August 20, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.





Example of Table Blog layout (FAQ section)
TOM COCHRAN GOLF SCRAMBLE SEPT. 13 AT SUGAR RIDGE
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, August 11, 2014 12:36 PM

LAWRENCEBURG – The annual Tom Cochran Scholarship Fundraiser Golf Scramble is set for Saturday, Sept. 13, at Sugar Ridge Golf Club.

Shotgun start is 8:30 a.m. for the event, which funds scholarships for local students from Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn, East Central and Rising Sun high schools.

The event includes skins games, closest to pin, longest drive, hit the green and best score. Players will be allowed only one shot for event holes. Every team is included in skins, with $20 per team calculated into the skins payout.

Entry fee of $65 per person, for a full team ($260 per foursome), includes lunch, served around 1 p.m. Gift bags will be provided to all participants who pre-register prior to Sept. 1.

After Sept. 1, entry fee will be $75 per person, or $300 per team.

Check-in will be at 8 a.m. at the clubhouse.

Entry forms should be dropped off or mailed to: Lawrenceburg Police Dept., 349 Walnut St., Lawrenceburg, IN, 47025.

For more information contact Tony Cochran at (812) 221-0019 or e-mail: tcochran@lawrenceburgpolice.com.

 

 

 
BASKETBALL TOURNEY PROPOSAL SENT TO IHSAA COMMITTEE
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, August 11, 2014 12:35 PM

INDIANAPOLIS - The final proposal to alter high school basketball state tournaments was presented to the IHSAA Executive Committee Thursday for its consideration.

Following the next realignment, which begins with the 2015-16 school year, the largest 64 schools by enrollment would make up Class 4A.

Sixteen 4A class sectionals would be played, containing four teams each, with all games would be played on a Saturday.

The remaining schools in Classes 3A, 2A and 1A - approximately 114 in each - would be evenly distributed among 16 sectionals in each class, and contain would either seven or eight schools each.

 
SCOREBOARD 08-12
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, August 11, 2014 12:00 PM

Running

 

14th Annual

BULLDOG CHASE

5K RUN/WALK

Saturday, August 9

At Batesville

 

5K RUN

(3.1 miles)

OVERALL MEN ’S WINNER

1. Jim Turchyn, 28, Urbana, Ill., 16:51

OVERALL WOMEN’S WINNER

10. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 18:30

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Jim Turchyn, 28, Urbana, Ill., 16:51

2. Caleb Moster, 15, Batesville, 17:39

3. Dustin Beach, 17, Dillsboro, 17:52

4. Justin Noppert, 38, Lawrenceburg, 17:54

5. Cole Nuhring, 17, Batesville, 18:09

6. Tyler Roell, 26, Indianapolis, 18:12

7. Connor Bell, 17, Batesville, 18:22

8. Reid McClintic, 15, Greensburg, 18:25

9. Sean Groves, 16, Dillsboro, 18:27

10. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 18:30

 

Top 10 women’s finishers:

10. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 18:30

35. Mary Poltrack, 15, Batesville, 20:23

37. Shelby Pake, 16, Greensburg, 20:27

39. Megan Cole, 13, Versailles, 20:30

45. Grace Yeaton, 19, Batesville, 21:17

46. Lee Fox, 42, Lawrenceburg, 21:10

47. Sarah Poltrack, 15, Batesville, 21:33

49. Sarah Oehlman, 21, Guilford, 21:40

55. Amie Tighe, 39, Dillsboro, 21:47

58. Kelli McFadden, 28. Cleves, Ohio, 22:10

 

Age group winners:

