SCOREBOARD 02-11

HS girls basketball

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

 

CLASS 4A - Sectional 14

At Bloomington South

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4

G1: EAST CENTRAL 47, Martinsville 35

G2: Columbus North 54, Bloomington North 31

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7

G3: EAST CENTRAL 49, Bloomington South 37

G4: Columbus East 62, Columbus North 60 (OT)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8

G5: EAST CENTRAL 49, Columbus East 39, championship

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 29

At South Dearborn (Aurora)

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4

G1: Batesville 42, Connersville 18

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5

G2: Greensburg 58, Rushville 50

G3: SOUTH DEARBORN 39, Franklin Co. 37 (OT)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7

G4: LAWRENCEBURG 35, Batesville 32

G5: Greensburg 60, SOUTH DEARBORN 22

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8

G6: Greensburg 41, LAWRENCEBURG 29, championship

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 45

At Switzerland Co. (Vevay)

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4

G1: South Ripley 49, Milan 39

G2: North Decatur 47, Southwestern (Hanover) 36

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7

G3: South Ripley 36, Switzerland Co. 29

G4: North Decatur 60, South Decatur 35

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8

G5: North Decatur 35, South Ripley 29, championship

 

CLASS A - Sectional 60

At Waldron

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4

G1: Morristown 48, RISING SUN 32

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5

G2: Oldenburg Academy 62, Hauser 50

G3: Waldron 46, Southwestern (Shelby) 30

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7

G4: Jac-Cen-Del 53, Morristown 45

G5: Waldron 38, Oldenburg Academy 35

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8

G6: Jac-Cen-Del 40, Waldron 36, championship

 

IHSAA REGIONALS

Saturday, February 15

 

CLASS 4A - At Columbus North

Franklin Central (15-11) vs. EAST CENTRAL (22-5), 10 a.m.

Bedford-N.Lawrence (19-5) vs. Evansville North (20-5), 12 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A - At Charlestown

Evansville Memorial (23-3) vs. Greensburg (23-3), 10 a.m.

Washingtion (21-3) vs. Salem (22-3), 12 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - At Paoli

Evansville Mater Dei (10-14) vs. Linton-Stockton (21-5), 10 a.m.

Eastern (Pekin) (18-8) vs. North Decatur (13-11), 12 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

CLASS A - At Southwestern (Shelby)

North Central (Sullivan) (18-11) vs. Bethesda Christian (18-6), 10 a.m.

Greenwood Christian (21-5) vs. Jac-Cen-Del (21-4), 12 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

HS wrestling

 

IHSAA REGIONAL

Saturday, February 8

At Richmond

 

TEAM SCORES - 1. East Central 193, 2. Centerville 77, 3. New Castle 66, 4. Lawrenceburg 57, 5. Milan 55, 6. Knightstown 54, 7. Richmond 51, 8. South Dearborn 42, 9. Rushville 41, 10T. Northweastern 24, 10T. Shenandoah 24, 12T. Greensburg 21, 12T. Tri 21, 14. Connersville 17.5, 15. Batesville 16.5, 16T. Cambridge City 16, 16T. Franklin County 16, 18. Hagerstown 14, 19. Union County 0

 

Championship round:

106 POUNDS - Garret Condo (M) def. Dylan Lengerich (EC) 6-1

113 POUNDS - Blake Wolf (EC) pinned Jake Necessary (RI) 5:04

120 POUNDS - Brevan Thrine (NC) def. Tyler Schneider (EC) 11-2 (major dec.)

126 POUNDS - Eli Otto (SD) def. Sekaye Maitland (RI) 16-3 (major dec.)

132 POUNDS - Devin Frazier (CEN) def. Corbin Walston (LB) 7-2

138 POUNDS - Nick Walsh (KN) pinned Adam Crouch (FC) 1:46

145 POUNDS - Ben Wolf (EC) def. Gabe Phillips (CEN) 3-2

152 POUNDS - Bryer Hall (EC) def. Tyler Vredeveld (CEN) 17-6 (major dec.)

160 POUNDS - Andrew Roth (LB) pinned Kasey Carr (EC) 1:33

170 POUNDS - Marcus Malson (RV) pinned Tyler Ragle (NC) 1:51

182 POUNDS - Kole Viel (EC) def. Aiden Orcutt (KN) 20-8 (major dec.)

195 POUNDS - Silas Allred (SHEN) pinned Kyle Krummen (EC) 2:27

220 POUNDS - Blaine Pierce (RI) def. Jack Taylor (NC) 5-3

285 POUNDS - Josh Berger (NE) pinned Brady Myers (MI) 2:41

 

