SCOREBOARD 05-16

HS track & field

 

IHSAA GIRLS SECTIONAL 24

Tuesday, May 14

At Brookville

 

Girls Meet

TEAM SCORES - 1. East Central 177, 2. Batesville 92, 3. Franklin County 87, 4. Greensburg 66, 5. South Dearborn 54, 6. Lawrenceburg 35, 7. South Ripley 26, 8. Jac-Cen-Del 21, 9. Oldenburg Academy 18, 10. North Decatur 16, 10. Rising Sun 16, 12. South Decatur 8, 13. Milan 7

 

Top 3 advance to regional:

4 X 800m RELAY - 1. East Central (L.Greiwe, Wedding, Lengerich, Fey) 9:48.78, 7. Lawrenceburg (Galey, Dunn, Morgan, Lorton) 11:10.88, 9. South Dearborn (Bashor, Rector, Helton, Klayer) 11:21.60

100m HURDLES - 1. Grace Quinlan (SD) 15.58, 2. Megan Sierra (EC) 15.65, 3. Alicia Rosemeyer (EC) 16.16, 7. Sara Smart (LB) 18.07

100m DASH - 1. Eva Grimm (EC) 12.37, 2. Juliana Kemper (LB) 12.85, 5. Erin Huber (SD) 13.21, 8. Hope Fox (EC) 13.77

1,600m RUN - 1. Brenner Hanna (GB) 5:09.50, 6. Lindy Brewer (EC) 5:46.91, 8. Lauren Greiwe (EC) 5:53.85, 10. Hannah Morgan (LB) 6:01.85, 13. Emily Rector (SD) 6:41.96, 14. Emma Davis (RS) 6:33.92, 15. Emily Rector (SD) 6:43.22, 17. Alyson Galey (LB) 6:51.35, 18. Maria Townsend (SD) 7:02.12

4 X 100m RELAY - 1. East Central (Lobenstein, Rosemeyer, Fey, Grimm) 49.88, 4. Lawrenceburg (Cross, Bennett, Dunn, Kemper) 53.58, 5. South Dearborn (VanGuelpen, Mathews, Wickersham, E.Huber) 54.26, 8. Rising Sun (Mann, Bujak, Wilson, Price) 55.84

400m DASH - 1. Ellie Lengerich (EC) 1:00.71, 2. Emma Fey (EC) 1:01.11, 4. Kinsey Price (RS) 1:04.07, 5. Brooklyn Allen (LB) 1:05.11, 11. Graycie Collins (SD) 1:08.35, 17. Jaelyn Lows (SD) 1:12.86, 18. Haley White (RS) 1:14.64

300m HURDLES - 1. Grace Quinlan (SD) 46.36, 2. Alicia Rosemeyer (EC) 48.11, 5. Hope Fox (EC) 49.83, 8. Sara Smart (LB) 51.83, 11. Kiera Mann (RS) 52.99, 13. Zoe Ross (SD) 54.74, 15. Skylar Durham (RS) 56.48, 18. Emma Dunn (LB) 58.84

800m RUN - 1. Lily Greiwe (EC) 2:23.32, 2. Brenner Hanna (GB) 2:24.42, 9. McKenna Lorton (LB) 2:41.61, 11. Emilee Wedding (EC) 2:42.67, 17. Grayce Klayer (SD) 2:50.13, 18. Emma Davis (RS) 2:57.85, 19. Breanna Helton (SD) 3:01.89, 23. Magdalini Manologlou (RS) 3:39.50

200m DASH - 1. Eva Grimm (EC) 25.66 *+ , 4. Brianna Lobenstein (EC) 27.65, 5. Kirsten Cross (LB) 28.31

3,200m RUN - 1. Megan Cole (SR) 11:23.65, 5. Lindy Brewer (EC) 13:01.97, 7. Hannah Morgan (LB) 13:11.97, 9. Ella Bashor (SD) 13:37.77, 12. Olivia Nixon (EC) 14:15.09, 14. Brooke Rohe (SD) 14:57.54, 15. Alyson Galey (LB) 15:07.52

