Article Image Alt Text

SD sophomore Rachel Rohe's runner-up finish led Lady Knights cross country to the team win Aug. 15 in the tri-meet season opener at Moores HIll. (Mason J. Uhlmansiek)

Article Image Alt Text

TIGERS' MORGAN, SD GIRLS WIN IN CC OPENER

Lawrenceburg junior Hannah Morgan became the first LHS runner to win an individual cross country meet title in some time in 23:22.9 Aug. 15 in the tri-meet season opener hosted by South Dearborn at Moores HIll. (Mason J. Uhlmansiek)

 

MOORES HILL - Lawrenceburg's Hannah Morgan became the first Tigers individual runner to win a cross country meet in some time as South Dearborn cross country unveiled its new varsity course at Moores Hill Wednesday, Aug. 15.

Morgan, an LHS junior, won the girls varsity 5K (3.1-mile race) in a time of 23:22.9, while SD's host Lady Knights took the team title by a 20-39 count over Lawrenceburg. Rising Sun girls, with three runners, posted an incomplete team tally.

South Dearborn sisters Rachel and Brooke Rohe, a Knights sophomore and junior, respectively, finished 2-3 in the girls event, as Coach Jeremy Baney's team packed its top five all among the first seven finishers.

SD sophs Emily Rector (25:14.2) and Ella Bashor (26:33.1) were right behind in third and fourth place, while senior captain Breanna Helton placed seventh (26:56.1)

Rising Sun freshman Maddy Bovard broke up the Knights' tight pack with a sixth-place finish in 26:46.7.

Lawrenceburg, under new coach Merle Hines, put senior Heidi Clawson in eighth position (27:18.9), with sophomore Shannon Eliason 11th (29:00.2), junior Lillie Oelker 12th (29:41.5) and classmate Amber Carroll 14th (30:32.4).

Rising Sun's Shiners won the boys team 5K race, 25-30 over Lawrenceburg, with sophomore Dalton Vinup leading the way as individual champ in 20:02.2.

South Dearborn, with an incomplete lineup of four runners, got the runner-up spot from junior Brandon Frazier in a time of 20:39.8.

Lawrenceburg's top finisher, sophomorre Ethan Smith, came in fourth (21:47.6), with senior Bailey Szymczah sixth (23:36.7), freshman Benjamin Schmidt ninth (24:56.7) and freshmen David Solano (26:27.6) and Owen Schwier (27:05.3) back-to-back in 11th and 12th place.

Rising Sun frosh Grant Taylor finished third overall (21:19.4), with sophomore Chris Bowne eighth (23:57.6), soph Brian Givan 10th (25:00.3) and junior AJ Boes 13th (27:27.7).

South Dearborn hosts a quad meet with East Central, Lawrenceburg and Milan back to the Moores Hill site next Tuesday, Aug. 21.

 

 

H.S. cross country

 

Girls Meet

(5K - 3.1 miles)

South Dearborn 20

Lawrenceburg 39

Inc.: Rising Sun

Wednesday, Aug. 15

At Moores Hill

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Hannah Morgan (LB) 23:22.9

2. Rachel Rohe (SD) 23:40.0

3. Brooke Rohe (SD) 24:37.5

4. Emily Rector (SD) 25:14.2

5. Ella Bashor (SD) 26:33.1

6. Maddy Bovard (RS) 26:46.7

7. Breanna Helton (SD) 26:56.1

8. Heidi Clawson (LB) 27:18.9

9. Katelyn Brown (SD) 27:57.3

10. Mackenzie Ellegood (RS) 28:41.7

 

Team scoring:

SOUTH DEARBORN (20) - 2. Rachel Rohe 23:40.0, 3. Brooke Rohe 24:37.5, 4. Emily Rector 25:14.2, 5. Ella Bashor 26:33.1, 7. Breanna Helton 26:56.1, 9. Katelyn Brown 27:57.3, 13. Rachel Kittle 29:57.5

LAWRENCEBURG (39) - 1. Hannah Morgan 23:22.9, 8. Heidi Clawson 27:18.9, 11. Shannon Eliason 29:00.2, 12. Lillie Oelker 29:41.5, 14. Amber Carroll 30:32.4, 15. Mae Crosby 31:00.8, 16. Courtnee Clawson 31:01.6, 18. Savannah Parks 34:22.7

RISING SUN (Inc.) - 6. Maddy Bovard 26:46.7, 10. Mackenzie Ellegood 28:41.7, 19. Abby Wallace 34:28.9

 

Boys Meet

(5K - 3.1 miles)

Rising Sun 25

Lawrenceburg 30

Inc.: South Dearborn

Wednesday, Aug. 15

At Moores Hill

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Dalton Vinup (RS) 20:02.2

2. Brandon Frazier (SD) 20:39.8

3. Grant Taylor (RS) 21:19.4

4. Ethan Smith (LB) 21:47.6

5. Micah Evans (SD) 22:27.6

6. Bailey Szymczak (LB) 23:36.7

7. Brayson Craig (SD) 23:52.0

8. Chris Bowne (RS) 23:57.6

9. Benjamin Schmidt (LB) 24:56.7

10. Brian Givan (RS) 25:00.3

 

Team scoring:

RISING SUN (25) - 1. Dalton Vinup 20:02.2 3. Grant Taylor 21:19.4, 8. Chris Bowne 23:57.6, 10. Brian Givan 25:00.3, 13. AJ Boes 27:27.7

LAWRENCEBURG (30) - 4. Ethan Smith 21:47.6, 6. Bailey Szymczak 23:36.7, 9. Benjamin Schmidt 24:56.7, 11. David Solano 26:27.6, 12. Owen Schwier 27:05.3, 14. Ashton Rosnoke 27:49.5

SOUTH DEARBORN (Inc.) - 2. Brandon Frazier 20:39.8, 5. Micah Evans 22:27.6, 7. Brayson Craig 23:52.0, 15. Andrew Deamron 28:58.4

The Dearborn County Register & Journal Press

Mailing address:
     Register Publications,
     126 W. High St.
     Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone: 1-812-537-0063
Fax: 1-812-537-5576