SCOREBOARD 11-15

H.S. girls basketball

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7

SOUTH DEARBORN 56, Hauser 38

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9

Corydon Central Tournament

SOUTH DEARBORN 40, Northeast Dubois 25

* * *

Greensburg 66, Franklin 58

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 60, Connersville 30

Northeastern (Wayne) 38, Franklin County 36

Rushville 64, Lawrence Central 57

Union County 50, Batesville 31

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10

EAST CENTRAL 47, Richmond 20

LAWRENCEBURG 65, Rising Sun 37

Corydon Central Tournament

Crawford County 53, SOUTH DEARBORN 44

SOUTH DEARBORN 38, Tell City 18

* * *

Batesville 59, North Decatur 37

Franklin County 43, Centerville 33

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 13

LAWRENCEBURG 49, Oldenburg Academy 47

SOUTH DEARBORN 33, Madison 31

Greensburg 91, Shelbyville 29

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference games

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2018-19 Girls Varsity

Basketball Standings

(Through November 13)

 

School W-L Conf. OA DA

Lawrenceburg 4-0 1-0 57.5 44.3

East Central 3-1 1-0 48.3 29.3

Rushville 3-0 0-0 72.7 41.3

Greensburg 3-0 0-0 63.5 47.5

Franklin Co. 2-2 0-0 42.5 39.8

Connersville 0-3 0-0 26.7 58.7

So.Dearborn 4-3 0-1 39.3 39.3

Batesville 2-3 0-1 48.4 46.2

 

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 15

EAST CENTRAL at Columbus East, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Southwestern (Hanover), 7:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16

LAWRENCEBURG at South Ripley (Versailles), 7:30 p.m.

Connersville at Centerville

Franklin County at Union County

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) at Rushville

Seymour at Batesville

South Decatur at Greensburg

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17

EAST CENTRAL at Mt. Vernon (Fortville), 7:30 p.m.

Anderson at Connersville

Greensburg at Jennings County

South Ripley at Batesville

Switzerland Co. at Franklin Co.

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference games

 

 

ICGSA COACHES POLLS

Ind. Coaches of Girls

Sports Association

WEEK 2 - November 12

Current records, (1st place votes), rating points

 

CLASS A

1. Mich.City Marquette 2-1 (8) 116

2. Vincennes Rivet 2-0 (4) 112

3. University 2-0 92

4. Oregon-Davis 3-0 72

5. Northfield 1-1 57

6. Loogootee 2-0 54

7. West Washington 5-1 39

7. Morristown 4-0 10

9. Jac-Cen-Del 1-2 27

10. Trinity Lutheran 1-1 26

Others receiving votes:

Waldron, Oakland City Wood Memorial, Springs Valley, Morgan Twp., Tecumseh, Indpls. Tindley, Blue River Valley

 

CLASS 2A

1. Winchester 2-0 (7) 106

2. Central Noble 3-0 (4) 98

3. Triton Central 1-3 82

4. Oak Hill 2-1 70

5. Monroe Central 1-0 52

6. Austin 6-0 50

7. Paoli 2-1 43

8. Evansville Mater Dei 1-0 32

9. Eastern Pekin 1-1 6

10. Crawford County 3-2 13

Others receiving votes:

Tipton, South Ripley, Frankton, Lafayette Central Catholic, Hammond Bishop Noll

 

CLASS 3A

1. Northwestern 3-0 (11) 110

2. Greensburg 2-0 86

3. Salem 4-0 66

4. Fort Wayne Concordia 3-0 62

5. Danville 2-1 54

5. Evansville Memorial 0-0 54

7. Vincennes Lincoln 4-0 49

8. Norwell 3-0 42

9. Benton Central 4-0 25

10. Mishawaka Marian 3-0 15

Others receiving votes:

Rushville, Angola, Gary West, Marion, West Noble, Lawrenceburg, Gibson Southern

 

CLASS 4A

1. Warren Central 3-0 (11) 128

2. Homestead 3-0 (2) 112

3. North Central 3-0 105

4. Hamilton SE 4-0 81

5. Lawrence North 4-0 77

4. Bedford-N. Lawrence 3-0 75

7. Penn 3-0 42

8. Brownsburg 4-1 30

9. Bloomington South 4-0 27

10. Zionsville 2-1 20

Others receiving votes:

Fishers, Jeffersonville, Northridge, Indpls. Roncalli, Castle

 

 

HS football

 

IHSAA SEMISTATES

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16

CLASS 6A

Carmel (10-2) at Valparaiso (10-2)

Center Grove (9-3) at Warren Central (12-0)

CLASS 5A

Decatur Central (11-1) at Columbus East (11-2)

CLASS 4A

Ft. Wayne Dwenger (12-1) at Mishawaka (12-1)

CLASS 3A

West Lafayette (13-0) at Ft. Wayne Luers (9-4)

Indpls. Chatard (11-2) at Evansville Memorial (13-0)

CLASS 2A

Bremen (11-2) at Eastbrook (12-1)

CLASS A

Adams Central (13-0) at Pioneer (13-0)

North Vermillion (12-1) at Indpls. Lutheran (10-3)

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17

CLASS 4A

Marion (13-0) at Evansville Central (12-1)

CLASS 5A

Michigan City (10-2) at New Palestine (12-0)

CLASS 2A

Southridge (10-3) at Western Boone (13-0)

 

 

Class 4A Regional

Championship

Bears 28

Trojans 24

Saturday, November 10

At St. Leon

 

Evansville Central 7 7 7 7 -- 28

East Central 7 7 3 7 --24

 

Scoring:

EC - 1Q -8:16 – Jake Fike 10-yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 7-0)

EV - 1Q - 0:42 – Brennon Harper 46-yard pass to Malcolm Dupriest, Jon Degenhart kick (7-7)

EC - 2Q - 9:10 – Eric Rosemeyer 2-yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 14-7)

EV - 2Q - 2:55 – Brennan Schutte 73-yard run, Jon Degenhart kick (14-14)

EC - 3Q - 8:46 – Caden Browndyke 5-yard field goal (EC 17-14)

EV - 3Q - 1:27 – Brennon Harper 2-yard run, Jon Degenhart kick (EV 21-17)

EC - 4Q - 8:20 – Alex Maxwell 1-yard run, Caden Browndyke kick (EC 24-21)

EV - 4Q - 0:45 – Jalen Bowman 17-yard run, Jon Degenhart kick (EV 28-24)

 

Team statistics:

EC EVC

First Downs 14 15

Rush Att./Yds. 43/187 32/215

Passing Yds. 35 111

Pass C/A/Int. 4/11/0 9/16/1

Total Offense 222 326

Offensive Plays 54 48

Avg. Gain/Play 4.1 6.7

Fumbles/Lost 1/1 2/2

Penalties/Yds. 3/30 6/50

Punt Ret./Yds. 0/0 2/7

Kick Ret./Yds. 4/62 4/49

Punts/Avg. 4/35 3/32

Possession Time 24:59 19:52

Sacks By/Yds. 2/8 0/0

 

Individual statistics:

RUSHING - EC: Maxwell 22 att./83 yds./TD, Fike 9/75/TD, Rosemeyer 10/26/TD, Teepe 2/3. EVC: Schutte 12/121/TD, Bowman 3/43/TD, Harper 7/41/TD, DePriest 3/7, Frasier 1/2, Boberg 1/1.

PASSING - EC: Maxwell 4 compl./9 att./35 yds./0 TD/0 Int. EVC: Harper 9/15/111 yds./TD.

RECEIVING - EC: Jones 1 rec./19 yds., Studer 1/11, Rosemeyer 2/5. EVC: DePriest 4/49/TD, Bowman 3/47, Frasier 1/11, Schutte 1/4.

INTERCEPTIONS - EC: Maxwell 1 Int./0 yds. ret.

SACKS - EC: Krummen 2 sacks/-8 yds.

DEFENSE - EC: Krummen 10 solo tackles/0 assists/2 sacks, Ludwig 7/0, Maxwell 3/1/Int., Gaar Ertel 3/1, Donawerth 3/1, Viel 3/0, Hoog 2/2, Greiwe 2/2, Fox 2/1, Nathan Griffin 1/1, Jones 1/0, Perkins 0/1

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576