Weight class results (top 4 to semistate):

106 POUNDS

1. Garret Condo (M, Sr.) 41-2

2. Dylan Lengerich (EC, Fr.) 38-6

3. Ryan Holcomb (NC, So.) 22-10

4. Bryson Hale (CEN, Fr.) 22-2

113 POUNDS

1. Blake Wolf (EC, Fr.) 44-0

2. Jake Necessary (RI, So.) 33-7

3. Chris Gardner (TRI, Jr.) 33-6

4. Jackson Marker (CEN, Fr.) 34-9

120 POUNDS

1. Brevan Thrine (NC, Fr.) 39-1

2. Tyler Schneider (EC, Sr.) 33-6

3. Evan Bray (GB, Jr.) 31-9

4. Ashton Myers (MI, So.) 33-10

126 POUNDS

1. Eli Otto (SD, Jr.) 35-3

2. Sekaye Maitland (RI, Jr.) 26-10

3. Rider Searcy (EC, Fr.) 40-4

4. Matthew Bertram (RV, Sr.) 29-14

132 POUNDS

1. Devin Frazier (CEN, So.) 41-1

2. Corbin Walston (LB, So.) 30-3

3. Gavin Sherwood (CC, Jr.) 31-11

4. Shane Lonneman (M, Sr.) 37-3

138 POUNDS

1. Nick Walsh (KN, Sr.) 21-4

2. Adam Crouch (FC, Jr.) 32-11

3. Charlie Euson (EC, So.) 30-10

4. Josh Miles (CC, Jr.) 27-4

145 POUNDS

1. Ben Wolf (EC, Jr.) 41-3

2. Gabe Phillips (CEN, Jr. (21-1)

3. Jayce Bohan (LB, So.) 31-6

4. JT Linkel (BV, Sr.) 36-8

152 POUNDS

1. Bryer Hall (EC, Jr.) 37-0

2. Tyler Vredeveld (CEN, Sr.) 41-1

3. Josh Mobley (BV, So.) 36-7

4. Orlan Foster (CV, Fr.) 22-13

160 POUNDS

1. Andrew Roth (LB, Sr.) 40-1

2. Kasey Carr (EC, Sr.) 34-10

3. Eric Lowe (GB, Sr.) 21-17

4. Javin Payne (HAG, Jr.) 29-11

170 POUNDS

1. Marcus Malson (RV, Sr.) 38-4

2. Tytus Ragle (NC, Sr.) 42-4

3. Leo Calderon (CEN, So.) 36-6

4. Brady Rullman (EC, Sr.) 28-16

182 POUNDS

1. Kole Viel (EC, Jr.) 43-2

2. Aiden Orcutt (KN, Sr.) 30-3

3. Nick Lawler (RV, Sr.) 37-5

4. Kenneth McGill (SD, Sr.) 28-12

195 POUNDS

1. Silas Allred (SHEN, Sr.) 31-0

2. Kyle Krummen (EC, Sr.) 39-1

3. Liam Orcutt (KN, Jr.) 29-4

4. Guy Shaffer (HAG, Sr.) 25-9

220 POUNDS

1. Blaine Pierce (RI, Sr.) 33-3

2. Jack Taylor (NC, Jr.) 31-8

3. Evan Shafer (CV, Jr.) 27-4

4. Noah Rowlett (LB, Jr.) 27-9

285 POUNDS

1. Josh Berger (RI, Sr.) 43-2

2. Brady Myers (MI, Sr.) 37-7

3. Jackson Goodall (SD, So.) 22-7

4. Robby Pandoli (TRI, Sr.) 25-12

 

 

HS boys basketball

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6

Batesville 58, SOUTH DEARBORN 39 *

EAST CENTRAL 65, LAWRENCEBURG 54 *

Greensburg 82, Rushville 57 *

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8

Columbus North 77, EAST CENTRAL 54

LAWRENCEBURG 48, Switzerland Co. 41

Batesville 69, Madison 46

Greensburg 82, Jac-Cen-Del 60

Hagerstown 78, Franklin Co. 71

Lawrence North 76, Connersville 39

Rushville 74, Hauser 53

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019-20 Boys Basketball

Varsity Standings

(Through February 8)