MEN UNDER 12 – 36. Dillon Murray, 11, Batesville, 20:27

MEN 12-13 – 43. Brayden Ryan, 13, West Harrison, 21:07

MEN 14 – 23. Gus Gregory, 14, Greensburg, 19:22

MEN 15 - 2. Caleb Moster, 15, Batesville, 17:39

MEN 16 - 9. Sean Groves, 16, Dillsboro, 18:27

MEN 17 - 3. Dustin Beach, 17, Dillsboro, 17:52

MEN 18 – 13. Jordan Brown, 18, West Harrison, 18:47

MEN 19-24 – 53. Ethan Sebastian, 19, Greensburg, 21:46

MEN 25-29 - 1. Jim Turchyn, 28, Urbana, Ill., 16:51

MEN 30-34 – 31. Bryan Wagner, 30, Lawrenceburg, 20:00

MEN 35-39 - 4. Justin Noppert, 38, Lawrenceburg, 17:54

MEN 40-44 – 24. Chris Lehman, 43, Batesville, 19:23

MEN 45-49 – 17. Ronnie McAllister, 49, Batesville, 18:51

MEN 50-54 – 20. David Zigan, 51, Versailles, 18:59

MEN 55-59 – 29. Leo Turchyn, 57, Greensburg, 19:51

MEN 60-69 – 52. Wayne Doehlman Sr., 69, Fairfield, Ohio, 21:45

MEN 70 & UP – 164. Jim Rector, 73, Aurora, 29:43

 

WOMEN UNDER 12 – 78. Kyla Ryan, 9, West Harrison,23:25

WOMEN12-13 - 39. Megan Cole, 13, Versailles, 20:30

 

WOMEN 14 – 70. Alexis DeLong,14, Lawrenceburg, 23:11

WOMEN 15 - 35. Mary Poltrack, 15, Batesville, 20:23

WOMEN 16 - 37. Shelby Pake, 16, Greensburg, 20:27

WOMEN 17 – 60. Kelsey Gausman, 17, Batesville, 22:19

WOMEN 18 – 101. Alexis Schoenefeld, 18, Lawrenceburg, 24:43

WOMEN 19-24 - 45. Grace Yeaton, 19, Batesville, 21:17

WOMEN 25-29 - 58. Kelli McFadden, 28. Cleves, Ohio, 22:10

WOMEN 30-34 - 10. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 18:30

WOMEN 35-39 - 55. Amie Tighe, 39, Dillsboro, 21:47

WOMEN 40-44 - 46. Lee Fox, 42, Lawrenceburg, 21:10

WOMEN 45-49 – 125. Cindy Batta, 47, Harrison, Ohio, 26:09

WOMEN 50-54 – 152. Dena Steiner, 54, Lawrenceburg, 28:09

WOMEN 55-59 – 146. Kathy Kramer, 57, Sunman, 27:36

WOMEN 60-69 – 94. Sherry Hyden, 61, Hamilton, Ohio, 24:11

WOMEN 70 & UP – 200. Arlene Wilgenbusch, 73, Guilford, 37:01

 

MALE FINISHERS – 112

FEMALE FINISHERS – 105

TOTAL RUNNERS – 217

 

 

5K WALK

(3.1 miles)

OVERALL MEN ’S WINNER

1. Bill Cannon, 38, West Harrison, 31:58

OVERALL WOMEN’S WINNER

2. Lisa Horn, 45, Batesville, 43:14

 

Top 9 finishers:

1. Bill Cannon, 38, West Harrison, 31:58

2. Lisa Horn, 45, Batesville, 43:14

3. Marty Ryan, 45, West Harrison, 45:10

4. Connie Mitchell, 49, Lawrenceburg, 45:10

5. Brenda Bruns, 55, Lawrenceburg, 46:17

6. Julie Gray, 55, Milan, 47:42

7. Dawn Cooper 53, Greensburg, 47:44

8. Kim Buttery, 56, Liberty, 47:44

9. Mark Heckman, 52, Batesville, 47:59

 

MALE FINISHERS – 3

FEMALE FINISHERS – 6

TOTAL WALKERS – 9

 

 

SOUTHEAST INDIANA

RACING CIRCUIT

2014 SIRC-it Schedule

 

