October 2, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.




Example of Table Blog layout (FAQ section)
SCOREBOARD 09-30
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 29, 2014 12:10 PM

H.S. football

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

EAST CENTRAL 44, SOUTH DEARBORN 0 *

LAWRENCEBURG 14, Batesville, 7 *

* - EIAC divisional games

 

Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference:

CONNERSVILLE 55, Indpls. Broad Ripple 32

FRANKLIN COUNTY 48, GREENSBURG 20

RUSHVILLE 28, Lapel 17

 

Class 4A Sectional 23:

COLUMBUS EAST 67, Floyd Central 7

Guerin Catholic 42, GREENWOOD 21

MADISON 33, New Albany 25

Yorktown 55, SHELBYVILLE 14

 

Class 3A Sectional 30:

Central Hardin (Ky.) 48, INDPLS. MARSHALL 22

HAMILTON HTS. 58, Taylor (Kokomo) 0

INDIAN CREEK 61, Milan 32

 

Other area games:

Eastern Hancock 44, North Decatur 13

Park Tudor 28, South Decatur 7

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014 Varsity Football

STANDINGS

(Through Sept. 26)

 

4A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

Connersville 4-2 2-0 210 149

EAST CENTRAL 3-3 2-0 133 120

Franklin County 3-3 0-2 140 163

SO. DEARBORN 2-4 0-21 62 179

 

3A DIVISION

School All Div. Pts. PA

LAWRENCEBURG 4-2 2-0 164 91

Batesville 4-2 1-1 145 98

Rushville 2-4 0-1 115 144

Greensburg 0-6 0-1 158 232

 

 

 

Trojans 44,

Knights 0

Friday, Sept. 26

At Aurora

 

East Central 21 9 0 14 -- 44

South Dearborn 0 0 0 0 — 0

 

Scoring:

EC - 1Q - 11:47 - Hunter Kammer 84-yd. kickoff return, Nick Stidham kick (EC 7-0)

EC - 1Q - 8:19 - Luke Patton 8-yd. run, Stidham kick (EC 14-0)

EC - 1Q - 3:13 - Andrew Keilholz 2-yd. run, Stidham kick (EC 21-0)

EC - 2Q - 10:30 - Patton to Kammer 15-yd. pass, Stidham kick (EC 28-0)

EC - 2Q - 4:54 - Doug Rosemeyer blocked SD punt out of end zone for safety (EC 30-0)

EC - 4Q - 10:32 - Patton 1-yd. run, Stidham kick (EC 37-0)

EC - 4Q - 3:00 - Austin Bowling 8-yd. run, Stidham kick (EC 44-0)

 

 

Team statistics: EC SD

First Downs 25 12

Rushing Att./Yds. 41/275 30/123

Passing Yards 126 73

Pass Cmpl./Att./Int. 10/15/0 6/18/0

TOTAL OFFENSE 401 196

Offensive Plays 56 48

Net Gain Per Play 7.1 4.2

Fumbles/Lost 1/0 3/3

Penalties/Yards 13/114 14/105

Punts/Avg. 3/22.0 6/31.0

Punt Returns/Yds. 3/21 0/0

Kick Returns/Yds. 1/84 4/25

Int. Returns/Yds. 0/0 0/0

Possession Time 21:18 26:38

Sacks By/Yds. 3/9 2/10

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING – EC: Patton 15 att./61 yds./2 TD, Bowling 6/60/TD, Keilholz 7/41/TD, Storie 1/37, Kammer 2/34, Krummen 4/30, Rosemeyer 3/13, Giuntini 2/-1. SD: Probst 2/47, Oatman 15/36, Dae.Lane 8/26, Rudisell 4/14, Frazer 1-0.

PASSING – EC: Patton 10 compl./15 att./126 yds./TD/0 Int. SD: Oatman 4/16/35 yds./0 TD/0 Int., Kirkey 2/2/38 yds./0 TD/0 Int.

RECEIVING – EC: Kammer 5 rec./82 yds., Moser 2/21, Hoog 2/20, Bowling 1/3. SD: Probst 2/38, England 2/37, Kirkey 2/27, Oatman 1/6.

