SCOREBOARD 05-21

HS track & field

 

IHSAA BOYS SECTIONAL 24

Thursday, May 16

At St. Leon

 

Boys Meet

TEAM SCORES - 1. East Central 164, 2. Batesville 118.5, 3. Franklin County 74.5, 4. Greensburg 73.5, 5.Oldenburg Academy 35, 6. Milan 33, 7. South Dearborn 29, 8. Jac-Cen-Del 25, 9. Lawrenceburg 22, 10. Rising Sun 20, 11. South Ripley 13.5, 12. South Decatur 9, 13. North Decatur 7

 

Top 3 advance to regional:

100m DASH - 1. Alex Hornbach (EC) 11.22, 2. Erik Perkins (EC) 11.48

200m DASH - 1. Alex Hornbach (EC) 22.80, 4. Bret Carr (LB) 23.75, 5. Keiton Goeldner (EC) 23.90

400m DASH - 1. Matthew Riehle (M) 50.13, 2. Clayton Deitsch (EC) 51.98, 9. Andrew Nowlin (EC) 55.33, 10. Jackson McCool (LB) 55.88, 11. Isaac Barth (LB) 56.60, 12. Wesley Rider (RS) 57.98, 14. Bailey Whitelock (SD) 59.60, 16. Sean Collins (SD) 1:00.92

800m RUN - 1. Adam Moster (BV) 1:58.25, 5. Luke Hornbach (EC) 2:14.67, 6. Grant Taylor (RS) 2:17.20, 9. Brandon Frazier (SD) 2:19.05, 10. Dan Deddens (EC) 2:20.06, 15. Max Reinshagen (LB) 2:26.85, 18. Logan Ross (SD) 2:32.49, 19. Dalton Vinup (RS) 2:32.54

1,600m RUN - 1. Joshua Myers (BV) 4:39.55, 3. Garrett Ardis (EC) 4:45.99, 7. Braydon Nutley (LB) 5:13.81, 8. Kyle Gutfreund (EC) 5:17.09, 13. Dalton Vinup (RS) 5:28.20, 15. Max Reinshagen (LB) 5:33.43, 17. Brayson Craig (SD) 5:47.02, 19. Hunter Adams (SD) 5:54.92, 20. Brian Givan (RS) 6:05.08

3,200m RUN - 1. Ean Loichinger (BV) 10:21.25, 3. Garrett Ardis (EC) 10:47.32, 7. James Stenger (EC) 11:32.49, 8. Andrew Roth (LB) 11:38.18, 11. Braydon Nutley (LB) 11:59.57, 15. Ben Cassini (SD) 12:14.93, 16. Micah Evans (SD) 12:18.23, 19. AJ Boes (RS) 14:31.46

110m HURDLES - 1. Mac Studer (EC) 15.10, 5. Daniel Daugherty (RS) 16.14, 7. Mitch Meyer (LB) 17.05

300m HURDLES - 1. Chase Ludwig (EC) 41.31, 3. Mitch Meyer (LB) 43.07, 6. Daniel Daugherty (RS) 45.66, 7. Chance Sperringer (SD) 46.13, 11. Hunter Sohns (EC) 47.43, 13. James Bounds (RS) 49.58, 16. Aiden Pittinger (SD) 52.75

4 X 100m RELAY - 1. East Central (Perkins, Ludwig, Goeldner, A.Hornbach) 43.60 *, 4. South Dearborn (Guthrie, Bedel, Bader, Dick) 46.01, 6. Lawrenceburg (Pierce, Kinnard, Markland, Parks) 48.26, 8. Rising Sun (Harmon, Bounds, Radcliff, Daugherty) 50.32

4 X 400m RELAY - 1. East Central (A.Hornbach, Deitsch, Perkins, Ludwig) 3:30.94, 5. Rising Sun (Daugherty, Rider, Taylor, Montgomery) 3:53.61, 6. Lawrenceburg (McCool, Barth, Meyer, Carr) 3:54.24, 8. South Dearborn (Sperringer, Whitelock, Frazier, Bader) 3:56.89

4 X 800m RELAY - 1. Batesville (Kuisel, Lynch, B.Moster, A.Moster) 8:39.65, 3. East Central (Gutfreund, Deddens, Stenger, L.Hornbach) 8:49.13, 4. Rising Sun (Vinup, Givan, Rider, Taylor) 9:24.33, 6. South Dearborn (Ross, McAdams, Craig, Frazier) 9:45.66. DQ: Lawrenceburg (Roth, Nutley, Lampert, Rennekamp)

HIGH JUMP - 1. Mac Studer (EC) 6'4". NH: Harmon (RS), Fleming (EC), Ross (SD), Parks (LB).

POLE VAULT - 1. Austin Boggs (SD) 13'8", 2. Clayton Deitsch (EC) 11', 6. Parker Fleming (EC) 10', 9. Deryk Tibbs (SD) 9'6"

LONG JUMP - 1. Jacob Schatzle (FC) 21'5.5", 4. Andrew Toney (EC) 19'3.5", 7. Jacob Johnson (EC) 19', 9. Kendall Montgomery (RS) 18'6", 10. Bailey Whitelock (SD) 18', 15. Cadin McMullen (LB) 16', 17. James Bounds (RS) 15'9.5", 18. Jackson McCool (LB) 15'6"

SHOT PUT - 1. Leo Maxwell (EC) 51', 2. Michael Medlock (EC) 49'11", 3. Nathan Pruitt (SD) 46'6.25", 7. Axel Bell (SD) 41'9.25", 9. Jason Morton (LB) 41'1", 12. Wesley Rider (RS) 39'7.25", 19. Jack Bradley (LB) 36'3.75", 24. Sam Copeland (RS) 27'10.25"

