October 31, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.




Example of Table Blog layout (FAQ section)
BANSCHBACH NETS 58 IN BEARCATS' 41-3 VICTORY
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 1:34 PM | Updated ( Wednesday, October 22, 2014 1:57 PM )
alt


DALLAS, Texas - Redshirt freshman Chad Banschbach (Lawrenceburg, Ind.) saw his first significant game action in the University of Cincinnati's 41-3 American Athletic Conference win at Southern Methodist Saturday.

The 5'9", 185-pound walk-on carried the football 10 times for a net 58 yards late in the Bearcats' blowout victory over SMU's Mustangs.

Coach Tommy Tuberville's Bearcats (3-3, 1-1 AAC) snapped a three-game losing streak with the win, while SMU fell to 0-6 (0-2 AAC).

 
PANARO SCORES GAME-WINNER IN FINAL MINUTE FOR TMC
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 1:33 PM | Updated ( Wednesday, October 22, 2014 1:57 PM )
alt


WAYNESBURG, Pa. - Sophomore defender Alex Panaro (Lawrenceburg, Ind.) scored in the final minute to propel the Thomas More College men's soccer team to a 1-0 win over Waynesburg University Saturday in a Presidents' Athletic Conference match at Wiley Stadium.

With the win, TMC's Saints improve to 11-2-1 overall and 3-0-1 in the PAC. With the loss, the Yellow Jackets fall to 7-5-3 overall and 3-1-0 in the PAC.

Panaro scored the game-winning goal at the 89:10 mark off an assist from junior forward Austin Juniet (Fort Thomas, Ky./Newport Central Catholic).

 
L'BURG-GUERIN FOOTBALL STREAMED LIVE ON IHSAATV.ORG
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 1:32 PM

INDIANAPOLIS - Friday’s Class 3A Sectional 30 first round football playoff with Lawrenceburg at Guerin Catholic will be streamed live via ihsaatv.org.

A new venture by the Indiana High School Athletic Association and Indy Sports, the game will match Guerin’s No. 10 Golden Eagles (6-3) against Lawrenceburg’s EIAC Class 3A Division champion Tigers (7-2).

Kickoff is set for 7:30 p.m.

Go to the IHSAA web page, www.ihsaa.org and click on the button on the right side of the home page to receive live steaming of the game, hosted by longtime Indianapolis sports announcer Jerry Baker.

 

 

 
SCOREBOARD 10-23
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 1:27 PM

H.S. girls soccer

 

IHSAA SEMISTATES

Saturday, October 25


CLASS 2A at Evansville Harrison

No. 22 EAST CENTRAL (16-2-2) vs. Castle (13-5-1), 10 a.m. CDT (11 a.m. local time)

No. 8 Center Grove (18-3-1) vs. No. 2 Carmel (16-1-3), 10 a.m. CDT (11 a.m.)

Championship, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)

 

CLASS A at Evansville Mater Dei

No. 4 Evansville Mater Dei (15-4-2) vs. No. 10 Cascade (18-1-0), 9 a.m. CDT (10 a.m. local time)

No. 1 LAWRENCEBURG (16-2-0) vs. No. 7 Triton Central (19-0-0), 11 a.m. CDT (12 noon)

Championship, 6 p.m. (7 p.m.)

 

 

H.S. football

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

First Round

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 24

 

CLASS 4A - Sectional 23

EAST CENTRAL (6-3) at Greenwood (4-5), 7 p.m.

Shelbyville (4-5) at Connersville (4-5)

Madison (5-4) at Franklin County (5-4)

SOUTH DEARBORN (2-7) at Columbus East (9-0), 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 30

Indianapolis Marshall (3-6) at Rushville (3-6)

Hamilton Heights (7-2) at Indian Creek (9-0)

LAWRENCEBURG (7-2) at Guerin Catholic (Indpls.) (6-3), 7:30 p.m.