SACKS - EC: Ward 1 sack/6 yard loss, Ruhe 1/1, Rosemeyer 1/1, Fette 1/1. SD: Terrell 1/5, Sterling 1/5.

DEFENSE – EC: Bonomini 3 solo tackles/2 assists, Ruhe 2/3, Frick 2/2, Ward 2/0, Dunn 2/0, Fette 1/4, Sheehan 1/2, Seiwert 1/2, Mirus 1/2, Theobald 1/1, Rosemeyer 1/1, Kammer 1/1, Greiwe 1/0.

SD: Sterling 6/1, Espedilla 6/1, Carpenter 5/4, Terrell 5/0, Aus.Lane 4/0, England 3/0, Disbro 2/2, Oatman 2/0, Neff 2/0, Hensley 2/0, Probst 1/0, Elza 1/0, Bugni 1/0, Spurlock 0.1, Dae.Lane 0/1.

 

 

Tigers 14,

Bulldogs 7

Friday, September 26

At Batesville

 

Lawrenceburg 7 7 0 0 -- 14

Batesville 7 0 0 0 -- 7

 

Scoring:

LB - 1Q - 11:40 - Zach Steuer 75-yd. run, Brandon Flaum kick (LB 7-0)

BV - 1Q - 1:52 - Connor Schuck to Peter Heil 3-yd. pass, Heil kick (7-7)

LB - 2Q - 6:32 - Steuer 11-yd. run, Flaum kick (LB 14-7)

 

 

Team statistics: LB BV

First Downs 13 7

Rushing Att./Yds. 40/232 29/69

Passing Yards 85 77

Pass Cmpl./Att./Int. 6/16/0 7/25/3

TOTAL OFFENSE 317 146

Offensive Plays 56 54

Avg. Gain Per Play 5.7 2.7

Fumbles/Lost 1/1 0/0

Penalties/Yds. 3/30 3/30

Possession Time 39:40 8:20

3rd Down Conv. 1/10 1/14

4th Down Conv. 0/2 2/5

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING - LB: Steuer 25 att./215 yds./2 TD, Jackson 4/20, Fette 9/11. BV: Mears 7/31, Koehne 11/22, Ayette 2/9, Schuck 9/7.

PASSING - LB: Fette 6 compl./16 att./85 yds./0 TD/0 Int. BV: Schuck 7/23/77 yds./TD/3 Int.

RECEIVING - LB: Thayer 1 rec./36 yds., Kauffman 2/30, Martin 1/10, Steuer 1/5, Murphy 1/4. BV: Koehne 5/65, Mears 1/9, Heil 1/3/TD.

PUNTS - LB: Tuberville 6 att./131 yds./21.8 avg./1 inside 20. BV: Heil 6/201/33.5/2 inside 20.

PUNT RETURNS - BV: Mears 1 ret./38 yds., Koehne 1/16, Ayette 1/0.

KICK RETURNS - LB: Kauffman 1 ret./20 yds., Thayer 1/12. BV: Koehne 1/19, Ayette 1/17, Schuck 1/13.

DEFENSE - LB: Parris 4 solo tackle/11 assists/.5 tackle for loss, Ruberg 4/5, Struble 2/3/.5 sack/.5 TFL, Land 1/3, Jackson 1/2, Buckingham 0/4/2 TFL, McClanahan 1/2/TFL, Scudder 0/4, Botkins 0/3/2 TFL, Wesley 1/0, Martin 1/0, Thayer 0/2, Crowe 0/1, Steuer 0/1, Kauffman 0/1, Lacey 0/1, Privett sack, Rolfes 2.5 sacks

 

 

 

H.S. girls golf

 

IHSAA REGIONAL

Saturday, Sept. 27

At Westwood CC, New Castle

Par 36-36 — 72

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 3 to state finals) – Hamilton SE 310, Columbus North 313, New Palestine 324, Fishers 325, Noblesville 330, Greenwood 331, Indpls. Cathedral 334, Yorktown 337, Columbus East 340, Connersville 344, Pendleton Hts. 348, Lawrence North 352, Hagerstown 354, Richmond 355, Muncie Central 366, Batesville 388, Indpls. Chatard 406, Jay County 425