Saturday, JULY 12 – Trojan Trot 5K Run/Walk – St. Leon American Legion Post 464, 8:30 a.m. (Men’s 5K Run Winner: Joe Rector, 17:40; Women’s 5K Run Winner: Lisa Andi, 19:08; Men’s 5K Walk Winner: Bill Cannon, 33:08; Women’s 5K Walk Winner: Jenna Baumgartner, 33:54)

 

Saturday, JULY 19 – Lakeside 5K Run/Walk – Franklin County High School, Brookville, 8:30 a.m (Men’s 5K Winner: Joe Rector, 17:42; Women’s 5K Run Winner: Lisa Andi, 19:03; Men’s 5K Walk Winner: Bill Bannon, 31:43; Women’s 5K Walk Winner, Lindsay McFelea 38:50)

 

Saturday, JULY 26 – Shiner Dash 5K Run/Walk – Rising Sun High School, 8:30 a.m. (Men’s 5K Run Winner: Justin Noppert, 18:26; Women’s 5K Run Winner: Laura Schweitzer Haefele, 19:06; Men’s 5K Walk Winner: Bill Cannon, 33:16; Women’s 5K Walk Winner: Bobbie Purvis, 39:38)

 

Saturday, AUGUST 2 – Knight Flight 5K Run/Walk– Weber Sports, 238 Main St., Aurora, 8:30 a.m. (Men’s 5K Run Winner: Joe Rector 17:22, Women’s 5K Run Winner: Lisa Andi, 18:37, Men’s 5K Walk Winner: Bill Cannon, 31:48, Women’s 5K Walk Winner: Alecia Fryman, 41:55)

 

Saturday, AUGUST 9 – Bulldog Chase 5K Run/Walk – Batesville Middle School, 8:30 a.m. – (Men’s 5K Run Winner: Jim Turchyn, 16:51; Women’s 5K Run Winner: Lisa Andi, 18:30; Men’s 5K Walk Winner: Bill Cannon, 31:58; Women’s 5K Walk Winner: Lisa Horn, 43:14).

 

 

SOUTHEAST INDIANA

RACING CIRCUIT

LEADER BOARD

Total Times - Final

Through August 9

(After 5 Events)

 

TOP 10 WOMEN

1. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 1:34.46

2. Kelli McFadden, 28, Cleves, Ohio, 1:53.59

3. Isabella Gramaglia, 17, Versailles, 1:56.28

4. Sherry Hyden, 61, Hamilton, Ohio, 2:03.06

5. Angie Whitaker, 41, Guilford, 2:10.42

6. Amanda Blanton, 32, Greendale, 2:11.57

7. Emma Roark, 15, Versailles, 2:15.38

8. Leanna Weissmann, 44, Aurora, 2:17.43

9. Lauren Weissmann, 13, Aurora, 2:17.57

10. Donna Hartman, 63, Lawrenceburg, 2:36.42

 

TOP 10 MEN

1. Dustin Beach, 17, Dillsboro, 1:32.33

2. Sean Groves, 16, Dillsboro, 1:33.34

3. Adam Rector, 16, Aurora, 1:35.38

4. Ronnie McAllister, 49, Batesville, 1:36.21

5. Dwayne Steele, 36, Versailles, 1:38.23

6. Chris Weissmann, 15, Aurora, 1:40.14

7. Alex Pruitt, 15, Lawrenceburg, 1:40.23

8. Michael Bradley, 17, Holton, 1:41.30

9. Matthew Bruner, 15, Dillsboro, 1:43.40

10. Sam Rector, 14, Aurora, 1:48.28

 

 

2nd Annual

DONALD BOWMAN

SCHOLARSHIP

5K RUN/WALK

Saturday, August 9

At Vineyard Golf Course,

Quercus Grove

 

5K RUN

(3.1 miles)

OVERALL MEN ’S WINNER

1. Zach Martini, 16, Rising Sun, 18:35

OVERALL WOMEN’s WINNER

7. Amie Tighe, 39, Dillsboro, 25:08

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Zach Martini, 16, Rising Sun, 18:35

