SCOREBOARD 12-17

HS boys basketball

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11

Greensburg 65, North Decatur 60

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13

LAWRENCEBURG 57, Batesville 49 *

Madison 87, SOUTH DEARBORN 64

Rushville 62, Franklin County 55 *

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14

Ross (Ohio) 68, EAST CENTRAL 65

Connersville 46, Pendleton Heights 44

Southport 62, Greensburg 58

Tri-State Shootout at South Dearborn

Madison Shawe Memorial 46, Ludlow (Ky.) 37

Thurgood Marshall (Ohio) 82, Southwestern (Hanover) 70

Campbell County (Ky.) 73, Batesville 68

Beechwood (Ky.) 76, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 71

Boone County (Ky.) 73, SOUTH DEARBORN 69

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019-20 Boys Basketball

Varsity Standings

(Through December 14)

School W-L Conf. OA DA

Lawrenceburg 3-0 2-0 60.7 48.7

Connersville 5-0 1-0 40.8 29.4

So.Dearborn 3-3 1-0 66.7 67.8

Rushville 1-2 1-1 44.0 45.0

Greensburg 2-1 0-0 59.3 56.7

East Central 1-3 0-0 65.3 65.0

Batesville 1-3 0-0 58.3 59.8

Franklin Co. 1-4 0-3 49.6 60.8

 

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17

LAWRENCEBURG at Cleves (Ohio) Taylor, 7:30 p.m.

Rushville at Beech Grove

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19

Milan at Batesville

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20

Connersville at SOUTH DEARBORN (Aurora), 7:30 p.m. *

LAWRENCEBURG at Rushville, 7:30 p.m. *

Jennings County at Greensburg

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21

Batesville at EAST CENTRAL (St. Leon), 7:30 p.m.

Greensburg at Franklin County *

Richmond at Connersville

Rushville at Centerville

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

 

Tigers 57

Bulldogs 49

Friday, December 13

At Lawrenceburg

 

BATESVILLE FG FT PF TP

Meyer 6 3-5 3 18

Dice 5 2-2 4 13

Voegele 4 0-0 3 8

Powell 3 0-1 3 6

Cornn 1 0-0 0 2

Ratcliffe 1 0-0 4 2

Deutsch 0 0-0 0 0

Pierson 0 0-0 1 0

Sherwood 0 0-0 0 0

TOTALS 20 5-8 19 49

 

LAWRENCEBURG FG FT PF TP

Gav.Yoon 11 3-5 1 27

Bobo 2 2-6 2 7

McCool 2 2-3 1 6

Patel 2 0-2 1 4

York 2 0-0 2 4

Roth 1 0-0 1 3

Chenault 1 0-0 1 2

Craig 1 0-0 0 2

Gar.Yoon 0 2-2 2 2

Burd 0 0-0 1 0

Rennekamp 0 0-0 1 0

TOTALS 22 9-18 13 57

 

Batesville 13 12 7 17 - 49

Lawrenceburg 9 15 16 17 - 57

 

FIELD GOALS - LB (22-48, .458): Gar.Yoon 0-6, Gav.Yoon 11-16, McCool 2-3, Patel 2-4, York 2-3, Roth 1-2, Chenault 1-3, Craig 1-1. BV (20-53, .377): Meyer 6-20, Powell 3-11, Ratcliffe 1-2, Dice 5-12, Cornn 1-1, Voegele 4-6.

3-POINT GOALS - LB (4-17, .235): Gar.Yoon 0-3, Gav.Yoon 2-5, McCool 0-1, Patel 0-2, Roth 1-2, Bobo 1-4. BV (4-20, .200): Meyer 3-12, Powell 0-2, Dice 1-5.

REBOUNDS - LB (39): Bobo 8, Chenault 7, Gar.Yoon 6, McCool 5, Rennekamp 3, Gav.Yoon 3, Craig 2, Patel 2, Burd, Roth, York. BV (23): Voegele 10, Cornn 3, Powell 3, Meyer 2, Ratcliffe 2, Dice, Team 2.

ASSISTS - LB (13): McCool 4, Gar.Yoon 4, Patel 2, Bobo, Roth, Gav.Yoon. BV (5): Meyer 2, Sherwood 2, Powell.

STEALS - LB (5): Patel 4, Gav.Yoon. BV (4): Meyer 2, Powell, Voegele.

BLOCKED SHOTS - LB (5): Bobo 2, Gar.Yoon 2, Gav.Yoon. BV (0).

