VOLLEYBALL SECTIONALS AT BLOOMINGTON, BATESVILLE

INDIANAPOLIS - Dearborn County teams will compete in volleyball sectionals at Bloomington South and Batesville next week, starting Tuesday night and running through Saturday, Oct. 13.

Both East Central's EIAC champion Lady Trojans (24-2) and Lawrenceburg's Lady Tigers (23-2) carry the best records into the fields of their respective Class 4A and 3A tournaments.

Lawrenceburg - which finished second in the Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference race, at 11-2, behind 12-1 East Central - drew the single-match opener in Class 3A Sectional 29 at Batesville Tuesday at 6 p.m. against league rival Franklin County (8-19).

South Dearborn's Lady Knights (1-23) serve up their postseason shot against host Batesville (16-11) in 3A sectional second round action Thursday, Oct. 11.

Class 3A sectional semifinals are set for 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. next Saturday, Oct. 13, with the championship at 7 p.m. that evening.

Defending 3A champion Madison (12-13) drew the bye to Saturday morning's semis, where it awaits the Lawrenceburg-Franklin County winner.

Likewise, East Central drew the Class 4A Sectional 14 opener at Bloomington South Thursday, Oct. 11, where it's paired with Columbus East (9-16) in the first of two matches, for a 6 p.m. start.

A win would advance the Lady Trojans to Saturday's 11 a.m. first semifinal match vs. bye team Columbus North 8-15).

Defending 4A sectional champ Bloomington South (17-9) gets the other bye spot against the winner of Thursday's second match, between Bloomington North (9-16) and Shelbyville (12-11).

Sectional 14 championship also is slated for 7 p.m. Saturday.

A total of 397 teams enter the 47th annual IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament this week, following the pairings draw Sunday night, Sept. 30.

Sectional play takes place at 64 sites across the four enrollment classifications.

Sectional champions advance to a four-team regional Saturday, Oct. 20, to be followed by a single semistate round Saturday, Oct. 27.

Four state championship matches at Ball State University’s Worthen Arena are scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 3.

 

H.S volleyball

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

October 9-13

 

CLASS 4A - Sectional 14

At Bloomington South

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11

EAST CENTRAL (24-2) vs. Columbus East (9-16), 6 p.m.

Bloomington North (9-16) vs. Shelbyville (12-11), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13

Columbus North (8-15) vs. Winner Match 1, 11 a.m.

Bloomington South (17-9) vs. Winner Match 2, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 29

At Batesville

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 9

LAWRENCEBURG (23-2) vs. Franklin County (8-19), 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11

SOUTH DEARBORN (1-23) vs. Batesville (16-11), 6 p.m.

Rushville (5-20) vs. Greensburg (19-10), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13

Madison (12-13) vs. Winner Match 1, 11 a.m.

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 45

At Southwestern (Hanover)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11

South Ripley (6-14) vs. Switzerland Co. (0-14), 6 p.m.

Austin (0-13) vs. North Decatur (15-10), 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13

Milan (12-12) vs. Winner Match 1, 11 a.m.

Southwestern (Hanover) (19-10) vs. Winner Match 2, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS A - Sectional 60

At Hauser

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 9

South Decatur (6-16) vs. Waldron (7-14), 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11

Oldenburg Academy (13-14) vs. Southwestern (Shelby) (18-11), 6 p.m.

Hauser (18-10) vs. Jac-Cen-Del (2-20), 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13

RISING SUN (17-9) vs. Winner Match 1, 11 a.m.

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576