SCOREBOARD 10-02

H.S. boys tennis

 

IHSAA SECTIONAL 16

At South Dearborn

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

Milan 3, SOUTH DEARBORN 2

EAST CENTRAL 4, Oldenburg Academy 1

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

Batesville 5, Milan 0

EAST CENTRAL 5, LAWRENCEBURG 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

EAST CENTRAL 5, Batesville 0, championship

 

IHSAA REGIONAL 4

At Richmond

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

Richmond vs. Knightstown, 4:30 p.m.

EAST CENTRAL vs. Connersville, 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

 

IHSAA SECTIONAL 16

First Round

Wednesday, Sept. 26

At Aurora

 

Milan 3

S.Dearborn 2

NO. 1 SINGLES - Brent Quatman (M) def. Drew Miller 7-6, 4-6, 7-6

NO. 2 SINGLES - Carter Wade (M) def. Noah Probst 6-2, 5-7, 6-4

NO. 3 SINGLES - Matt Hughes (SD) def. Ethan Honnert 6-3, 6-2

NO. 1 DOUBLES - Nathan Cantrell/Alex Shackelford (SD) def. Bo Wade/Cameron Henkel 6-1, 6-3

NO. 2 DOUBLES - Jon Becker/Matt Schmitt (M) def. Mason Earls/Brayden Tanner 6-2, 6-0

 

East Central 4

Oldenburg Acad. 1

NO. 1 SINGLES - Chase Lambrinides (EC) def. Michael Wanstrath 6-2, 7-5

NO. 2 SINGLES - Brody Taylor (EC) def. Drew Wagner 6-1, 5-7, 6-3

NO. 3 SINGLES - Logan Huisman (EC) def. Will Yunger 6-3, 6-1

NO. 1 DOUBLES - Zach Bovard/Cole Davidson (EC) def. Ethan Back/Patrick Thompson 6-3, 6-4

NO. 2 DOUBLES - Riley Schebler/Jacob Sheets (OA) def. Gavin Daniels/Luke Kelly 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

 

 

H.S. boys soccer

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

October 1-6

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 12

At Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 1

Shelbyville (9-6) vs. Greenfield-Central (11-3), late

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

New Palestine (5-10-1) vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (11-4), 5:30 p.m.

EAST CENTRAL (11-3-2) vs. Richmond (0-12-1), 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3

Connersville (10-3-2) vs. Winner Match 1, 5:30 p.m.

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 28

At Lawrenceburg

MONDAY, OCTOBER 1

Rushville (5-9) vs. SOUTH DEARBORN (5-7-1), late

Franklin County (2-8-1) vs. Greensburg (3-13), late

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 5 p.m.

Batesville (9-4) vs. LAWRENCEBURG (11-3-2), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS A - Sectional 46

At Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 1

Milan (7-6) vs. South Ripley (3-9-3), late

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

RISING SUN (9-3-3) vs. Switzerland Co. (2-11), 5 p.m.

Jac-Cen-Del (10-5-1) vs. Southwestern (Hanover) (10-2-4), 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3

Madison Shawe (2-12-1) vs. Winner Match 1, 5 p.m.

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Boys Varsity Soccer

2018 Standings

(Through September 29)

* - Conference champion

 

Team W-L-T Conf. GF GA

*EAST CENTRAL 11-3-2 7-0 60 18

LAWRENCEBURG 11-3-2 6-1 42 18

Batesville 9-4 5-2 39 21

Connersville 10-3–2 4-3 51 16

S.DEARBORN 5-7–1 3-4 30 39

Franklin Co. 2-8-1 2-6 18 41

Rushville 5-9 1-6 29 46

Greensburg 3-13 1-7 24 87

 

 

 

H.S. girls soccer

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

October 1-6

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 12

At Greenfield-Central

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

Richmond (13-3) vs. EAST CENTRAL (11-4), 5 p.m.

Greenfield-Central (12-2) vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (14-1), 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 5 p.m.

Warren Central (2-10) vs. Franklin Central (2-9), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

Championship, 2 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 27

At Batesville

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

Franklin County (7-8) vs. Batesville (13-2), 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4

SOUTH DEARBORN (8-6-1) vs. Greensburg (1-13), 5 p.m.

LAWRENCEBURG (9-5-1) vs. Winner Match 1, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

Championship, 2 p.m.

 

CLASS A - Sectional 46

At Rising Sun

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

Oldenburg Academy (9-5-1) vs. South Ripley, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4

Switzerland County vs. Milan, 5:30 p.m.

RISING SUN (3-9) vs. Winner Match 1, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

Championship, 2 p.m.