DISCUS - 1. Michael Medlock (EC) 148'3", 6. Leo Maxwell (EC) 120'8", 9. Jason Morton (LB) 115'11", 14. Ethan Parris (LB) 106'11", 15. Mitchell Manford (SD) 103'11", 19. Nathan Pruitt (SD) 99'3", 23. Brogan Radcliff (RS) 79'1". FOUL: Dalton Cutter (RS)

* - New sectional record

 

 

HS girls tennis

 

IHSAA SECTIONAL 16

At South Dearborn,

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Batesville 5, Milan 0

EAST CENTRAL 5, SOUTH DEARBORN 0

 

THURSDAY, MAY 16

Oldenburg Academy 3, Batesville 2

EAST CENTRAL 5, LAWRENCEBURG 0

 

SATURDAY, MAY 18

Oldenburg Academy 5, EAST CENTRAL 0, championship

 

 

HS softball

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

EAST CENTRAL 12, Greensburg 1 (6 in.) *

 

THURSDAY, MAY 16

SOUTH DEARBORN 5, Jennings Co. 1

Batesville at LAWRENCEBURG *

 

SATURDAY, MAY 18

Connersville 15, LAWRENCEBURG 0 (5 in.)

EAST CENTRAL 12, Jennings Co. 8

Jennings Co. 12, EAST CENTRAL 0 (5 in.)

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019 Varsity Standings

Regular Season Final

(Through May 18)

 

School W-L Conf. RF RA

* East Central 20-3 14-0 205 76

Connersville 18-9 12-2 229 147

S.Dearborn 20-8 9-5 217 100

Greensburg 15-10 7-6 161 133

Rushville 8-14 5-9 128 158

Franklin Co. 9-17 4-9 144 203

Batesville 4-14 2-11 93 157

Lawrenceburg 4-21 1-12 67 257

* - Conference champion

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

 

CLASS 4A - Sectional 14

At Bloomington South

TUESDAY, MAY 21

Shelbyville (14-12) vs. Bloomington South (6-15), 5:30 p.m.

EAST CENTRAL (20-3) vs. Columbus North (12-8), 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

Bloomington North (7-10) vs. Columbus East (7-13), 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 24

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 29

At Madison

MONDAY, MAY 20

Greensburg (15-10) vs. Madison (11-16), 5:30 p.m.

Batesville (4-14) vs. LAWRENCEBURG (4-21), 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN (20-8) vs. Franklin Co. (9-17), 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 24

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 45

At Switzerland County

MONDAY, MAY 20

South Ripley (12-8) vs. Switzerland Co. (13-7), 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 21

Southwestern (Hanover) (10-11) vs. Austin (4-15), 5:30 p.m.

Milan (12-11) vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

CLASS A - Sectional 60

At Rising Sun

MONDAY, MAY 20

South Decatur (3-16) vs. Jac‐Cen‐Del (8-14), 5:30 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy (7-12) vs. RISING SUN (21-3), 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 21

G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Hauser (7-11) vs. North Decatur (16-5), 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

 

 

HS baseball

 

THURSDAY, MAY 16

EAST CENTRAL 9 LAWRENCEBURG 2 *

SOUTH DEARBORN 2, Batesville 2 (susp. 3rd in.) *

 

FRIDAY, MAY 17

Hauser 7, EAST CENTRAL 5

Greyhound Invitational at Carmel

Carmel 12, SOUTH DEARBORN 3

 

SATURDAY, MAY 18

LAWRENCEBURG 7, South Ripley 6

South Ripley 4, LAWRENCEBURG 3

Batesville 2, SOUTH DEARBORN 1 *

Greyhound Invitational at Carmel

SOUTH DEARBORN 12, Chesterton 4

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

By MaxPreps.com

2019 Varsity Standings

Regular Season Final

(Through May 18)

 

School W-L Conf. RF RA

*S.Dearborn 13-6 9-5 118 83

*East Central 10-11 9-5 118 109

*Franklin Co. 11-6 9-5 73 67

*Batesville 15-11 9-5 146 116

Lawrenceburg 15-10 7-7 181 135

Greensburg 9-12 6-8 109 95

Connersville 10-14 6-8 126 153

Rushville 4-17 1-13 92 163

* - Conference co-champions

 

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

 

CLASS 4A - Sectional 14

At East Central

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

Bloomington North (17-3) vs. Bloomington South (9-7), 6 p.m.

Shelbyville (9-16) vs. Columbus East (19-4), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 24

G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 6 p.m.

Columbus North (20-6) vs. EAST CENTRAL (10-11), 8 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 27

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 29

At South Dearborn

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

LAWRENCEBURG (14-9) vs. Greensburg (9-12), 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

SOUTH DEARBORN (13-5) vs. Franklin Co. (11-6), 5:30 p.m.

Batesville (14-11) vs. Rushville (4-17), 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 25

Madison (7-7) vs. G1 Winner, 11:30 a.m.

G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 1:30 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 27

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 45

At South Ripley

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

Switzerland County (2-19) vs. Austin (12-13), 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

Southwestern (Hanover) (17-9) vs. Milan (9-5), 5:30 p.m.

South Ripley (12-7) vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 27

Championship, 11 a.m.

 

CLASS A - Sectional 60

At Jac-Cen-Del

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

Oldenburg Academy (14-7) vs. Jac‐Cen‐Del (11-11), 5:30 p.m.

North Decatur (11-8) vs. Hauser (18-4), 7:30 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 27

G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 11 a.m.

RISING SUN (16-5) vs. South Decatur (7-11), 1 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576