SCOREBOARD 06-20

H.S. softball

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2017 All-Conference Team

 

FRANKLIN COUNTY (13-1)

Kamryn McCool

Brooke Otto

Marla Throckmorton

Madison Brenner

Hannah Hornsby

 

CONNERSVILLE (11-3)

Jeri Ellis

Allison Woytik

Ashley Ruble

Allison Kibbey

 

SOUTH DEARBORN (9-4)

Graci Cornett

Hannah Lunsford

Cameron Hoskins

 

GREENSBURG (7-7)

Samantha Cain

Kirstin Hersley

Bailey Meyer

 

EAST CENTRAL (5-9)

Ashley Bortlein

Becca Dudley

 

BATESVILLE (4-10)

Elizabeth Waechter

Kara Obermeyer

 

LAWRENCEBURG (4-10)

McKenzie Meyer

Bailey Moses

 

RUSHVILLE (2-12)

Kiley Cook

 

TEAM CHAMPION: Franklin County

COACH: Scott Davie

MVP: Kamryn McCool, Franklin County

 

H.S. baseball

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2017 All-Conference Team

 

LAWRENCEBURG (13-1)

Clay Woeste

Austin Bowling

Jordan Houze

AJ Mueller

Ben Murphy

 

BATESVILLE (11-3)

Zach Britton

Alex McPherson

Trey Heidlage

Alex Roell

 

FRANKLIN COUNTY (10-4)

Blake Ripperger

Joe Monroe

Brennan Meyers

 

EAST CENTRAL (7-7)

Eli Kramer

Nick Tillman

Ryan Mitts

 

GREENSBURG (6-8)

Mason McLeod

Trevor Reynolds

 

CONNERSVILLE (4-10)

Nathan Clark

Dalton Huffman

 

SOUTH DEARBORN (3-11)

Brady Fentress

 

RUSHVILLE (2-12)

Nick Sprinkle

 

TEAM CHAMPION: Lawrenceburg

COACH: Nick Tremain

MVP: Clay Woeste, Lawrenceburg

 

 

IHSAA STATE FINALS

At Victory Field,

Indianapolis

 

Friday, June 16

CLASS 2A: No. 3 Indpls. Ritter 10, Wapahani 4

 

Saturday, June 17

CLASS A: No. 8 Lanesville 5, No. 3 Rossville 1

CLASS 3A: No. 9 South Bend St. Joseph 4, No. 2 Jasper 0

CLASS 4A: No. 1 Indpls. Cathedral 4, Penn 3 (8 in.)

 

 

H.S. golf

 

81st Annual IHSAA

BOYS STATE FINALS

June 13-14

At Prairie View Golf Club,

Carmel

 

Team Scores: R1 R2 Final

Center Grove 292 281* 573**  

Carmel 286 300 586  

Westfield 293 301 594  

Noblesville 300 298 598  

Columbus No. 305 303 608  

Zionsville 307 306 613  

Evansville No. 307 307 614  

Bedford-NL 310 306 616  

Park Tudor 307 315 622  

FW Dwenger 321 302 623  

Homestead 315 309 624  

Fishers 320 318 638  

Castle 324 314 638  

Ind. Cathedral 332 315 647  

Carroll (FW) 336 322 658  

* - 18-hole state finals record    

** - 36-hole state finals record    

       

Top 10 individuals: 

1. Noah Gillard 11 CG 72 66 138

2. Nick Osterburg 12 PM 70 70 140 

3. Sam Jean 11 CG 77 66 143

T4. Nels Surtani 9 PT 72 72 144

T4. Ethan Shepherd 12 CG 71 73 144

T4. Matt Vorndran 12 CN 74 70 144

T7. Andrew Lewis 11 WFLD 72 73 145 

T7. Joey Ranieri 11 ZION 74 71 145

T7. Kevin Stone 12 CAR 71 74 145

T7. Nicholas Dentino 10 72 73 145

T7. Austin Vukovits 11 CAR 74 71 145

 

H.S. softball

 

COACHES' 2017

ALL-STATE TEAMS

Indiana Coaches of

Girls Sports Association

 