4 X 400m RELAY - 1. East Central (Grimm, Lengerich, Lily Greiwe, Fey) 4:04.99 *, 4. Lawrenceburg (Allen, Smart, Cross, Kemper) 4:16.66, 7. South Dearborn (E.Huber, Collins, Ross, Quinlan) 4:38.63, 10. Rising Sun (Bujak, Mann, Davis, Price) 4:47.90

HIGH JUMP - 1. Ellie Lengerich (EC) 5’2”, 2. Grace Quinlan (SD) 5'1", 5., 5. Megan Sierra (EC) 5’, 12. Emma Sauers (LB) 4’6”, 13. Zoe Ross (SD) 4’6”

LONG JUMP - 1. Ashlan Hill (FC) 17’1.75", 4. Elizabeth Bujak (RS) 15’2.25”, 6. Jorgia

Quinlan (SD) 14’9.5”, 7. Amanda Mathews (SD) 14’8.25", 8. Megan Sierra (EC) 14’5.75", 10. Allison White (EC) 14’0.25”, 14. Mackenzie Bennett (LB) 13’5”, 18. Grace Taylor (LB) 11’3.25”

DISCUS - 1. Logan Cox (EC) 122’10" *, 2. Lily Grimes (GB) 119’1", 3. Jessica Stenger (EC) 100’1”, 4. Maddie Wilson (RS) 93’1”, 5. Elsa Meek (SD) 92’8", 7. Jolisa Thomas (LB) 87’3", 17. Holly Kraemer (SD) 68’11", 19. Meranda Workman (RS) 63’11. Foul: Courtney Clawson (LB)

SHOT PUT - 1. Lily Grimes (GB) 43’3" *, 2. Logan Cox (EC) 37’7", 3. Jessica Stenger (EC) 34’7”, 6. Elsa Meek (SD) 31’10”, 10. Jolisa Thomas (LB) 30'5", 17. Courtney Clawson (LB) 26’9”, 18. Maddie Wilson (RS) 26’7”, 23. Meranda Workman (RS) 21’6”

POLE VAULT - 1. Anna Schatzle (FC) 10’3” +, 2. Casey Johnson (EC) 10’, 3. Mary Bertke (EC) 9’6”, 5. Jorgia Quinlan (SD) 7’6”

* - New sectional record

+ - New stadium record

 

 

HS boys golf

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019 Tournament

Saturday, May 11

At Dearborn CC, Aurora

 

TEAM SCORES - 1. Greensburg 320, 2. South Dearborn 327, 3. East Central 370, 4. Batesville 383, 5. Franklin County 393, 6. Connersville 417, 7. Lawrenceburg 443, 8. Rushville 463

 

Top 12 finishers (All-EIAC):

1. Devin Winkler (GB) 75 *

2. Drew Miller (SD) 76

3. Curtis Bausback (GB) 78

4. Austin Thies (SD) 80

5. Jonah Graham (CV) 81

6. Ben Bausback (GB) 82

7. Brady McMahan (SD) 84

8. Kyle Leising (EC) 85

9. Trevor Foster (GB) 85

10. Mason Mastropalo (SD) 87

11. Eli Hoffman (SD) 87

12. Josh Hudepohl (EC) 89

 

 

HS girls tennis

 

IHSAA SECTIONAL 16

At South Dearborn, Aurora

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Milan vs. Batesville (Courts 1-3) (late)

SOUTH DEARBORN vs. EAST CENTRAL (Courts 4-6) (late)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 16

Oldenburg Academy vs. M1 Winner (Courts 1-3), 5 p.m.

M2 Winner vs. LAWRENCEBURG (Courts 4-6), 5 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, MAY 18

Championship, 10 a.m.

