08 PM

Student-Athlete

Tip of the Week

“Promoting education based athletics throughout Indiana”

Would you like to be a better student-athlete this school year?

Have you given any thought as to what it might take from you in order to attain your goals?

A good starting point is to take care of the things that fall under your control.

Last Updated on Wednesday, September 10, 2014 12:10 PM
 
SCOREBOARD 09-11 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, September 10, 2014 12:02 PM

H.S. cross country

 

36th Annual

EAST CENTRAL

INVITATIONAL

Tuesday, September 9

At St. Leon

 

GIRLS DIVISION I

TEAM SCORES - Connersville 29, East Central 51, Harrison (Ohio) 67, South Dearborn 101, Franklin County 119, Richmond 175

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Morgan West (CV) 20:20.8

2. Abby Bittner (EC) 21:05.1

3. Morgan Hamilton (CV) 21:08.1

4. Sarah Repp (CV) 21:16.7

5. Courtney Phillips (CV) 21:29.1

6. Megan Bernhardt (HAR) 22:12.8

7. Sara Loveland (SD) 22:23.9

8. Ashley Harnischfeger (FC) 22:27.9

9. Jenna Bennett (EC) 22:50.7

10. Erika Beil (SD) 23:06.8

 

Area teams:

EAST CENTRAL (51) - 2. Abby Bittner 21:05, 9. Jenna Bennett 22:50, 12. Megan Hay 23:21, 13. Alexis Floyd 23:31, 15. Carolyn Priebe 24:05, 18. Sarah Ruehl 24:13, 25. Rachel Struewing 25:23

SOUTH DEARBORN (101) - 7. Sara Loveland 22:23, 10. Erika Beil 23:06, 26. Madison Van Winkle 25:35, 27. Taylor Grehl 25:55, 31. Sydney Caswell 27:50, 32. Shelby Beil 28:16, 40. Mackenzie Bryant 35:24

 

GIRLS DIVISION II

TEAM SCORES - Batesville 25, Greensburg 45, Jac-Cen-Del 61, South Ripley 114

Incomplete: Lawrenceburg

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Shelby Pake (GB) 20:32.3

2. Kelsey Gausman (BV) 20:58.9

3. Cathy Newhart (GB) 21:41.7

4. Mary Poltrack (BV) 21:52.2

5. Sarah Poltrack (BV) 21:54.8

6. Maria Wessel (BV) 22:13.9

7. Cameron Jones (GB) 22:19.1

8. Kathryn Baumer (BV) 22:24.8

9. Emma Gausman (BV) 22:36.6

10. Jenna Hughes (JCD) 23:27.3

 

Area teams:

LAWRENCEBURG (Inc.) - 10. Madison Hussung 23:25, 26. Amber Wiedeman 28:32


 

VARSITY GIRLS

COMBINED

TEAM SCORES - Batesville 49, Connersville 50, Greensburg 96, East Central 97, Harrison (Ohio) 123, Jac-Cen-Del 127, South Dearborn 177, Franklin County 213, South Ripley 262, Richmond 302


Top 10 finishers:

1. Morgan West (CV) 20:20.8

2. Shelby Pake (GB) 20:32.3

3. Kelsey Gausman (BV) 20:58.9

4. Abby Bittner (EC) 21:05.1

5. Morgan Hamilton (CV) 21:08.1

6. Sarah Repp (CV) 21:16.7

7. Courtney Phillips (CV) 21:29.1

8. Cathy Newhart (GB) 21:41.7

9. Mary Poltrack (BV) 21:52.2

10. Sarah Poltrack (BV) 21:54.8

 

BOYS DIVISION I

TEAM SCORES - Connersville 29, East Central 37, Harrison (Ohio) 79, Richmnond 112, Franklin County 133, South Dearborn 146

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Toby Musselman (CV) 17:57.4

2. Wes Smith (CV) 17:59.0

3. Emmett Sandoval (CV) 18:35.1

4. Sean Gish (EC) 18:36.0

5. Hunter Sullenbarger (CV) 18:40.8

6. Shay Roepke (EC) 18:55.2

7. Alex Pruitt (EC) 19:17.3

8. Evan Apsley (FC) 19:20.1

9. Dillon Callahan (EC) 19:27.6

10. Brandon Rauck (HAR) 19:29.7

 

Area teams:

EAST CENTRAL (37). 4. Sean Gish 18:36, 6. Shay Roepke 18:55, 7. Alex Pruitt 19:17, 9. Dillon Callahan 19:27, 11. Alex Wedding 19:29, 12. Andrew White 19:35, 17. Damon Bauman 20:04

SOUTH DEARBORN (146) - 19. Matthew Bruner 20:26, 22. Dain Beemer 20:35, 32. Payton Sipple 23:02, 35. Thomas Blair 24:11, 38. Cainan Baxter 24:28, 39. Dylan Beach 25:49

 

BOYS DIVISION II

TEAM SCORES - Batesville 32, Greensburg 51, Jac-Cen-Del 63, South Ripley 76, Lawrenceburg 137

