July 30, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.







Sports
YOU CAN'T STOP ST. MARTIN'S 5K - 34TH ANNUAL EVENT BRAVES STORMS, BROWN REPEATS
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 28, 2014 1:00 PM | Updated ( Monday, July 28, 2014 1:34 PM )
alt


YORKVILLE – It takes more than a little approaching thunderstorm, occasional downpours or gastric distress to derail the 34th annual St. Martin's Country Run 5K race.

That's what Dearborn County's longest-running road racing event found itself up against on a stormy, ominous-looking Sunday morning at scenic Yorkville.

“Pleasant, yet damp,” was how race director Theresa Widolff cheerfully described the proceedings.

St. Martin's, like the church of its name, proved stronger than the elements once again – just like the 162-year old Catholic parish, itself beset by consolidation at the hands of the archdiocese of Indianapolis in recent times.

A total of 68 brave souls endured sporadic soaking and rumbling in the distance to complete the 3.1-mile race, won in somewhat colorful fashion by recent East Central High School graduate and repeat champion Jordan Brown, 18, of West Harrison, in a time of 19:08.

 
LEARY POSTS FIRST 2014 SPRINT WIN AT SPEEDWAY
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 28, 2014 12:58 PM

LAWRENCEBURG – Beating local thunderstorms to the finish line Saturday, Lawrenceburg Speedway was able to complete all four race car classes on Budweiser Fan Appreciation Night.

Greenfield's CJ Leary, defending Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprint Car division track points champion, parked his car in victory lane for the first time this year.

Not running in the best of luck lately, Leary made it look like his fortunes may be changing in Saturday's 25-lap sprint feature.

Indy's Jarrett Andretti took the lead on the opening lap, before two-time track champion Joss Moffatt, of Columbus, assumed command on lap three.

 
LAURA HAEFELI RETURNS TO RISING SUN, WINS 5K DASH
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 28, 2014 12:56 PM | Updated ( Monday, July 28, 2014 1:26 PM )
alt


RISING SUN – Hometown favorites always have played a big role in Southeast Indiana Racing Circuit's summer 5K series races.

Rising Sun's first annual Shiner Dash 5K Run/Walk Saturday -returning to the SIRC-it schedule for the first time since 2011 - witnessed the triumphant return of Ohio County native Laura Schweitzer Haefeli.

Reminiscent of the days when Rising Sun High School's Schweitzer twins dominated area girls distance running, Haefeli won the 3.1-mile women's title in a time of 19:06, finishing in front of her alma mater.

Now 46, married, with children, and a resident of Del Norte, Colorado – in picturesque Rio Grande County in the southwest region of the Centennial State – Haefeli was the USA Track & Field Mountain Runner of the Year in 2004 and 2005.

 
ECST'S JACKSON KETCHAM HITS TOP 8 THREE TIMES
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 28, 2014 12:55 PM

INDIANAPOLIS – Three top-eight finishes by Jackson Ketcham highlighted a 37th-place performance by East Central Swim Team in last weekend's Indiana Swimming Age Group State Long Course Championships.

Competing at Indiana University Natatorium, Ketcham placed fifth in both his boys 11-12 division 100- and 200-meter freestyle finals.

In a strong first day of AG State competition Friday, Jackson added an eighth-place finish in boys 11-12 400-meter freestyle to go with his 100 freestyle fifth.

Ketcham matched his 100 freestyle finish with fifth at the 200-meter distance in Sunday's final day of competition at IUPUI.

 
KNIGHT FLIGHT 5K REACHES 12TH YEAR SATURDAY
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 28, 2014 12:54 PM

AURORA – Downtown Aurora hosts the 12th annual Knight Flight 5K Run and Walk this coming Saturday, Aug. 2.

Fourth leg of the five-race Southeast Indiana Racing Circuit 2014 summer series, the Knight Flight 5K starts and finishes at series sponsor Weber Sports, Third & Main Streets.

