September 1, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.





Example of Table Blog layout (FAQ section)
L'BURG VOLLEYBALL 3-0 WITH 2ND CONFERENCE WIN
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 1:18 PM | Updated ( Wednesday, August 27, 2014 1:22 PM )

LAWRENCEBURG – Lawrenceburg varsity volleyball defeated EIAC rival Greensburg 3-0 at home Tuesday for its third win in three starts.

Senior Sophia Sandford keyed LHS, now 2-0 in Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference matches, with seven spike kills on 17-19 attacks.

Front row classmate Riley Brunner was 13-15 with five kills, while junior Sidney Todd notched four kills on 14-18 attacks.

 
SOUTH DEARBORN SPIKERS 3-0 WINNER OVER TRIBE
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 1:16 PM

MILAN - South Dearborn girls varsity volleyball moved to 2-0 for the new season with a 3-0 victory Tuesday, Aug. 19, at Milan , 25-16, 27-25 and 25-16.

Senior Morgan Zoller led the Lady Knights spikers with 10 kills. Senior Delaney Murphy put away eight kills and Bre Upton added seven.

 

 

 
TROJAN SPIKERS OPEN 2-0 UNDER NEW COACH LAKER
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 1:14 PM

ST. LEON – East Central varsity volleyball opened its 2014 season with two-straight wins for new coach Cassie Laker Aug. 18 and 21.

Lady Trojan spikers swept visiting South Dearborn 25-16, 25-12, 25-9 at home last Thursday, Aug. 21, with a combined 11 kills from front row hitters Sarah Schuman (10-13, 6 kills) and Josie Andres (11-15, 5 kills).

Maria Shoemaker, Sarah Hornbach and Olivia Fette added four kills each to balance a strong EC attack.

 
SCOREBOARD 08-28
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 1:11 PM

H.S. football


EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014 Varsity Football

STANDINGS

(Through August 22)


4A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Franklin County 1-0 0-0 28 21

SO. DEARBORN 1-0 0-0 14 13

Connersville 0-1 0-0 14 27

EAST CENTRAL 0-1 0-0 14 31


3A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Batesville 1-0 0-0 27 19

Greensburg 0-1 0-0 21 22

LAWRENCEBURG 0-1 0-0 13 14

Rushville 0-1 0-0 10 19


FRIDAY, AUGUST 29

EAST CENTRAL at Harrison (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Madison, 7 p.m.

Taylor (Ohio) at LAWRENCEBURG, 7 p.m.


Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference 4A Division:

CONNERSVILLE at FRANKLIN COUNTY *


Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference 3A Division:

BATESVILLE at Milan

Jennings County at GREENSBURG

RUSHVILLE at New Castle


* - EIAC divisional game


CLASS 4A Sectional 23

COLUMBUS EAST at Columbus North

Indian Creek at GREENWOOD

SHELBYVILLE at Franklin


CLASS 3A Sectional 30

HAMILTON HTS. at Noblesville

GUERIN CATHOLIC at Lafayette Central Catholic

INDPLS. MARSHALL at Culver Academy


Other area teams:

Eastern Hancock at South Decatur

Edinburgh at North Decatur

Oldenburg Academy at Union County


17th Annual

Skyline Chili

CROSSTOWN

SHOWDOWN

FRIDAY, AUGUST 22

Cooper (Ky.) 12, Ryle (Ky.) 3

THURSDAY, AUGUST 28

Fairfield (Ohio) vs Cincinnati Withrow (at Lockland Stadium), 7 p.m.

Madeira (Ohio) at Norwood (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Clinton-Massie (Ohio) at Blanchester (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 29

Cincinnati Turpin at Cincinnati McNicholas, 5:30 p.m.

Lakota West (Ohio) vs. Loveland (Ohio) (at Yager Stadium, Oxford), 6 p.m.

Middletown (Ohio) vs. Dayton (Ohio) Marshall (at Welcome Stadium, Dayton), 7 p.m.

Cincinnati Sycamore at Cincinnal Walnut Hills, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR (OHIO) at LAWRENCEBURG, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati Elder at Cincinnati Oak Hills, 7:30 p.m.

EAST CENTRAL at HARRISON (OHIO), 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Colerain vs. Cincinnati LaSalle (at Yager Stadium, Oxford), 8:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Moeller vs. Pickerington North (Ohio) (at Crew Stadium, Columbus), 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 30

Covington Catholic (Ky.) at Dixie Heights (Ky.), 1 p.m.

Bellevue (Ky.) vs. Finneytown (Ohio) (at Sheakley Athletics Center, University of Cincinnati), 2 p.m.

East St. Louis (Ill.) at Cincinnati St. Xavier, 3 p.m.

Anderson (Ohio) vs. Cincinnati Northwest (at Sheakley Athletics Center, University of Cincinnati), 5 p.m.

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy vs. Middletown Fenwick (Ohio) (at Kings High School), 7 p.m.

Carlisle (Ohio) vs. Franklin (Ohio) (at Monroe High School), 7 p.m.

Stebbins (Ohio) at West Carrollton (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Beechwood (Ky.) vs. Mt. Healthy (Ohio) (at Sheakley Athletics Center, University of Cincinnati), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

Conner (Ky.) at Simon Kenton (Ky.), 7 p.m.

