SPORTS THIS WEEK 01-29

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 29

HS Girls Basketball

IHSAA Class 4A Sectional 14 First Round at Columbus East

Bloomington North vs. East Central, 6 p.m.

Shelbyville vs. Columbus North, 7:30 p.m.

IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 29 First Round at Lawrenceburg

Rushville vs. Batesville, 7 p.m.

HS Boys Basketball

Harrison (Ohio) at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30

HS Girls Basketball

IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 29 Quarterfinal Round at Lawrenceburg

South Dearborn vs. Lawrenceburg, 6 p.m.

Franklin County vs. Madison, 7:30 p.m.

HS Boys Basketball

Harrison (Ohio) at East Central (St. Leon) (Freshman), 6 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 31

HS Swimming & Diving

IHSAA Girls Sectional 17 Swim Preliminaries at Columbus North (Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn, South Ripley, Trinity Lutheran), 5:30 p.m.

HS Boys Basketball

East Central at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

South Dearborn at Batesville (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1

HS Girls Basketball

IHSAA Class 4A Sectional 14 Semifinal Round at Columbus East

Bloomington South vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Columbus East vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 29 Semifinal Round at Lawrenceburg

Greensburg vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 21

HS Swimming & Diving

IHSAA Girls Sectional 17 Swimming & Diving Finals at Columbus North (Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn, South Ripley, Trinity Lutheran), Diving Prelims 9 a.m., Consolation & Finals All Events 1 p.m.

HS Wrestling

IHSAA Regional 12 at Richmond (Qualifiers from South Dearborn & Tri sectionals), First Round 9:30 a.m.

HS Boys Basketball

Columbus North at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at North Decatur (Greensburg) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

Columbus North at East Central (St. Leon) (Freshman), 1 p.m.

HS Girls Basketball

IHSAA Class 4A Sectional 14 Final Round at Columbus East

Championship, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 29 Final Round at Lawrenceburg

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576