SCOREBOARD 10-04

H.S. boys soccer

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

October 1-6

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 12

At Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 1

Greenfield-Central 3, Shelbyville 1

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2, New Palestine 1

EAST CENTRAL 10, Richmond 0

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3

Connersville (10-3-2) vs. Greenfield-Central (12-3), late

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (12-4) vs. EAST CENTRAL (12-3-2), late

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 28

At Lawrenceburg

MONDAY, OCTOBER 1

SOUTH DEARBORN 3, Rushville 1

Greensburg 6, Franklin County 5

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3

SOUTH DEARBORN (7-7-1) vs. Greensburg (4-13), late

Batesville (9-4) vs. LAWRENCEBURG (11-3-2), late

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS A - Sectional 46

At Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 1

South Ripley 2, Milan 1 (3-1 PK)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

RISING SUN 2, Switzerland Co. 0

Southwestern (Hanover) 2, Jac-Cen-Del 1

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3

Madison Shawe (2-12-1) vs. South Ripley (4-9-3), late

RISING SUN (10-3-3) vs. Southwestern (Hanover) (11-2-4), late

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Boys Varsity Soccer

2018 Standings

Season Final

(Through September 29)

 

Team W-L-T Conf. GF GA

*EAST CENTRAL 11-3-2 7-0 60 18

LAWRENCEBURG 11-3-2 6-1 42 18

Batesville 9-4 5-2 39 21

Connersville 10-3–2 4-3 51 16

S.DEARBORN 5-7–1 3-4 30 39

Franklin Co. 2-8-1 2-6 18 41

Rushville 5-9 1-6 29 46

Greensburg 3-13 1-7 24 87

* - Conference champion

 

 

H.S. girls soccer

 

IHSAA SECTIONALS

October 1-6

 

CLASS 3A - Sectional 12

At Greenfield-Central

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

Richmond 1, EAST CENTRAL 0

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 3, Greenfield-Central 2 (3-1 PK)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4

Richmond (14-3) vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (15-1), 5 p.m.

Warren Central (2-10) vs. Franklin Central (2-9), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

Championship, 2 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A - Sectional 27

At Batesville

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

Batesville 5, Franklin County 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4

SOUTH DEARBORN (8-6-1) vs. Greensburg (1-13), 5 p.m.

LAWRENCEBURG (9-5-1) vs. Batesville (14-2), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

Championship, 2 p.m.

 

CLASS A - Sectional 46

At Rising Sun

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

Oldenburg Academy 4, South Ripley 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4

Switzerland County vs. Milan, 5:30 p.m.

RISING SUN (3-9) vs. Oldenburg Academy (10-5-1), 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

Championship, 2 p.m.

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Girls Varsity Soccer

2018 Standings

Season Final

(Through September 29)

 

Team W-L-T Conf. GF GA

*EAST CENTRAL 11-4 7-0 53 13

Batesville 13-2 6-1 77 13

LAWRENCEBURG 9-5-1 5-2 55 15

S.DEARBORN 8-6-1 4-3 43 23

Franklin Co. 7-8 2-4 34 33

Connersville 9-5-2 2-4 39 42

Greensburg 1-13 1-6 9 97

Rushville 0-13 0-7 7 85

* - Conference champion

 

 

 

H.S. boys tennis

 

IHSAA SECTIONAL 16

At South Dearborn

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

Milan 3, SOUTH DEARBORN 2

EAST CENTRAL 4, Oldenburg Academy 1

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

Batesville 5, Milan 0

EAST CENTRAL 5, LAWRENCEBURG 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

EAST CENTRAL 5, Batesville 0, championship

 

IHSAA REGIONAL 4

At Richmond

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

Richmond 5, Knightstown 0

EAST CENTRAL 3, Connersville 2

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3

Richmond vs. EAST CENTRAL, championship, late

 

 

H.S. football

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5

Connersville at LAWRENCEBURG (Dick Meador Stadium/Neary Memorial Field), 7 p.m.

EAST CENTRAL at Greensburg (Shriver Field), 7 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Rushville (Hinshaw Field), 7 p.m.

