July 23, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.





Example of Table Blog layout (FAQ section)
THREE COUNTY GIRLS NAMED TO IBCA HOOPS SHOWCASE
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 14, 2014 11:35 AM

INDIANAPOLIS – Three Dearborn County girls high school players have been selected for the 12th annual Indiana Basketball Coaches Association/IHSAA Top 100 Underclass Basketball Showcase.

Lawrenceburg guard Alexis Fussnecker and East Central post players Allie McCool and Nicole Sandmann are among nine area players named to the Girls Top 100 Showcase.

Fussnecker and Sandmann will be seniors at their respective schools this fall, with McCool starting her junior year.

 
BOWDEN 99TH INDIANA OPEN CHAMP AT OTTER CREEK
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 14, 2014 11:33 AM

COLUMBUS, Ind. - After back-to-back Indiana Open wins in 1994-95, Bloomington's Craig Bowden decided to give it another shot - 19 years later.

He made the right decision. With a four day total of 18-under-par, 270 at Otter Creek GC, Bowden became the 99th Indiana Open Champion Thursday, July 10.

“I wanted to play this week just to see if I still had it in me,” said Bowden, a past PGA Tour player.

 
DCF GOLF SCRAMBLE AUG. 18 AT HIDDEN VALLEY
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 14, 2014 11:32 AM

LAWRENCEBURG – Dearborn Community Foundation's 13th annual Golf Scramble fund-raiser is slated for Monday, Aug. 18, at Hidden Valley Lake Golf Club.

DCF Golf Scramble event day registration is from 9-10 a.m., with a 10 a.m. shotgun start. Food and beverages will be provided. Golfers can participate in games around the golf course.

Entry fee is $100 per player or $400 per foursome. Proceeds from the scramble support the Foundation's grant and scholarship programs.

Aurora Lions Club, Hollywood Casino Lawrenceburg and UCB Charitable Foundation are presenting sponsors.

Food and beverage sponsors include Blimpie Subs, St. Leon; Blue and Company; Fund Evaluation Group and Friendship State Bank.

Sponsors still are needed, as well. For golf entry, or to participate as a sponsor, contact the Foundation at (812) 539-4115 or e-mail: anappier@dearborncf.org.

 

 
SCOREBOARD 07-15
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 14, 2014 11:29 AM

Auto racing

 

LAWRENCEBURG

SPEEDWAY

Sunday, July 13

 

Amsoil USAC 27th Annual

INDIANA SPRINT WEEK

Race No. 3

TOP QUALIFIER – 1. Chase Stockon (Car No. 32), 13.626 seconds

 

1ST HEAT - (8 laps – no points) 1. Jarret Andretti (18)

2ND HEAT - (8 laps – no points) 1. C.J. Leary (30)

3RD HEAT - (8 laps – no points) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr. (9K)

 

BALANCE OF EVENT RAINED OUT

 

CURRENT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT POINTS – 1. Bacon-1,160, 2. Darland-1,157, 3. Stanbrough-1,070, 4. Clauson-1,066, 5. Stockon-1,041, 6. Tracy Hines-999, 7. Grant-970, 8. Windom-927, 9. Schuerenberg-909, 10. Leary-802.

 

CURRENT INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS – 1. Darland-188, 2. Windom-186, 3. Grant-184, 4. Clauson-164, 5. Stanbrough-163, 6. Bacon-162, 7. Stockon-152, 8. Tracy Hines-149, 9T. Ballou - 41, 9T. Schuerenberg-141.