Start time for the chip-timed 3.1-mile event is 8:30 a.m. The event is a fund-raiser for the South Dearborn High School cross country program.

The course winds through historic downtown Aurora, to Lesko Park along the Ohio River before returning to the downtown area. All present are invited to stop by Weber Sports after the race and check out the latest in running and biking gear.

Race day entry fee is $20, including an official Knight Flight 5K t-shirt, while supplies last, or $15 without the t-shirt.

On-line entry is available at the official race timer Stuart Road Racing LLC web site: www.stuartroadracing.com.

Trophies will be presented to the overall male and female 5K run winners and medals will go to at least the top two individual finishers, male and female, in each 5K run age group.

5K walk trophies go to the overall male and female winners, with medals for the top two in each 5K walk age group.

Age divisions for 5K runners include: 10 and under, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-19, 20-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64 and 65 and over.

5K walk age groups include 19 and under, 20-34, 35-50 and 51 and over.

Door prizes will be presented during the postrace awards ceremony. To win, runners and walkers must be present.

For more information contact race director Jeremy Baney at (513) 374-4131 or e-mail: jeremy.baney@sdcsc.k12.in.us.

 

 
FINISH LINE PHOTOS FROM 5 RACES NOW ON-LINE
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 28, 2014 12:53 PM

Finish line photos of nearly all runners and walkers who participated in July's first five area 5K races are now available for purchase on-line at www.thedcregister.com.

Photos from the Greendale 4th of July Dan Schuler Memorial 5K Run/Walk and the first two SIRC-it series events – the July 12 Trojan Trot 5K at St. Leon and July 19 Lakeside 5K at Brookville – have been posted.

Also added to the list this week are Saturday's Shiner Dash 5K Run/Walk SIRC-it series race at Rising Sun and Sunday's 34th annual St. Martin's Country Run 5K at Yorkville.

Just visit The Dearborn County Register and Journal-Press web site and click on “Buy Photos” at the top of the home page.

 

 
SCOREBOARD 07-29
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 28, 2014 12:43 PM

Running

 

34th Annual

ST. MARTIN'S 5K

COUNTRY RUN

(3.1 miles)

 

OVERALL MEN'S WINNER

1. Jordan Brown, 18, West Harrison, 19:08

OVERALL WOMEN'S WINNER

17. Sherry Hyden, 61, Hamilton, Ohio, 24:27

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Jordan Brown, 18, West Harrison, 19:08

2. Evan Apsley 19:24

3. Bryan Wagner 19:36

4. Roger Haire 19:40

5. Wayne Doehlman 21:58

6. Keith Blankman 22:35

7. Andrew Rennekamp 22:54

8. Dave Oettel 22:56

9. Nathan Fuchs 23:22

10. Ron May 23:27

 

Age group winners:

MEN 14 & UNDER – 7. Andrew Renneamp 22:54

MEN 15-19 – 1. Jordan Brown 19:08

MEN 20-29 – 9. Nathan Fuchs 23:22

MEN 30-39 – 3. Bryan Wagner 19:36

MEN 40-49 – 4. Roger Haire 19:40

MEN 50-59 – 10. Ron May 23:27

MEN 60 & OVER – 5. Wayne Doehlman 21:58

 

 

WOMEN 14 & UNDER – 46. Katelyn Whitaker 31:34

WOMEN 15-19 – 25. Samantha Apsley 26:34

WOMEN 20-29 – 24. Emily Rennekamp 25:59

WOMEN 30-39 – 48. Missy Hess 32:01

WOMEN 40-49 – 23. Angela Whitaker 25:49

WOMEN 50-59 – 29. Beverly Rauch 27:12

WOMEN 60 & OVER – 17. Sherry Hyden 24:27

 

 

1st Annual

SHINER DASH 5K

RUN/WALK

Southeast Indiana

Racing Circuit 2014

Race No. 3

Saturday, July 26

At Rising Sun

 

5K RUN

(3.1 miles)