Area games:

Batesville at Franklin County

Milan at Providence (Clarksville)

North Decatur at Switzerland County

Oldenburg Academy at South Decatur

Wes-Del at Edinburgh

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2018 Football Standings

(Through September 28)

* - Conference champions

 

4A DIVISION

Team W-L Conf. Pts. PA

* EAST CENTRAL 6-1 3-0 332 83

S.DEARBORN 5-2 2-1 206 72

Franklin Co. 2-5 1-2 139 237

Connersville 0-7 0-3 68 325

 

3A DIVISION

Team W-L Conf. Pts. PA

* Batesville 5-2 3-0 220 161

Greensburg 3-4 1-1 187 208

LAWRENCEBURG 3-4 1-2 169 168

Rushville 4-3 0-2 200 215

 

 

Trojans 69

Spartans 3

Friday, September 28

At Connersville

 

East Central 21 14 14 20 — 69

Connersville 0 0 0 0 — 3

 

Scoring:

EC - 1Q - 7:16 – Alex Maxwell 3 yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 7-0)

EC - 1Q - 4:50 – Alex Maxwell 13 yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 14-0)

EC - 1Q - 1:30 – Alex Maxwell 16-yard pass to Liam Jones, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 21-0)

EC - 2Q - 8:30 – Eric Rosemeyer 12-yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 28-0)

EC - 2Q - 2:01 – Alex Maxwell 26-yard pass to Nicolas Griffin, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 35-0)

EC - 3Q -11:12 – Eric Rosemeyer 61-yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 42-0)

EC - 3Q - 5:30 – Hunter Sohns 19-yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 49-0)

EC - 4Q - 9:43 – Troy Tepe 18-yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 56-0)

EC - 4Q - 7:00 – Isaiah Wheat 22-yard pass to Gabe Patton, kick failed (EC 62-0)

EC - 4Q - 2:02 – Huner Sohns 24-yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 69-0)

CHS - 4Q - 0:00 – Cole Martin 34-yard field goal (EC 69-3)

 

 

Team statistics:

EC CV

First Downs 8 20

Rushes/Yards (Net) 41/133 31/260

Passing Yards (Net) 17 150

Passes Att/Comp/Int 5/1/0 14/13/0

Total Offense Plays/Yards 46/15 45/410

Punt Returns/Yds. 0/0 3/58

Kick Returns/Yds. 6/109 0/0

Punts (Number/Avg) 6/22 0/0

Fumbles/Lost 4/1 1/0

Penalties/Yards 6/43 6/34

Possession Time 29:01 18:44

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING - EC: Eric Rosemeyer 10 att./127 yds./2 TD; Hunter Sohns 7/35/TD; Alex Maxwell 5/34/3 TD; Troy Tepe 2/24/TD; Isaiah Wheat 1/5; Nicholas Griffin 1 /4. CV: Jacen Beckman 25/130; Gavin Lynch 4/3; Adam Kelly 4/2; Landon Cerqua 8/-2

PASSING - EC: Alex Maxwell 9 compl./9 att./106 yds./TD/Int., Isaiah Wheat 4/5/0/44. CV: Adam Kelly 1/5/17/0 TD/Int.

RECEIVING - EC: Trevor Becker 4 rec./43 yds.; Liam Jones 2/29; Nicholas Griffin 1/26/TD; Gabe Patton 1/22; Hunter Sohns 1/17; David Badescu 2/8; Zach Henson 1/3; Luke Collinsworth 1/2. CV: Dallas Langley 1/17

DEFENSE - EC: Krummen 6 solo tackles/1 assist, Viel 5/2, Donawerth 4/2, Gaar Ertel 3/2, Greiwe 3/1, Trammell 2/1, Corey Hoog 2/1, Fox 2/1, Weigel 1/0, Richter 1/0, Perkins 1/0, Jones 1/0, Haft 1/0, Brown 1/0, Badescu 1/0, Nathan Griffin 0/2, Ludwig 0/1, Cooper Hoog 0/1

 

 

Knights 49

Wildcats 9

Friday, September 28

At Brookville

 

South Dearborn 13 15 21 0 — 49

Franklin Co. 0 2 0 7 — 9

 

Scoring:

SD - 1Q - Adam Dixon to Trey Thies 19-yard pass, Zach Dick kick (SD 7-0)

SD - 1Q - Timmy Dick 33-yard fumble return, kick failed (SD 13-0)

FC - 2Q - Franklin County safety on out-of-bounds punt snap (SD 13-2)

SD - 2Q - Adam Dixon to Ethan Getz 71-yard pass, David Blair 2-pt. run (SD 21-2)

SD - 2Q - Adam Dixon to Getz 32-yard pass, Zach Dick kick (SD 28-2)

SD - 3Q - Adam Dixon to Chance Sperringer 57-yard pass, kick failed (SD 34-2)

SD - 3Q - Zack Dick tackle in end zone for safety (SD 36-2)

SD - 3Q - Adam Dixon to Getz 2-yard pass, kick failed (SD 42-2)

SD - 3Q - Bailey Whitelock 20-yard run, Zack Dick kick (SD 49-2)

FC - 4Q - Adam Crouch 2-yard run, Jacob Schatzle kick (SD 49-9)

 

Team statistics:

SD FC

First Downs 16 11

Rush Att./Yds. 22/54 36/86

Passing Yds. 298 81

Pass C/A/Int. 13/20/1 7/19/0

Total Offense 352 167

Offensive Plays 58 61

Avg. Gain/Play 6.0 2.7

Fumbles/Lost 1/0 1/1

Penalties/Yds. 17/154 7/75

3rd Down Conv. 4/9 3/14

4th Down Conv. 1/2 1/4

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING - SD: Adam Dixon 3 att./22 yds., Thies 1/5, T.Dick 1/0, Blair 7/-1. FC: Bogan 6/38, Runyon 6/30, A.Crouch 6/26/TD, Tschaenn 12/18, Crouch 6/-31.