 

Top 5 individuals:

1. Betsy Werner (CATH) 68

2. Sydney Anderson (CN) 70

3. Lindsey Hackelman (CV) 71

4. Abby Poole (NP) 73

5T. Mackenzi Black (NP) 74

5T. Kat Leighty (HSE) 74

 

Individual state finals qualifiers:

1. Betsy Werner (CATH) 68

2. Lindsey Hackelman (CV) 71

3. Emily Tilton (PH) 76

4. Natalia Campbell (Lapel) 76

5. Hannah Cross (GWOOD) 77 *

* - Won playoff

 

Area teams:

EAST CENTRAL – Skylar McMahon 44-45 -- 89

 

 

IHSAA REGIONAL

Saturday, September 27

At Roncalli

Smock GC, Indianapolis

Par 36-36--72

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 3 to state finals): Carmel 312, Westfield 318, Center Grove 334, Avon 347, Terre Haute North 350, Zionsville 351, Madison 351, Plainfield 355, Brownsburg 359, Ben Davis 364, Roncalli 366, Lebanon 366, Terre Haute South 368, Perry Meridian 369, North Montgomery 403, Scottsburg 422, Jennings County 424, South Vermillion 427

 

Top 5 finishers:

1. Amanda Detmer (MAD) 70

2. Alyssa Cook (CARM) 74

3. Maggie Rees (CARM) 74

4. Marissa Singer (GUER) 76

5. Cailyn Henderson (WFLD) 76

 

Individual state finals qualifiers:

1. Amanda Detmer (MAD) 70

2. Marissa Singer (GUER) 76

3. Megan Ramer (THN) 77

4. Kiley Swisher (SEEGER) 78

5. Kayla Benge (PLNFD) 79

 

Area teams:

SOUTH DEARBORN - Anna Hensley 53-54 — 107

 

 

H.S. boys soccer

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

 

CLASS 2A - SECTIONAL 26

At South Dearborn

Tuesday, October 7

Batesville vs. Madison, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, October 9

EAST CENTRAL vs. SOUTH DEARBORN, 5:30 p.m.

Jennings County vs. Winner Game 1

Saturday, October 11

Championship, 3 p.m.

 

CLASS A - SECTIONAL 57

At Lawrenceburg

Wednesday, October 8

Rising Sun vs. Milan, 5 p.m.

South Ripley vs. LAWRENCEBURG, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 11

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

 

H.S. girls soccer

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

 

CLASS 2A - SECTIONAL 26

At East Central

Monday, October 6

Madison vs. SOUTH DEARBORN, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, October 8

EAST CENTRAL vs. Jennings County, 5 p.m.

Batesville vs Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 11

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

CLASS A - SECTIONAL 45

At Rising Sun

Tuesday, October 7

South Ripley vs. Southwestern (Hanover), 5:30 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy vs. LAWRENCEBURG, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, October 9

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Rising Sun vs. Switzerland County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 11

Championship, 3 p.m.

 

 

 

 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 09-30
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 29, 2014 11:51 AM

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

H.S. Boys Soccer

Lawrenceburg at Landmark Christian (Ohio) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

South Dearborn at Switzerland County (Vevay) (Varsity), 5:15 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Southwestern (Hanover) (Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

East Central, Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn at Batesville Invitational (Boys & Girls Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Milan at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 6:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at South Ripley (Versailles) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 1

H.S. Boys Tennis

IHSAA Sectional Tournament 57 First Round at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Batesville, East Central, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Oldenburg Academy at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 7 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 2

H.S. Boys Soccer

Franklin County at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

South Dearborn at Jennings County (Sand Creek Elementary School, North Vernon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

IHSAA Sectional Tournament 57 Second Round at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Batesville, East Central, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn), 5 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

East Central at Milan (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5 p.m.

Franklin County at Lawrenceburg (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 6:30 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

East Central, Lawrenceburg at Greensburg Invitational (Boys & Girls Varsity), 5 p.m.