OVERALL MEN ’S WINNER

1. Justin Noppert, 38, Lawrenceburg, 18:26

OVERALL WOMEN’S WINNER

4. Laura Schweitzer Haefele, 46, Del Norte, Colo., 19:06

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Justin Noppert, 38, Lawrenceburg, 18:26

2. Dustin Beach, 17, Dillsboro, 18:53

3. Sean Groves, 16, Dillsboro, 19:01

4. Laura Schweitzer Haefele, 46, Del Norte, Colo., 19:06

5. Ronnie McAllister, 49, Batesville, 19:10

6. Claudio Gallegos, 16, Rising Sun, 19:15

7. Adam Rector, 16, Aurora, 19:16

8. Jim Cole, 43, Versailles, 19:22

9. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 19:28

10. Dwayne Steele, 36, Versailles, 19:55

 

Top 10 women’s finishers:

4. Laura Schweitzer Haefele, 46, Del Norte, Colo., 19:06

9. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 19:28

17. Jenny Kane, 32, Lawrenceburg, 21:16

20. Ann Schweitzer Sorenson, 46, Bozeman, Mont., 21:36

21. Megan Cole, 13, Versailles, 21:40

32. Kelly Schoenefeld, 44, Lawrenceburg, 23:11

33. Heidi Kane, 10, Lawrenceburg, 23:17

35. Isabella Gramaglia, 17, Versailles, 23:34

36. Kelli McFadden, 28, Cleves, Ohio, 23:41

38. Aly Minks, 19, Rising Sun, 24:02

 

Age group winners:

 

MEN UNDER 13 – 23. Nick Schuster,12, Carmel, 21:41

MEN 13-14 – 22. Brayden Ryan, 13, West Harrison, 21:40

MEN 15-16 - 3. Sean Groves, 16, Dillsboro, 19:01

MEN 17-19 - 2. Dustin Beach, 17, Dillsboro, 18:53

MEN 20-24 – 30. Brytton Rogers, 20, Versailles, 22:19

MEN 25-29 – 26. Joe Cunningham, 27, Bloomfield, 22:03

MEN 30-34 – 83. Marc Lewis, 33, Lawrenceburg, 30:14

MEN 35-39 - 1. Justin Noppert, 38, Lawrenceburg, 18:26

MEN 40-44 - 8. Jim Cole, 43, Versailles, 19:22

MEN 45-49 - 5. Ronnie McAllister, 49, Batesville, 19:10

MEN 50-54 – 54. Mark Knigga, 54, Lawrenceburg, 26:42

MEN 55-59 – 40. David Fryman, 56, Dillsboro, 24:22

MEN 60-69 – 25. Wayne Doehlman, 69, Fairfield, Ohio, 22:02

MEN 70 & UP – 89. Jim Rector, 73, Aurora, 31:17

 

WOMEN UNDER 13 - 33. Heidi Kane, 10, Lawrenceburg, 23:17

WOMEN 13-14 - 21. Megan Cole, 13, Versailles, 21:40

WOMEN 15-16 – 46. Sarah Ruehl, 16, Lawrenceburg, 25:07

WOMEN 17-19 - 35. Isabella Gramaglia, 17, Versailles, 23:34

WOMEN 20-24 – 86. Liz Schornick, 20, Lawrenceburg, 30:41

WOMEN 25-29 - 36. Kelli McFadden, 28, Cleves, Ohio, 23:41

WOMEN 30-34 - 9. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 19:28

WOMEN 35-39 – 64. Edith Wynn, 35, Aurora, 27:38

WOMEN 40-44 - 32. Kelly Schoenefeld, 44, Lawrenceburg, 23:11

WOMEN 45-49 - 4. Laura Schweitzer Haefele, 46, Del Norte, Colo., 19:06

WOMEN 50-54 – 75. Dena Steiner, 54, Lawrenceburg, 29:32

WOMEN 60-69 – 44. Sherry Hyden, 61, Hamilton, Ohio, 24:55

WOMEN 70 & UP – 104. Arlene Wilgenbusch, 72, Guilford, 37:03

 

