SCOREBOARD 10-29

HS football

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

First Round

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25

 

CLASS 4A - Sectional 23

Greenwood 61, Madison 0

EAST CENTRAL 42, Silver Creek 14

Martinsville 42, Jennings County 7

Mooresville 35, SOUTH DEARBORN 13

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 31

Charlestown 7, Brownstown Central 6

LAWRENCEBURG 42, Scottsburg 0

Batesville 49, Rushville 14

Greensburg 27, Franklin County 26

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 39

Providence 14, Clarksville 8

Eastern (Pekin) 22, Union County 0

Paoli 66,Switzerland County 7

Triton Central 49, Mitchell 16

 

CLASS A - Sectional 47

Milan 3, Knightstown 0

Hagerstown 28, Oldenburg Academy 14

Tri 42, South Decatur 12

North Decatur 47, Cambridge City 12

 

Semifinal Round

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1

 

CLASS 4A - Sectional 23

EAST CENTRAL (10-0) at Greenwood (4-6), 7 p.m.

Martinsville (4-6) at Mooresville (8-2)

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 31

Charlestown (8-2) at LAWRENCEBURG (9-1), 7 p.m.

Greensburg (6-4) at Batesville (4-6)

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 39

Providence (4-6) at Eastern (Pekin) (1-9)

Triton Central (7-3) at Paoli (6-4)

 

CLASS A - Sectional 47

Hagerstown (4-6) at Milan (8-2)

Tri (5-5) at North Decatur (9-1)

 

 

Class 4A Sectional 23

First Round

Trojans 42

Dragons 14

Friday, October 25

At St. Leon

 

Silver Creek 0 0 0 14 - 14

East Central 7 21 14 0 - 42

 

Scoring:

EC - 1Q - 8:38 - Jake Fike 5-yard run, Sophie Browndyke kick (EC 7-0)

EC - 2Q - 5:21 - Ryan Bond to Trevor Becker 25-yard pass, Browndyke kick (EC 14-0)

EC - 2Q - 1:57 - Fike 6-yard run, Browndyke kick (EC 21-0)

EC - 2Q - 0:14 - Bond to Mac Studer 26-yard pass, Browndyke kick (EC 28-0)

EC - 3Q - 7:53 - Bond to David Badescu 10-yard pass, Browndyke kick (EC 35-0)

EC - 3Q - 0:39 - Fike 7-yard run, Browndyke kick (EC 42-0)

SC - 4Q - 10:28 - Ben Landers 76-yard run, Jonathan McIntyre kick (EC 42-7)

SC - 4Q - 1:18 - Heath Knight 1-yard run, McIntyre kick (EC 42-14)

 

Team Statistics:

EC SC

First Downs 15 9

Rush Att./Yds. 28/102 39/210

Passing Yards 182 8

Pass C/A/Int. 11/13/0 1/6/1

Total Offense 284 218

Offensive Plays 41 45

Avg.Gain/Play 6.9 4.8

Fumbles/Lost 3/2 4/3

Penalties/Yds. 6/61 5/56

Poss.Time 20:45 25:44

Punts/Avg. 2/41 3/28

Punt Ret./Yds. 1/0 1/0

Kick Ret./Yds. 2/31 6/64

Int.Ret./Yds. 1/0 0/0

Sacks By/Yds. 1/6 1/9

 

Individual Statistics:

RUSHING - EC: Fike 18 att./75 yds./3 TD, Perkins 3/25, Teepe 2/11, Ringer 3/1, Bond 1/-9, Team 1/-1. SC: Landers 10/108/TD, Knight 21/84/TD, Messer 4/16, Mays 4/2.

PASSING - EC: Bond 10 compl./11 att./173 yds./3 TD/0 Int., Becker 1/2/9 yds. SC: Landers 1/4/8 yds./Int., Gatlin 0/2.

RECEIVING - EC: Studer 3 rec./68 yds./TD, Becker 2/58/TD, Badescu 2/24/TD, Perkins 2/14, McQueen 1/9, Ober 1/8. SC: Knight 1/8.

INT. RETURNS - EC: Badescu 1 ret./0 yds.

DEFENSE - EC: Krummen 8 solo tackles/2 assists, Viel 7/4/sack, Griffin 2/1, Davis 2/1, Struewing 2/0, Poindexter 2/0, Haft 1/3, Donawerth 1/2, Kirchgassner 1/1, Teepe 1/0, Richter 1/0, Nash 1/0, Ertel 1/0, Doll 1/0, Bovard 1/0, Badescu 1/0/Int., Patton 0/1, Keller 0/1, Fowler 0/1, Brown 0/1

 

 

Class 4A Sectional 23

First Round

Tigers 42

Warriors 0

Friday, October 25

At Lawrenceburg

 

Scottsburg 0 0 0 0 - 0

Lawrenceburg 14 21 7 0 - 42

 

Scoring:

LB - 1Q - Garrett Yoon to Gavin Yoon 22-yard pass, Avery Seig kick (LB 7-0)

LB - 1Q - Garrett Yoon 7-yard run, Seig kick (LB 14-0)

LB - 2Q - Adam Burd 16-yard run, Seig kick (LB 21-0)

LB - 2Q - Garrett Yoon to Gavin Yoon 22-yard pass, Seig kick (LB 28-0)

LB - 2Q - Garrett Yoon to Gavin Yoon 26-yard pass, Seig kick (LB 35-0)

LB - 3Q - Burd 13-yard run, Seig kick (LB 42-0)

 

Team Statistics:

LB SB

First Downs 20 7

Rush Att./Yds. 32/236 19/17

Passing Yards 164 74

Pass C/A/Int. 7/9/0 10/22/0

Total Offense 400 91

Offensive Plays 52 47

Avg.Gain/Play 7.6 1.9

Fumbles/Lost 1/1 1/1

Penalties/Yds. 8/85 3/12

3rd Down Conv. 4/6 1/10

4th Down Conv. 1/1 1/3

 

Individual Statistics:

RUSHING - LB: Burd 12 att./126 yds./2 TD, Garrett Yoon 9/69/TD, Pierce 4/14, Bushman 3/10, Kennedy 1/6, Walston 1/6, Rowlett 2/5. SB: Paris 8/11, Lewis 1/5, Beswick 4/2, Banet 6/-1.

