April 18, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. Username is your account number, 7-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label. Password is your zip code.


Example of Table Blog layout (FAQ section)
WIN OR LOSE, HANDLE IT WITH CLASS, DIGNITY - ASK BILLY STUDENT-ATHLETE TIPS
Written by Billy Shepherd   
Wednesday, April 09, 2014 12:49 PM

Student-Athlete

Tips of the Week

“Promoting education based athletics throughout Indiana”


Have you been on the winning side or the losing side of an upset win or loss this school year?

There's joy if you pull the upset, but disappointment if you are on the receiving end.

On any given day, even the best teams are vulnerable and can be beaten. It happens in every sport at every level of play. Regardless of preparation and effort, there are times when it just isn't your day.

 
CALIFORNIAN GRANT OPENS SPEEDWAY SLATE WITH USAC SPRINT WIN
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, April 09, 2014 12:47 PM | Updated ( Wednesday, April 09, 2014 2:06 PM )
alt


LAWRENCEBURG - Justin Grant’s lone previous AMSOIL National Sprint Car Series win came in 2012 at Lawrenceburg Speedway.

The Ione, California, driver returned to victory lane Saturday night to open Lawrenceburg's 2014 racing season.

Taking advantage of a late-race restart, Grant used the extreme upper reaches of the three-eighths mile oval to shoot to the lead and claim a popular win.

Dave Darland began from the pole on an extremely heavy race track. The Lincoln, Ind., veteran worked the lower side of the Speedway as Thomas Meseraull moved up the track.

 
SCOREBOARD 04-10
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, April 09, 2014 11:47 AM | Updated ( Wednesday, April 09, 2014 12:47 PM )

Auto racing


LAWRENCEBURG

SPEEDWAY

Saturday, April 5


AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL

SPRINT CAR SERIES

FEATURE: (30 laps) - 1. Justin Grant, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Jerry Coons Jr., 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Jon Stanbrough, 6. Chase Stockon, 7. Scotty Weir, 8. Hunter Schuerenberg, 9. Bryan Clauson, 10. Logan Jarrett, 11. Robert Ballou, 12. Kody Swanson, 13. Chris Windom, 14. Travis Hery, 15. Jarett Andretti, 16. Shane Cockrum, 17. Parker Price-Miller, 18. C.J. Leary, 19. Tracy Hines, 20. Chris Gurley, 21. Kevin Thomas Jr., 22. Thomas Meseraull. NT

(Ted Hines flipped during the semi. Thomas flipped on the 8th lap of the feature.)


FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Darland, Laps 10-27 Stanbrough, Laps 28-30 Grant.


TOP QUALIFIER - 1. Jon Stanbrough (Car No. 37RW, Dutcher) 13.727 seconds.

1ST HEAT: (8 laps) - 1. Clauson, 2. Meseraull, 3. Swanson, 4. Stanbrough, 5. Cockrum, 6. Gabbard, 7. Bland, 8. Ted Hines, 9. Sterrett. 10. Moore. 1:58.42

2ND HEAT: (8 laps) - 1. Ballou, 2. Windom, 3. Tracy Hines, 4. Weir, 5. Bacon, 6. Thomas, 7. Jarrett, 8. Boespflug, 9. Terry, 10. Wilson. 1:55.15

3RD HEAT: (8 laps) - 1. Grant, 2. Schuerenberg, 3. Coons, 4. Darland, 5. Hupp, 6. Short, 7. McIntyre, 8. Farney, 9. Webber, 10. Semple. 1:57.00

4TH HEAT: (8 laps) - 1. Stockon, 2. Andretti, 3. Hery, 4. Leary, 5. Clayton, 6. Simon, 7. Gurley, 8. Price-Miller, 9. East, 10. Cruea. 1:57.95

SEMI (12 laps) - 1. Bacon, 2. Thomas, 3. Gurley, 4. Cockrum, 5. Price-Miller, 6. Jarrett, 7. Simon, 8. Bland, 9. Short, 10. Gabbard, 11. Farney, 12. Sterrett, 13. Terry, 14. Wilson, 15. Webber, 16. Cruea, 17. Semple, 18. Hupp, 19. McIntyre, 20. Ted Hines, 21. Clayton, 22. Boespflug, 23. Moore. NT


NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT POINTS: 1-Darland-183, 2-Grant-182, 3-Stockon-171, 4-Clauson-169, 5-Bacon-167, 6-Stanbrough-146, 7-Tracy Hines-138, 8-Windom-118, 9-Ballou-113, 10-Schuerenberg-108


Budweiser

UMP MODIFIEDS

FEATURE (20 laps) – 1. Joey Kramer (Car No. 77), 2. Devin Gilpin (1G), 3. Broc Burton (2*), 4. Adam Hamilton (6H), 5. Nick Kurtz (79), 6. David Mielke (87), 7. Troy Clark (15C), 8. Jim Fliehman (70F), 9. Cody Timmerman (51), 10. Bryson Clark (12C), 11. Derrick Noffsinger (18N), 12. Derrick Austin (0%), 13. Austin Mills (1AM), 14. Forest Bennett (55), 15. Bobby Rose (89)