FIRST TEAM

Class 3A/4A

Name Grade School Coach

Alexis Holloway 12 Crown Point Pete Iussig

MacKenzie Dunlap 12 Crown Point Pete Iussig

Nicole Howard 12 Munster Beth Thornburg

Crystal Guzman 12 Lake Central Jeff Sherman

Shelby Grimm 11 Chesterton LouAnn Hopson

Danielle Watson 12 Penn Beth Zachary

Katie Quinlan 12 Penn Beth Zachary

Alexa Allen 12 Leo Ben Shappell

Maddy Newman 12 Penn Beth Zachary

Elizabeth Bollinger 12 Marian George Grenert

Ashton Slone 12 Plainfield Jamie Lydick

Haylie Foster 12 Avon Jennifer Jones

Brooke Montgomery 12 Lebanon Shane Britt

Stacy Payton 12 Northview Kathy Vossmer

Ryleigh Scott 12 TH North Vigo Jack Kirchner

Jordyn Rudd 11 Center Grove Russ Milligan

Hannah File 12 Shelbyville Mark Hensley

Ashley Prange 11 New Palestine Ed Marcum

Morganne Denny 12 Greenfield Central Jason Stewart

Kameyn McCool 11 Franklin County Scott Davie

Jaime Nurrenbern 12 Gibson Southern Gary May

Halie Waters 12 Boonville Mike Wilson

Jensen Striegel 12 Floyd Central Sean Payne

Hannah Tolley 12 Castle Pat Lockyear

Addie Benham 12 Bloomington South Meg Montgomery
 

SECOND TEAM

Class 3A/4A

Name Grade School Coach

Alyssa Gill 12 Hanover Central Amanda Suarez

Makayla Ferrari 12 Valparaiso Tracy Corneil

Emma Maple 11 Kankakee Valley Brian Flynn

Hailey Boylan 11 Lowell Mike McLindon

Rebecca Radtke 11 Munster Beth Thornburg

Stephanie Hanic 12 Bishop Dwenger Beth Peters

Mackenzi Cannici 12 Huntington North Paris Seibold

Mackenzie Griman 10 Penn Beth Zachary

Abbie Heischman 12 Leo Ben Shappell

Megan Welsh 11 St.Joseph Earl Keith

Maddie Moore 12 Noblesville Deke Bullard

Camiryn Henry 11 Mooresville Traci Ball

Morgan Metaja 12 Zionsville Leigh Dakich

Alyssa Chavez 12 Fishers Aaron Woosley

Madison Bombei 12 Mooresville Traci Ball

Abby Herbst 10 Center Grove Russ Milligan

Emily O’Connor 10 New Palestine Ed Marcum

Skyler Davis 10 Yorktown Jeff Berger

Lauren Landes 11 Pendleton Heights Rob Davis

Elisha Barker 12 New Palestine Ed Marcum

McKenzey Ridge 12 Bloomington North Emily Crohn

Taylor Acuff 11 Edgewood Mick Hammett

Olivia Knies 12 Jasper Matt Pryor

Lorelei Schmidt 12 Seymour Jerry Burton

Britney Young 12 Evansville Harrison Sara Loete

 

THIRD TEAM

Class 3A/4A

Name Grade School Coach

Emily Lipsett 11 Culver Academy Randy Minas

Alexis Mokos 12 Hanover Central Amanda Suarez

Alex Hickey 12 Lake Central Jeff Sherman

Haley Huesken 12 Andrean Glenn Eisfelder

Jacey Bertalan 11 Highland Sarah Funston

McKenzie Adams 12 Kankakee Valley Brian Flynn

Meghan Fretz 12 Wawasee Mike Barger

Alexis Clark 12 Kokomo Mike Susong

Lena Tirotta 12 Mishawaka Brian Miller

Megan Reba 12 Marian George Grenert

Sydney Swartz 12 St.Joseph Earl Keith

Stormy Kotzelnick 9 Carmel Emily Good

Claire Gilliland 12 Franklin Central Kathy Stricker

Kassidi Cadle 12 Lebanon Shane Britt

Karly Combs 12 Carmel Emily Good

Lauren Fey 11 Roncalli David Lauck

Micheala Ballman 12 Greenfield Central Jason Stewart

Cameron Tabor 10 New Castle Jeff Theobald

Brooke Otto 12 Franklin County Scott Davie

Jeri Ellis 10 Connersville David Ellis

Mackenzie Byram 12 Jennings County Bobby Willis

Ashley King 12 Pendleton Heights Rob Davis

Cassie Rutledge 10 Bedford Brad Gilbert

Cora Blume 12 Gibson Southern Gary May

Paige Meyer 12 Floyd Central Sean Payne

Brooklyn Gibbs 10 Mt. Vernon David Bell

Sydney Wilson 11 Castle Pat Lockyear

 