MALE FINISHERS: 57

FEMALE FINISHERSL 58

TOTAL RUNNERS: 115

 

 

5K WALK

(3.1 miles)

OVERALL MEN ”S WINNER

1. Bill Cannon, 48, West Harrison, 33:16

OVERALL WOMEN’S WINNER

2. Bobbie Purvis, 44, Dillsboro, 39:38

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Bill Cannon, 48, West Harrison, 33:16

2. Bobbie Purvis, 44, Dillsboro, 39:38

3. Alecia Fryman, 55, Dillsboro, 43:00

4. Ginger Kincaid, 43, Rising Sun, 46:03

5. Karsen Cook, 17, Rising Sun, 46:04

6. Sarah Lansing, 35, Lawrenceburg, 46:14

7. Marty Ryan, 45, West Harrison, 46:45

8. Connie Mitchell, 49, Lawrenceburg, 46:45

9. David Pruitt, 54, Lawrenceburg, 48:37

10. Brenda Bruns, 55, Lawrenceburg, 48:56

 

Age group winners:

WOMEN UNDER 20 - 5. Karsen Cook, 17, Rising Sun, 46:04

WOMEN 20-39 - 6. Sarah Lansing, 35, Lawrenceburg, 46:14

WOMEN 40 & UP - 2. Bobbie Purvis, 44, Dillsboro, 39:38

 

MEN UNDER 20 – 15. Ethan Rahschulte, 6, Bloomfield, 58:18

MEN 40 & UP - 1. Bill Cannon, 48, West Harrison, 33:16

 

MALE FINISHERS: 5

FEMALE FINISHERS: 19

TOTAL WALKERS: 24

 

 

SOUTHEAST INDIANA

RACING CIRCUIT

2014 SIRC-it Schedule

 

Saturday, JULY 12 – Trojan Trot 5K Run/Walk – St. Leon American Legion Post 464, 8:30 a.m. (Men’s 5K Run Winner: Joe Rector, 17:40; Women’s 5K Run Winner: Lisa Andi, 19:08; Men’s 5K Walk Winner: Bill Cannon, 33:08; Women’s 5K Walk Winner: Jenna Baumgartner, 33:54)

 

Saturday, JULY 19 – Lakeside 5K Run/Walk – Franklin County High School, Brookville, 8:30 a.m (Men’s 5K Winner: Joe Rector, 17:42; Women’s 5K Run Winner: Lisa Andi, 19:03; Men’s 5K Walk Winner: Bill Bannon, 31:43; Women’s 5K Walk Winner, Lindsay McFelea 38:50)

 

Saturday, JULY 26 – Shiner Dash 5K Run/Walk – Rising Sun High School, 8:30 a.m. (Men’s 5K Run Winner: Justin Noppert, 18:26; Women’s 5K Run Winner: Laura Schweitzer Haefele, 19:06; Men’s 5K Walk Winner: Bill Cannon, 33:16; Women’s 5K Walk Winner: Bobbie Purvis, 39:38)

 

Saturday, AUGUST 2 – Knight Flight 5K Run/Walk– Weber Sports, 238 Main St., Aurora, 8:30 a.m. – Race director: Jeremy Baney - Jeremy.Baney@sdcsc.k12.in.us.

 

Saturday, AUGUST 9 – Bulldog Chase 5K Run/Walk – Batesville Middle School, 8:30 a.m. – Race director: Lisa Gausman - LGausman@batesville.k12.in.us

 

WEBER SPORTS – 238 Main Street, Aurora, IN 47001 - puts up $1,000 that is given away at the Bulldog Chase by random drawing. You get your name in the drawing once for participating in 4 events and twice for participating in all 5 events.

Each event will be chip timed by Stuart Road Racing LLC

 

For details, on-line entry, go to www.StuartRoadRacing.com.