 

 

 

KOKOMO SPEEDWAY

Saturday, July 12

 

Amsoil USAC 27th Annual

INDIANA SPRINT WEEK

Race No. 2

FEATURE (30 laps) – 1. Dave Darland (Car No. 71P), 2. Justin Grant (40), 3. Chris Windom (11), 4. Hunter Schuerenberg (20N), 5. Bryan Clauson (20), 6. Kevin Thomas Jr. (9K), 7. Robert Ballou (12X), 8. Brady Bacon (69), 9. Thomas Meseraull (41), 10. C.J. Leary (30), 11. Jon Stanbrough (37RW), 12. Jerry Coons Jr. (10E), 13. Brady Short (11P), 14. Chase Stockon (32), 15. Tyler Courtney (21X), 16. Tracy Hines (4), 17. Richard Vander Weerd (10), 18. Scotty Weir (18X), 19. Chad Boespflug (57), 20. Shane Cockrum (66), 21. Jarett Andretti (18), 22. Daron Clayton (3R), 23. Brent Beauchamp (34), 24. Matt Westfall (54), 25. Shane Cottle (2E)
(Moore & Cockrum flipped in the first heat. Gurley flipped in the semi.)

 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS – Thomas (1-5), Darland (6-30).

 

TOP QUALIFIER – 1. Dave Darland (71P), 12.405 seconds

 

1ST HEAT (10 laps) – 1. Tracy Hines (4)

2ND HEAT (10 laps) – 1. Brent Beauchamp (34)

3RD HEAT (10 laps) – 1. Daron Clayton (3R)

4TH HEAT (10 laps) – 1. Brady Short (11P)

QUALIFYING RACE (10 laps) – 1. Landon Simon (24)

SEMI (12 laps) – 1. Chad Boesplug (57)

 

 

 

Running

 

8th Annual

TROJAN TROT 5K

RUN/WALK

 

2014 Southeast Indiana

Racing Circuit Race No. 1

 

Saturday, July 12

At St. Leon American

Legion Post 464

 

5K RUN

(3.1 miles)

OVERALL MEN ’S WINNER

1. Joe Rector, 18, Aurora, 17:40

OVERALL WOMEN’S WINNER

7. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 19:08

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Joe Rector, 18, Aurora, 17:40

2. Brad Barry, 21, Sunman, 18:02

3. Justin Noppert, 38, Lawrenceburg, 18:12

4. Sean Groves, 16, Dillsboro, 18:43

5. Dustin Beach, 17, Dillsboro, 18:43

6. Adam Rector, 16, Aurora, 19:04

7. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 19:08

8. Jonathan Meya, 38, Guilford, 19:45

9. Ronnie McAllister, 49, Batesville, 19:49

10. Sean Gish, 18, Lawrenceburg, 19:51

 

Age group winners:

 

MEN UNDER 13 – 75. Jacob Robbins, 12, Lawrenceburg, 27:41

MEN 13-14 – 20. Sam Rector, 14, Aurora, 21:53

MEN 15-16 – 4. Sean Groves, 16, Dillsboro, 18:43

MEN 17-19 - 1. Joe Rector, 18, Aurora, 17:40

MEN 20-24 - 2. Brad Barry, 21, Sunman, 18:02

MEN 25-29 – 28. Tyler Oehlman, 25, Indianapolis, 22:36

MEN 30-34 – 13. Bryan Wagner, 30, Lawrenceburg, 20:18

MEN 35-39 - 3. Justin Noppert, 38, Lawrenceburg, 18:12

MEN 40-44 – 51. Randy Houser, 43, West Harrison, 25:46

MEN 45-49 - 9. Ronnie McAllister, 49, Batesville, 19:49

MEN 50-54 – 64. Mark Knigga, 54, Lawrenceburg, 26:45

MEN 55-59 –80. Chris Goepper, 55, Lawrenceburg, 28:03

MEN 60-69 – 22. Wayne Doehlman Sr., 69, Fairfield, Ohio, 21:58

MEN 70 & UP – 106. Jim Rector, 73, Aurora, 31:02

 