1ST HEAT – 1. Joey Kramer

2ND HEAT – 1. Broc Burton


Bessler's U Pull N Save

HORNETS

FEATURE (12 laps) – 1. Justin Patterson (Car No. X), 2. Dalton Roark (02D), 3. Colton Sullivan (8), 4. Tim Schumacher (51), 5. Austin Eaton (2), 6. Dillan Harris (7), 7. Brandon Alexander (94), 8. Gage Clark (49), 9. Jack Burrows (11T), 10. Brandon Caudill (80), 11. David Baumgardner (52), 12. Dave Cooper (39), 13. Andrew Roark (28), 14. Tyler McGhee (9T), 15. Joe Smith (51M)

1ST HEAT – 1. Tim Schumacher

2ND HEAT – 1. Dalton Roark




H.S. softball


Ind. Coaches of Girls Sports Assoc.

STATE COACHES POLLS

2014 Preseason

(Through April 7)


CLASS A

1. Tecumseh 90

2. Indpls. Lutheran 71

3. Frontier 70

4. Lanesville 61

5. Pioneer 60

5. RISING SUN 60

7. Lafayette Catholic 34

8. Cowan 81

9. Carroll (Flora) 28

10. North Daviess 27

11. Randolph Southern 26

12. Barr-Reeve 20

13. Triton 12

14. North Vermillion 11

14. New Washington 11

15. Edinburgh 10

16. Covington 9

16. Springs Valley 9

18. North Miami 8

19. Bloomfield 6

20. Loogootee 3

21. Shakamak 1


CLASS 2A

1. Evansville Mater Dei 170

2. Indpls. Scecina 162

3. Wapahani 125

4. Eastern (Greentown) 119

5. Bremen 111

6. Eastern Hancock 109

7. Cascade 75

7. Providence 75

9. Lakewood Christian 71

10. Whiting 48

11. Hammond Noll 44

11. Hebron 44

13. Linton-Stockton 38

14. Henryville 35

15. Winamac 30

16. Eastside 29

17. Lewis Cass 25

18. Indpls. Ritter 15

19. Clinton Central 14

20. Tipton 12

21. Eastern (Bloomfield) 10

22. Paoli 9

22. Cambridge City 9

22. Switzerland Co. 9

22. Madison-Grant 9

26. LaVille 5

26. South Knox 5

28. Elwood 4

28. South Putnam 4

30. Clarksville 2

30. Frankton 2

32. North Putnam 1


CLASS 3A

1. Tri-West Hendricks 147

2. Lebanon 132

3. Gibson Southern 114

4. Boonville 112

5. Fairfield 93

6. South Bend St. Joseph's 89

7. Mishawaka Marian 83

8. Eastbrook 60

9. Ft. Wayne Dwenger 58

10. Rochester 55

11. Western Boone 46

12. Twin Lakes 39

13. Adams Central 30

14. Charlestown 29

15. Lakeland 20

16. Pike Central 17

17. Heritage Hills 16

18. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 13

19. Angola 12

20. Andrean 11

21. Kankakee Valley 8

22. Salem 6

23. Greensburg 4

23. South Vermillion 4

25. Princeton 2


CLASS 4A

1. Portage 130

2. Huntington North 124

3. Northridge 103

4. Pendleton Heights 99

5. Crown Point 98

6. Franklin Central 85

7. Center Grove 69

8. Hamilton SE 66

9. Jennings County 65

10. Indpls. Roncalli 63

11. Greenwood 42

12. South Bend Riley 33

13. Penn 430

14. Lake Central 26

15. Chesterton 21

16. Munster 20

17. Carmel 19

18. Avon 18

19. W.Lafayette Harrison 16

20. Plainfield 14

21. Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 13

22. New Palestine 9

23. Evansville Reitz 8

24. Noblesville 7

25. Terre Haute North 5

26. Decatur Central 4

26. McCutcheon 4

26. Terre Haute South 4

29. Indpls. Ben Davis 3

30. Perry Meridian 1

30. Evansville Central 1


H.S. baseball


Ind. H.S. Baseball Coaches Assoc.

STATE COACHES POLLS

(Through April 7)


CLASS A

1. Shakamak 90

2. Vincennes Rivet 80

3. South Central (Elizabeth) 72

4. Frontier 64

5. Orleans 56

6. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 54

7. North White 44

8. Barr-Reeve 18

9. Daleville 14

9. Tri-County 14

Also receiving votes:

Bethesda Christian, Elkhart Christian, Northeast Dubois, RISING SUN, Washington Twp.