PASSING - LB: Garrett Yoon 7 compl./9 att./164 yds./3 TD/0 Int. SB: Paris 10/22/74 yds.

RECEIVING - LB: Gavin Yoon 5 rec./129 yds./3 TD, York 1/30, Gilmour 1/5. SB: Lewis 4/28, Mullins 3/27, Deaton 1/9, Slaton 1/6, Clark 1/4.

DEFENSE - LB: Bohan 5 solo tackles/2 assists/2 sacks/2 tackles for loss, Rennekamp 4/1, Dixon 3/2, York 2/0/TFL, Gilmour 2/0, Kinnard 2/1, Schwarz 2/1, Parris 1/0/TFL, Markland 1/0, Hartman 1/0, Hensley 1/0/sack, Craig 1/1, Roth 1/0/sack, Bill fumble rec.

 

 

Class 4A Sectional 23

First Round

Pioneers 35

Knights 13

Friday, October 25

At Aurora

 

Mooresville 14 14 7 0 - 35

South Dearborn 0 6 0 7 - 13

 

Scoring:

MV - 1Q - Breken Greene 4-yard run, Hunter Overholser kick (MV 7-0)

MV - 1Q - Kalija Perry to Caden Robinson 14-yard pass, Overholser kick (MV 14-0)

SD - 2Q - Reese Willoughby ty Blake Bartley 18-yard pass, kick failed (MV 14-6)

MV - 2Q - Perry to Chris Pinnick 20-yard pass, Overholser kick (MV 21-6)

MV - 2Q - Greene 24-yard run, Overholser kick (MV 28-6)

MV - 3Q - Robinson 4-yard run, Overholser kick (MV 35-6)

SD - 4Q - Dalton Guthrie 4-yard run, Dalton Hatfield kick (MV 35-13)

 

Team Statistics:

SD MV

First Downs 14 22

Rush Att./Yds. 79 229

Passing Yards 134 144

Pass C/A/Int. 10/20/2 9/17/0

Total Offense 213 373

Offensive Plays 47 62

Avg.Gain/Play 4.5 6.0

Fumbles/Lost 1/1 2/1

Penalties/Yds. 2/27 4/33

3rd Down Conv. 4/8 3/9

4th Down Conv. 0/2 3/3

 

Individual Statistics:

RUSHING - SD: Guthrie 16 att./64 yds./TD, Herzner 4/25, Willoughby 2/2, Dixon 2/-12. MV: Greene 19/120/2 TD, Perry 4/47, Robinson 8/40, Holt 2/14, Pedigo 1/12, Pinnick 1/6, Stevenson 1/2, Clampitt 1/-3, Hibbein 2/-9.

PASSING - SD: Willoughby 6 compl./11 att./87 yds./TD/Int., Dixon 4/9/47 yds./Int. MV: Perry 9/16/130 yds./TD/0 Int., Babb 0/1.

RECEIVING - SD: Guthrie 3 rec./59 yds., Black 3/50, Bartley 2/15/TD, Herzner 2/10. MV: Pinnick 4/88/TD, Robinson 3/22/TD, Evans 1/15, Swindle 1/10, Greene 1/9.

DEFENSE - SD: Whitelock 7 solo tackles/1 assist/2 tackles for loss/fumble rec., Yauch 6/2, Waldon 4/5/TFL, Hatfield 3/3/TFL, Bartley 2/0, Dick 2/6, Montgomery 2/1, Underwood 2/1, Valdez 2/0, Guthrie 1/1, Herzner 1/1, Ashcraft 0/3

 

 

HS girls soccer

 

IHSAA SEMISTATE

CLASS 2A at Evansville North

Evansville Mater Dei 2, SOUTH DEARBORN 0

CLASS 2A at South Bend St. Joseph

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 0, Mishawaka Marian 0 (3-1 PK)

 

IHSAA GIRLS STATE FINALS

At Fishers HS

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1

CLASS A - Lafayette Central Catholic (19-2-1) vs. Park Tudor (21-2), 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2

CLASS 2A - Ft. Wayne Dwenger (12-4-1) vs. Evansville Mater Dei (15-5-2), 11 a.m.

CLASS 3A - Noblesville (16-0-3) vs. Carmel (18-0-3), 4 p.m.

 

 

HS boys soccer

 

IHSAA SEMISTATE

CLASS A at Seymour

Indpls. Lutheran 1, Jac-Cen-Del 0

 

IHSAA BOYS STATE FINALS

At Fishers HS

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1

CLASS A - Argos (17-4) vs. Indpls. Lutheran (15-6), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2

CLASS 2A - South Bend St Joseph (14-6-2) vs. Evansville Memorial (16-3-2), 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A - Lake Central (12-5-3) vs. Zionsville (20-0), 6:30 p.m.

 

HS volleyball

 

IHSAA REGIONAL

Saturday, October 26

 

CLASS 3A At Corydon Central

Silver Creek 3, LAWRENCEBURG 0

Evansville Memorial 3, Vincennes Lincoln 0

Evansville Memorial 3, Silver Creek 0, championship

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576