School W-L Conf. OA DA

Greensburg 16-2 6-0 68.9 55.7

East Central 12-6 4-0 63.6 59.1

Lawrenceburg 9-8 3-2 56.2 53.7

Batesville 8-8 3-2 57.6 54.4

Connersville 9-9 2-2 43.8 42.4

S.Dearborn 7-9 2-4 59.4 64.8

Rushville 6-12 1-5 52.2 55.1

Franklin Co. 6-10 0-6 52.2 58.4

 

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

Indian Creek at Greensburg

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13

Connersville at EAST CENTRAL (St. Leon), 7:30 p.m. *

LAWRENCEBURG at Madison, 7:30 p.m.

Rushville at Batesville *

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14

SOUTH DEARBORN at South Ripley (Versailles), 7:30 p.m.

Franklin County at Greenfield-Central

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15

EAST CENTRAL at Batesville, 2:30 p.m. *

LAWRENCEBURG at Rising Sun, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Milan, 7:30 p.m.

Connersville at New Palestine

Madison at Greensburg

Rushville at Beech Grove

Switzerland Co. at Franklin Co.

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

Trojans 65

Tigers 54

Thursday, February 6

At St. Leon

 

LAWRENCEBURG FG FT PF TP

Patel 5 0-0 3 14

Gav.Yoon 5 1-7 3 11

Bobo 3 2-4 1 8

Gar.Yoon 3 0-0 2 8

Craig 2 2-2 0 6

McCool 1 2-2 2 5

Chenault 1 0-0 4 2

Burd 0 0-0 1 0

Rennekamp 0 0-0 0 0

Roth 0 0-0 0 0

TOTALS 20 7-15 17 54

 

EAST CENTRAL FG FT PF TP

Becker 7 4-4 3 18

Rohrbacher 6 3-5 0 15

Collinsworth 5 0-2 3 11

Messmore 3 2-2 5 11

Hotel 4 1-2 2 10

Dennis 0 0-0 1 0

Knecht 0 0-0 1 0

McQueen 0 0-0 0 0

TOTALS 25 10-15 10 65

 

Lawrenceburg 15 12 9 18 - 54

East Central 16 13 19 17 - 65

 

FIELD GOALS - LB (20-41, .488): Gar.Yoon 3-5, Gav.Yoon 5-11, McCool 1-1, Patel 5-10, Chenault 1-1, Bobo 3-8, Craig 2-5. EC (25-43, .581): Messmore 3-9, Hotel 4-4, Rohrbacher 6-11, Becker 7-10, Collinsworth 5-9.

3-POINT GOALS - LB (7-16, .438): Gar.Yoon 2-4, Gav.Yoon 0-2, McCool 1-1, Patel 4-7, Bobo 0-1, Craig 0-1. EC (5-9, .556): Messmore 3-6, Hotel 1-1, Rohrbacher 0-1, Collinsworth 1-1.

REBOUNDS - LB (22): Gav.Yoon 7, Bobo 4, Chenault 4, Craig 2, McCool 2, Patel, Team 2. EC (24): Collinsworth 9, Becker 5, Messmore 5, Rohrbacher 2, Dennis, Team 2.

ASSISTS - LB (15): Gav.Yoon 8, Chenault 3, Rennekamp 2, Craig, Gar.Yoon. EC (11): Becker 4, Rohrbacher 4, Hotel 2, Messmore.

STEALS - LB (7): Gar.Yoon 3, Chenault, McCool, Patel, Gav.Yoon. EC (12): Becker 6, Rohrbacher 3, Dennis, McQueen, Messmore.

BLOCKED SHOTS - LB (3): Bobo, Craig, Gav.Yoon. EC (4): Collinsworth 3, Becker.

TURNOVERS - LB (15): Gav.Yoon 4, Bobo 3, Chenault 2, Gar.Yoon 2, McCool, Patel, Rennekamp, Roth. EC (14): Hotel 4, Rohrbacher 4, Becker 3, Collinsworth, Messmore, Team 1.

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576

 

Useful Info