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019 Position Championships

Saturday, May 11

At Greensburg

 

Final Round

(All champions All-EIAC, with both No. 1 singles finalists)

NO. 1 SINGLES - Raegan Rigney (GB) * def. Lilli Stewart (FC) 6-2, 6-1

NO. 2 SINGLES - Maddie Davidson (EC) def. Taylor McCreary (FC) 6-4, 7-5

NO. 3 SINGLES - Jenna Ertel (BV) def. Ellie Acra (GB) 6-4, 6-1

NO. 1 DOUBLES - Rylee Fuller/Kelsey Smith (CV) def. Brooke Stonefield/Abby Bischoff (EC) 6-3, 1-6, 1-0 (4)

NO. 2 DOUBLES - Aliyah Evans/Claudia Westhafer (GB) def. Grace Kraus/Rachel Kraus (EC) 6-1, 6-2

* - Conference MVP

 

NO. 1 SINGLES

Round 1

R. Rigney (G) bye

H. Kane (EC) defeated J. Wullenweber (SD) 6-0, 6-0

S. Brown (B) defeated G. Safaviyan (L) 6-3, 6-2

L. Stewart (FC) defeated J. Rose (C) 6-0, 6-2

Round 2

R. Rigney (G) defeated H. Kane (EC) 6-2, 6-1

L. Stewart (FC) defeated S. Brown (B) 6-3, 6-2

 

NO. 2 SINGLES

Round 1

M. Davidson (EC) bye

B. Menkedick (G) defeated J. Collins (C) 7-5, 6-3

K. Poltrack (B) defeated E. Barrett (SD) 6-0, 6-0

T. McCreary (FC) defeated J. Blackburn (L) 6-0, 6-0

Round 2

M. Davidson (EC) defeated B. Menkedick (G) 6-0, 6-2

T. McCreary (FC) defeated K. Poltrack (B) 6-1, 6-1

 

NO. 3 SINGLES

Round 1

J. Ertel (B) bye

M. Richter (EC) defeated A. Stinger (C), 6-1, 6-1

E. Acra (G) defeated E. McAndrew (L) 7-5, 6-1

M. Black (FC) bye

Round 2

J. Ertel (B) defeated M. Richter (EC) 6-0, 6-1

E. Acra (G) defeated M. Black (FC) 6-4, 6-4

 

NO. 1 DOUBLES

Round 1

R. Fuller/K. Smith (C) defeated C. Stone/B. Harmeyer (B) 6-4, 6-4

K. Fong/S. Schneider (G) defeated S. House/C. Pope (L) 6-1, 6-1

B. Stonefield/A. Bischoff (EC) defeated O. Yager/A. Fennimore (R) 6-1, 6-2

A. Routh/M. Bowman (FC) defeated C. Steigerwald/S. Brandt (SD) 6-0, 6-1

Round 2

R. Fuller/K. Smith (C) defeated K. Fong/S. Schneider (G), 6-2, 6-3

B. Stonefield/A. Bischoff (EC) defeated A. Routh/M. Bowman (FC) 6-2, 3-6, 1-0 (6)

 

NO. 2 DOUBLES

2nd Doubles

G. Kraus/R. Kraus (EC) defeated G. Struewing/G. Silcott (C) 6-2, 6-1

A. Ball/K. Hodapp (FC) defeated K. Sebastian/J. Bloebaum (SD) 6-0, 6-0

M. Walsman/K. Stone (B) defeated E. McAndrew/R. Offutt (L) 6-2, 6-3

A. Evans/C. Westhafer (G) defeated C. Fields/J. Simmerman (R) 6-0, 6-0

Round 2

G. Kraus/R. Kraus (EC) defeated A. Ball/K. Hodapp (FC) 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (5)

A. Evans/C. Westhafer (G) defeated M. Walsman/K. Stone (B) 6-4, 6-0

 

FINAL STANDINGS

(Regular season)

1. East Central 6-1 +

1. Greensburg 6-1 +

3. Batesville 5-2

4. Franklin County 5-2

5. Lawrenceburg 3-4

6. Connersville 2-5

7. Rushville 1-6

8. South Dearborn 0-7

+ - EIAC co-champions

 

 

HS softball

 

MONDAY, MAY 13

EAST CENTRAL 6, Greensburg 1 *

SOUTH DEARBORN 12, LAWRENCEBURG 0 (5 in.) *

 

TUESDAY, MAY 14

EAST CENTRAL 6. Franklin Co. 5 *

Greensburg 10, LAWRENCEBURG 0 (5 in.) *

SOUTH DEARBORN 18, Madison 1 (5 in.)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

EAST CENTRAL at Greensburg (late) *

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019 Varsity Standings

By MaxPreps.com

(Through May 14)

 

School W-L Conf. RF RA

* East Central 18-2 13-0 180 55

Connersville 16-9 10-2 203 146

S.Dearborn 18-8 8-5 200 99

Greensburg 15-9 7-5 160 121

Rushville 6-13 5-8 107 147

Franklin Co. 9-16 4-9 143 195

Batesville 4-14 2-11 93 157

Lawrenceburg 4-19 1-10 67 230

* - Conference champion

 

THURSDAY, MAY 16

Batesville at LAWRENCEBURG, 5:30 p.m. *

EAST CENTRAL at Shelbyville, 5:30 p.m.