PASSING - SD: Adam Dixon 13 compl./20 att./298 yds./5 TD/Int. FC: Bogan 7/14/67 yds., Crouch 2/5/14 yds.

RECEIVING - SD: Sperringer 4 rec./125 yds./TD, Getz 4/116/3 TD, Thies 3/32/TD, Blair 1/21, Hatfield 1/4. FC: Runyon 7/69, Spurlock 1/8, Fields 1/4.

DEFENSE - SD: Lunsford 7 solo tackles/2 assists, Terrill 6/1/2 sacks/2 tackles for loss, Z.Dick 5/2/2 sacks/4 TFL/safety, VanGuelpen 4/1/TFL, T.Dick 3/2/fumble rec./TFL, Bell 3/3/2 sacks/2 TFL, Otto 3/0, Hatfield 2/1/TFL, Shepherd 2/1, Yauch 2/0, Ashcraft 1/2, Kimla 1/1, Whitelock 1/0, Sohmer 1/0, Pruitt 1/4

PUNTS - SD: Z.Dick 2 att./64 yds./32.0 avg./long 40. FC: McKinney 5/135/27.0 avg./long 36.

PUNT RETURNS - SD: Blair 1 ret./6 yds.

KICKOFFS - SD: Z.Dick 10 att./484 yds./long 60. FC: Schatzle 2/69/long 39.

KICK RETURNS - SD: T.Dick 1 ret./12 yds., Blair 1/0. FC: Prows 6/36, Runyon 1/12, Team 3/0

 

 

Tigers 21

Lions 19

Friday, September 28

At Lawrenceburg

 

Rushville 7 0 6 6 — 19

Lawrenceburg 14 7 0 0 — 21

 

Scoring:

LB - 1Q - Garrett Yoon to Gavin Yoon 25-yard pass, Payton Seig kick (LB 7-0)

RV - 1Q - Cameron Craig 6-yard run, Andrew Miller kick (7-7)

LB - 1Q - Mason Kennedy 1-yard run, Payton Seig kick (LB 14-7)

LB - 2Q - Garrett Yoon 77-yard run, Payton Seig kick (LB 21-7)

RV - 3Q - Craig 9-yard run, kick failed (LB 21-13)

RV - 4Q - Craig 88-yard run, run failed (LB 21-19)

 

Team statistics:

LB RV

First Downs 19 9

Rush Att./Yds. 39/227 39/273

Passing Yds. 166 8

Pass C/A/Int. 14/21/1 1/4/0

Total Offense 393 281

Offensive Plays 67 53

Avg. Gain/Play 5.8 5.3

Fumbles/Lost 0/0 0/0

Penalties/Yds. 5/32 5/91

3rd Down Conv. 3/11 4/12

4th Down Conv. 2/5 2/5

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING - LB: Garrett Yoon 10 att./114 yds./TD, Cox 10/60, Burd 10/32, Kennedy 7/17/TD, Parks 2/4. RV: Craig 23/263/3 TD, Lawler 9/19, Springman 5/-4, Gerrian 2/-5.

PASSING - LB: Garrett Yoon 14 compl./21 att./166 yds./TD/Int. RV: Springman 1/4/8 yds.

RECEIVING - LB: Parks 6 rec./94 yds., Gavin Yoon 5/56/TD, Cox 2/11, Lampert 1/5. RV: Craig 1/8.

DEFENSE - LB: Kinnard 4 solo tackles/6 assists, Bartley 3/5/2 tackles for loss, A.Roth 2/7, Fette 2/2/TFL, Thatcher 1/3/sack/TFL, Jones 1/5, Rennekamp 1/5, Dixon 1/3, Parris 1/1/TFL, Isham 1/1, Rowlett 1/1, Tingle 0/2, Markland 0/1, Bradley 0/1, D.Roth 0/1.

PUNT RETURNS - LB: Parks 3 ret./33 yds.

KICK RETURNS - LB: Parks 2 ret./32 yds.

KICKOFFS - LB: Rowlett 5 att./151 yds./long 59.

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576