SCOREBOARD 01-24

HS girls soccer

 

Register Publications'

ALL-DEARBORN COUNTY

2018 Honors Team

 

FIRST TEAM

Player, School Pos.Yr.

Abby Koch, East Central D Sr.

Erin Huber, S.Dearborn F Jr.

Makenna White, L'burg M Sr.

Abby Hensley, S.Dearborn F So.

Ryleigh Offutt, L'burg M Fr.

Jenna Farmer, L'burg F Sr.

Alyssa McClanahan, SD M Sr.

Jenny Ohmer, East Central M Sr.

McKenzie Brown, E.Central F Sr.

Hailey Fritz, East Central M Jr.

Mackenzie Hogg, E.Central M Sr.

Maggie Ravenna, E.Central D Sr.

Eva Grimm, East Central F Sr.

Erin Murphy, L'burg D Sr.

Avery Seig, Lawrenceburg D Jr.

Bryanna LaGreca, SD D Jr.

Jessica Shipman, E.Central GK Sr.

Olivia Bosch, L'burg GK So.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

EAST CENTRAL - Taylor Whitehead, So., F; Maya Heilmayer, Jr., D; Lauren DeLong, Jr., M; Ema Hinton, Jr., F; Taylor Hall, Sr., F

LAWRENCEBURG - Payton Seig, Sr., D; Shannon Bachmann, Sr., D; Julia Ireland, Sr., M; Ashton Lorton, Jr., F; Hannah Brayton, Jr., F

SOUTH DEARBORN - Katie Cutter, Jr., M; Megan Heeke, Jr., D; Ashley Bishop, Sr., D; Sierra Smith, Sr., D; Sydnee Holder, Jr., GK

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR -Erin Huber, South Dearborn, Sr., F; Makenna White, Lawrenceburg, Sr., M

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Abby Koch, Sr., D, East Central

NEWCOMERS OF THE YEAR - Abby Hensley, South Dearborn, So., F; Ryleigh Offutt, Lawrenceburg, Fr., M

 

 

HS girls basketball

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 21

Hagerstown at Franklin County, canceled

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 22

SOUTH DEARBORN 48, Franklin County 44 *

Batesville 69, Greenwood Christian 60

Greensburg 56, Westfield 52 (OT)

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 23

Connersville at Guerin Catholic (Carmel), late

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Girls Varsity Basketball

2018-19 Standings

(Through January 22)

School W-L Conf. OA DA

East Central 16-6 6-0 47.7 35.3

Lawrenceburg 19-3 5-1 54.4 42.4

Greensburg 17-4 4-2 60.6 44.5

Rushville 13-9 4-2 51.9 44.4

Connersville 10-10 3-2 44.2 47.1

Batesville 7-13 1-5 44.3 46.8

So.Dearborn 10-12 1-5 39.3 43.2

Franklin Co. 7-14 0-7 40.8 45.8

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24

Connersville at EAST CENTRAL (St. Leon), 7:30 p.m. *

Greensburg at LAWRENCEBURG, 7:30 p.m. *

SOUTH DEARBORN at Batesville, 7:30 p.m. *

Heritage Christian at Rushville

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

January 29-February 2

 

CLASS 4A - Sectional 14

At Columbus East

TUESDAY, JANUARY 29

Bloomington North vs. EAST CENTRAL, 6 p.m.

Shelbyville vs. Columbus North, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1

Bloomington South vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Columbus East vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 29

At Lawrenceburg

TUESDAY, JANUARY 29

Rushville vs. Batesville, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30

SOUTH DEARBORN vs. LAWRENCEBURG, 6 p.m.

Franklin County vs. Madison, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1

Greensburg vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 45

At South Decatur (Westport)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 29

Milan vs. North Decatur, 6 p.m.

South Decatur vs. South Ripley, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1

Switzerland County vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS A - Sectional 60

At Waldron

TUESDAY, JANUARY 29

Oldenburg Academy vs. Morristown, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30

Jac-Cen-Del vs. RISING SUN, 6 p.m.

Hauser vs. Southwestern (Shelby), 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1

Waldron vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

HS boys basketball

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 22

EAST CENTRAL 69, Franklin County 38 *

Greensburg 88, South Decatur 54

Rushville 67, Knightstown 47

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Boys Varsity Basketball

2018-19 Standings

(Through January 22)

School W-L Conf. OA DA

Greensburg 14-1 4-0 71.7 53.1

East Central 11-3 3-0 62.2 49.9

Batesville 7-5 2-1 61.2 52.8

Connersville 8-6 2-1 53.9 51.3

Lawrenceburg 6-7 2-1 48.7 50.9

Rushville 6-7 1-3 51.8 51.5

So.Dearborn 6-8 1-3 60.9 61.6

Franklin Co. 1-11 0-6 35.2 55.0

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24

Greensburg at LAWRENCEBURG (Homecoming), 7:30 p.m. *

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25

EAST CENTRAL at Columbus East, 7:30 p.m.

Batesville at Hauser

Indpls. North Central at Connersville

Rushville at New Palestine

Talawanda (Ohio) at Franklin County

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576