TURNOVERS - LB (13): Gar.Yoon 4, Chenault 2, York 2, Bobo, McCool, Rennekamp, Gav.Yoon. BV (11): Dice 2, Meyer 2, Ratcliffe 2, Sherwood 2, Powell, Voegele, Team 1.

 

 

Rams 68

Trojans 65

Saturday, December 14

At Ross, Ohio

 

EAST CENTRAL FG FT PF TP

Collinsworth 12 0-2 4 25

Becker 8 0-0 2 16

Messmore 4 2-3 2 12

Rohrbacher 4 0-0 1 10

Knecht 1 0-0 2 2

Cleary 0 0-0 0 0

Dennis 0 0-0 0 0

Gaines 0 0-0 0 0

Hotel 0 0-0 2 0

McQueen 0 0-0 0 0

TOTALS 29 2-5 13 65

 

ROSS FG FT PF TP

Gronas 7 4-4 2 22

Stepaniak 7 2-4 3 16

Nunn 4 2-2 2 12

Lakes 2 0-0 1 6

Booker 2 0-0 1 5

Boze 1 2-2 1 4

O'Connell 1 1-2 1 3

Schottelkotte 0 0-0 2 0

TOTALS 24 11-14 11 68

 

East Central 18 17 15 15 - 65

Ross 23 16 8 21 - 68

 

FIELD GOALS - EC (29-44, .660): Knecht 1-1, Messmore 4-8, Rohrbacher 4-6, Becker 8-10, Collinsworth 12-19. R (24-47, .510): Gronas 4, Lakes 2, Nunn 2, Booker.

3-POINT GOALS - EC (5-11, .450): Messmore 2-5, Rohrbacher 2-3, Collinsworth 1-3. R (9-23, .390):

REBOUNDS - EC (26): Becker 10, Collinsworth 8, Hotel 4, Messmore 2, Dennis, Knecht. R (13).

ASSISTS - EC (20): Rohrbacher 8, Hotel 4, Becker 3, Messmore 3, Collinsworth, Knecht.

STEALS - EC (2): Becker, Messmore.

BLOCKED SHOTS - EC (3): Becker, Collinsworth, Messmore.

TURNOVERS - EC (14): Becker 4, Messmore 3, Rohrbacher 3, Dennis 2, Collinsworth, Knecht. R (4).

 

HS girls basketball

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12

Columbus North 46. EAST CENTRAL 44

Greensburg 68, SOUTH DEARBORN 31 *

LAWRENCEBURG 56, North Decatur 35

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13

Hagerstown 37, Connersville 21

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14

EAST CENTRAL 63, Scott County (Ky.) 53 (OT)

LAWRENCEBURG 51, Connersville 17 *

Greensburg 48, Rushville 38 *

South Ripley at Franklin County

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019-20 Girls Basketball

Varsity Standings

(Through December 14)

School W-L Conf. OA DA

Lawrenceburg 11-0 4-0 52.5 30.9

Greensburg 9-1 4-0 57.6 33.1

East Central 6-1 1-1 54.6 43.1

Rushville 5-5 1-1 54.4 48.4

Franklin Co. 3-6 0-1 41.9 45.6

Batesville 2-7 0-1 41.6 52.7

Connersville 1-10 0-2 28.5 56.0

So.Dearborn 1-10 0-4 37.5 63.0

 

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17

Batesville at Franklin County *

Greensburg at Oldenburg Academy

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18

Jac-Cen-Del at EAST CENTRAL (St. Leon), 7:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20

Connersville at SOUTH DEARBORN (Aurora), 6 p.m. *

Greensburg at Batesville

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21

Batesville at EAST CENTRAL (St. Leon), 6 p.m.

LAWRENCEBURG at Rushville, 1:30 p.m. *

South Ripley at Greensburg

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

HS football

 

IFCA ALL-STATE TEAMS 2019

Ind. Football Coaches Association

 

CLASS 4A ALL STATE 2019

SENIOR TEAM OFFENSE

Position Name School Grade Ht. Wt.

