SCOREBOARD 12-03

HS football

IHSAA STATE FINALS
At Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29
CLASS A - Lafayette Central Catholic 29, Indpls. Lutheran 28
CLASS 3A - Indpls. Chatard 34, Heritage Hills 3
CLASS 5A - New Palestine 27, Valparaiso 20
SATUDAY, NOVEMBER 30
CLASS 2A - Western Boone 44, Eastbrook 7
CLASS 4A - Evansville Memorial 21, East Noble 3
CLASS 6A - Carmel 20, Center Grove 17

HS girls basketball

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 26
New Palestine 49, Rushville 46

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27
Greensburg 45, EAST CENTRAL 26 *
LAWRENCEBURG 57, Franklin County 18 *

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29
LAWRENCEBURG 62, SOUTH DEARBORN 31 *
Jac-Cen-Del 52, Batesville 48

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 54, EAST CENTRAL 50
Greensburg 47, Seymour 41
Jennings County 56, Rushville 52
* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

EASTERN INDIANA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
2019-20 Girls Basketball
Varsity Standings
(Through November 30)
School        W-L  Conf.  OA  DA

Lawrenceburg    7-0  3-0   51.1  30.4
Greensburg    6-1  1-0  55.9  34.4
Rushville    3-3  1-0  60.3  44.0
East Central    4-3  1-1  55.0  42.1
Connersville    1-5   0-0  32.0  58.7
Franklin Co.    2-5   0-1  42.4  47.1
Batesville    2-6   0-1  39.1  51.1
So.Dearborn    0-8   0-3 33.6  64.8

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3
SOUTH DEARBORN at Rising Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Rushville at Richmond
* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

HS boys basketball

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 26
SOUTH DEARBORN 50, Rising Sun 40
Milan 73, Franklin County 48

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27
Connersville 42, Union County 24
Shelbyville 47, Rushville 45

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30
Jennings County 74, EAST CENTRAL 71
SOUTH DEARBORN 71, Franklin County 56 *
Batesville 68, Jac-Cen-Del 57
Connersville 42, Delta 34

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

EASTERN INDIANA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
2019-20 Boys Basketball
Varsity Standings
(Through November 30)
School        W-L  Conf.  OA  DA

So.Dearborn    2-0   1-0  60.5  48.0
Connersville    2-0   0-0  42.0  29.0
Batesville    1-0   0-0  68.0  57.0
Greensburg    0-0   0-0   0.0   0.0
Lawrenceburg    0-0   0-0   0.0   0.0
East Central    0-1   0-0  81.0  19.0
Rushville    0-1   0-0  45.0  47.0
Franklin Co.    0-2   0-1  52.0  72.0

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3
Franklin County at LAWRENCEBURG, 7:30 p.m. *

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4
SOUTH DEARBORN at Covington (Ky.) Holmes, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6
EAST CENTRAL at Milan, 7:30 p.m.
Jac-Cen-Del at SOUTH DEARBORBN, 7:30 p.m.
Greensburg at Batesville, 7:30 p.m.
Rushville at Connersville, 7:30 p.m. *

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7
EAST CENTRAL at Richmond, 7:30 p.m.
LAWRENCEBURG at Milan, 7:30 p.m.
Franklin County at Centerville, 7:30 p.m.
Shelbyville at Connersville, 7:30 p.m.

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

Panthers 74
Trojans 71

Saturday, November 30
At North Vernon

East Central    15  14  15  27 - 71
Jennings Co.    11  21  16  26 - 74

EAST CENTRAL    FG  FT  PF  TP
Becker    6  9-10  2  21
Rohrbacher    7  1-5  5  17
Messmore    5  1-1  4  12
Collinsworth    4  0-0  2  8
Dennis    1  2-2  0  5
Hotel    2  0-1  1  4
Knecht    2  0-0  2  4
TOTALS    27  13-19  16  71

JENNINGS CO.    FG  FT  PF  TP
Manowitz    8  6-8  3  27
McNulty    4  5-8  2  16
Vogel    5  0-0  3  10
Wilson    3  0-0  4  8
Martin    3  0-0  5  7
Kelley    1  3-4  1  5
Bailey    0  1-2  0  1
Miller    0  0-0  0  0
TOTALS    24  15-22  18  74

FIELD GOALS - EC (27-53, .510): Dennis 1-4, Knecht 2-2, Messmore 5-9, Hotel 2-4, Rohrbacher 7-12, Becker 6-12, Collinsworth 4-10. JC (24-52, .460).
3-POINT GOALS - EC (4-15, .270): Dennis 1-3, Messmore 1-5, Rohrbacher 2-5, Becker 0-1, Collinsworth 0-1. JC (11-29, .380): Manowitz 5, McNulty 3, Wilson 2, Martin.
REBOUNDS - EC (31): Becker 11, Collinsworth 8, Knecht 4, Rohrbacher 4, Hotel 3, Messmore.
ASSISTS - EC (13): Hotel 4, Rohrbacher 4, Dennis 2, Knecht 2, Becker.
STEALS - EC (3): Dennis, Hotel, Knecht.
BLOCKED SHOTS - EC (3): Collinsworth, Dennis, Rohrbacher.
TURNOVERS - EC (12): Becker 3, Collinsworth 3, Messmore 3, Dennis, Hotel, Rohrbacher. JC (6).

LAWRENCEBURG
Tigers
Boys Basketball
Varsity/Reserve
2019-20 Schedules

DECEMBER 3 - FRANKLIN COUNTY *
7 - At Milan (V Only), 8 p.m.
13 - BATESVILLE *
17 - At Taylor (Ohio)
20 - At Rushville *
JANUARY 3-4 - At Holy Cross (Ky.) Shootout, TBA
9-11 - River Town Classic at South Dearborn, TBA
16 - BELLEVUE (Ky.)
18 - NORTH DECATUR
24 - CONNER (Ky.)
25 - At Jac-Cen-Del
30 - At Greensburg, 6:30 p.m. *
31 - SOUTH RIPLEY
FEBRUARY 6 - At East Central *
8 - SWITZERLAND COUNTY
13 - At Madison
15 - At Rising Sun
21 - SOUTH DEARBORN *
22 - CONNERSVILLE *
27 - At Oldenburg Academy
MARCH 3-7 - 3A Sectional at Connersville, TBA

HOME GAMES IN CAPS
Reserve games 6 p.m., varsity follows, unless noted
* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576