Greensburg (1-8) at Batesville (7-2)

 

 

Archers 20,

Knights 17

Saturday, October 18

At Aurora

 

Ft. Wayne South 6 0 6 8 — 20

South Dearborn 10 0 7 0 — 17

 

Scoring:

SD - 1Q - Evan Oatman 54-yd. run, Tanner Anderson kick (SD 7-0)

FWS - 1Q - Dennis Johnson to Nick Thomas 17-yd. pass, kick failed (SD 7-6)

SD - 1Q - Anderson 40-yd. field goal (SD 10-6)

SD - 3Q - Blake Kirkey to Kenny Carpenter 31-yd. pass, Anderson kick (SD 17-6)

FWS - 3Q - Johnson to Duane Gentry Jr. 54-yd. pass, run failed (SD 17-12)

FWS - 4Q - Johnson to Nick Garcia 35-yd. pass, Johnson to Todd Masten 2-pt. pass (FWS 20-17)

 

Team statistics: SD FWS

First Downs 9 12

Rushing Att./Yds. 18/101 20/-22

Passing Yards 142 236

Pass Cmpl./Att./Int. 11/26/1 17/34/1

TOTAL OFFENSE 243 214

Offensive Plays 44 54

Avg. Gain Per Play 5.5 3.9

Fumbles/Lost 1/1 0/0

Penalties/Yards 4/25 5/40

Punts/Avg. 4/40.0 3/39.0

Kickoffs/Avg. 2/58.0 3/58.0

Punt Returns/Yds. 4/11 4/32

Kick Returns/Yds. 5/26 2/0

3rd Down Conversions 4/13 5/14

4th Down Conversions 1/2 1/4

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING - SD: Oatman 12 att./64 yds./TD, Probst 2/33, D.Lane 2/3, Rudisell 2/1. FWS: Johnson 14/31/199 yds./2 TD/Int.,

PASSING - SD: Oatman 9 compl./19 att./101 yds./0 TD/Int., Kirkey 2/4/41 yds./TD/0 Int., England 0/1. FWS: Johnson 4/-24

RECEIVING - SD: Carpenter 2 rec./52 yds./TD, England 1/33, Rudisell 1/27, Probst 3/14, Espedilla 1/10, Kirkey 2/9, D.Lane 1/-3. FWS: Gentry 2/27, Thomas 2/23/TD, Garcia 1/20, Masten 1/6, Page 1/6.

DEFENSE - SD: Disbro 6 solo tackles/4 assists/4 tackles for loss, Terrell 6/3/2 sacks/2 TFL, Espedilla 6/0, Day.Lane 4/1/3 sacks/TFL, Rudisell 3/0, Lusby 1/0, Carpenter 1/0, England 1.0, Dae.Lane 1/0, A.Lane 1/1/TFL, Neff 1/0, Bugni 1/1, Sterling 1/0, Probst 1/0

 

 

H.S. volleyball

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

 

CLASS 4A Sectional 14

At Columbus East

Thursday, October 23

Columbus East vs. Columbus North, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 25

Bloomington North vs. Bloomington South, 11 a.m.

EAST CENTRAL vs. Winner Match 1, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A Sectional 29

At Franklin County

Thursday, October 23

LAWRENCEBURG vs. Batesville, 6 p.m.

Rushville vs. SOUTH DEARBORN, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 25

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 11 a.m.

Greensburg vs. Franklin County, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS A Sectional 60

At Hauser

Thursday, October 23

RISING SUN vs. Jac-Cen-Del, 6 p.m.

South Decatur vs. Oldenburg Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 25

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 11 a.m.

Madison Shawe vs. Hauser, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

 

H.S. cross country

 

IHSAA BOYS REGIONAL

Saturday, October 18

At South Dearborn

5K - 3.1 miles

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 5 to semistate): Center Grove 63, Franklin 98, Oldenburg Academy 101, Greenwood 102, South Dearborn 127, Southport 141, Batesville 157, Perry Meridian 159, Rising Sun 229, East Central 232

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Curt Eckstein (OA) 15:49

2. Griffin Miller (CG) 16:10

3. John Tansy (PM) 16:12

4. Hunter Smith (GW) 16:28

5. Blaine Conners (FRK) 16:44

6. Grant Stapleton (CG) 16:53

7. Garkhor Kulia (SP) 17:07

8. Tanner Phares (SHEL) 17:08

9. Josh Lawson (CG) 17:08

10. Justyn Clark (SDEC) 17:22

 

Top 10 individuals (semistate qualifiers):

3. John Tansy (PM) 16:12

7. Garkhor Kulia (SP) 17:07

8. Tanner Phares (SHEL) 17:08

12. Landry Long (WH) 17:20

13. Justyn Clark (SDEC) 17:22

14. Chris Switzer (PM) 17:23

13. Connor Bell (BV) 17:29

17. Austin Thomason (MON) 17:31

19. Caleb Moster (BV) 17:34

21. Cole Nuhring (BV) 17:40

 