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Caleb Moster (BV) 17:36.1

2. Cole Nuhring (BV) 17:42.3

3. Connor Bell (BV) 18:01.7

4. Reid McClintic (GB) 18:25.6

5. Michael Bradley (SR) 18:39.2

6. Gus Gregory (GB) 19:14.8

7. Kevin Johnson (GB) 19:15.0

8. Rodney Dobbs (JCD) 19:18.7

9. Austin Bradley (SR) 19:21.5

10. Jared Cline (JCD) 19:22.7

 

Area teams:

LAWRENCEBURG (137) - 23. John Ireland 21:44, 26. Austin Nerlinger 23:32, 27. Jimmy Rudisell 24:38, 29. Evan Peelman 25:40, 32. Craig Platt 30:53

 

VARSITY BOYS

COMBINED

TEAM SCORES - Batesville 53, Connersville 58, East Central 77, Greensburg 105, Jac-Cen-Del 127, Harrison (Ohio) 150, South Ripley 172, Richmond 199, Franklin County 233, South Dearborn 255, Lawrenceburg 316

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Caleb Moster (BV) 17:36.1

2. Cole Nuhring (BV) 17:42.3

3. Toby Musselman (CV) 17:57.4

4. Wes Smith (CV) 17:59.0

5. Connor Bell (BV) 18:01.7

6. Reid McClintic (GB) 18:25.6

7. Emmett Sandoval (CV) 18:35.1

8. Sean Gish (EC) 18:36.0

9. Michael Bradley (SR) 18:39.2

10. Hunter Sullenbarger (CV) 18:40.8

 

 

H.S. football

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

Franklin County at EAST CENTRAL, 7 p.m. *

Greensburg at LAWRENCEBURG (Homecoming), 7 p.m. *

SOUTH DEARBORN at Connersville, 7 p.m. *

 

Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. 3A Division:

Batesville at Rushville *

 

* - EIAC divisional games

 

CLASS 4A Sectional 23:

GREENWOOD at Mooresville

Jennings County at COLUMBUS EAST

MADISON at Jeffersonville

New Castle at SHELBYVILLE

 

CLASS 3A Sectional 30:

Greencastle at INDIAN CREEK

Indpls. Howe at GUERIN CATHOLIC

INDPLS. MARSHALL at Indpls. Northwest

Lewis Cass at HAMILTON HEIGHTS

 

Other area games:

Knightstown at North Decatur

Milan at Eastern Hancock

South Decatur at Edinburgh

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014 Varsity Football

STANDINGS

(Through Sept. 5)

 

4A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Connersville 2-1 1-0 90 82

Franklin County 2-1 0-1 64 63

SO. DEARBORN 1-2 0-0 31 74

EAST CENTRAL 0-3 0-0 31 100

 

3A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Batesville 3-0 0-0 89 42

LAWRENCEBURG 1-2 0-0 60 23

Greensburg 0-3 0-0 71 113

Rushville 0-3 0-0 38 60


 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 09-11 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, September 10, 2014 12:00 PM

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

H.S. Boys Soccer

Harrison (Ohio) at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

Madison at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

East Central at Harrison (Ohio) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

South Dearborn at Madison (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

East Central at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at South Ripley (Versailles) (Varsity & Reserve), 6:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

East Central at Franklin County (Brook Hill GC, Brookville), 4:30 p.m.

Jac-Cen-Del at South Dearborn (Dearborn CC, Aurora), 5 p.m.

Lawrenceburg, Batesville at Greensburg (Greensburg CC), 4:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

H.S. Girls Golf

Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference Tournament at Franklin County (Brook Hill GC, Brookville) )Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville, South Dearborn), 12 p.m.

H.S. Boys Soccer

East Central at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 10 a.m. & 12 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Lawrenceburg at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 10 a.m. & 12 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

East Central at Brown County Eagle Classic (Nashville) (Boys & Girls Varsity & Reserve), 9:30 a.m.

Lawrenceburg at Jac-Cen-Del Invitational (Osgood) (Boys & Girls Varsity & Reserve), 10 a.m.

South Dearborn at Wildcat Classic Invitational, Indiana Wesleyan University, Marion (Boys & Girls Varsity), 9 a.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

South Dearborn at Rushville Invitational (Varsity), First Round 9 a.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Hauser, North Decatur. Oldenburg Academy at Lawrenceburg Jayvee Round Robin (Reserve), First Round 9 a.m.

Auto Racing

Lawrenceburg Speedway – Night of Champions/Final Points Night - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler's U-Pull-N-Save Hornets - Pit Gates Open 4 p.m., General Admission Gates Open 5 p.m., Hot Laps 6 p.m., Racing 7 p.m.

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

H.S. Volleyball

East Central at Batesville (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

East Central at Richmond (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Lawrenceburg, Union County at East Central (Grand Oak GC, West Harrison), 5 p.m.

South Dearborn, Greensburg at Franklin County (Brook Hill GC, Brookville), 5 p.m.

H.S. Football

Connersville at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

East Central at Franklin County (Brookville) (Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Greensburg (Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

 

 

 
«StartPrev12345678NextEnd»

Page 1 of 8