Campbell County (Ky.) at Newport Catholic (Ky.), 7 p.m.

Oxford Talawanda (Ohio) at Kings (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Winton Woods (Ohio) at Hamilton (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.


Information:http://www.skylinecrosstownshowdown.com



Knights 14,

Tigers 13 (OT)

Friday, August 22

At Aurora


Lawrenceburg 7 0 0 0 - 6 -- 13

South Dearborn 0 7 0 0 - 7 – 14


Scoring:

LB – 1Q – 4:02 – Sam Fette to Ben Murphy 8-yard pass, Parker Hahn kick (LB 7-0)

SD – 2Q – 0:38 – Wyatt Schwing to Eric Oatman 40-yard pass, Tanner Anderson kick (tie 7-7)

LB – OT – Zach Steuer 2-yard run, kick failed (LB 13-7)

SD – OT - Schwing 3-yard run, Anderson kick (SD 14-13)


Team statistics:


                    SD LB

First Downs  13  20

Rushing Att./Yds. 26-32  47-223

Passing Yards 89  93

Pass Compl./Att./Int. 6/19/1   10-21-3

TOTAL OFFENSE 121   316

Fumbles/Lost 1/1  1/1

Penalties/Yds.  11/95   14/178

Punts/Avg.  7/36.9   5/28.6

Kickoffs/Avg. 2/58.0  2/59.0

Punt Returns/Yds.  0/0  4/44

Kick Returns/Yds. 2/20   1/49


Individual statistics:

RUSHING – SD: Probst 5 att./25 yds., Oatman 2/8, Anderson 1/5, Schwing 14/3/TD, Dae.Lane 1/-1, Disbro 3/-8/ LB: Steuer 26/166/TD, Jackson 7/24, Abdon 5/19, Fette 9/14.

PASSING – SD: Schwing 6 compl./19 att./89 yds./TD/Int. LB: Fette 10/17/93 yds./TD/2 Int., Houze 0/4/Int.

RECEIVING – SD: Oatman 2 rec./53 yds./TD, Kirkey 2/34, Probst 1/1, Dae.Lane 1/1. LB: Murphy 3/32/TD, Heist 1/23, Kauffman 2/16, Jackson 2/12, Martin 1/9, Helton 1/1.

PUNTS – SD: Anderson 5 att./201 yds./40.2 avg., Schwing 2/57/28.5. LB: Tuberville 5/143/28.6.

PUNT RETURNS – LB: Steuer 3 ret./32 yds., Martin 1/12.

KICKOFFS – SD: Anderson 2 att./116 yds./58.0 avg. LB: Farmer 2/59/28.5.

KICK RETURNS – SD: Disbro 1 ret./12 yds., Rudisell 1/8. LB: Jackson 1/49.

INTERCEPTION RETURNS – SD: Schwing 2 ret./33 yds, English 1/24.

DEFENSE – SD: Disbro 6 solo tackles/4 assists/2 tackles for loss, Schwing 2/4/2 Int., England 5/2/1 Int., Terrell 4/4, Espedilla 1/4/TFL, Carpenter 2/3, Aus.Lane 0/1/sack/TFL, Dayl.Lane 1/1/TFL, Rudisell 2/1, Bugni 1/1/hurry, Sterling 0/1/fumble rec., Hensley 0/4, Kirkey 0/0/blocked kick, Dae.Lane 1/0, Probst 1/0.



Auto racing


LAWRENCEBURG

SPEEDWAY

2014 Event Schedule

AUGUST 30 – Racing In All Classes - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

SEPTEMBER 6 – RODEO – Full-blown professional rodeo, barrel racing, bullriding, calf roping, tie-down roping, much more

13 – NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS/Final Points Race - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

27 – FALL NATIONALS/Pretty In Pink – USAC Sprint Cars, Budweiser UMP Modifieds


Pit Gates Open: 4 p.m.

General Admission Gates Open: 5 p.m.

Hot Laps: 6 p.m.

Racing: 7 p.m.


 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 08-28
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 1:09 PM

THURSDAY, AUGUST 28

H.S. Boys Soccer

Batesville at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

East Central at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

South Dearborn at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Batesville at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Oldenburg Academy (Varsity & Reserve), 6:30 p.m.

Rushville at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Lawrenceburg at East Central (Grand Oak GC, West Harrison), 4 p.m.

South Dearborn at Switzerland County (Belterra GC, Florence), 4:30 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Greensburg at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Rushville (Varsity & Reserve) 5 p.m.

South Dearborn at Batesville (Varsity & Reserve), 4:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 30

H.S. Cross Country

East Central, Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn at Rushville Classic Invitational (Boys & Girls Varsity & Reserve), 9 a.m.

H.S. Volleyball

East Central at Columbus East Invitational (Varsity), First Round 9 a.m.

Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn at Madison Invitational (Varsity), First Round 9 a.m.

H.S. Football

Lawrenceburg at Taylor (Ohio) (Reserve), 10 a.m.

Auto Racing

Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg Chevrolet, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler's U-Pull-N-Save Hornets - Pit Gates Open 4 p.m., General Admission Gates Open 5 p.m., Hot Laps 6 p.m., Racing 7 p.m.

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

H.S. Girls Golf

South Dearborn, North Decatur at Milan (Hoosier Links GC), 5 p.m.

 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»