SPORTS THIS WEEK 08-23

TUESDAY, AUGUST 21

H.S. Boys Soccer

East Central at Connersville (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 6:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at Jennings County (North Vernon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

South Ripley at Lawrenceburg (Reserve), 6 p.m.

Rising Sun at Lawrenceburg (Varsity), 7:30 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn, Milan at East Central (St. Leon) (Boys & Girls Varsity), 5 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Connersville at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity/Reserve/Freshman), 5:30 p.m.

East Central at Rushville (Varsity/Reserve/Freshman), 5 & 6:30 p.m.

Greensburg at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 6:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Franklin County at East Central (Grand Oak GC, West Harrison), 4:30 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

East Central at South Dearborn (Aurora), 5 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at Lawrenceburg, 5 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22

H.S. Boys Tennis

South Dearborn at Milan, 4 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Switzerland County, South Ripley at South Dearborn (Dearborn CC, Aurora), 4:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 23

H.S. Boys Soccer

Batesville at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve)6 & 7:30 p.m.

East Central at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 & 7 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

South Dearborn at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 7 p.m.

Taylor (Ohio) at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 6 & 7:30 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Batesville at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity/Reserve/Freshman), 5 & 6:30 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Oldenburg Academy (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 6:30 p.m.

Rushville at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Greensburg at East Central (St. Leon), 5 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Rushville, 5 p.m.

South Dearborn at Batesville, 4:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Franklin County at South Dearborn (Dearborn CC, Aurora), 5 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 24

H.S. Football

East Central at Cincinnati Oak Hills (Varsity), 7 p.m.

South Dearborn at Madison (Varsity), 7 p.m.

Taylor (Ohio) at Lawrenceburg (Varsity), 7 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

South Dearborn at Cincinnati Moeller Primetime Invitational (Boys & Girls Varsity), 7 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 25

H.S. Volleyball

East Central at Bloomington South Tourney (Varsity & Reserve), First Round 9 a.m.

H.S. Cross Country

Lawrenceburg at Rushville Invitational (Boys & Girls Varsity), 9 a.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Lawrenceburg at Center Grove Invitational (Greenwood) (Varsity & Reserve), 10:30 a.m. & 2 p.m.

Rushville at South Dearborn (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 11 a.m.

Auto Racing

Lawrenceburg Speedway - Hornet Nationals/Back To School Blues Night - Bessler's U Pull & Save Hornets, School Bus Races, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, - Pit Gates Open 4 p.m., Front Gates Opens 5 p.m., Hot Laps 6 p.m., Opening Ceremonies 7 p.m.

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 27

H.S. Volleyball

Franklin County at East Central (St. Leon) (Varsity/Reserve/Freshman), 5 & 6:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Golf

Lawrenceburg, Jac-Cen-Del at South Ripley (Hoosier Links GC, Milan), 4:30 p.m.

Milan, North Decatur at South Dearborn (Dearborn CC, Aurora), 5 p.m.

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576