SCOREBOARD 10-10

HS boys soccer

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

October 7-12

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 12

At East Central

MONDAY, OCTOBER 7

New Palestine 1, Richmond 0

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 8

EAST CENTRAL 1, Connersville 0

Greenfield-Central 3, Shelbyville 1

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 9

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (8-8) vs. New Palestine (2-12-1), late

EAST CENTRAL (10-5-2) vs. Greenfield-Central (16-1), late

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

Championship, 2 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 28

At Rushville

MONDAY, OCTOBER 7

Rushville 0, LAWRENCEBURG 0 (3-2 PK)

SOUTH DEARBORN 2, Greensburg 1 (2 OT)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 9

Rushville (9-7-1) vs. SOUTH DEARBORN (6-10), late

Batesville (6-7-1) vs. Franklin County (0-12), late

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

Championship, 2 p.m.

 

CLASS A - Sectional 45

At Jac-Cen-Del

MONDAY, OCTOBER 7

Switzerland Co. 1, Shawe Memorial 0

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 8

RISING SUN 5, Milan 3

Jac-Cen-Del 3, South Ripley 2

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 9

Southwestern (Hanover) (1-12-2) vs. Switzerland Co. (4-9-2), late

RISING SUN (8-5-3) vs. Jac-Cen-Del (13-1-2), late

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

Championship, 2 p.m.

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019 Boys Varsity Standings

Regular Season Final

(Through October 3)

 

School W-L-T Conf. GF GA

*East Central 9-5-2 7-0-0 45 23

Lawrenceburg 13-2-0 6-1-0 60 6

Connersville 10-5-0 5-2-0 60 23

Batesville 6-7-1 4-3-0 35 18

So.Dearborn 5-10-0 3-4-0 18 58

Rushville 8-7-1 2-5-0 51 31

Greensburg 2-12-1 1-6-0 24 82

Franklin Co. 0-12-0 0-7-0 12 79

* - Conference champion

 

 

HS girls soccer

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

October 7-12

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 12

At Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 8

Greenfield-Central 6, Richmond 0

Mt. Vernon 2, New Palestine 1

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10

Greenfield-Central (14-2) vs. Mt. Vernon (12-5), 5:30 p.m.

EAST CENTRAL (11-2-2) vs. Shelbyville (4-9-1), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 28

At Lawrenceburg

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 8

LAWRENCEBURG 5, Connersville 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10

Franklin Co. (8-7-1) vs. SOUTH DEARBORN (13-4), 5 p.m.

Rushville (1-12) vs. LAWRENCEBURG (10-7), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS A - Sectional 45

At Rising Sun

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 8

Switzerland Co. 1, South Ripley 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10

Milan vs. Oldenburg Academy (8-4-1), 5:30 p.m.

RISING SUN (4-9-1) vs. Switzerland Co., 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019 Girls Varsity Standings

Regular Season Final

(Through October 3)

 

School W-L-T Conf. GF GA

*East Central 11-2-2 7-0-0 65 5

Lawrenceburg 9-7-0 5-2-0 59 16

So.Dearborn 13-4-0 5-2-0 65 17

Batesville 8-6-1 5-2-0 48 25

Connersville 5-9-1 3-4-0 31 46

Franklin Co. 8-7-1 2-5-0 32 52

Rushville 1-12-0 1-6-0 13 87

Greensburg 1-10-3 0-7-0 7 63

* - Conference champion

 

 

HS football

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11

Greensburg at EAST CENTRAL (Trojan Field, St. Leon), 7:30 p.m.

LAWRENCEBURG at Connersville (Spartan Stadium), 7 p.m.

Rushville at SOUTH DEARBORN (Knights Stadium, Aurora), 7 p.m.

Franklin County at Batesville

 

Class 4A Sectional 23:

GREENWOOD at Franklin

JENNINGS CO. at Jeffersonville

MOORESVILLE at MARTINSVILLE

New Albany at MADISON

SILVER CREEK at Brownstown Central

 

Class 3A Sectional 31:

Salem at CHARLESTOWN

SCOTTSBURG at Eastern (Pekin)

Silver Creek at BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL

 

Other area games:

Oldenburg Academy at South Decatur

Providence at Milan

Switzerland Co. at North Decatur

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019 Varsity Standings

(Through October 4)

 

3A DIVISION

School W-L Div. Pts. OP

*Lawrenceburg 6-1 3-0 262 121

Greensburg 4-3 1-1 208 175

Batesville 2-5 1-2 144 221

Rushville 1-6 0-2 156 290

 

4A DIVISION

School W-L Div. Pts. OP

*East Central 7-0 3-0 256 32

Franklin Co. 4-3 2-1 200 165

So.Dearborn 4-3 1-2 195 142

Connersville 0-7 0-3 83 308

* - Division champions

 

 

HS volleyball

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

October 15-19

 

CLASS 4A - Sectional 14

At Bloomington North

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15

Bloomington North vs. EAST CENTRAL, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17

Bloomington South vs. Columbus North, 6 p.m.

Martinsville vs. Bedford-N.Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19

Columbus East vs. Match 1 Winner, 11 a.m.

Match 2 Winner vs. Match 3 Winner, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 29

At Batesville

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15

Rushville vs. Batesville, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17

Franklin Co. vs. Greensburg, 6 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN vs. LAWRENCEBURG, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19

Match 1 Winner vs. Match 2 Winner, 11 a.m.

Match 3 Winner vs. Match 4 Winner, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 45

At South Ripley

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17

North Decatur vs. Switzerland Co., 6 p.m.

South Decatur vs. South Ripley, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19

Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Match 1 Winner, 11 a.m.

Milan vs. Match 2 Winner, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS A - Sectional 63

At Trinity Lutheran (Seymour)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15

Crothersville vs. Trinity Lutheran, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17

RISING SUN vs. Jac-Cen-Del, 6 p.m.

West Washington vs. Oldenburg Academy, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19

Medora vs. Match 1 Winner, 11 a.m.

Match 2 Winner vs. Match 3 Winner, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019 Varsity Standings

(Through October 8)

 

School W-L Conf. SW SL

East Central 18-7 6-0 51 18

Greensburg 25-1 5-0 71 13

Lawrenceburg 18-5 4-2 53 18

Batesville 16-9 3-2 46 30

Connersville 7-20 2-4 20 58

So.Dearborn 9-12 1-4 29 40

Rushville 10-13 1-5 34 39

Franklin Co. 4-18 0-6 16 54

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576