SCOREBOARD 4-2-19

HS girls tennis

EAST CENTRAL
Lady Trojans 2019
Varsity/JV Schedule
APRIL 1 - At Lawrenceburg, 4 p.m.
2 - At Simon Kenton (Ky.), 4:30 p.m.
3 - RYLE (Ky.), 4:30 p.m.
4 - At Milan, 4 p.m.
9 - At Batesville, 4 p.m. *
11 - SOUTH DEARBORN, 5 p.m.
15 - FRANKLIN COUNTY, 5 p.m. *
18 - GREENSBURG, 4:30 p.m. *
20 - At Richmond Invitational, 9 a.m.
23 - At South Dearborn, 4:30 p.m. *
24 - MILAN, 4 p.m.
25 - UNION COUNTY, 5 p.m.
29 - LAWRENCEBURG, 4 p.m. *
30 - BEECHWOOD (Ky.), 4:30 p.m.
MAY 1 - At Columbus East, 5 p.m.
2 - OLDENBURG ACADEMY, 4 p.m.
6 - RUSHVILLE, 5 p.m. *
7 - At Connersville, 5 p.m. *
9 - EIAC Tournament at Greensburg, 5 p.m.
11 - EIAC Tourney Finals at Greensburg, 9 a.m.
13 - At Jennings County, 5 p.m.
15-18 - IHSAA Sectional at South Dearborn, TBA
21-22 - IHSAA Regional at Richmond, TBA
HOME MATCHES  
 * - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

LAWRENCEBURG
Lady Trojans 2019
Varsity/JV Schedule
APRIL 1 - At EAST CENTRAL
3 - OLDENBURG ACADEMY
4 - MADISON, 5 p.m.
8 - FRANKLIN COUNTY, 4:30 p.m.
9 - MILAN
11 - MADISON SHAWE, 5 p.m.
15 - At South Dearborn *
16 - At Franklin County, 4:30 p.m. *
18 - RUSHVILLE, 5 p.m. *
22 - CONNERSVILLE, 5 p.m. *
25 - At Batesville *
29 - At East Central *
MAY 1 - GREENSBURG, 5 p.m. *
7 - SOUTH DEARBORN *
9 - EIAC Tournament at Greensburg, 5 p.m.
11 - EIAC Tourney Finals at Greensburg, 9 a.m.
13 - At Southwestern (Hanover), 4:30 p.m.
15-18 - IHSAA Sectional at South Dearborn, TBA
21-22 - IHSAA Regional at Richmond, TBA
Matches at 4 p.m. unless noted
HOME MATCHES
 * - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

SOUTH DEARBORN
Lady Knights 2019
Varsity/JV Schedule
APRIL 2 - OLDENBURG ACADEMY
4 - At Franklin County
8 - GREENSBURG, 5:30 p.m. *
9 - At Connersville *
11 - At East Central
15 - LAWRENCEBURG, 4 p.m.
16 - SOUTHWESTERN (Hanover)
18 - At Batesville, 4:30 p.m. *
23 - EAST CENTRAL, 4 p.m. *
25 - MILAN, 4 p.m.
27 - SD INVITATIONAL, 10 a.m.
29 - MADISON
30 - At Rushville, 5:30 p.m. *
MAY 1 - At Madison Shawe
6 - FRANKLIN COUNTY *
7 - At Lawrenceburg, 4 p.m. *
9 - EIAC Tournament at Greensburg, 5 p.m.
11 - EIAC Tourney Finals at Greensburg, 9 a.m.
13 - At Milan
15-18 - IHSAA SECTIONAL, TBA
21-22 - IHSAA Regional at Richmond, TBA
Matches at 5 p.m. unless noted
HOME MATCHES  
 * - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. matches

HS boys golf

EAST CENTRAL
Trojans 2019
Varsity/JV Schedule
APRIL 1 - SOUTH DEARBORN, 4:30 p.m.
4 - At Lawrenceburg, 4 p.m.
13 - At Richmond Invitational, 9 a.m.
15 - At Rushville, 5 p.m.
17 - EC/South Decatur at South Dearborn, 4:30 p.m.
18 - At Greensburg, 4 p.m.
25 - FRANKLIN COUNTY, 4:30 p.m.
29 - LAWRENCEBURG, 4 p.m.
30 - At Milan, 4:30 p.m.
MAY 4 - At Batesville Invitational, 10 a.m.
7 - At South Dearborn, 4:30 p.m.
11 - EIAC Tournament at South Dearborn, 9 a.m.
13 - NORTH DECATUR
21 - EC/SD/Connersville at Lawrenceburg, 5 p.m.
23 - At Batesville, 4 p.m.
28 - At Union County Invitational, 9 a.m.
31-JUNE 1-2 - IHSAA Sectional, TBA
HOME MATCHES (at Grand Oak GC, West Harrison)

LAWRENCEBURG
Tigers 2019
Varsity/JV Schedule
APRIL 1 - BATESVILLE/OLDENBURG
3 - At Milan
4 - EAST CENTRAL
8 - L’burg/OA at Seton Catholic, 5 p.m.
11 - At Greensburg, 5 p.m.
13 - At Richmond Invitational, 9 a.m.
18 - At South Dearborn
24 - SOUTH DEARBORN
29 - At East Central
30 - RISING SUN/SHAWE
MAY 9 - L’burg/FC/OA at Greensburg, 4:30 p.m.
11 - EIAC Tournament at SD, 9 a.m.
13 - L’burg/RS/Switz.Co. at SD, 4:30 p.m.
20 - EC/SD/CONNERSVILLE, 5 p.m.
23 - OLDENBURG ACADEMY, 5 p.m.
30 - L’burg/SW/JCD at Switz.County, 4:30 p.m.
31-JUNE 1-2 - IHSAA Sectional, TBA
Matches at 4 p.m. unless noted
HOME MATCHES (at Dearborn CC, Aurora)