WOMEN UNDER 14 – 60. Madison Rahschulte, 9, Lawrenceburg, 26:24

WOMEN 13-14 – 97. Lauren Weissman, 13, Aurora, 29:43

WOMEN 15-16 – 45. Megan Hay, 16, Lawrenceburg, 25:14

WOMEN 17-19 – 34. Isabella Gramaglia, 17, Versailles, 23:39

WOMEN 20-24 – 21. Sarah Oehlman, 21, Guilford, 21:57

WOMEN 25-29 – 29. Kelli McFadden, 28, Cleves, Ohio, 22:41

WOMEN 30-34 – 7. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 19:08

WOMEN 35-39 – 19. Megan McGraw, 35, Scottsdale, Ariz., 21:40

WOMEN 40-44 – 25. Kely Schoenefeld, 44, Lawrenceburg, 22:26

WOMEN 45-49 – 53. Cathy Bertke, 46, Lawrenceburg, 26:06

WOMEN 50-54 – 91. Dena Steiner, 54, Lawrenceburg, 29:23

WOMEN 55-59 – 43. Kimberly Ogle, 57, Oxford, Ohio, 24:47

WOMEN 60-69 – 41. Sherry Hyden, 60, Hamilton, Ohio, 24:43

WOMEN 70 & OVER – 142. Arlene Wilgenbusch, 72, Guilford, 36:40

 

TOTAL MALE FINISHERS: 82

TOTAL FEMALE FINISHERS: 83

TOTAL RUNNERS: 165

 

5K WALK

(3.1 miles)

OVERALL MEN ’S WINNER

1. Bill Cannon, 47, West Harrison, 33:08

OVERALL WOMEN’S WINNER

2. Jenna Baumgartner, 52, Lawrenceburg, 33:54

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Bill Cannon, 47, West Harrison, 33:08

2. Jenna Baumgartner, 52, Lawrenceburg, 33:54

3. Brittany Rademacher, 27, Guilford, 41:05

4. Lindsay McFelea, 26, Lawrenceburg, 41:05

5. Bobbie Purvis, 44, Dillsboro, 41:46

6. Emma Purvis, 12, Dillsboro, 43:41

7. Tracey Robbins, 48, Lawrenceburg, 44:55

8. Bill Steiner, 63, Lawrenceburg, 45:49

9. Tim Fischern, 55, Greensburg, 46:01

10. Jamie Gish, 49, Lawrenceburg, 49:06

 

Age group winners:

 

WOMEN UNDER 20 - 6. Emma Purvis, 12, Dillsboro, 43:41

WOMEN 20-39 - 3. Brittany Rademacher, 27, Guilford, 41:05

WOMEN 40 & UP - 2. Jenna Baumgartner, 52, Lawrenceburg, 33:54

 

MEN 40 & UP - 1. Bill Cannon, 47, West Harrison, 33:08

 

TOTAL MALE FINISHERS: 6

TOTAL FEMALE FINISHERS: 12

TOTAL WALKERS: 18

 

 

SOUTHEAST INDIANA

RACING CIRCUIT

2014 SIRC-it Schedule

 

Saturday, JULY 12 – Trojan Trot 5K Run/Walk – St. Leon American Legion Post 464, 8:30 a.m. (Men’s 5K Run Winner: Joe Rector, 17:40; Women’s 5K Run Winner: Lisa Andi, 19:08; Men’s 5K Walk Winner: Bill Cannon, 33:08; Women’s 5K Walk Winner: Jenna Baumgartner, 33:54)

 

Saturday, JULY 19 – Lakeside 5K Run/Walk – Franklin County High School, Brookville, 8:30 a.m.– Race dierctor: Brian Holland - BHolland@fccsc.k12.in.us.

 

Saturday, JULY 26 – Shiner Dash 5K Run/Walk – Rising Sun High School, 8:30 a.m. – Race director: Caitlin Sauerhage - CSauerhage@risingsun.k12.in.us.

 

Saturday, AUGUST 2 – Knight Flight 5K Run/Walk– Weber Sports, 238 Main St., Aurora, 8:30 a.m. – Race director: Jeremy Baney - Jeremy.Baney@sdcsc.k12.in.us.

