SCOREBOARD 02-06

H.S. girls basketball

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

 

CLASS 4A-Sectional 14

At East Central (St. Leon)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 30

Columbus East 58, Shelbyville 24

EAST CENTRAL 50, Bloomington South 44

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2

Columbus East 39, Columbus North 29

EAST CENTRAL 56, Bloomington North 33

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3

Columbus East 34, EAST CENTRAL 32, championship

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 29

At South Dearborn (Aurora)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 30

Rushville 46, SOUTH DEARBORN 36

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31

Batesville 47, Franklin County 38

LAWRENCEBURG 43, Madison 34

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2

Greensburg 55, Rushville 46

Batesville 56, LAWRENCEBURG 50

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3

Greensburg 49, Batesville 43, championship

 

CLASS 2A-Sectional 45

At South Ripley (Versailles)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 30

Southwestern (Hanover) 29, Switzerland Co. 24

North Decatur 61, South Decatur 50

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2

Milan 41, Southwestern (Hanover) 39

South Ripley 59, North Decatur 38

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3

South Ripley 60, Milan 24, championship

 

CLASS A-Sectional 60

At Waldron

TUESDAY, JANUARY 30

Oldenburg Academy 56, Southwestern (Shelby) 51

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31

Morristown 58, Hauser 47

Waldron 46, RISING SUN 43

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2

Jac‐Cen‐Del 74, Oldenburg Academy 30

Waldron 35, Morristown 29

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3

Jac-Cen-Del 50, Waldron 35, championship

 

 

IHSAA REGIONALS

Saturday, February 10

(Games 10 a.m., 12 p.m., 7:30 p.m.)

 

CLASS 4A

At Columbus North

Columbus East (16-9) vs. Bedford-N.Lawrence (21-4)

Castle (24-0) vs. Center Grove (20-6)

 

CLASS 3A

At Charlestown

Greensburg (21-3) vs. (21-4) Vincennes Lincoln

Salem (22-4) vs. Evansville Memorial (16-6)

 

CLASS 2A

At Paoli

North Knox (21-4) vs. South Ripley (21-3)

Paoli (19-5) vs. Evansville Mater Dei (11-12)

 

CLASS A

At Southwestern (Shelby)

Indpls. Tindley (23-3) vs. Bloomfield (14-10)

Indpls. University (17-7) vs. Jac-Cen-Del (20-3)

 

 

H.S. boys basketball

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1

Batesville 62, SOUTH DEARBORN 46 *

EAST CENTRAL 87, LAWRENCEBURG 79 (2 OT) *

Franklin County 58, North Decatur 39

Rushville 63, Greensburg 60 *

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3

Columbus North 66, EAST CENTRAL 54

Batesville 41, Madison 30

Connersville 63, Centerville 34

Greensburg 83, Jac-Cen-Del 35

Hagerstown 79, Franklin County 76 (3 OT)

* - Eastern Ind. Ath. Conf. games

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2017-18 Boys Varsity

Basketball Standings

(Through February 3)

School W-L Conf. OA DA

EAST CENTRAL 12-6 3-0 54.7 48.7

Connersville 15-4 3-1 50.1 39.7

Greensburg 15-5 4-2 67.2 55.6

Batesville 12-5 3-2 53.8 45.4

Rushville 4-13 3-3 48.1 55.8

Franklin Co. 6-11 2-3 51.5 53.5

LAWRENCEBURG 11-5 1-4 57.8 50.9

S.DEARBORN 5-13 1-5 53.2 61.7

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 6

Switzerland County at LAWRENCEBURG (Varsity/Reserve), 6 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8

Connersville at EAST CENTRAL (St. Leon) (Varsity/Reserve), 6 p.m. *

LAWRENCEBURG at Madison (Varsity/Reserve), 6 p.m.

Rushville at Batesville *

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9

SOUTH DEARBORN at South Ripley (Versailles) (Varsity/Reserve), 6 p.m.

Franklin County at Greenfield-Central

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 10

EAST CENTRAL at Batesville (Varsity/Reserve), 1 p.m. *

LAWRENCEBURG at Rising Sun (Varsity/Reserve), 6 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Milan (Varsity/Reserve), 6 p.m.

Connersville at New Palestine

Rushville at Beech Grove

Switzerland Co. at Franklin Co.