2. Matt Yocum, 17, Rising Sun, 19:41

3. Claudio Gallegos, 16, Rising Sun, 19:45

4. Colton Henry, 15, Rising Sun, 21:48

5. Ronnie McAllister, 49, Batesville, 22:33

6. Luke Shorter, 14, Laurel, 24:53

7. Amie Tighe, 39, Dillsboro, 25:08

8. Lucy Carrigan, 14, Rising Sun, 25:58

9. Josh Graves, 36, Lawrenceburg, 26:08

10. Tye Sullivan, 35, Vevay, 26:10

 

Top 10 women’s finishers:

7. Amie Tighe, 39, Dillsboro, 25:08

8. Lucy Carrigan, 14, Rising Sun, 25:58

13. Ashley Bowling, 26, Rising Sun, 28:02

16. Emma Powell, 17, Dillsboro, 28:58

21. Krista Hensley, 34, Dillsboro, 30:40

23. Megan Hays, 23, Louisville, Ky., 31:14

24. Abby Friend, 32, Rising Sun, 32:10

30. Annette Gentrup, 41, Rising Sun, 33:53

31. Heather Powell, 34, Aurora, 34:20

32. Teri Martini, 48, Guilford, 35:09

 

Age group winners:

MEN UNDER 15 - 6. Luke Shorter, 14, Laurel, 24:53

MEN 15-19 - 1. Zach Martini, 16, Rising Sun, 18:35

MEN 25-29 – 15. Zac Coffey, 26, Greendale, 28:21

MEN 30-39 - 9. Josh Graves, 36, Lawrenceburg, 26:08

MEN 40-49 - 5. Ronnie McAllister, 49, Batesville, 22:33

MEN 50-59 – 18. George Selix, 58, Rising Sun, 29:25

MEN 60 & UP – 27. Denny Carrigan, 61, Rising Sun, 33:18

 

WOMEN UNDER 15 – 8. Lucy Carrigan, 14, Rising Sun, 25:58

WOMEN 15-19 – 16. Emma Powell, 17, Dillsboro, 28:58

WOMEN 20-24 - 23. Megan Hays, 23, Louisville, Ky., 31:14

WOMEN 25-29 - 13. Ashley Bowling, 26, Rising Sun, 28:02

WOMEN 30-39 - 7. Amie Tighe, 39, Dillsboro, 25:08

WOMEN 40-49 - 30. Annette Gentrup, 41, Rising Sun, 33:53

 

 

5K WALK

(3.1 miles)

OVERALL MEN ’S WINNER

1. Jay Jones, 35, Carrollton, Ky., 33:43

OVERALL WOMEN’S WINNER

2. Christie Jones, 31, Carrollton, Ky., 33:50

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Jay Jones, 35, Carrollton, Ky., 33:43

2. Christie Jones, 31, Carrollton, Ky., 33:50

3. Calleigh Powell, 13, Bennington, 39:27

4. Brooke Johnson, 11, Bennington, 39:27

5. Justin Powell, 18, Patriot, 40:25

6. McKayli Scudder, 15, Vevay, 40:25

7. Brittany Smith, 15, Aurora, 41:31

8. Lauren Philpot, 22, Dillsboro, 42:30

9. Shay Brown, 23, Rising Sun,, 42:31

10. Ginny Philpot, 20, Rising Sun, 42:37

 

Age group winners:

MALE FINISHERS: 23

FEMALE FINISHERS: 61

TOTAL WALKERS: 84

 

Team finishers:

Raving Glow Sticks – 2:45.45

Fancher – 3:13.23

No Name – 3:31.51

Bear Branch Supply – 3:38.21

DCH – 3:39.16

 

 

Auto racing

 

LAWRENCEBURG

SPEEDWAY

2014 Event Schedule

 

AUGUST 16 – DICK GAINES MEMORIAL/Dog Daze of Summer - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

23 – LUCAS OIL LATE MODEL SERIES - Plus Budweiser UMP Modifieds

30 – Racing In All Classes - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

 

SEPTEMBER 6 – RODEO – Full-blown professional rodeo, barrel racing, bullriding, calf roping, tie-down roping, much more

13 – NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS/Final Points Race - Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

27 – FALL NATIONALS/Pretty In Pink – USAC Sprint Cars, Budweiser UMP Modifieds

 

Pit Gates Open: 4 p.m.