H.S. Football

Lawrenceburg at Batesville (Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

 

 
SPORTS TRIVIA 09-30
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, September 29, 2014 11:47 AM

Trivia

Q: Johnny Cueto's stellar effort to secure his 20th win in Sunday's 4-1 season-ending victory over the Pirates, including the go-ahead RBI, saw him lead the National League with 243-2/3 innings pitched and tie for the strikeout title, with 242. Name the last two Reds pitchers to match or exceed those totals.

(Answer below)

 

Today in …

1984 – On the final day of the major league baseball regular season, Mike Witt of the California Angels pitches a perfect game, beating the Texas Rangers 1-0 at Arlington Stadium. He throws 94 pitches, strikes out 10 batters and allows only four Texas batters to hit the ball out of the infield. Angels take a 1-0 lead in the seventh on a single by Doug DeCinces off knuckeballer Charlie Hough, a passed ball and two ground outs. In the ninth inning, Witt strikes out Tom Dunbar on three pitches, then retires both Bob Jones and Marv Foley on grounders from second baseman Rob Wilfong to first baseman Bobby Grich.

 

Birthdays

49ers defensive end Justin Smith, born 1979. Lions FB/LB Tom Nowatzke, born 1942.


Trivia Answer

A: Jose Rijo threw 257-2/3 innings in 1993. Mario Soto struck out 242 batters in 1983. In addition, Cueto's 2.25 ERA was the lowest for a Reds starter since Gary Nolan's 1.99 in 1972.

 

 
TIGERS CLINCH 3A TITLE SHARE - WITH DEFENSE
Written by Jim Buchberger   
Friday, September 26, 2014 11:01 PM | Updated ( Monday, September 29, 2014 1:10 PM )
alt


BATESVILLE - Lawrenceburg football clinched no worse than a tie for its first conference title since 1999 in a most unexpected way Friday. With defense.

Outlasting No. 6-ranked Batesville 14-7 on homecoming night for the Bulldogs, Tigers moved to 4-2 overall and 2-0 with one Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference 3A Division game left, this coming Friday, at home, vs. Rushville (2-4).

In a game which saw all its points scored before the halftime festivities, LHS offense proved explosive early and frustrating late - repeatedly spotting Batesville chances in negative field position. Then stopping the Bulldogs and their vintage Wing-T “spinner” attack cold - thanks to five quarterback sacks and three pass interceptions.

"From an offensive perspective, we thought we could put up some points," said LHS head coach Ryan Knigga. "Batesville had a very solid game plan and their linebackers were animals. Our offensive line had a hard time getting off of their defensive linemen, which allowed their backers to run free and make plays. At the end of the day, we just want to win, and 14 points got the job done this week."
 
SOCCER STATE TOURNEY DRAW 8 A.M. TOMORROW
Written by Staff Report   
Thursday, September 25, 2014 1:27 PM

INDIANAPOLIS - Pairings draw for the 21st annual IHSAA boys and girls soccer state tournaments is scheduled to begin at 8 a.m. tomorrow (Friday).

Three of the four class division sectionals in both genders will be hosted by Dearborn County Schools, starting the week of Oct. 6.

• East Central will host the five-team Girls Class 2A Sectional 26 at St. Leon, where the Lady Trojans are a two-time defending champion, in search of their 16th sectional crown since state tournament play opened for the sport in 1994.

EC girls will compete against Batesville, Jennings County, Madison and South Dearborn. Girls sectional dates are Oct. 6, 7, 9 and 11.

• South Dearborn will host Boys Class 2A Sectional 26 at Knights Stadium in Aurora, which mirrors the girls 2A field, with Batesville, East Central, Jennings County and Madison.

East Central boys have won the last 11 consecutive sectional titles, dating back to 2003, and are closing in on the state record for consecutive crowns, 12 in a row by Munster, from 2002-13.

• Lawrenceburg's Tigers, ranked No. 13 in the latest Class A boys state soccer poll, host the four-team Sectional 57, with Milan, Rising Sun and South Ripley in the field.

Boys soccer sectional dates also will be Oct. 6, 8, 10 and 11.

• No. 1-ranked Lawrenceburg's Lady Tigers will try for their fourth consecutive title in the six-team Class A Sectional 45 at Rising Sun. They'll compete with Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover) and Switzerland County.

 

 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»