 

 

 

Auto racing

 

LAWRENCEBURG

SPEEDWAY

Saturday, July 26

 

Lawrenceburg Chevrolet

SPRINTS

FEATURE (25 laps) – 1. CJ Leary (Car No. 30), 2. Joss Moffatt (5J), 3. Justin Grant (40), 4. Shawn Westerfeld (89), 5. Drew Abel (04), 6. Landon Simon (24), 7. Travis Hery (21H), 8. Garrett Abrams (32), 9. Dalten Gabbard (5), 10. TJ Heil (13E), 11. Justin Owen (26), 12. Pat Giddens (2G), 13. JT Stapp (74), 14. David Applegate (22), 15. Cody Gardner (6C), 16. Evan Gindling (7X), 17. Eric Semple (25), 18. Mike Weber (22W), 19. John Race (42), 20. Jarett Andretti (18A)

 

1ST HEAT – 1. TJ Heil (13E)

2ND HEAT – 1. Shawn Westerfield (89)

3RD HEAT – 1. CJ Leary (30)

 

 

Budweiser UMP

MODIFIEDS

FEATURE (20 laps) – 1. Kyle Schornick (Car No. 23), 2. Adam Stricker (68), 3.Weasel Rhoades (59), 4. Matt Hamilton (9H), 5. Jim Szekacs (55S), 6. Scotty Kincaid (K12), 7. Andrew Corbin (19), 8. David Smith (05), 9. Cory Skipton (07), 10. Shawn Brown (97), 11. Kyle Mitchell (99), 12. Rob Burdette (B31), 13. Denny Szekacs (55D), 14. Vernon Soeder (25V), 15. Zack Bolton (85), 16. Jim Fliehman (70F), 17. Mike Marischen (91), 18. Ronnie Kerr (1K), 19. Josh Walker (95), 20. Kris Williamson (69)

 

1ST HEAT – 1. Weasel Rhoades (59)

2ND HEAT – 1. Shawn Brown (97)

3RD HEAT – 1. Scotty Kincaid (K12)

 

Impact Sports

PURE STOCKS

FEATURE (15 laps) – 1. Will McRoberts (Car No. 55), 2. Scott Hensley (92), 3. Scott Beeler (12), 4. Don Grace (D7), 5.Joel Andrews (56), 6. Corebin McRoberts (5C), 7.Brian Litchfield (44), 8. Houston Roark (04H), 9. Rick Vance (16), 10. Ray Burgess (8R), 11. Ed Reynolds (72), 12. Chris Combs (14), 13. RW Spillman (55S), 14. Mark Ziepfel (21Z), 15. Jeff Litchfield (71S), 16. Jim Wagner (86), 17. Joe Hurt (96)

 

1ST HEAT – 1. Will McRoberts (55)

2ND HEAT – 1. Scott Beeler (12)

 

Bessler’s U-Pull-N-Save

HORNETS
FEATURE (12 laps) – 1. Kyle Purdy (Car No.7P), 2. Dalton Roark (02D), 3. Gage Clark (49), 4. Chad Ackman (21C), 5. Steve Makin (6), 6. Jason Bergemenke (58), 7. Cody Yount (88C), 8. Tim Schumacher (51), 9. Dave Cooper (39), 10. David Baumgardner (52), 11. Michelle Bischoff (15), 12. Andrew Roark (06A), 13. Pat Tully (44), 14. Glen Weston (45), 15. Stetson Clark (7C), 16. Tyler McGhee (9T), 17. Timothy Baird II (89), 18. Matt Wheeler (1/2), 19. Brandon Caudill (80)

 

1ST HEAT – 1. Dalton Roark (02D)

2ND HEAT – 1. Gage Clark (49)

3RD HEAT – 1. Kyle Purdy (7P)

 

 

LAWRENCEBURG

SPEEDWAY

2014 Event Schedule

 

AUGUST 2 – Family Night at The Race 2 - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints/BOSS Sprint Car Series, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

16 – DICK GAINES MEMORIAL/Dog Daze of Summer - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

23 – LUCAS OIL LATE MODEL SERIES - Plus Budweiser UMP Modifieds

30 – Racing In All Classes - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

 

SEPTEMBER 6 – RODEO – Full-blown professional rodeo, barrel racing, bullriding, calf roping, tie-down roping, much more

13 – NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS/Final Points Race - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

27 – FALL NATIONALS/Pretty In Pink – USAC Sprint Cars, Budweiser UMP Modifieds

 

Pit Gates Open: 4 p.m.