FIRST TEAM

Class A/2A

Name Grade School Coach

Miranda Hettinger 11 Winamac Jennifer Belcher

Brittany Anderson 12 Bishop Noll Rich Sobilo

Shannon Arndt 12 Bremen Mike Huppert

Kc Clapper 10 Frontier Sharon Wright

Taytum Hargrave 11 Triton Steve McBride

Katelin Agusburger 12 South Adams Jessie O'dell

Booklyn Howard 12 Manchester Brittany Holmes

Abigail Erwin 10 Churubusco Phil Nicolet

Ellie Snep 10 Whitko Michele Garr

Madison Bremer 9 Central Noble Amber Taylor

Mallory Pearson 12 Churubusco Phil Nicolet

Sydney Casteel 12 Southmont Jennifer Griffith-Watson

Sara Beers 12 Scecina Cory Gray

Kimmie Kuehr 12 Lutheran Kevin Schmidt

Taylor Faulkenberg 10 Cardinal Ritter Nate Heim

Alisha Burch 12 Cascade Katie Foster

Mackenzie Bryan 12 Elwood JR Reese

Sierra Gilmore 12 Northeastern Mike Smith

Emma Adams 12 Union County Scott Gray

Katie Schneider 12 Northeastern Mike Smith

MacKenzie McCarty 11 Alexandria Sarah Almack

Paige Schindler 12 Borden Michelle Schindler

Alicia Webb 12 Tecumseh Gordon Wood

Katelyn Pavey 12 Lanesville Eric Pavey

Hannah Kissel 11 Evansville Mater Dei Corinne Wildeman

Julianne Bell 11 Loogotee Greg Clark

 

SECOND TEAM

Class A/2A

Name Grade School Coach

Erin Coffel 9 Bremen Mike Huppert

Ashley Gordish 12 Bishop Noll Rich Sobilo

Kelsey Crawford 9 Winamac Jennifer Belcher

Hailey Atkisson 12 Carroll (Flora) Doug Atkisson

Julia Taylor 12 Wheeler Maggie O’Shea

Kennedy Krull 12 Whitko Michele Garr

Samantha Brumbaugh 9 Central Noble Amber Taylor

Emalee Duggins 10 Whitko Michele Garr

Emily Collins 12 Central Noble Amber Taylor

Trinity Eckerty 11 Scecina Cory Gray

Kelsey Helterbrand 12 Cloverdale Jim Spencer

Kristina Streeval 11 Scecina Cory Gray

Kaylyn Linder 12 Scecina Cory Gray

Hope Grange 11 South Vermillion Allison Grange

Brooke Walden 12 Eastern Hancock Pat Medler

Vivian Goodpastor 12 Knightstown Brett Mann

Abby Yelton 12 Milan Yatzie Roysden

Morgan Carroll 11 Jac-Cen-Del Jake Todd

Abby Ralston 10 Southwestern Hanover Duane Ralston

Riley Schindler 12 Borden Michelle Schindler

Tyanna Graber 10 Loogootee Greg Clark

Taylor Swartzentruber 12 North Daviess Jodi Berry

Hannah Epperson 12 South Spencer Tara Compton

Peyton Ottersbach 12 Henryville Amanda Embry

 

THIRD TEAM

Class A/2A

Name Grade School Coach

Nicole Sechrist 11 Triton Steve McBride

Payton Clapper 10 Frontier Sharon Wright

Rylee Hershberger 10 Bremen Mike Huppert

Sara Knepper 11 Bremen Mike Huppert

Sadie Leatherman 11 Kouts John Hall

Jacqueline Ryals 12 Covenant Christian Dan Torrance

Rebecca Schrad 12 Covenant Christian Dan Torrance

Makayla Collier 12 Cascade Katie Foster

Rachel Gregory 10 Speedway Andrew Wills

Harley Sinders 12 Clay City Jason Sinders

Kirsten Falck 12 Tri Bryan Peggs

Annie Schuck 11 Wapahani Jacci Glancy

Makayla Pike 12 Union County Scott Gray

Kasi Gilbert 12 Eastern Hancock Pat Medler

Lauren Bouslog 11 Tri Bryan Peggs

Kaitlyn Flowers 12 Tecumseh Gordon Wood

Shelby Sitzman 12 South Spencer Tara Compton

Madison Schofield 10 North Central Erica Arnold

Sydney Davis 10 Loogootee Greg Clark

Claire Cornwell 12 Paoli Neil Dittmer