* - Eastern Ind. Ath. Conf. games

 

H.S. wrestling

 

IHSAA REGIONAL

Saturday, February 3

At Richmond

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. South Dearborn 109.5, 2. New Castle 96.0, 3. Franklin County 91.0, 4. Centerville 81.0, 5T. Lawrenceburg 78.5, 5T. Shenandoah 78.5, 7. Milan 48.0, 8. Greensburg 41.0, 9. Knightstown 36.0, 10. East Central 34.5, 11. Connersville 27.5, 12. Union County 22.5, 13. Northeastern 16.6, 14T. Cambridge City Lincoln 13.0, 14T. Tri 13.0, 16. Rushville 8.0

 

Individual results (top 4 to semistate):

106 POUNDS

1. Eli Otto (South Dearborn) Fr. 23-3)

2. Garrett Condo (Milan) So. 39-2

3. Tyler Schneider (East Central) So. 36-7

4. Tyler Vredeveld (Centerville) So. 43-5

5. Sean Alexander (Richmond) Fr. 28-15

 

113 POUNDS

1. Andrew Black (New Castle) Jr. 49-2

2. Thomas Sollars (Knightstown) Sr. 37-4

3. Shane Lonneman (Milan) So. 37-7

4. Hayden Busby (Centerville) Fr. 38-8

5. Carter Newton (Rushville) Fr. 8-11

 

120 POUNDS

1. Grant Stapleton (Lawrenceburg) Jr. 34-0

2. Traye Owens (New Castle) Jr. 34-12

3. Garrett Condo (Franklin County) Jr. 26-8

4. Blake Alfrey (Shenandoah) Jr. 23-14

5. Josh Miles (Cambridge City) Fr. 30-13

 

126 POUNDS

1. Bryer Hall (South Dearborn) Fr. 43-1

2. Gabe Phillips (Centerville) Fr. 44-4

3. Trevor Ragle (New Castle) Sr. 47-4

4. Camden Rose (Greensburg) Jr. 28-9

5. Danny Payne (Cambridge City) Fr. 21-16

 

132 POUNDS

1. Elijah Phillips (Centerville) Sr. 44-1

2. Austin Boggs (South Dearborn) Jr. 31-12

3. Hunter Grove (Cambridge City) Jr. 35-8

4. Justin Hummel (Shenandoah) Fr. 13-12

5. Blake Bartley (Lawrenceburg) Fr. 11-20

 

138 POUNDS

1. Garrett Walton (South Dearborn) Sr. 37-3

2. Dallas Pugsley (Shenandoah) Jr. 23-5

3. Tytus Ragle (New Castle) So. 47-5

4. Nick Walsh (Knightstown) So. 29-12

5. Spencer Day (Northeastern) Jr. 27-17

 

145 POUNDS

1. Hayden Lohrey (Shenandoah) Jr. 38-0

2. Dyllion Humbert (Franklin County) Sr. 41-3

3. Zach Otto (South Dearborn) Jr. 37-7

4. Jacob Redd (Connersville) Sr. 28-11

5. Keegan Green (East Central) Sr. 26-16

 

152 POUNDS

1. Stevie Browning (Franklin County) Sr. 33-3

2. Andrew Roberts (Lawrenceburg) Jr. 28-10

3. Jacob Rohrig (Milan) Jr. 30-5

4. Danny Clark (Centerville) Jr. 36-11

5. Noah Barbosa (Shenandoah) So. 15-16

 

160 POUNDS

1. Tucker Coffman (Union County) Jr. 38-5

2. Grant Suding (Franklin County) Jr. 14-9

3. Colton Massey (Connersville) Jr. 28-8

4. Bennett Noble (East Central) Fr. 27-17

5. Alec Runyon (Centerville) So. 18-20

 

170 POUNDS

1. Alfredo Calderon (Centerville) Jr. 37-2

2. Travis Reeves (New Castle) Sr. 38-10

3. Jesse Hunter (Greensburg) Sr. 19-8

4. Logan Bohman (Franklin County) Sr. 29-14

5. Evan Shafer (Connersville) Fr. 11-17

 

182 POUNDS

1. Silas Allred (Shenandoah) So. 18-0

2. Jonah Rolfes (Lawrenceburg) Sr. 30-3

3. Josiah Jackson (Tri) Sr. 40-7

4. Jake Combs (Hagerstown) Jr. 30-12

5. Josh Derenski (Franklin County) Sr. 15-13

 

195 POUNDS

1. Michael Bohman (Franklin County) Sr. 42-3

2. Luke Utterback (South Dearborn) Sr. 37-7

3. David Berger (Northeastern) Jr. 35-6

4. John Rohrig (Milan) Sr. 37-8

5. Garrett House (New Castle) Sr. 34-14

 

220 POUNDS

1. Mason Parris (Lawrenceburg) Sr. 39-0

2. Dalton Clouse (New Castle) Sr. 39-4

3. Dylan Rohn (Connersville) Sr. 26-7

4. Cullen Browning (Northeastern) So. 33-9

5. Jon Monaghan (Hagerstown) So. 15-26

 

285 POUNDS

1. DJ Koors (Greensburg) Jr. 18-1

2. Trevor Snipes (East Central) Sr. 34-8

3. Burias Wisner (Knightstown) Sr. 39-2

4. Leland Joya (Rushville) Sr. 27-9

5. Clayton Scott (Tri) Fr. 27-16