SPORTS THIS WEEK 02-12

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

HS Boys Basketball

East Central at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

South Dearborn at Villa Hills (Ky.) Villa Madonna Academy (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

Jr. High Girls Basketball

Greendale Middle School at Brookville (7th & 8th), 5:30 p.m.

Jr. High Wrestling

South Dearborn at Sunman-Dearborn Middle School (St. Leon), 5:30 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 13

Jr. High Girls Basketball

Sunman-Dearborn Middle School Red at Benjamin Rush (Rushville) (7th & 8th), 5:30 p.m.

Switzerland County at Greendale Middle School (Lawrenceburg) (7th & 8th), 5:30 p.m.

Jr. High Wrestling

Greendale Middle School at Switzerland County (Vevay), 6 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14

HS Swimming & Diving

IHSAA Boys Sectional 17 Swim Preliminaries at Columbus North (Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn, South Ripley, Trinity Lutheran), 5:30 p.m.

Jr. High Girls Basketball

Greendale at Sunman-Dearborn Middle School Black (St. Leon) (7th & 8th), 5:30 p.m.

Jr. High Wrestling

Batesville at Greendale Middle School (Lawrenceburg), 5:30 p.m.

Sunman-Dearborn Middle School at Greensburg, 5:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15

HS Wrestling

IHSAA State Finals First Round at Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis (Qualifiers from East Chicago Central, New Haven, New Castle and Evansville Reitz semistates), 6 p.m.

HS Boys Basketball

Lawrenceburg at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16

HS Wrestling

IHSAA State Finals First Round at Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis (Qualifiers from East Chicago Central, New Haven, New Castle and Evansville Reitz semistates), Quarterfinals 9:30 a.m., Consolatoins 5 p.m., Finals 7:30 p.m.

HS Swimming & Diving

IHSAA Boys Sectional 17 Finals at Columbus North (Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn, South Ripley, Trinity Lutheran), Diving Preliminaries 9 a.m., Consolations & Finals All Events 1 p.m.

HS Boys Basketball

Lawrenceburg at Connersville (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

South Dearborn at Switzerland County (Vevay) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

Jr. High Girls Basketball

Sunman-Dearborn Middle School Red at Greensburg Tournament (7th & 8th), First Round 10 a.m.

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 18

Jr. High Girls Basketball

Batesville St. Louis at Sunman-Dearborn Middle School Black (St. Leon) (7th & 8th), 5:30 p.m.

South Ripley at Greendale Middle School (Lawrenceburg) (7th & 8th), 5:30 p.m.

Jr. High Wrestling

Sunman-Dearborn Middle School at Connersville, 5:30 p.m.

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576