General Admission Gates Open: 5 p.m.

Hot Laps: 6 p.m.

Racing: 7 p.m.

 

 

 

H.S. football

 

Preseason Scrimmages

FRIDAY, AUGUST 15

LAWRENCEBURG at EAST CENTRAL (Trojan Field, St. Leon), 7 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Milan, 7 p.m.

 


H.S. girls soccer

 

Preseason Scrimmages

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 13

Beechwood (Ky.) at SOUTH DEARBORN (Aurora), 5:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 16

LAWRENCEBURG at SOUTH DEARBORN (Aurora), 11 a.m.

 

 

H.S. boys soccer

 

Preseason Scrimmages

SATURDAY, AUGUST 16

Jac-Cen-Del at LAWRENCEBURG, 7 p.m.

 

 

H.S. volleyball

 

Preseason Scrimmages

THURSDAY, AUGUST 14

LAWRENCEBURG at SOUTH DEARBORN (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

 

 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 08-12
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, August 11, 2014 11:58 AM

TUESDAY, AUGUST 12

H.S. Girls Golf

Lawrenceburg, Union County at East Central (Grand Oak GC, West Harrison), 4:30 p.m.

Madison at South Dearborn (Dearborn CC, Aurora), 5 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 13

H.S. Girls Soccer

Beechwood (Ky.) at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity Scrimmage), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

South Decatur at South Dearborn (Dearborn CC, Aurora), 5 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 14

H.S. Volleyball

Lawrenceburg at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve Scrimmage), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

South Dearborn, Switzerland Co. at Lawrenceburg (Hidden Valley GC), 4 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 15

H.S. Football

Lawrenceburg at East Central (Trojan Field, St. Leon) (Varsity Scrimmage), 7 p.m.

South Dearborn at Milan (Varsity Scrimmage), 7 p.m.

Motorcycle Racing

Lawrenceburg Motorcycle Speedway – Ohio Valley Unlimited All Stars Karts - Motorcycle Trophy Classes, Go-Kart Classes, ATV Classes, Gates Open 5 p.m., Sign-in 5-7 p.m., Practice 6 p.m., Racing 7:30 p.m.

 
SPORTS TRIVIA 08-12
Written by Staff Report   
Monday, August 11, 2014 11:56 AM

Trivia

Q: Rory McIlroy won the 96th PGA Championship Sunday at soggy Valhalla Golf Club in Louisville, finishing at 16-under-par to beat Phil Mickelson by one stroke. McIlroy also won back-to-back majors, having also won the British Open in July. Name the last golfer to win two consecutive major titles.

A: McIlroy became the first back-to-back golf major winner since Ireland's Padraig Harrington, who also won the British Open and PGA Championship in 2008. He's won his last three starts, including the World Golf Championships – Bridgestone Invitational Aug. 2.

 

Today in …

1984 – Umpires eject 13 individuals during a 5-3 Padres win over the Braves at Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium. The heated afternoon starts when Atlanta pitcher Pascual Perez hits leadoff batter Alan Wiggins with the first pitch of the game. In the second inning, San Diego hurler Ed Whitson throws a ball at Perez's head, which continues to be the target of near-misses by both Whitson and reliver Buddy Booker. In the eighth, Craig Lefferts makes the fourth attempt to hit Perez, and finally connects. A vicious 10-minute brawl erupts. Five fans are arrested and umpire John McSherry clears both benches of all players not participating in the game.

 

Birthdays

Reds manager & Tigers pitcher Fred Hutchinson, born 1919. “Black Sox” catcher Ray (Cracker) Schalk, born 1892.

 

 

 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»