SPORTS THIS WEEK 10-02

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2

H.S. Boys Soccer

IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 12 at Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

New Palestine vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville), 5:30 p.m.

East Central vs. Richmond, 7:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 12 at Greenfield-Central

Richmond vs. East Central, 5 p.m.

Greenfield-Central vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville), 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 27 at Batesville

Franklin County vs. Batesville, 6 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

East Central at Franklin County (Varsity & Reserve - Brookville), 5 & 6:30 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Rising Sun (Varsity & Reserve), 6 & 7:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at Batesville (Varsity, Reserve, Freshman), 5 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3

H.S. Boys Soccer

IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 12 at Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Connersville vs. Shelbyville-Greenfield Winner, 5:30 p.m.

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 7:30 p.m.

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28 at Lawrenceburg

Rushville-South Dearborn Winner vs. Franklin Co.-Greensburg Winner, 5 p.m.

Batesville vs. Lawrenceburg, 7 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

East Central at Harrison (Ohio) (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 6:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4

H.S. Girls Soccer

IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 12 at Greenfield-Central

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 5 p.m.

Warren Central vs. Franklin Central, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 27 at Batesville

South Dearborn vs. Greensburg, 5 p.m.

Lawrenceburg vs. Franklin Co.-Batesville Winner, 7 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Batesville at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 6:30 p.m.

Greensburg at East Central (Varsity & Reserve - St. Leon), 5 & 6:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at Franklin County (Varsity & Reserve - Brookville), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Football

Rushville at Lawrenceburg (Freshman), 6 p.m.

South Dearborn at Franklin County (Freshman - Brookville), 6 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5

H.S. Football

Connersville at Lawrenceburg (Varsity - Dick Meador Stadium), 7 p.m.

East Central at Greensburg (Varsity - Shriver Field), 7 p.m.

South Dearborn at Rushville (Varsity - Hinshaw Field), 7 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

H.S. Volleyball

East Central, Lawrenceburg at Union County Invitational (Varsity - Liberty), First Round 9 a.m.

EIAC Reserve Invitational at East Central (St. Leon), First Round 9 a.m.

H.S. Cross Country

IHSAA Boys & Girls Sectional at South Dearborn (Moores Hill Elementary School) (Batesville, East Central, Greensburg, Jac-Cen-Del, North Decatur, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Dearborn, South Decatur, South Ripley), 10:30 a.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 12 at Greenfield-Central

Championship, 2 p.m.

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 27 at Batesville

Championship, 2 p.m.

H.S. Boys Soccer

IHSAA Class 3A Sectional 12 at Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Championship, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28 at Lawrenceburg

Championship, 7 p.m.

H.S. Football

Madison at Lawrenceburg (Freshman), 10 a.m.

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 8

H.S. Football

Greensburg at East Central (Reserve - St. Leon), 6 p.m.

Lawrenceburg at Connersville (Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

Rushville at South Dearborn (Reserve - Knights Stadium, Aurora), 6 p.m.

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576