OL Cade Campbell Pendleton Heights 12 6’6” 265

OL Sam Perez Highland 12 6’2" 285

OL Daniel Heinrich Roncalli 12 6’5" 260

OL Austin Jones Evansville Reitz Memorial 12 6’3" 250

OL Alex Manns East Noble 12 6'3" 295

OL Trevor Matovina Lowell 12 6’2" 230

OL JaShaun Pace Evansville F.J. Reitz 12 6’2" 270

OL Tylar Pomeroy DeKalb 12 6’4" 275

TE Jason Borkholder Northwood 12 6'3" 180

TE Kyler Funk Mississinewa 12 6’2" 205

WR Dawan Langston Mount Vernon 12 6' 160

WR Seth Rundell Plymouth 12 5’9” 165

WR Hayden Jones East Noble 12 5’11" 185

WR Andy Myers Martinsville 12 5’11" 185

QB Joe Barron Plymouth 12 6’1” 175

QB Ryan Tompos Culver Academy 12 6’2" 220

RB Peyton Wall Leo 12 6' 185

RB Cade Campbell Mississinewa 12 5’7" 165

RB DJ Lipke Hobart 12 5’9" 170

RB Wesley Stitt Delta 12 6' 160

K Zac Stanley Delta 12 6' 180

SENIOR TEAM DEFENSE

Position Name School Grade Ht. Wt.

DL Blake Goines Boonville 12 6’2" 275

DL Blake Banter Western 12 5’11" 245

DL Zack Caladrilla Northview 12 6'2" 215

DL Gage Ertel East Central 12 6'2" 225

DL Jake Lone Northwood 12 6’1" 265

DL Jack Wardzala Roncalli 12 6’1" 230

LB Mason Auker Evansville Reitz Memorial 12 5’11" 170

LB Juan Carlo Ramirez Marion 12 5’10" 190

LB Brennan Schutte Evansville Central 12 5’10" 160

LB Carson Park Jasper 12 6' 205

LB Landon Miller DeKalb 12 5’10" 180

LB Charlie Moore Mount Vernon 12 6' 210

DB John Alessia Lowell 12 6' 150

DB Matthew Benton Hobart 12 5’10" 180

DB Devon Donawerth East Central 12 5’10" 160

DB Tyler Graeber New Prairie 12 5'11" 165

DB Jamarrion Hutchins New Haven 12 5’9" 167

DB JK Thomas Marion 12 5'7" 175

P Nate Gard Lowell 12 5'11" 145

 

CLASS 4A ALL STATE 2019

JUNIOR TEAM OFFENSE

Position Name School Grade Ht. Wt.

OL Luke Collinsworth East Central Jr 6’6” 300

OL Johnny Davis Marion Jr 6’3" 220

OL Braydon Erb Western Jr 6’2" 255

OL Chris McGrew New Prairie Jr 6’3" 305

OL Hunter Whiteneck New Prairie Jr 6’7" 320

TE Iias Gordon Northview Jr 6’1" 210

WR J.C. Reese Lebanon Jr 6’2" 170

WR Jakob Reichard Plymouth Jr 6’3" 195

QB Colton Pence Evansville Reitz Memorial Jr 6’2" 170

RB Baron Huebler Rocalli Jr 5’8” 180

RB Khalid Stamps Marion Jr 5’7" 180

K Andre Sallade Mississinewa Jr 6’0" 170

JUNIOR TEAM DEFENSE

Position First Last School Grade Ht. Wt.

DL Dierre Kelly Hammond Morton Jr 6’2" 242

DL Tyson Lee South Bend Riley Jr 6’3" 245

DL Mason Sheron Leo Jr 6’0" 195

DL Riley Woodin Delta Jr 6’1" 230

LB Kyler Newcom Lowell Jr 5’11" 181

LB Jacob VanGorder East Noble Jr 5’9" 185

LB Jacob Boberg Evansville Central Jr 6'0" 190

DB Rylan Cole Mt. Vernon Jr 6'0" 180

DB Joel Johnson Hammond Morton Jr 5’11" 170

DB Zach Vode Hobart Jr 6’3" 200

DB Keagan Labelle Mt. Vernon So 5’6" 165

P Nate Newcomer Northwood Jr 6'0" 180

 

CLASS 3A ALL STATE 2019

SENIOR TEAM OFFENSE

Position Name School Grade Ht. Wt.