SOUTH DEARBORN
Knights 2019
Varsity Schedule
APRIL 1 - At East Central, 4:30 p.m.
8 - At Batsville, 4:30 p.m.
11 - At Oldenburg Academy, 5 p.m.
16 - At Rising Sun, 5 p.m.
17 - FRANKLIN COUNTY, 5 p.m.
18 - LAWRENCEBURG, 4 p.m.
22 - GREENSBURG, 5:30 p.m.
24 - LAWRENCEBURG, 4 p.m.
MAY 3 - JAC-CEN-DEL/MILAN, 4 p.m.
7 - At East Central, 4 p.m.
11 - EIAC TOURNAMENT, 9 a.m.
13 - RIVER TOWN CLASSIC, 4:30 p.m.
21 - SD/EC/Connersville at Lawrenceburg, 5 p.m.
31 -  IHSAA Sectional at Greensburg, TBA
JUNE 4 - IHSAA Regional at Champions Pointe GC, Henryville, TBA
HOME MATCHES (at Dearborn CC, Aurora)

HS boys basketball

2019 IndyStar
BOYS JUNIOR ALL-STARS

CORE GROUP
Name, Ht., Pos., PPG, High School, College Choice
Dre Davis, 6-6, G, 16.9, Lawrence Central, Nebraska
Trey Galloway, 6-5, F, 16.1, Culver Academy, undecided
Jaden Ivey, 6-3, G, 24.9, Mishawaka Marian, undecided
Anthony Leal, 6-5, G, 19.9, Bloomington South, undecided
Nijel Pack, 6-1, G, 16.5, Lawrence Central, undecided
Charlie Yoder, 6-4, G, 23.7, Westview, undecided
 
RED GROUP
Name, Ht., Pos., PPG, High School, College Choice
Deontae Craig, 6-4, F, 12.7, Culver Academy, undecided
Johnell Davis, 6-4, G, 25.0, Gary 21st Century, undecided
Chris Grubbs, 6-6, F, 12.8, Hamilton Southeastern, undecided
Zak Krueger, 5-10, G, 13.2, Homestead, undecided
Mabor Majak, 7-0, C, 8.4, Hamilton Southeastern, undecided
Jake Wadding, 6-4, F, 17.5, Chesterton, undecided
 
WHITE GROUP
Name, Ht., Pos., PPG, High School, College Choice
Brayton Bailey, 6-2, G, 19.0, Bedford North Lawrence, undecided
Carson Barrett, 6-5, G, 14.4, Lafayette Central Catholic, undecided
Tre Coleman, 6-6, F, 16.0, Jeffersonville, undecided
Sincere McMahon, 6-1, G, 16.6, Crispus Attucks, undecided
Tayson Parker, 6-1, G, 23.6, Northwestern, undecided
Tony Perkins, 6-3, F, 15.0, Lawrence North, undecided
 
BLUE GROUP
Name, Ht., Pos., PPG, High School, College Choice
Murray Becher, 6-4, G, 20.3, Heritage Hills, undecided
Maximus Gizzi, 6-1, G, 15.8, New Palestine, undecided
Noah Jager, 5-8, G, 12.9, Bloomington South, undecided
Kiyron Powell, 6-10, C, 10.3, Evansville Bosse, undecided
Kenny Tracy, 6-0, G, 15.3, Decatur Central, undecided
Andrew Welage, 6-7, G, 16.9, Greensburg, undecided
 
HEAD COACH: Mark Detweiler, Delta
ASSISTANT COACHES: Ryan Eakins, East Noble; Ryan Osborn, Carmel

2019 ALL-STAR BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
TENTATIVE: Saturday, June 1 -- Indiana Juniors vs. Kentucky Juniors at Kentucky (site TBA); this date could change to June 2
Monday, June 3 -- Indiana Juniors vs. Kentucky Juniors at Jeffersonville High School
Wednesday, June 5 -- Indiana Seniors vs. Indiana Juniors (site TBA)
Friday, June 7 -- Indiana Seniors vs. Kentucky Seniors (at Knights Hall, Bellarmine University, Louisville)
Saturday, June 8 -- Indiana Seniors vs. Kentucky Seniors (at Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)

2019 ALL-STAR COACHES
Junior Boys -- Head coach: Mark Detweiler, Delta. Assistants: Ryan Eakins, East Noble; Ryan Osborn, Carmel.
Junior Girls -- Head coach: Kirk Comer, Jay County. Assistants: Danny Brown, Columbus East; Todd Law, Oak Hill.
Senior Boys -- Head coach: Criss Beyers, Warren Central. Assistants: Aaron Garrett, Batesville; Dave Milausnic, Lake Central.
Senior Girls -- Head coach: Debbie Guckenberger, Brownsburg. Assistants: Mike McBride, Eastern (Pekin); Chris Seibert, Crown Point

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576