General Admission Gates Open: 5 p.m.

Hot Laps: 6 p.m.

Racing: 7 p.m.

 

 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 07-29
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 28, 2014 12:42 PM

FRIDAY, AUGUST 2

Motorcycle Racing

Lawrenceburg Motorcycle Speedway – Motorcycle Trophy Classes, Go-Kart Classes, ATV Classes, Gates Open 5 p.m., Sign-in 5-7 p.m., Practice 6 p.m., Racing 7:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 2

Running

2014 Southeast Indiana Racing Circuit (SIRC-it) Race No. 4 – 12th Annual Knight Flight 5K Run/Walk at Weber Sports, Third & Main Sts., Aurora, 8:30 a.m. - Fourth in 5-race summer 5K road racing series benefitting local high school cross country teams – On-line entry & information: www.stuartroadracing.com. Race director: Jeremy Baney (513) 374-4131, jeremy.baney@sdcsc.k12.in.us.

Auto Racing

Lawrenceburg Speedway – Family Night at the Races No. 2 – Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints/BOSS Sprint Car Series, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler's U-Pull-N-Save Hornets - Pit Gates Open 4 p.m., General Admission Gates Open 5 p.m., Hot Laps 6 p.m., Racing 7 p.m.

 

 
SPORTS TRIVIA 07-29
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 28, 2014 12:40 PM

Trivia

Q: Left-hander Tom Glavine and right-hander Greg Maddux, ace pitchers for the great Atlanta Braves teams of the 1990s, both were inducted to the National Baseball Hall of Fame Sunday in Cooperstown, N.Y. Name the first and last previous sets of teammates inducted in the same year.

A: Legendary Cubs double-play combination of Joe Tinker, Johnny Evers and Frank Chance all were inducted together in 1946. Minnesota Twins outfielders Kirby Puckett and Dave Winfield were Veterans Committee selections in 2001.

 

Today in …

1984 – At the Summer Olympic Games in Los Angeles, Americans Nancy Hogshead and Carrie Steinseifer finish in a dead heat in the women's 100-meter freestyle swimming final. Both post times of 55.92 seconds and are awarded gold medals. It is the first dead heat in Olympic swimming history. Hogshead, 22, is from Jacksonville, Florida. Steinseifer is a 16-year old from Saratoga, California. Hogshead had retired from competitive swimming following the American boycott of the 1980 Moscow Olympics, but returned to the sport in 1983. She will leave Los Angeles with three gold medals, claiming the other two in the 4 X 100-meter freestyle relay and 4 X 100-meter medley relay.

  

Birthdays

Reds first baseman Dan Driessen, born 1951. Reds pitcher Johnny Ruffin, born 1971.

 

 
FINISH LINE PHOTOS FROM 3 RACES AVAILABLE
Written by Staff Report   
Thursday, July 24, 2014 2:26 PM

Finish line photos of nearly all runners and walkers who participated in July's first three area 5K races are now available for purchase on-line at www.thedcregister.com.

Photos from the Greendale 4th of July Dan Schuler Memorial 5K Run/Walk and the first two SIRC-it series events – the July 12 Trojan Trot 5K at St. Leon and July 19 Lakeside 5K at Brookville – have been posted.

Just visit The Dearborn County Register and Journal-Press web site and click on “Buy Photos” at the top of the home page.

 

 
«StartPrev123456789NextEnd»