Area teams:

SOUTH DEARBORN (127) - 12. Jared Davis 17:27, 22. Dustin Beach 17:51, 25. Nolan Bridges 17:57, 30. Adam Rector 18:03, 28. Jonathan Kittle 18;16, 39. Chris Weissmann 18:16, 43. Sean Groves 18:25

RISING SUN (229) - 18. Zach Martini 17:47, 23. Claudio Gallegos 17:53, 57. Matt Yocum 18:49, 64. Colton Henry 19:46, 67. Matt Martini 21:06, 69. Jake Scott 22:03

EAST CENTRAL (232) - 29. Sean Gish 18:03, 40. Andrew White 18:17, 46. Alex Pruitt 18:30, 58. Dillon Callahan 18:56, 59. Shay Roekpe 19:10, 63. Damon Bauman 19:44, 66. Alex Wedding 20:35

 

IHSAA GIRLS REGIONAL

Saturday, October 18

At South Dearborn

5K - 3.1 miles

 

TEAM SCORES (Top 5 to semistate): Center Grove 47, Shelbyville 95, Batesville 114, Southport 128, Greensburg 134, East Central 136, Franklin 140, Mooresville 169, Jac-Cen-Del 203, Oldenburg Academy 232

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Alexandra Dalton (GW) 18:39

2. Madison Vaulters (MV) 19:24

3. Valerie Clark (CG) 19:44

4. Megan Hoover (NDEC) 19:53

5. Krista Robinson (GW) 20:04

6. Shelby Pake (GB) 20:06

7. Kelsey Gausman (BV) 20:20

8. Marissa Ericson (CG) 20:22

9. Ashley Sedler (OA) 20:23

10. Abby Bittner (EC) 20:23

 

Top 10 individuals (semistate qualifiers):

1. Alexandra Dalton (GW) 18:39

2. Madison Vaulters (MV) 19:24

4. Megan Hoover (NDEC) 19:53

5. Krista Robinson (GW) 20:04

9. Ashley Sedler (OA) 20:23

10. Abby Bittner (EC) 20:23

15. Olivia Weston (GW) 20:40

16. Kenna Hunter (MON) 20:44

19. Morgan McCarter (FRK) 20:58

21. Kaley Brewer (WH) 21:00

 

Area teams:

EAST CENTRAL (136) - 7. Abby Bittner 20:23, 27. Megan Hay 22:01, 30. Alexis Floyd 22:04, 34. Sarah Ruehl 22:09, 38. Ashley Carter 22:14, 54. Carolyn Priebe 23:32

SOUTH DEARBORN - 25. Sara Loveland 21:17, 51. Erika Beil 22:20

LAWRENCEBURG - 64. Madison Hussung 23:01

RISING SUN - 72. Bailey Baker 23:37, 74. Kasey Baker 24:07, 79. Lucy Carrigan 24:53

 

 

 
SPORTS TRIVIA 10-23
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 12:45 PM

Trivia

Q: The Kansas City Royals and San Francisco Giants, both wild card playoff qualifiers, opened play in major league baseball's 110th World Series Tuesday night at Kauffman Stadium in KC. How many wild card teams have won World Series championships since the format was instituted in 1994?

A: Four wild card teams have won a total of five World Series titles since 1994: the Florida/Miami Marlins (1997 and 2003), Anaheim/Los Angeles Angels (2002), Boston Red Sox (2004) and St. Louis Cardinals (2011).

 

Today in …

1954 - No. 4-ranked Ohio State subdues No. 2 Wisconsin 31-14 at Ohio Stadium in Columbus. Badgers lead 7-3 at halftime before the Buckeyes erupt for one touchdown in the third period and three more in the fourth. OSU takes a 10-7 lead on an 88-yard interception return by Howard (Hopalong) Cassidy. Under Coach Woody Hayes, Ohio State will finish the season 10-0, with the No. 1 ranking in the AP poll after defeating Southern California 20-7 in the Rose Bowl. UCLA wins the UPI coaches poll for a split national championship. Bruins are not allowed to play in the Rose Bowl because of a rule prohibiting teams from participating in the event two years in a row.

 

Birthdays

Boston College quarterback Doug Flutie, born 1962. Brooklyn Dodgers/Tigers tackle Frank (Bruiser) Kinard, born 1914.

 

 

 

 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»