Jennings Co. at SOUTH DEARBORN (Aurora), 5:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, MAY 18

Jennings Co. at EAST CENTRAL (St. Leon) (2), 11 a.m.

Milan at LAWRENCEBURG, 10 a.m.

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

May 20‐25

 

CLASS 4A - Sectional 14

At Bloomington South

TUESDAY, MAY 21

Shelbyville vs. Bloomington South, 5:30 p.m.

EAST CENTRAL vs. Columbus North, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

Bloomington North vs. Columbus East, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 24

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 29

At Madison

MONDAY, MAY 20

Greensburg vs. Madison, 5:30 p.m.

Batesville vs. LAWRENCEBURG, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN vs. Franklin County, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 24

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 45

At Switzerland County

MONDAY, MAY 20

South Ripley vs. Switzerland County, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 21

Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Austin, 5:30 p.m.

Milan vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

CLASS A - Sectional 60

At Rising Sun

MONDAY, MAY 20

South Decatur vs. Jac‐Cen‐Del, 5:30 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy vs. RISING SUN, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 21

G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Hauser vs. North Decatur, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

 

HS baseball

 

MONDAY, MAY 13

LAWRENCEBURG 9, EAST CENTRAL 6*

SOUTH DEARBORN 9, Batesville 2 *

Franklin County 3, Rushville 2 (11 in.) *

Greensburg 11, Connersville 1 *

 

TUESDAY, MAY 14

Columbus East 12, EAST CENTRAL 7

LAWRENCEBURG at Milan

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019 Varsity Standings

By MaxPreps.com

(Through May 14)

 

School W-L Conf. RF RA

Franklin Co. 9-5 8-4 52 56

S.Dearborn 12-4 8-4 109 67

Batesville 14-11 8-5 144 115

East Central 9-10 8-5 104 100

Lawrenceburg 14-8 7-6 169 116

Connersville 10-12 6-7 125 125

Greensburg 8-12 5-8 99 95

Rushville 4-14 1-12 80 142

 

 

THURSDAY, MAY 16

LAWRENCEBURG at EAST CENTRAL (St. Leon), 5:30 p.m. *

SOUTH DEARBORN at Batesville, 5:30 p.m. *

 

FRIDAY, MAY 17

EAST CENTRAL at Hauser (Hope), 5 p.m.

Greyhound Invitational First Round at Carmel,

SOUTH DEARBORN vs. Carmel, 5:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, MAY 18

LAWRENCEBURG at South Ripley (Versailles) (2), 11 a.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Greyhound Invitational, Carmel (3 TBA), 10 a.m.

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

May 22‐27

 

CLASS 4A - Sectional 14

At East Central

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

Bloomington North vs. Bloomington South, 6 p.m.

Shelbyville vs. Columbus East, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 24

G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 6 p.m.

Columbus North vs. EAST CENTRAL, 8 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 27

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 29

At South Dearborn

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

LAWRENCEBURG vs. Greensburg, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

SOUTH DEARBORN vs. Franklin Co., 5:30 p.m.

Batesville vs. Rushville, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 25

Madison vs. G1 Winner, 11:30 a.m.

G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 1:30 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 27

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 45

At South Ripley

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

Switzerland County vs. Austin, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Milan, 5:30 p.m.

South Ripley vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 27

Championship, 11 a.m.

 

CLASS A - Sectional 60

At Jac-Cen-Del

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

Oldenburg Academy vs. Jac‐Cen‐Del, 5:30 p.m.

North Decatur vs. Hauser, 7:30 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 27

G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 11 a.m.

RISING SUN vs. South Decatur, 1 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576