October 24, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.




Example of Table Blog layout (FAQ section)
TIGER SPIKERS COLLECT 30TH WIN IN SECTIONAL OPENER
Written by Staff Report   
Friday, October 24, 2014 11:22 AM | Updated ( Friday, October 24, 2014 11:54 AM )
alt


BROOKVILLE - Lawrenceburg volleyball marked its 30th win of the season while halting Batesville's nine-year championship streak in Thursday night's IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 29 opener at Franklin County.

Lady Tiger spikers of coach Staci Knigga, amazingly unranked despite their 30-4 record, dispatched Batesville's Lady Bulldogs (17-17 final) with surprising ease in the EIAC rivals' third meeting this season, 25-16, 25-16, 25-12.

Bulldogs, deprived of a shot at their program's 15th all-time sectional title, saw Lawrenceburg advance to Saturday's 11 a.m. semifinal round match against South Dearborn (9-15), a 3-1 winner over Rushville in Thursday's second first-round match.

Tiger spikers are a heavy favorite to capture their first sectional crown since 2005, and fourth in school history, should they keep going to Saturday's 7 p.m. championship round.

 
LADY KNIGHT SPIKERS ADVANCE IN 4-SET SECTIONAL MARATHON
Written by Staff Report   
Friday, October 24, 2014 10:58 AM | Updated ( Friday, October 24, 2014 11:47 AM )
alt


BROOKVILLE - South Dearborn volleyball advanced, as expected, past EIAC rival Rushville in Thursday night's IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 29 first round at Franklin County.

But it was far from easy for coach Michelle Standriff's Lady Knights, who needed four tight sets to record their ninth victory in 24 matches this season, 3-1. Lady Lions finished their season at 2-18, despite a spirited effort.

Led by senior Morgan Zoller's 10 spike kills, along with six each from Bre Upton, Delaney Murphy and Shelby Phiester, SD survived the gruelling battle, 25-19, 17-25, 25-22, 25-23.

 
FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL PREVIEW - NO. 10 GUERIN FLIES HIGH
Written by Jim Buchberger   
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 1:50 PM

Class 3A Sectional 30

First Round

LAWRENCEBURG (7-2)

At GUERIN CATHOLIC (6-3)

KICKOFF: 7:30 p.m. Friday at Guerin Catholic field, Noblesville.

LAST TIME: First-time meeting.

LAST WEEK: L'burg 42, Silver Creek 28; Guerin Catholic 27, Culver Academy 0.

FAVORITE: Eagles by 18 (Sagarin Power Index).

TEAM HIGHLIGHTS:

 
FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL PREVIEW - EC GOT 2010 SCARE AT GREENWOOD
Written by Jim Buchberger   
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 1:46 PM

Class 4A Sectional 23

First Round

EAST CENTRAL (6-3)

At GREENWOOD (4-5)

KICKOFF: 7 p.m. Friday at Woodman Field, Greenwood.

LAST TIME: EC squeaked by with a 17-16 sectional second round win, on a late-late turnover and Jesse Caldwell's last-play field goal, at Greenwood on Oct. 29, 2010.

LAST WEEK: East Central 30, Indpls. Roncalli 27 (2 OT); Whiteland 24, Greenwood 7

30-YEAR SERIES: Trojans 4-1.

FAVORITE: EC by four (Sagarin Power Index).

TEAM HIGHLIGHTS:

 
FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL PREVIEW - KNIGHTS ON BIG STAGE
Written by Jim Buchberger   
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 1:44 PM

Class 4A Sectional 23

First Round

SOUTH DEARBORN (2-7)

At COLUMBUS EAST (9-0)

KICKOFF: 7 p.m. Saturday at Stafford Field, Columbus.

LAST TIME: South Dearborn won, 27-26, in 1994 the Class 3A sectional semifinals at Knights Stadium.

LAST WEEK: Ft. Wayne South 20, South Dearborn 17; Columbus East 63, Bedford-North Lawrence 7.

FAVORITE: Olympians by 53 (Sagarin Power Index).

TEAM HIGHLIGHTS:

 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»