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Girls Varsity Soccer

2018 Standings

(Through September 29)

* - Conference champion

 

Team W-L-T Conf. GF GA

*EAST CENTRAL 11-4 7-0 53 13

Batesville 13-2 6-1 77 13

LAWRENCEBURG 9-5-1 5-2 55 15

S.DEARBORN 8-6-1 4-3 43 23

Franklin Co. 7-8 2-4 34 33

Connersville 9-5-2 2-4 39 42

Greensburg 1-13 1-6 9 97

Rushville 0-13 0-7 7 85

 

 

H.S. football

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

EAST CENTRAL 69, Connersville 3 *

LAWRENCEBURG 21, Rushville 19 +

SOUTH DEARBORN 49, Franklin Co. 9 *

Batesville 42, Greensburg 21 +

* - EIAC 4A Division games

+ - EIAC 3A Division games

 

Area scores:

Eastern (Greene) 57, Edinburgh 8

Milan 44, Oldenburg Academy 8

North Decatur 53, Anderson Prep 0

Switzerland Co. 41, South Decatur 7

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2018 Football Standings

(Through September 28)

* - Conference champions

 

4A DIVISION

Team W-L Conf. Pts. PA

*EAST CENTRAL 6-1 3-0 332 83

S.DEARBORN 5-2 2-1 206 72

Franklin Co. 2-5 1-2 139 237

Connersville 0-7 0-3 68 325

 

3A DIVISION

Team W-L Conf. Pts. PA

* Batesville 5-2 3-0 220 161

Greensburg 3-4 1-1 187 208

LAWRENCEBURG 3-4 1-2 169 168

Rushville 4-3 0-2 200 215

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5

Connersville at LAWRENCEBURG (Dick Meador Stadium/Neary Memorial Field), 7 p.m.

EAST CENTRAL at Greensburg (Shriver Field), 7 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Rushville (Hinshaw Field), 7 p.m.

 

 

Trojans 69

Spartans 3

Friday, September 28

At Connersville

 

East Central 21 14 14 20 — 69

Connersville 0 0 0 0 — 3

 

Scoring:

EC - 1Q - 7:16 – Alex Maxwell 3 yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 7-0)

EC - 1Q - 4:50 – Alex Maxwell 13 yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 14-0)

EC - 1Q - 1:30 – Alex Maxwell 16-yard pass to Liam Jones, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 21-0)

EC - 2Q - 8:30 – Eric Rosemeyer 12-yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 28-0)

EC - 2Q - 2:01 – Alex Maxwell 26-yard pass to Nicolas Griffin, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 35-0)

EC - 3Q -11:12 – Eric Rosemeyer 61-yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 42-0)

EC - 3Q - 5:30 – Hunter Sohns 19-yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 49-0)

EC - 4Q - 9:43 – Troy Tepe 18-yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 56-0)

EC - 4Q - 7:00 – Isaiah Wheat 22-yard pass to Gabe Patton, kick failed (EC 62-0)

EC - 4Q - 2:02 – Huner Sohns 24-yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 69-0)

CHS - 4Q - 0:00 – Cole Martin 34-yard field goal (EC 69-3)

 

 

Team statistics:

EC CV

First Down 8 20

Rushes/Yards (Net) 41/133 31/260

Passing Yards (Net) 17 150

Passes Att/Comp/Int 5/1/0 14/13/0

Total Offense Plays/Yards 46/15 45/410

Punt Returns/Yds. 0/0 3/58

Kick Returns/Yds. 6/109 0/0

Punts (Number/Avg) 6/22 0/0

Fumbles/Lost 4/1 1/0

Penalties/Yards 6/43 6/34

Possession Time 29:01 18:44

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING - EC: Eric Rosemeyer 10 att./127 yds./2 TD; Hunter Sohns 7/35/TD; Alex Maxwell 5/34/3 TD; Troy Tepe 2/24/TD; Isaiah Wheat 1/5; Nicholas Griffin 1 /4. CV: Jacen Beckman 25/130; Gavin Lynch 4/3; Adam Kelly 4/2; Landon Cerqua 8/-2

PASSING - EC: Alex Maxwell 9 compl./9 att./106 yds./TD/Int., Isaiah Wheat 4/5/0/44. CV: Adam Kelly 1/5/17/0 TD/Int.

RECEIVING - EC: Trevor Becker 4 rec./43 yds.; Liam Jones 2/29; Nicholas Griffin 1/26/TD; Gabe Patton 1/22; Hunter Sohns 1/17; David Badescu 2/8; Zach Henson 1/3; Luke Collinsworth 1/2. CV: Dallas Langley 1/17

DEFENSE - EC: Krummen 6 solo tackles/1 assist, Viel 5/2, Donawerth 4/2, Gaar Ertel 3/2, Greiwe 3/1, Trammell 2/1, Corey Hoog 2/1, Fox 2/1, Weigel 1/0, Richter 1/0, Perkins 1/0, Jones 1/0, Haft 1/0, Brown 1/0, Badescu 1/0, Nathan Griffin 0/2, Ludwig 0/1, Cooper Hoog 0/1

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576