 

Saturday, AUGUST 9 – Bulldog Chase 5K Run/Walk – Batesville Middle School, 8:30 a.m. – Race director: Lisa Gausman - LGausman@batesville.k12.in.us

 

WEBER SPORTS – 238 Main Street, Aurora, IN 47001 - puts up $1,000 that is given away at the Bulldog Chase by random drawing. You get your name in the drawing once for participating in 4 events and twice for participating in all 5 events.

Each event will be chip timed by Stuart Road Racing LLC

 

For details, on-line entry, go to www.StuartRoadRacing.com.

 

4th Annual

MACKENZIE STUART

MEMORIAL RACE

5K Fun Run & Walk

 

Thursday, July 10

At Dearborn Trail,

Aurora

 

5K RUN

(3.1 miles)

OVERALL MEN ’S WINNER

1. Joe Rector, 18, Aurora, 19:20

OVERALL WOMEN’S WINNER

12. Sadie Loveland, 17, Aurora, 24:13

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Joe Rector, 18, Aurora, 19:20

2. Dustin Beach, 17, Dillsboro, 19:24

3. Jarod Davis, 17, Aurora, 19:27

4. Kyle Hall, 21, Richmond, 20:18

5. Nolan Bridges, 18, Aurora, 20:56

6. Sean Groves, 16, Dillsboro, 20:56

7. Adam Rector, 16, Aurora, 21:03

8. Chris Weissmann, 15, Aurora, 21:05

9. Matthew Bruner, 15, Dillsboro, 22:02

10. Sam Rector, 14, Aurora, 22:30

 

Top 10 women ‘s finishers:

12. Sadie Loveland, 17, Aurora, 24:13

13. Erika Beil, 16, Aurora, 24:40

15. Alexis Brasier, 20, Richmond, 25:32

16. Rachel Rohe, 11, Aurora, 26:55

18. Brooke Rohe, 12, Aurora, 27:05

19. Madison Van Winkle, 16, Moores Hill, 27:06

20. Taylor Grehl, 15, Aurora, 27:23

22. Leanna Weissmann, 44, Aurora, 27:42

23. Theresa Canfield, 58, Greendale, 27:52

26. Shelby Beil, 15, Aurora, 29:44

 

 

 

 

 
SPORTS TRIVIA 07-15
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, July 14, 2014 11:27 AM

Trivia

Q: Cincinnati third baseman Todd Frazier became seventh Reds player ever to participate in Major League Baseball's pre-All-Star Game Home Run Derby Monday night in Minneapolis. Name those five previous Reds Home Run Derby participants.

A: Dave Parker (1985, 1986), Eric Davis (1989), Paul O'Neill and Chris Sabo (both 1991), Reggie Sanders (1995) and Ken Griffey Jr. (2000). Davis won the '89 competition with three homers at Anaheim, Calif., and Parker won in '85 with six at The Metrodome in Minneapolis.

 

Today in …

1994 – Mercurial Albert Belle of the Indians has hit bat confiscated during a 3-2 Cleveland win over the White Sox at Comiskey Park in Chicago. Sox manager Gene Lamont alleges that Belle's bat is corked. The bat in question is removed to the umpires' locker room. But, before the game ends, someone breaks in through the ceiling tiles, replaces the bat, and exits via the same route. After the switch is discovered, the umps send a bat thought to be the original to the American League office in New York, where it is x-rayed and found to contain cork. AL president Bobby Brown suspends Belle for 10 days, although an appeal will reduce the sentence to seven days. The Indians later acknowledge that someone connected with the club had switched bats, but decline to identify the individual. Five years later, Jason Grimsley, who pitched for the Indians in 1994, admits that he was the ceiling tile bandit.


Birthdays

Reds catcher Eugene (Bubbles) Hargrave, born 1892 in New Haven, Ind. Reds outfielder Chris Denorfia, born 1980.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
«StartPrev1234567NextEnd»