CLASS 2A

1. South Spencer 118

2. Lafayette Catholic 98

3. Park Tudor 74

3. Alexandria 74

5. Indpls. Scecina 62

6. Wapahani 50

7. Wabash 40

7. Delphi 40

9. Lewis Cass 22

10. Evansville Mater Dei 20

Also receiving votes:

Adams Central, Boone Grove, Ft. Wayne Canterbury, Hebron, Lapel, Southwood, Taylor, Westview


CLASS 3A

1. Jasper 74

2. Norwell 64

2. Silver Creek 64

4. Crawfordsville 62

5. Andrean 38

6. Charlestown 32

7. West Vigo 28

8. Franklin County 26

8. Northfield 26

10. Indpls. Brebeuf 14

Also receiving votes:

Griffith, Hanover Central, North Montgomery, NorthWood


CLASS 4A

1. Westfield 94

2. Indpls. Cathedral 88

3. Jeffersonville 64

3. Hobart 64

5. Floyd Central 52

6. Brownsburg 48

7. Noblesville 42

8. Munster 26

9. Hamilton SE 16

10. New Albany 12

Also receiving votes:

Carroll (Ft. Wayne), Ft. Wayne Northrop, Fishers, McCutcheon, Penn, Zionsville





 
SPORTS THIS WEEK 04-10
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, April 09, 2014 11:44 AM

THURSDAY, APRIL 10

H.S. Baseball

Lawrenceburg at Oldenburg Academy (Liberty Park, Batesville) (Varsity), 5 p.m.

H.S. Softball

Lawrenceburg at South Decatur (Westport) (Varsity), 5:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Colerain at East Central (St. Leon) (Freshman), 4:30 p.m.

H.S. Track & Field

East Central at Greensburg Tri-Meet (Boys & Girls Varsity), 5 p.m.

South Dearborn, Lawrenceburg at Milan (Boys & Girls Varsity), 5 p.m.

H.S. Girls Tennis

Franklin County at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Madison (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Boys Golf

Lawrenceburg at East Central (Hidden Valley Lake GC), 4 p.m.


FRIDAY, APRIL 11

H.S. Baseball

Columbus North at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Madison (Varsity), 5 p.m.

Madison at Lawrenceburg (Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Softball

South Dearborn at Batesville (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Track & Field

South Dearborn at Inferno Classic 1st Round, Jeffersonville (Boys & Girls Varsity), 6 p.m.


SATURDAY, APRIL 12

H.S. Baseball

South Dearborn at Milan (Varsity & Reserve), 11 a.m.

Greensburg at Lawrenceburg (Reserve -2), 11 a.m.

East Central at Madison (Freshman – 2), 10 a.m.

H.S. Softball

South Dearborn at Shelbyville (Varsity & Reserve), 11 a.m.

Taylor (Ohio) at Lawrenceburg (Varsity – 2), 6 p.m.

East Central at Fairfield (Ohio) (Freshman – 2), 12 p.m.

H.S. Track & Field

East Central at Crossbones Relays, Greensburg (Boys & Girls Varsity), 11 a.m.

South Dearborn at Inferno Classic 2nd Round, Jeffersonville (Boys & Girls Varsity), 12 p.m.


MONDAY, APRIL 14

H.S. Baseball

Connersville at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

Milan at Lawrenceburg (Varsity), 5 p.m.

South Dearborn at Franklin County (Brookville) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

East Central at Batesville (Liberty Park) (Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Softball

East Central at Batesville (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

Franklin County at Lawrenceburg (Varsity), 5 p.m.

South Dearborn at Milan (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Boys Golf

Batesville at South Dearborn (Dearborn CC, Aurora), 4:30 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy, Seton Catholic & Union County at Lawrenceburg (Hidden Valley Lake GC), 4 p.m.

H.S. Girls Tennis

Lawrenceburg at Franklin County (Brookville) (Varsity & Reserve), 4:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at Greensburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.



 
SPORTS TRIVIA 04-10
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, April 09, 2014 11:42 AM

Trivia

Q: Kentucky's Wildcats, 60-54 loser in Monday's NCAA Championship men's basketball final to Uconn, became the first team to start five freshmen in the title game in many years. What NCAA finalist team previously started the most freshmen?

A: The University of Michigan's Wolverines, with an all-freshman starting lineup called the “Fab Five”, including Jimmy King, Juwan Howard, Chris Webber, Jalen Rose and Ray Jackson, reached the 1992 NCAA Championship game losing to Duke.


Today in …

1934 – The Black Hawks win the Stanley Cup for the first time, defeating the Detroit Red Wings 1-0 at Chicago Stadium in game four of a best-of-five series. The winning goal comes on a blazing slap shot by right wing Mush March after 30 minutes and five seconds of overtime. In what proves to be his last NHL game, Chicago goaltender Charlie Gardiner turns away 39 shots to record the shutoiut. It is the first double-overtime shutout in the finals of the Stanley Cup. The second doesn't occur until 1996, when Patrick Roy of the Colorado Avalanche duplicates the feat. Gardiner courageously plaed through the 1933-34 season suffering from a tonsil infection, which often drained his strength. He dies of complications from the condition at age 29 on June 13, 1934.


Birthdays

Red right-fielder Ken Griffey Sr., born 1950. Cubs first baseman Chuck (The Rifleman) Connors, born 1921.









 
«StartPrev12345678NextEnd»