OL Blake Garretson Jimtown 12 6’1” 255

OL Mario Garcia South Bend Washington 12 6’5” 280

OL Spencer Schneider Guerin Catholic 12 6’5” 285

OL Aidan Sturgeon West Lafayette 12 6’4” 234

OL Ethan Burgess West Vigo 12 6’2” 265

OL Luke Moster Franklin County 12 6’2” 260

OL Jason Morton Lawrenceburg 12 6’9” 310

OL Mark Doyle Hertage Hills 12 6’4” 305

TE Bo Braunecker Charlestown 12 6'3 215

TE Austin Hill Yorktown 12 6'3 180

WR Jalen Vanderbosch Fort Wayne Concordia 12 6’2” 180

WR Andrew Sowinski Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 12 5'11" 178

WR Gabe Wright Indianpolis Brebeuf 12 5'7" 180

WR Harrison Truitt West Lafayette 12 6'5 190

QB Christian Gelov Guerin Catholic 12 5’11” 173

QB Reid Neal Yorktown 12 6'2 165

RB Daylen Taylor Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 12 5'9 188

RB Chandler Schubert Danville 12 5'9 180

RB Marion Lukes Charlestown 12 5'10 180

RB Mitchell Spindler Gibson Southern 12 6'1 205

K Hunter Renner Mishawaka Marian 12 6'2 201

SENIOR TEAM DEFENSE

Position Name School Grade Ht. Wt.

DL Michael Ortiz Mishawaka Marian 12 5'11 235

DL Cole Bergman Garrett 12 6'1 225

DL Jace Potter Tippecanoe Valley 12 6'3 198

DL Jon Ort Glenn 12 6'1" 220

DL Kenton Williams Sullivan 12 6'1" 220

DL Jalen Tiemeyer Brownstown Central 12 6'1 235

LB Clay Campbell Jimtown 12 6’3” 210

LB Brandon Pruitt West Noble 12 6'3" 210

LB Wyatt Shrader Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 12 5'10 195

LB Tristan Bland Edgewood 12 5'10" 165

LB Jacob Wetzel Heritage Hills 12 6'0" 210

LB Cole Calvert Southridge 12 6'1 195

DB Martin Napierkowski Knox 12 6'0 175

DB Michael Schnippel Mishawaka Marian 12 6'0" 172

DB Dustin Whitman Jimtown 12 6'1 175

DB Patrick Mastrian Chatard 12 6'0 195

DB Cole Sigler Heritage Hills 12 6'1" 180

DB Colton Stefanich Gibson Southern 12 6'0 185

Punter Derek Thompson Brownstown Central 12 6'2 175

 

CLASS 3A ALL STATE 2019

JUNIOR TEAM OFFENSE

Position Name School Grade Ht. Wt.

OL Yvents Reisacher Jimtown 11 6'1" 245

OL Wade Melanson Tippecanoe Valley 10 6'2 334

OL Zach Christianson Norwell 10 5'11" 247

OL Aaron Roberts Indianapolis Ritter 11 6'4" 270

OL Braden Tucker Gibson Southern 11 6'5 315

TE Timmy Godsil Indianapolis Ritter 11 6'1" 190

WR Tyler Grossman Fort Wayne Concordia 11 6'1" 190

WR Justin Browder Indianapolis Ritter 11 5'11" 170

QB Brady Allen Gibson Southern 10 6'5 205

RB Cade Short Knox 11 6'1 180

RB Ethan Devol Jimtown 11 6' 185

K Samuel Thomas Glenn 11 6' 175

JUNIOR TEAM DEFENSE

Position First Last School Grade Ht. Wt.

DL Braxtin Pruitt West Noble 11 6'2 190

DL Ethan Parris Lawrenceburg 11 6'1 250

DL Blake Ritzert Mt Vernon 11 6'0 195

DL Mo Omonode West Lafayette 10 6'1 239

LB Cooper Harris Fort Wayne Concordia 11 5'11" 190

LB Yanni Karlaftis West Lafayette 11 6'4 213

LB Lucas Hines Brownstown Central 11 6'2 185

DB Gred Atkinson Mishawaka Marian 10 5'10 145

DB Carter Little Maconaquah 11 6' 190

DB Danny Rhoad Guerin Catholic 11 5'11" 165

DB Grant Bell Sullivan 11 5'10" 180

P Tristen Hayes Oak Hill 11 6'6" 230

 

2019 MR. FOOTBALL

POSITION AWARD WINNERS

Position Name School Grade Class

Wide Receiver

Richard Hamilton North Central 12 6A

Tight End

Mitchel Collier Columbus North 12 6A

Offensive Line

Randy Holtz Fort Wayne Snider 12 6A

Quarterback

Spencer Wright Western Boone 12 2A

Running Back

Charlie Spegal New Palestine 12 5A

Kicker

Harrison Mevis Warsaw Community 12 6A

Defensive Line

Kyle King New Palestine 12 5A

Linebacker

Ty Wise Carmel 12 6A

Defensive Back

Maxen Hook New Palestine 12 5A

Punter

Cole Hussung Floyd Central 12 5A

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576

 

Useful Info